Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

New Zealand Women’s National Cricket Team Records and Players

Covers 255 matches played by New Zealand Women from Mar 2007 to Jun 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

The New Zealand women’s national cricket team has won more T20Is than it has lost, 71 to 61, but trails in ODIs, 49 wins to 64. Those figures cover 255 matches from Mar 2007 to Jun 2026.

The split comes down to two opponents. England and Australia have won the large majority of their games against New Zealand in both formats, while the White Ferns have strong records against most other sides. Below are the full opponent tables, New Zealand’s top batters and bowlers, and the team’s biggest and smallest totals. No women’s Tests for New Zealand fall inside this data, and matches with Afghanistan are absent from the open set.

New Zealand Women results by format and opponent

ODIs: 49 wins and 64 defeats from 119, which is 43.4% of decided games. Against England New Zealand have won 5 of 24, and against Australia 3 of 23. Take those two teams away and the picture changes: New Zealand have won 9 of 12 against Pakistan, 6 of 10 against Sri Lanka and every match against Bangladesh, Zimbabwe and Ireland.

T20Is: 71 wins from 136, a 53.8% share once no results and ties are set aside. England have won 25 of 29 meetings and Australia 20 of 27. Against South Africa, though, New Zealand lead 14 to 5, and they are unbeaten against Bangladesh, Ireland and Zimbabwe.

The latest results in the data come from a long tour of England in May and Jun 2026. New Zealand won an ODI at Cardiff on 16 May 2026, but England took the final T20I at The Oval by 9 wickets on 27 Jun 2026.

New Zealand Women's National Cricket Team Results

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
ODIs11949641–543.45 Mar 2007
T20Is13671611–353.818 Jun 2009

New Zealand Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 119, from Mar 2007 to May 2026.

New Zealand Women ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
England Women24519–0020.8
Australia Women23320–0013.0
India Women1679–0043.8
South Africa Women16610–0037.5
Pakistan Women1291–1190.0
Sri Lanka Women1062–0275.0
West Indies Women963–0066.7
Bangladesh Women530–02100.0
Zimbabwe Women330–00100.0
Ireland Women110–00100.0

Most ODI Runs for New Zealand Women Players

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SW Bates1021023,38912636.4476.60624
SFM Devine86863,07813738.0089.14814
AE Satterthwaite66662,895137*51.7081.96618
AC Kerr77772,402179*38.1378.09411
ML Green78782,175141*32.9577.24211
BM Halliday49491,462157*34.0078.6919
KJ Martin54541,1618125.2477.3506
RH Priest292966110823.6183.8814
KT Perkins29296187823.7775.4602
IC Gaze31315906824.5887.4103
GE Plimmer292958311221.5968.6710
LR Down31314869016.7662.0703

Most ODI Wickets for New Zealand Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AC Kerr87871187/3429.344.692
LMM Tahuhu7474985/3726.784.711
JM Kerr5252704/2325.714.420
HM Rowe5151605/5527.474.791
SFM Devine7272583/2435.784.870
LM Kasperek3232526/4620.884.082
HR Huddleston2525335/3524.154.391
RA Mair3030305/5037.875.231
SW Bates5252273/1747.075.020
HNK Jensen2929263/3235.315.130
AE Satterthwaite3434253/2533.244.740
FC Jonas2525203/4042.554.600

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AC Kerr New Zealand179*139231South Africa1 Apr 2026
BM Halliday New Zealand157*118241Zimbabwe5 Mar 2026
ML Green New Zealand141*128150South Africa4 Apr 2026
AE Satterthwaite New Zealand137*117160Pakistan11 Nov 2016
SFM Devine New Zealand137121172Sri Lanka30 Jun 2023
SW Bates New Zealand126135140Pakistan26 Mar 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AC Kerr New Zealand7/349.1Zimbabwe8 Mar 2026
LM Kasperek New Zealand6/4610Australia7 Apr 2021
AC Kerr New Zealand5/223.1Zimbabwe11 Mar 2026
HR Huddleston New Zealand5/3510Sri Lanka24 Jun 2017
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand5/3710England21 Sep 2021
MJG Nielsen New Zealand5/3910South Africa11 Oct 2016

