Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

England vs New Zealand Head to Head Record

Covers 107 matches between England and New Zealand from Jun 2004 to Jun 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Who leads the England vs New Zealand head to head? England do. They have 50 victories and New Zealand 43, from 107 meetings logged between Jun 2004 and Jun 2026. Three ties and 7 Test draws make up most of the rest.

The lead is not even across formats. England are on top in the Test (14-9) and T20I (17-10) columns, but New Zealand have the better of the ODIs at 24-19. The pages below set out the timeline of results, the players who stand out and the matches that ended most one-sidedly.

Format by Format: Who Holds the Edge

England’s Test lead of 14 wins to 9 from 30 matches looks solid, but New Zealand won the last two, by 253 runs at The Oval on 17 Jun 2026 and by 160 runs at Trent Bridge on 25 Jun 2026. The swings in this format are wide. New Zealand beat England by 423 runs at Seddon Park on 14 Dec 2024, in the very next Test after England had won by 323 at the Basin Reserve.

New Zealand’s 24 ODI wins have come from 46 games, and they are on a four-match winning streak, the latest a 2-wicket win in Wellington on 1 Nov 2025. Two ODIs were tied, including the match at Lord’s on 14 Jul 2019 that England won on the super over.

The T20Is favour England, 17 wins to 10, and they have won the last two, most lately by 4 wickets in Colombo on 27 Feb 2026.

England vs New Zealand Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesEngland wonNew Zealand wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests301490705 Mar 200825 Jun 2026
ODIs4619242–129 Jun 20041 Nov 2025
T20Is3117101–318 Sep 200727 Feb 2026
All formats107504337429 Jun 200425 Jun 2026

England vs New Zealand in Tests

Tests in this record book: 30, from Mar 2008 to Jun 2026.

Most Runs in England vs New Zealand Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JE Root England24462,09622649.9057.88610
KS Williamson New Zealand20371,40815640.2346.1656
LRPL Taylor New Zealand19351,272154*41.0359.2538
DJ Mitchell New Zealand13241,19119056.7150.7748
TWM Latham New Zealand19361,08915131.1150.1626
AN Cook England15271,04716238.7844.4234
TA Blundell New Zealand12231,02013848.5757.5935
BA Stokes England162899510138.2762.6616
HC Brook England81589618659.7396.5536
DP Conway New Zealand122484220035.0852.0724

Most Wickets in England vs New Zealand Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SCJ Broad England2343947/4428.213.174
JM Anderson England2038847/4326.063.103
TG Southee New Zealand2241786/4336.323.264
TA Boult New Zealand1427706/3225.242.915
N Wagner New Zealand1425575/4431.373.402
MJ Henry New Zealand1121506/2928.403.682
RJ Sidebottom England612417/4718.492.804
MJ Leach England611275/6637.192.993
MS Panesar England916256/3737.082.742
BA Stokes England1526244/7047.963.760

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
JE Root England22644122129 Nov 2019
BJ Watling New Zealand20547324121 Nov 2019
DP Conway New Zealand2003472212 Jun 2021
DJ Mitchell New Zealand19031823410 Jun 2022
HC Brook England18617624524 Feb 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
JM Anderson England7/4321.35 Jun 2008
SCJ Broad England7/441116 May 2013
RJ Sidebottom England7/4721.422 Mar 2008
MJ Henry New Zealand6/2918.117 Jun 2026
TA Boult New Zealand6/3210.422 Mar 2018

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand615/9201EnglandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui21 Nov 2019
New Zealand553145.3EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham10 Jun 2022
England539128.2New ZealandTrent Bridge, Nottingham10 Jun 2022
New Zealand523131.2EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London21 May 2015
England499103New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch28 Nov 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England5820.4New ZealandEden Park, Auckland22 Mar 2018
New Zealand6822.3EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London16 May 2013
England11055New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton5 Mar 2008
New Zealand11329.5EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London4 Jun 2026
England12241.1New ZealandEdgbaston, Birmingham10 Jun 2021

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by an innings and 65 runsTestBay Oval, Mount Maunganui21 Nov 2019
New Zealand won by an innings and 49 runsTestEden Park, Auckland22 Mar 2018
England won by an innings and 9 runsTestTrent Bridge, Nottingham5 Jun 2008
New Zealand won by 423 runsTestSeddon Park, Hamilton14 Dec 2024
England won by 323 runsTestBasin Reserve, Wellington6 Dec 2024
England won by 267 runsTestBay Oval, Mount Maunganui16 Feb 2023
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsTestEdgbaston, Birmingham10 Jun 2021
England won by 8 wicketsTestHagley Oval, Christchurch28 Nov 2024
England won by 7 wicketsTestHeadingley, Leeds23 Jun 2022

Latest results

DateVenueResult
25 Jun 2026Trent Bridge, NottinghamNew Zealand won by 160 runs
17 Jun 2026The Oval, LondonNew Zealand won by 253 runs
4 Jun 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 115 runs
14 Dec 2024Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 423 runs
6 Dec 2024Basin Reserve, WellingtonEngland won by 323 runs
28 Nov 2024Hagley Oval, ChristchurchEngland won by 8 wickets
24 Feb 2023Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 1 run
16 Feb 2023Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiEngland won by 267 runs
23 Jun 2022Headingley, LeedsEngland won by 7 wickets
10 Jun 2022Trent Bridge, NottinghamEngland won by 5 wickets

England vs New Zealand in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 46, from Jun 2004 to Nov 2025.

