Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Narendra Modi Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 47 international matches at this ground from Apr 2005 to Mar 2026.

How does this Narendra Modi Stadium pitch report work? It leans on 47 internationals played in Ahmedabad, at the ground long known as Motera, from Apr 2005 up to India’s 96-run T20I romp over New Zealand on 8 Mar 2026.

The men’s list holds 21 ODIs, 14 T20Is and 9 Tests; India’s women played New Zealand in 3 ODIs in Oct 2024. In 33 men’s games at home here, India have 20 wins, 10 defeats and 3 draws.

Ahmedabad Stadium Pitch Report: Batting or Bowling?

ODIs and T20Is here tell opposite stories. In men’s ODIs, chasing sides won 12 of 21, the first innings has averaged 252 and the second 219. Pakistan’s 319/7 in Apr 2005 remains the biggest successful pursuit, while 219 is the thinnest score anyone has protected.

Men’s T20Is reverse it: setting a target has won 9 times and chasing 5. Sides setting a target average 194; those replying manage 159. Totals are rising, too: the ten most recent first innings come to 207 on average.

Tests fade hard. After a 2nd-innings mean of 404, scoring drops to 252 in the 3rd and a mere 100 in the 4th, where 80 is the largest target ever knocked off. The coin has meant nothing: its winner took 22 of 44 results.

Narendra Modi Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narendra_Modi_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Narendra Modi Stadium (Motera)AhmedabadIndia132,000

Narendra Modi Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests9–––18 Dec 20052 Oct 2025
ODIs2191225212 Apr 200512 Feb 2025
ODIs (women)32123924 Oct 202429 Oct 2024
T20Is149519428 Dec 20128 Mar 2026

Narendra Modi Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs21252219319219257
ODIs (women)3239196236227–
T20Is14194159178185207

Test match average score by innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests931940425210080

Narendra Modi Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 9, from Dec 2005 to Oct 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Sehwag India51042617342.6088.0221
R Dravid India3634017756.6753.3820
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka23332275110.6761.2511
VVS Laxman India4832910447.0039.9312
CA Pujara India45306206*102.0048.4910
MS Dhoni India5827611034.5053.8011
Harbhajan Singh India4725911551.8060.6611
V Kohli India4524618661.5047.4910
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka2324211280.6766.3012
G Gambhir India4723011432.8646.0910

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India48266/9119.542.362
AR Patel India36226/3812.232.013
Harbhajan Singh India45177/6233.943.121
PP Ojha India24135/4521.002.051
Mohammed Siraj India2494/4014.222.980
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka2493/9048.783.630
DW Steyn South Africa1285/2314.253.681
A Kumble India2385/8931.752.751
Z Khan India3582/5933.502.410
M Ntini South Africa1263/1810.332.780

Highest Test Scores at the Narendra Modi Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka275435271India16 Nov 2009
AB de Villiers South Africa217*333182India3 Apr 2008
CA Pujara India206*389210England15 Nov 2012
V Kohli India186364150Australia9 Mar 2023
UT Khawaja Australia180422210India9 Mar 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Harbhajan Singh India7/6222.2Sri Lanka18 Dec 2005
AR Patel India6/3821.4England24 Feb 2021
R Ashwin India6/9147.2Australia9 Mar 2023
JE Root England5/86.2India24 Feb 2021
DW Steyn South Africa5/238India3 Apr 2008

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka760/7202.4IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad16 Nov 2009
India571/9178.5AustraliaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad9 Mar 2023
India521/8160EnglandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad15 Nov 2012
South Africa494/7141.2IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad3 Apr 2008
India487151.5New ZealandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad4 Nov 2010

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India7620South AfricaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad3 Apr 2008
England8130.4IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad24 Feb 2021
England11248.4IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad24 Feb 2021
England13554.5IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad4 Mar 2021
India14553.2EnglandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad24 Feb 2021

Narendra Modi Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 21, from Apr 2005 to Feb 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma India883559544.38107.2503
V Kohli India10102985729.8085.1403
SS Iyer India442158071.6789.5803
SR Tendulkar India3320512368.3384.3611
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka441808045.0072.0002
CH Gayle West Indies3317610158.6788.4410
KL Rahul India441746658.0081.6901
R Dravid India33171103*85.5085.5010
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka4415881*52.6795.1801
AB de Villiers South Africa22156102*156.00106.1211

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
M Prasidh Krishna India3394/127.562.500
Mohammed Siraj India5583/2923.504.590
SL Malinga Sri Lanka2274/5311.144.220
CH Gayle West Indies3363/311.333.960
AS Joseph West Indies3362/3622.505.000
AU Rashid England3364/6424.835.520
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka3354/2018.206.500
YS Chahal India2254/4918.804.740
JO Holder West Indies3354/3420.004.550
Washington Sundar India4453/3023.605.130

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DP Conway New Zealand152*121193England5 Oct 2023
TM Head Australia137120154India19 Nov 2023
R Ravindra New Zealand123*96115England5 Oct 2023
SR Tendulkar India123130122Pakistan12 Apr 2005
AT Rayudu India121*118104Sri Lanka6 Nov 2014