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand41849.5IrelandThe Vineyard, Dublin10 Jun 2018
New Zealand365/450PakistanJohn Davies Oval, Queenstown12 Dec 2023
New Zealand354/350ZimbabweUniversity Oval, Dunedin5 Mar 2026
New Zealand350/849.4South AfricaBasin Reserve, Wellington1 Apr 2026
New Zealand329/750Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle30 Jun 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand7925.3IndiaCounty Ground, Derby15 Jul 2017
New Zealand9327AustraliaAllan Border Field, Brisbane7 Oct 2020
New Zealand11536South AfricaEden Park Outer Oval, Auckland27 Jan 2020
New Zealand11841IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru8 Jul 2015
New Zealand11838EnglandCounty Ground, Derby10 Jul 2018

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 306 runsODIThe Vineyard, Dublin10 Jun 2018
New Zealand won by 205 runsODIHagley Oval, Christchurch11 Mar 2018
New Zealand won by 200 runsODIUniversity Oval, Dunedin11 Mar 2026
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsODIBert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln5 Nov 2015
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsODICounty Ground, Bristol24 Jun 2017
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsODIUniversity Oval, Dunedin7 Mar 2022

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
England v New Zealand16 May 2026Sophia Gardens, CardiffNew Zealand won by 17 runs (DLS)
New Zealand v England10 May 2026Riverside Ground, Chester-le-StreetEngland won by 1 wicket
New Zealand v South Africa4 Apr 2026Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 66 runs
South Africa v New Zealand1 Apr 2026Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 2 wickets
New Zealand v South Africa29 Mar 2026Hagley Oval, ChristchurchSouth Africa won by 2 wickets
New Zealand v Zimbabwe11 Mar 2026University Oval, DunedinNew Zealand won by 200 runs
Zimbabwe v New Zealand8 Mar 2026University Oval, DunedinNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
New Zealand v Zimbabwe5 Mar 2026University Oval, DunedinNew Zealand won by 180 runs

New Zealand Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 136, from Jun 2009 to Jun 2026.

New Zealand Women T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
England Women29425–0013.8
Australia Women27620–0123.1
South Africa Women20145–0173.7
Sri Lanka Women14103–0176.9
West Indies Women1494–1069.2
Pakistan Women1082–0080.0
India Women862–0075.0
Bangladesh Women550–00100.0
Ireland Women550–00100.0
Zimbabwe Women330–00100.0
Scotland Women110–00100.0

Most T20I Runs for New Zealand Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SW Bates1171173,207124*30.25109.87118
SFM Devine1121123,00610530.99125.30122
AC Kerr84842,04910531.52118.5827
ML Green94941,3406219.71108.8502
AE Satterthwaite505098771*24.07105.0001
KJ Martin55558306522.43117.5604
GE Plimmer47476796316.17104.6203
BM Halliday505067646*16.1098.6900
IC Gaze373755785*19.89116.7703
SJ McGlashan20203838422.53111.0101
RH Priest232335542*16.1497.8000
LMM Tahuhu34342412711.48111.5700

Most T20I Wickets for New Zealand Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AC Kerr1011011114/2020.546.150
SFM Devine9898904/1220.937.200
LMM Tahuhu8585824/620.886.700
LM Kasperek4444653/1316.406.790
HNK Jensen4444433/521.306.800
EJ Carson3535393/1819.106.540
JM Kerr5656393/1631.516.770
RA Mair4545324/1931.626.700
FC Jonas3838304/2225.205.960
SW Bates5050253/1027.046.620
HM Rowe3333223/1825.647.940
AM Peterson2121173/219.656.550

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SW Bates New Zealand124*66163South Africa20 Jun 2018
AC Kerr New Zealand10555191South Africa25 Mar 2026
SFM Devine New Zealand10565123South Africa10 Feb 2020
AC Kerr New Zealand101*51190Zimbabwe25 Feb 2026
SW Bates New Zealand94*6182Pakistan27 Mar 2014
SW Bates New Zealand91*6483South Africa30 Jul 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand4/64Bangladesh2 Dec 2022
SFM Devine New Zealand4/124South Africa15 Mar 2026
RA Mair New Zealand4/194India4 Oct 2024
AC Kerr New Zealand4/204Australia22 Sep 2024
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand4/214Sri Lanka10 Jul 2023
SFM Devine New Zealand4/224West Indies31 Mar 2016