Most Runs in England vs New Zealand ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
LRPL Taylor New Zealand34341,424181*49.1083.2755
JE Root England29291,077106*43.0888.1336
KS Williamson New Zealand22221,00411850.2085.3727
BB McCullum New Zealand282897280*40.50120.3008
JC Buttler England252583212937.82119.5414
MJ Guptill New Zealand2020802189*47.1887.9425
EJG Morgan England212167411332.1098.5414
BA Stokes England161666118255.0897.9314
IR Bell England23236548228.4372.9903
JM Bairstow England121257913852.64109.0431

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TG Southee New Zealand2424407/3330.505.981
JM Anderson England2222335/3428.945.421
TA Boult New Zealand1515285/5127.615.551
SCJ Broad England1717264/3925.505.050
CR Woakes England1616253/3125.725.060
DL Vettori New Zealand1919234/2424.433.900
KD Mills New Zealand1818224/3033.734.800
AU Rashid England1818214/5544.675.910
MJ McClenaghan New Zealand99194/5627.116.620
MJ Santner New Zealand1818183/3141.445.760

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
MJ Guptill New Zealand189*1551922 Jun 2013
BA Stokes England18212415913 Sep 2023
LRPL Taylor New Zealand181*1471767 Mar 2018
DP Conway New Zealand152*1211935 Oct 2023
JM How New Zealand13911610320 Feb 2008

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
TG Southee New Zealand7/33920 Feb 2015
JM Anderson England5/349.520 Feb 2013
JEC Franklin New Zealand5/421029 Jun 2004
TA Boult New Zealand5/519.113 Sep 2023
PD Collingwood England4/152.515 Jun 2008

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England408/950New ZealandEdgbaston, Birmingham9 Jun 2015
New Zealand398/550EnglandThe Oval, London12 Jun 2015
England36848.1New ZealandThe Oval, London13 Sep 2023
England365/946New ZealandThe Oval, London12 Jun 2015
New Zealand359/350EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton2 Jun 2013

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England10132.5New ZealandRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street29 Jun 2004
England12037.5New ZealandAdelaide Oval, Adelaide23 Jan 2007
England12333.2New ZealandWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington20 Feb 2015
England13049.4New ZealandWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington9 Feb 2008
England14643.1New ZealandThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg29 Sep 2009

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 210 runsODIEdgbaston, Birmingham9 Jun 2015
England won by 181 runsODIThe Oval, London13 Sep 2023
England won by 119 runsODIRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street3 Jul 2019
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsODINarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad5 Oct 2023
England won by 8 wicketsODIMcLean Park, Napier20 Feb 2013
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsODIWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington20 Feb 2015

England vs New Zealand ODI Timeline: Latest Results

DateVenueResult
1 Nov 2025Wellington Regional Stadium, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 2 wickets
29 Oct 2025Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 5 wickets
26 Oct 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 4 wickets
5 Oct 2023Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadNew Zealand won by 9 wickets
15 Sep 2023Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 100 runs
13 Sep 2023The Oval, LondonEngland won by 181 runs
10 Sep 2023The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 79 runs
8 Sep 2023Sophia Gardens, CardiffNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
14 Jul 2019Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonTied (England won the super over)
3 Jul 2019Riverside Ground, Chester-le-StreetEngland won by 119 runs

England vs New Zealand in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 31, from Sep 2007 to Feb 2026.

Most Runs in England vs New Zealand T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MJ Guptill New Zealand15154716531.40145.3704
DJ Malan England1212446103*44.60142.9514
EJG Morgan England15154289135.67146.5802
JC Buttler England15153647333.09149.7902
JM Bairstow England131333086*30.00145.3702
TL Seifert New Zealand13133234829.36140.4300
LRPL Taylor New Zealand19193214418.88122.9900
BB McCullum New Zealand12123147428.55144.0402
AD Hales England121231480*31.40144.0402
GD Phillips New Zealand772776939.57152.2002

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MJ Santner New Zealand1818233/2321.617.990
IS Sodhi New Zealand1515183/3327.509.710
TG Southee New Zealand1818182/2233.119.030
AU Rashid England1515174/3228.298.440
SCJ Broad England1010144/2420.437.730
CJ Jordan England101093/2330.448.520
SM Curran England111192/2233.228.540
TA Boult New Zealand9993/5038.4410.480
GP Swann England5582/2114.756.560
JW Dernbach England5583/3618.888.390

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DJ Malan England103*51968 Nov 2019
EJG Morgan England9141778 Nov 2019
JM Bairstow England86*60841 Sep 2023
PD Salt England855611120 Oct 2025
FH Allen New Zealand8353463 Sep 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
JEC Franklin New Zealand4/153.312 Feb 2013
AAP Atkinson England4/202.51 Sep 2023
SCJ Broad England4/2449 Feb 2013
AU Rashid England4/32420 Oct 2025
MW Parkinson England4/4748 Nov 2019