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
M Prasidh Krishna India4/129West Indies9 Feb 2022
MG Johnson Australia4/199.2Zimbabwe21 Feb 2011
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka4/205India6 Nov 2005
JO Holder West Indies4/348India11 Feb 2022
YS Chahal India4/499.5West Indies6 Feb 2022

Ahmedabad Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa365/250IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad27 Feb 2010
India35650EnglandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad12 Feb 2025
Pakistan319/748IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad12 Apr 2005
India315/648PakistanNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad12 Apr 2005
Sri Lanka286/547.4IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad6 Nov 2005

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe8530.1West IndiesNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad8 Oct 2006
Zimbabwe14142.3Sri LankaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad10 Oct 2006
Sri Lanka14139.1South AfricaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad24 Oct 2006
Zimbabwe16246.2New ZealandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad4 Mar 2011
West Indies16937.1IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad11 Feb 2022

Narendra Modi Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 14, from Dec 2012 to Mar 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India6625880*86.00144.1303
HH Pandya India992456330.62159.0901
AK Markram South Africa5523786*79.00178.2003
JC Buttler England5517283*43.00147.0102
SA Yadav India771705724.29142.8601
Q de Kock South Africa551636532.60159.8001
DJ Malan England551486837.00120.3301
S Dube India441446672.00182.2801
DA Miller South Africa441446372.00161.8001
JJ Roy England551444928.80132.1100

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JJ Bumrah India44104/156.404.270
M Jansen South Africa55104/2219.209.680
HH Pandya India1010104/1629.608.460
CV Varun India4494/5317.0010.930
L Ngidi South Africa5584/3117.386.950
C Bosch South Africa5582/1218.508.220
SN Thakur India5583/4221.009.690
JC Archer England5574/3322.147.750
MA Wood England4453/3125.808.060
Arshdeep Singh India5552/1629.008.060

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Shubman Gill India126*63127New Zealand1 Feb 2023
SV Samson India894658New Zealand8 Mar 2026
AK Markram South Africa86*4484New Zealand14 Feb 2026
JC Buttler England83*5254India16 Mar 2021
AK Markram South Africa82*4674West Indies26 Feb 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JJ Bumrah India4/154New Zealand8 Mar 2026
HH Pandya India4/164New Zealand1 Feb 2023
M Jansen South Africa4/223.5India22 Feb 2026
L Ngidi South Africa4/314Canada9 Feb 2026
JC Archer England4/334India18 Mar 2021

Narendra Modi Stadium Highest Score in T20Is

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India255/520New ZealandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad8 Mar 2026
India234/420New ZealandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad1 Feb 2023
India231/520South AfricaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad19 Dec 2025
India224/220EnglandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad20 Mar 2021
South Africa213/420CanadaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad9 Feb 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand6612.1IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad1 Feb 2023
India11118.5South AfricaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad22 Feb 2026
New Zealand15919IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad8 Mar 2026

Narendra Modi Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 3, from Oct 2024 to Oct 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BM Halliday New Zealand331338644.3380.6101
S Mandhana India3310510035.0080.1510
GE Plimmer New Zealand331054135.0073.9400
SFM Devine New Zealand33907930.0088.2401
ML Green New Zealand33884229.3395.6500

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RP Yadav India3374/6917.865.510
DB Sharma India3363/3917.333.590
JM Kerr New Zealand2253/4919.605.300
AC Kerr New Zealand1144/4210.504.670
SFM Devine New Zealand3343/2725.254.930

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
S Mandhana India100122100New Zealand29 Oct 2024
BM Halliday New Zealand869693India29 Oct 2024
SFM Devine New Zealand798671India27 Oct 2024
H Kaur India59*6360New Zealand29 Oct 2024
SW Bates New Zealand587080India27 Oct 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AC Kerr New Zealand4/429India24 Oct 2024
RP Yadav India4/6910New Zealand27 Oct 2024
SFM Devine New Zealand3/277.1India27 Oct 2024
RP Yadav India3/358.4New Zealand24 Oct 2024
DB Sharma India3/3910New Zealand29 Oct 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand259/950IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad27 Oct 2024
India236/444.2New ZealandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad29 Oct 2024
New Zealand23249.5IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad29 Oct 2024
India22744.3New ZealandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad24 Oct 2024
India18347.1New ZealandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad27 Oct 2024

Narendra Modi Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 53, from Mar 2010 to May 2026.

