Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

The Rose Bowl Pitch Report and Records, Southampton

Covers 63 international matches at this ground from Jul 2003 to Sep 2026.

The Rose Bowl pitch report on this page, drawn from 63 internationals between Jul 2003 and Sep 2026, has one clear message: in Southampton’s T20Is, batting first pays, and nobody has chased more than 158.

Men’s white-ball cricket makes up the bulk, 30 ODIs and 15 T20Is, with 7 Tests on top. The women have played 9 T20Is and 2 ODIs here. The biggest total is England’s 414/5, made against South Africa in Sep 2025, and England won the latest game, a T20I against Sri Lanka on 15 Sep 2026, by 119 runs.

Southampton Pitch Report: What Scores and Results Show

Men’s T20Is lean hard towards the side batting first, which has won 11 of 15. First innings average a towering 190, and 197 across the last ten, while replies average 149. Nobody has successfully chased more than 158, while 162 is the smallest score to have been protected, so a par score has rarely been caught. England have made 257/3 against India and 254/4 against Sri Lanka here, both in 2026.

Men’s ODIs are close to even, 15 chases won against 14 defences, although first innings (260 without DLS games) beat second innings (216) on average. Chases of up to 329 have worked, and 226 is the smallest total defended. Recent first innings run at 278.

The seven Tests, from Jun 2011 to Jun 2021, show a steady fall: 320, 276, 247 and finally 176, innings by innings. The highest fourth-innings chase is 200, and 3 Tests were drawn. In women’s T20Is, openers average 153 and replies 129. Calling correctly has paid off in a mere 23 of 59 decisive contests.

The Rose Bowl cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests7–––16 Jun 201118 Jun 2021
ODIs30141526110 Jul 20037 Sep 2025
ODIs (women)21127016 Jul 202316 Jul 2025
T20Is1511419013 Jun 200515 Sep 2026
T20Is (women)95415329 Aug 201320 Jun 2026

The Rose Bowl Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs26260216329226278
ODIs (women)2270270262282–
T20Is15190149158162197
T20Is (women)9153129163123–

Rose Bowl Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests7320276247176200

The Rose Bowl Tests records

Tests in this record book: 7, from Jun 2011 to Jun 2021.

Most Test Runs at the Rose Bowl

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Z Crawley England34406267101.5062.9512
JC Buttler England5737115261.8360.5212
IR Bell England23309167154.5069.2820
AN Cook England352499562.2546.0303
AM Rahane India362325446.4041.1303
V Kohli India362285838.0046.2501
GS Ballance England1219415697.0057.7410
Azhar Ali Pakistan23192141*96.0040.7610
CA Pujara India36186132*37.2040.1710
JE Root England461495629.8058.6601

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Anderson England611265/5321.622.432
MM Ali England24176/6715.473.262
SCJ Broad England59164/5624.942.410
Mohammed Shami India36114/5732.913.360
ST Gabriel West Indies1295/7515.223.721
BA Stokes England2494/4916.113.350
KA Jamieson New Zealand1275/318.711.331
JO Holder West Indies1276/4213.002.171
CT Tremlett England1276/4816.292.781
I Sharma India2473/4818.712.100

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Z Crawley England267393341Pakistan21 Aug 2020
IR Bell England167256193India27 Jul 2014
GS Ballance England156288240India27 Jul 2014
JC Buttler England152311132Pakistan21 Aug 2020
Azhar Ali Pakistan141*272220England21 Aug 2020

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JO Holder West Indies6/4220England8 Jul 2020
CT Tremlett England6/4820Sri Lanka16 Jun 2011
MM Ali England6/6720.4India27 Jul 2014
KA Jamieson New Zealand5/3122India18 Jun 2021
JM Anderson England5/5326.1India27 Jul 2014

Rose Bowl Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England583/8154.4PakistanThe Rose Bowl, Southampton21 Aug 2020
England569/7163.4IndiaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton27 Jul 2014
England377/892.4Sri LankaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton16 Jun 2011
Sri Lanka334/5104EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton16 Jun 2011
India330106.1EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton27 Jul 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India17073New ZealandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton18 Jun 2021
India17866.4EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton27 Jul 2014
Sri Lanka18464.2EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton16 Jun 2011
India18469.4EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton30 Aug 2018
England20467.3West IndiesThe Rose Bowl, Southampton8 Jul 2020

The Rose Bowl ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 30, from Jul 2003 to Sep 2025.