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand216/120South AfricaThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton20 Jun 2018
New Zealand202/120ZimbabweSeddon Park, Hamilton25 Feb 2026
New Zealand196/120ZimbabweSeddon Park, Hamilton27 Feb 2026
New Zealand194/620South AfricaHagley Oval, Christchurch25 Mar 2026
New Zealand190/720South AfricaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui15 Mar 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand6718.1South AfricaBoland Park, Paarl13 Feb 2023
New Zealand7614AustraliaBoland Park, Paarl11 Feb 2023
New Zealand8019.1EnglandCounty Ground, Brighton25 May 2026
New Zealand8819.2AustraliaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah8 Oct 2024
New Zealand9118.2BangladeshJunction Oval, Melbourne29 Feb 2020

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 132 runsT20IHagley Oval, Christchurch2 Dec 2022
New Zealand won by 110 runsT20ISeddon Park, Hamilton27 Feb 2026
New Zealand won by 106 runsT20IBay Oval, Mount Maunganui16 Mar 2018
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsT20IYMCA Cricket Club, Dublin6 Jun 2018
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsT20ISeddon Park, Hamilton1 Mar 2026
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsT20IBay Oval, Mount Maunganui2 Feb 2020

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
New Zealand v England27 Jun 2026The Oval, LondonEngland won by 9 wickets
Scotland v New Zealand23 Jun 2026County Ground, BristolNew Zealand won by 6 wickets
New Zealand v Ireland19 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonNew Zealand won by 4 runs
New Zealand v Sri Lanka16 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonSri Lanka won by 5 wickets
New Zealand v West Indies13 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonWest Indies won by 7 wickets
New Zealand v England25 May 2026County Ground, BrightonEngland won by 7 wickets
New Zealand v England23 May 2026St Lawrence Ground, CanterburyNew Zealand won by 14 runs
New Zealand v England20 May 2026County Ground, DerbyEngland won by 7 wickets

Most player of the match awards for New Zealand Women

PlayerAwards
SFM Devine21
SW Bates18
AC Kerr14
ML Green7
AE Satterthwaite6
KJ Martin3
LMM Tahuhu3
BM Halliday3
SJ McGlashan2
LM Kasperek2

Leading New Zealand Women players

Three players dominate the lists. Suzie Bates sits first for runs in both formats, 3,389 in ODIs and 3,207 in T20Is. Sophie Devine is close behind with 3,078 ODI runs (her 8 hundreds are a New Zealand high) and 3,006 in T20Is, and Devine’s 21 match awards are 3 more than Bates has.

Amelia Kerr is the White Ferns’ leading wicket taker in ODIs, 118, and in T20Is, 111. Kerr also made the team’s biggest ODI innings, 179 not out against South Africa at Wellington on 1 Apr 2026, and took its best ODI figures, 7/34 against Zimbabwe on 8 Mar 2026.

Amy Satterthwaite has the best ODI batting average among the leading run scorers, 51.70. Lea Tahuhu has 98 ODI wickets and the best T20I return, 4/6 against Bangladesh in Dec 2022.

New Zealand Women's best and worst totals

Ireland conceded New Zealand’s biggest ODI total, 418 at Dublin on 10 Jun 2018, and lost that match by 306 runs, the team’s widest ODI win. Their T20I best, 216/1, also came in Jun 2018, at Taunton, as Bates hit 124 not out against South Africa.

The lowest ODI total is 79 against India at Derby in Jul 2017. In T20Is, South Africa dismissed New Zealand for 67 at Paarl on 13 Feb 2023, two days after Australia had bowled them out for 76 on the same ground.

Head to head pages give more detail on single rivalries: NZ Women against South Africa, NZ Women against England and NZ Women against Australia. The men’s side is covered on the New Zealand team records page.

Questions about New Zealand Women

How many matches has the New Zealand women's cricket team won?

From 255 matches since Mar 2007, the White Ferns have won 49 ODIs and 71 T20Is. One game in each format ended in a tie.

Which New Zealand Women batter has the most runs?

Suzie Bates: 3,389 in ODIs and 3,207 in T20Is. Sophie Devine is second on both lists.

Which New Zealand Women bowler has the most wickets?

Amelia Kerr has 118 scalps in ODIs and 111 in T20Is. Lea Tahuhu is next in ODIs on 98 and third in T20Is on 82.

What is New Zealand Women's highest ODI score?

418 all out against Ireland at The Vineyard, Dublin, on 10 Jun 2018. New Zealand won that match by 306 runs.

Which team has New Zealand Women found hardest to beat?

England and Australia. England’s record against them reads 19 wins in 24 one-dayers and 25 in 29 twenty-over games. Australia have won 20 of 23 one-dayers and 20 of 27 in the shortest format.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.