Narendra Modi Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
531801622625207130185

Most IPL Runs at the Narendra Modi Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Shubman Gill GT/KKR32321,38412947.72162.6337
B Sai Sudharsan Gujarat Titans27271,28310349.35154.58110
JC Buttler GT/RR1818677106*45.13155.6314
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru9936575*60.83142.0203
AM Rahane RR/CSK101033676*37.33132.2803
DA Miller GT/PBKS13133085444.00155.5601
WP Saha GT/KKR17172908118.12130.6302
SV Samson RR/CSK13132766023.00132.6901

Most IPL wickets at Narendra Modi Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Rashid Khan Gujarat Titans3131343/1829.128.930
MM Sharma GT/CSK1414295/1014.108.641
K Rabada GT/DC1515263/2821.199.390
M Prasidh Krishna GT/KKR1717254/4120.368.550
Mohammed Siraj GT/RCB2020223/2631.059.110
Mohammed Shami GT/PBKS1414204/1120.507.940
B Kumar SRH/RCB77165/3012.127.191
R Sai Kishore Gujarat Titans1010133/3017.548.770

Highest IPL Score at the Narendra Modi Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans12960710Mumbai Indians26 May 2023
MR Marsh Lucknow Super Giants11764108Gujarat Titans22 May 2025
JC Buttler Rajasthan Royals106*60106Royal Challengers Bengaluru27 May 2022
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans1045596Chennai Super Kings10 May 2024
B Sai Sudharsan Gujarat Titans1035158Chennai Super Kings10 May 2024

Highest IPL Totals in Ahmedabad

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Punjab Kings243/520Gujarat TitansNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad25 Mar 2025
Lucknow Super Giants235/220Gujarat TitansNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad22 May 2025
Gujarat Titans233/320Mumbai IndiansNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad26 May 2023
Gujarat Titans232/520Punjab KingsNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad25 Mar 2025
Gujarat Titans231/320Chennai Super KingsNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad10 May 2024

Team results at Narendra Modi Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India33201030
England123900
West Indies93600
South Africa87100
New Zealand62310
Sri Lanka62310
Australia53110
Zimbabwe40400
Pakistan31200
Canada10100

Latest matches at Narendra Modi Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
India v New Zealand8 Mar 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by 96 runs
West Indies v South Africa26 Feb 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadSouth Africa won by 9 wickets
South Africa v India22 Feb 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadSouth Africa won by 76 runs
India v Netherlands18 Feb 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by 17 runs
New Zealand v South Africa14 Feb 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
South Africa v Canada9 Feb 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadSouth Africa won by 57 runs
India v South Africa19 Dec 2025Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by 30 runs
West Indies v India2 Oct 2025Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by an innings and 140 runs
India v England12 Feb 2025Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by 142 runs
New Zealand v India29 Oct 2024Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by 6 wickets

Ahmedabad's Top Performers and Home Record

Mahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka) holds the top Test score, 275 in Sri Lanka’s 760/7 of Nov 2009, while South Africa routed India for 76 in Apr 2008. No one has more Test runs here than Virender Sehwag (India), 426 and R Ashwin (India) heads the wicket list on 26.

Devon Conway’s 152* for New Zealand against England in Oct 2023 is the best ODI score, and South Africa’s 365/2 in Feb 2010 the highest ODI total.

South Africa have the best record of any visitor, 7 wins from 8. See how Ahmedabad shaped the India vs England rivalry, compare other Indian venues such as the Ekana Stadium and Vadodara, or see India’s overall team records.

Narendra Modi Stadium IPL Pitch Report: 53 Games

IPL first innings here average 180, below the 194 of the men’s T20Is, and replies average 162. That covers 53 IPL matches, 15 Mar 2010 through 31 May 2026. Results are close to level: 26 wins defending, 25 chasing; 207 is the best chase and 130 the smallest total defended. Punjab Kings’ 243/5 against the Gujarat franchise (GT) in Mar 2025 is the top total, and Sunrisers Hyderabad’s 86 all out against GT on 12 May 2026 the lowest.

Shubman Gill, playing for GT and Kolkata Knight Riders, leads with 1,384 runs (average 47.72) and won player of the match 5 times. Rashid Khan (GT) has 34 wickets. See the IPL 2023 season and the IPL winners list.

Questions about Narendra Modi Stadium

Is the Narendra Modi Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

For white-ball batters, yes: the opening innings of a men’s ODI here yields 252 on average, and of a T20I 194. Tests are another matter, since 4th-innings sides average a meagre 100 and bowlers dominate late on.

What is the highest score at the Narendra Modi Stadium?

Sri Lanka piled up 760/7 versus India in Nov 2009, and Mahela Jayawardene’s 275 in that innings is still the best by any batter here. The ODI record is South Africa’s 365/2 from Feb 2010.

Batting first or chasing: which works in Ahmedabad?

Format decides it. Twelve of the 21 men’s ODIs went to the chasing team, and 319 has been run down. T20Is flip that: defending sides have 9 wins from 14, and 178 is the ceiling for a successful chase.

What is the highest T20I score in Ahmedabad stadium?

India’s 255/5 in the Mar 2026 win over the Kiwis heads the T20I list. Shubman Gill (India) struck an unbeaten 126 off 63 balls versus New Zealand on 1 Feb 2023, the best T20I innings here.

What is the top IPL score at the Narendra Modi Stadium?

Shubman Gill’s 129 off 60 balls for Gujarat Titans (GT) against Mumbai Indians on 26 May 2023. In the same game MM Sharma (GT) took 5/10, the best IPL figures here.

What is the seating capacity of Narendra Modi Stadium?

Narendra Modi Stadium holds about 132,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.