Most ODI Runs at the Rose Bowl, Southampton

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
EJG Morgan England1515752107*75.2094.8332
JE Root England1010489100*61.1292.4422
IR Bell England77417126*69.5094.3420
JJ Roy England993579639.67102.0004
JM Bairstow England77331141*55.17123.5112
JC Buttler England88328110*65.60145.7812
BA Stokes England7723510147.00111.9011
AN Cook England5521610254.0096.0011
MJ Clarke Australia3321487*107.0080.7503
MJ Guptill New Zealand22191189*191.00118.6310

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AU Rashid England1111174/5931.825.470
DJ Willey England66165/3019.255.651
GP Swann England77123/2622.505.290
JM Anderson England88124/2326.754.980
SCJ Broad England6693/2525.335.070
LE Plunkett England5593/6429.336.000
SR Watson Australia4483/3622.755.520
BA Stokes England6685/6123.256.001
TT Bresnan England7784/3442.126.160
JC Archer England2274/186.862.670

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MJ Guptill New Zealand189*155192England2 Jun 2013
HM Amla South Africa150124160England28 Aug 2012
SR Watson Australia143107126England16 Sep 2013
PR Stirling Ireland14212896England4 Aug 2020
JM Bairstow England141*114170West Indies29 Sep 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
M Dillon West Indies5/2910Bangladesh15 Sep 2004
DJ Willey England5/308.4Ireland30 Jul 2020
BA Stokes England5/6110Australia16 Sep 2013
MS Kasprowicz Australia4/147USA13 Sep 2004
JN Gillespie Australia4/156USA13 Sep 2004

Rose Bowl Southampton Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England414/550South AfricaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton7 Sep 2025
England373/350PakistanThe Rose Bowl, Southampton11 May 2019
Pakistan361/750EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton11 May 2019
New Zealand359/350EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton2 Jun 2013
England330/650South AfricaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton27 May 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
USA6524AustraliaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton13 Sep 2004
Bangladesh13139.3West IndiesThe Rose Bowl, Southampton15 Sep 2004
Pakistan13138.2West IndiesThe Rose Bowl, Southampton22 Sep 2004
Pakistan13537EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton22 Sep 2010
New Zealand14726.5EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton10 Sep 2023

The Rose Bowl T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 15, from Jun 2005 to Sep 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JC Buttler England9946813166.86168.3513
AJ Finch Australia4428115670.25182.4710
HC Brook England44272114*272.00195.6811
DJ Malan England662337638.83140.3602
JM Bairstow England6621060*42.00123.5303
ME Trescothick England221137256.50118.9501
MP Stoinis Australia44943531.33134.2900
JE Root England119090*–183.6701
BM Duckett England11848484.00182.6101
MM Ali England66843616.80129.2300

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AU Rashid England1010123/2120.837.140
CJ Jordan England8893/2925.567.800
DJ Willey England3373/2512.297.170
LA Dawson England5573/2716.436.760
PD Collingwood England2264/225.005.000
SM Curran England5563/3622.008.800
JC Archer England5562/3128.179.140
T Shamsi South Africa2255/249.406.711
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka2254/1714.008.750
AC Agar Australia3352/2718.807.830

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AJ Finch Australia156631114England29 Aug 2013
JC Buttler England13164128India11 Jul 2026
HC Brook England114*49106Sri Lanka15 Sep 2026
HC Brook England95*4548India11 Jul 2026
JE Root England90*49131Australia29 Aug 2013

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
T Shamsi South Africa5/244England31 Jul 2022
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka4/174England26 Jun 2021
PD Collingwood England4/224Sri Lanka15 Jun 2006
J Lewis England4/244Australia13 Jun 2005
HH Pandya India4/334England7 Jul 2022

Highest T20I Totals at the Rose Bowl

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England257/320IndiaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton11 Jul 2026
England254/420Sri LankaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton15 Sep 2026
Australia248/620EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton29 Aug 2013
England248/320West IndiesThe Rose Bowl, Southampton10 Jun 2025
West Indies211/820EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton10 Jun 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia7914.3EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton13 Jun 2005
Sri Lanka9118.5EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton26 Jun 2021
England10116.4South AfricaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton31 Jul 2022
Sri Lanka13519EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton15 Sep 2026
Sri Lanka14020EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton5 Jul 2016

The Rose Bowl T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 9, from Aug 2013 to Jun 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
NR Sciver-Brunt England441284832.00147.1300
DN Wyatt England441007625.00126.5801
AC Kerr New Zealand44984524.50119.5100
BM Halliday New Zealand44984024.50101.0300
SA Campbelle West Indies119090*–145.1601