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England241/320New ZealandMcLean Park, Napier8 Nov 2019
England236/420New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch20 Oct 2025
England214/720New ZealandEden Park, Auckland9 Feb 2013
New Zealand202/520EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham3 Sep 2023
New Zealand201/420EnglandThe Oval, London25 Jun 2013

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand10313.5EnglandOld Trafford, Manchester1 Sep 2023
England12818.3New ZealandEdgbaston, Birmingham3 Sep 2023
New Zealand13516.2EnglandOld Trafford, Manchester23 Jun 2015
England13719.3New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton12 Feb 2013
New Zealand15219.2EnglandEden Park, Auckland5 Feb 2008

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 95 runsT20IOld Trafford, Manchester1 Sep 2023
England won by 76 runsT20IMcLean Park, Napier8 Nov 2019
New Zealand won by 74 runsT20IEdgbaston, Birmingham3 Sep 2023
England won by 10 wicketsT20IWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington15 Feb 2013
England won by 9 wicketsT20IOld Trafford, Manchester13 Jun 2008
England won by 7 wicketsT20IArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi30 Mar 2016

Latest results

DateVenueResult
27 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboEngland won by 4 wickets
23 Oct 2025Eden Park, AucklandNo result
20 Oct 2025Hagley Oval, ChristchurchEngland won by 65 runs
18 Oct 2025Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNo result
5 Sep 2023Trent Bridge, NottinghamNew Zealand won by 6 wickets
3 Sep 2023Edgbaston, BirminghamNew Zealand won by 74 runs
1 Sep 2023Old Trafford, ManchesterEngland won by 95 runs
30 Aug 2023Riverside Ground, Chester-le-StreetEngland won by 7 wickets
1 Nov 2022The Gabba, BrisbaneEngland won by 20 runs
10 Nov 2021Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiNew Zealand won by 5 wickets

Player of the Match Awards, England vs New Zealand

PlayerAwards
JM Bairstow England6
SB Styris New Zealand4
BA Stokes England4
HC Brook England4
PD Collingwood England3
BB McCullum New Zealand3
JC Buttler England3
LRPL Taylor New Zealand3

Grounds where England vs New Zealand have met most

Players Who Shape the England vs New Zealand Stats

Joe Root (JE Root, England) has 2,096 Test runs against New Zealand at 49.90, well clear of Kane Williamson (KS Williamson, New Zealand) on 1,408. Root’s 226 at Hamilton in Nov 2019 also stands as the best Test innings between the sides. Stuart Broad (SCJ Broad, England) leads the bowling with 94 wickets, and James Anderson (JM Anderson, England) is next with 84 and the best figures of 7/43.

Ross Taylor (LRPL Taylor, New Zealand) owns the ODI list with 1,424 runs, and Tim Southee (TG Southee, New Zealand) has 40 ODI wickets, including 7/33 on 20 Feb 2015. The top ODI innings is Martin Guptill’s 189 not out for New Zealand at Southampton, and Guptill also leads the T20I runs with 471. Mitchell Santner (MJ Santner, New Zealand) has 23 T20I wickets. Jonny Bairstow (JM Bairstow, England) has been the match-winner most often, with 6 awards to his name.

Chasing, Toss and Home Grounds

ODIs here have been a chaser’s game. Sides batting second won 26 times and sides defending a total only 17, even though the typical first innings was a modest 252. The toss mattered too: whoever called correctly went on to win 28 of 43 ODIs with a result. In T20Is it flips, with 16 wins for the team batting first and 11 for the chasers.

Home grounds matter. New Zealand have won 7 of 9 matches at Seddon Park, while England have 5 wins from 10 at Lord’s, the most used venue. England’s 58 all out at Eden Park in Mar 2018 remains the lowest Test total.

For wider context, see the England team records, the New Zealand team page and New Zealand’s matches against India.

Questions about England vs New Zealand

England or New Zealand: which side wins more often?

England, with 50 victories from 107 meetings against New Zealand’s 43. England lead the Tests 14-9 and the T20Is 17-10, while New Zealand lead the ODIs 24-19.

When did England and New Zealand last play?

In a Test at Trent Bridge on 25 Jun 2026, and the Kiwis took it by 160 runs. That gave them back-to-back Test wins after England had taken the first match of that series at Lord’s by 115 runs.

Which batters lead the run charts for this fixture?

In Tests it is Joe Root of England with 2,096 runs. Ross Taylor of New Zealand leads the ODIs with 1,424, and Martin Guptill of New Zealand leads the T20Is with 471.

What is the biggest Test total between the two teams?

New Zealand’s 615/9 at Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, in Nov 2019. England’s 408/9 at Edgbaston in Jun 2015 tops the ODI list and set up a 210-run win, and in T20Is England hit 241/3 at Napier on 8 Nov 2019.

Have England and New Zealand ever tied a match?

Yes, three times in this data: two ODIs and one T20I. The best known is the ODI at Lord’s on 14 Jul 2019, which England won on the super over.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.