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ecclestone England3363/2212.506.820
AA Alleyne West Indies1144/276.756.750
CE Dean England2242/119.755.570
O Prendergast Ireland2242/1710.755.380
S Glenn England1133/165.334.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SA Campbelle West Indies90*6273New Zealand13 Jun 2026
LS Greenway England80*64110Australia29 Aug 2013
DN Wyatt England7651111New Zealand6 Jul 2024
BL Mooney Australia74*4291Netherlands20 Jun 2026
MM Lanning Australia605361England29 Aug 2013

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AA Alleyne West Indies4/274New Zealand13 Jun 2026
S Glenn England3/164New Zealand6 Jul 2024
Nahida Akter Bangladesh3/184Pakistan20 Jun 2026
Sanjida Akter Meghla Bangladesh3/214Pakistan20 Jun 2026
S Ecclestone England3/224Ireland16 Jun 2026

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia219/620NetherlandsThe Rose Bowl, Southampton20 Jun 2026
England197/320New ZealandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton6 Jul 2024
West Indies163/319.5New ZealandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton13 Jun 2026
New Zealand162/620West IndiesThe Rose Bowl, Southampton13 Jun 2026
Sri Lanka153/519.4New ZealandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton16 Jun 2026

Team Results at the Rose Bowl

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
England44261530
Australia117400
India93600
South Africa83401
West Indies83401
Pakistan71420
Sri Lanka61410
New Zealand43100
Ireland31200
Bangladesh10100

Latest matches at The Rose Bowl

MatchDateVenueResult
England v Sri Lanka15 Sep 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 119 runs
England v India11 Jul 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 56 runs
Bangladesh v Pakistan20 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonBangladesh won by 23 runs
Australia v Netherlands20 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonAustralia won by 98 runs
New Zealand v Ireland19 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonNew Zealand won by 4 runs
Ireland v England16 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 4 wickets
New Zealand v Sri Lanka16 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonSri Lanka won by 5 wickets
New Zealand v West Indies13 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonWest Indies won by 7 wickets
England v South Africa7 Sep 2025The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 342 runs
England v India16 Jul 2025The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonIndia won by 4 wickets

Top Performers and Team Results in Southampton

Zak Crawley (England) made 267 against Pakistan in Aug 2020, and Jos Buttler (England) scored 152 in the same innings. Jimmy Anderson (England) has taken 26 Test wickets at the ground, while the finest Test analysis is 6/42 by Jason Holder (West Indies) in Jul 2020.

Nobody has more ODI runs here than Eoin Morgan (England), with 752 at 75.20. Martin Guptill (New Zealand) made 189* in Jun 2013, the top ODI score. Aaron Finch (Australia) blasted 14 sixes in a 63-ball 156 in an Aug 2013 T20I, while Buttler leads the T20I runs with 468 and made 131 against India in Jul 2026. Adil Rashid (England) tops both white-ball wicket lists, with 17 and 12.

England’s home record is 26 wins from 44 men’s games. Australia have won 7 of 11, but India have lost 6 of 9. In women’s cricket, Shemaine Campbelle (West Indies) made 90* in Jun 2026, an innings covered on the NZ Women v West Indies Women page. See the England team records, or compare Lord’s, The Oval and Edgbaston.

Questions about The Rose Bowl

Is the Rose Bowl pitch good for batting or bowling?

It suits the side batting first. Over 20 overs, the team setting the target averages 190 and the chaser 149; in ODIs it is 260 to 216. Rose Bowl Test totals average 320 when a match opens and only 176 when it closes.

Rose Bowl results: does the side batting first or the chaser win more?

In men’s T20Is, set a target: that approach has a record of 11 wins in 15, and 158 is the biggest successful chase. Men’s ODIs are a toss-up, 15 wins chasing against 14 defending.

What is the highest score at the Rose Bowl?

Zak Crawley’s 267 for England against Pakistan in Aug 2020 is the highest innings, made as England reached 583/8, the Test record. England also own the ODI record, 414/5 (v South Africa, Sep 2025), while Martin Guptill’s 189* for New Zealand is the top ODI innings.

What is the highest T20I score at the Rose Bowl?

Aaron Finch of Australia scored 156 off 63 balls against England on 29 Aug 2013. England’s 257/3 against India in Jul 2026 is the top T20I team total.

What first innings total is typical at the Rose Bowl?

Test sides batting first have averaged 320. Men’s ODI and T20I first innings run at 261 and 190, and women’s T20Is at 153.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.