Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

The Oval Pitch Report and Records, London

Covers 96 international matches at this ground from Jun 2003 to Jul 2026.

Chasing teams have won 28 of the 48 ODIs in The Oval pitch report data, one of the clearest patterns at the ground. The south London venue, also known as the Kennington Oval, has staged 96 internationals covered in this book, from Jun 2003 to Jul 2026: 48 ODIs, 24 Tests, 17 men’s T20Is and 7 women’s T20Is.

The most recent Test, from 17 Jun 2026, was a 253-run win for New Zealand over England, and the latest match of all was a women’s T20I on 2 Jul 2026, won by England.

Kennington Oval Pitch: What the Scores Say

In ODIs, scores are climbing. Across 40 decided ODIs the first innings averages 258, but the last 10 average 284. Chasers have still done well, reaching 322 at best and winning 28 to 18 overall, while no side has defended less than 241.

Men’s T20Is lean the other way. Teams batting first are 9 to 7 up, first innings average 161 against 138 second, and 113 has been defended. The highest T20I chase is 173. Women’s T20Is are tight: 154 against 148, with 4 wins for the chase.

Tests here usually reach a result, with draws in only 3 of 24. Scores drop steadily by innings, 347, 324, 284 and then 210, while 219 is the record target reached in the fourth innings. India won the Test of 31 Jul 2025 by just 6 runs, the final match of that summer’s Anderson-Tendulkar Trophy series. Captains still prefer to bowl, 63 times out of 96, though toss winners have won just 42 of 90 decided matches.

The Oval capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Oval). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
The Oval (Kennington Oval)LondonEngland27,500

The Oval Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests24–––4 Sep 200317 Jun 2026
ODIs48182826220 Jun 20033 Jun 2025
T20Is179716528 Jun 200730 May 2024
T20Is (women)73415419 Jun 20092 Jul 2026

The Oval Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs40258224322241284
T20Is15161138173113156
T20Is (women)7154148165169–

The Oval Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests24347324284210219

The Oval Tests records

Tests in this record book: 24, from Sep 2003 to Jun 2026.

Most Test Runs at The Oval

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AN Cook England13241,21714750.7146.9937
JE Root England13241,050149*45.6560.3435
KP Pietersen England81589717559.8066.9443
IR Bell England111971723539.8349.4815
SPD Smith Australia5967114383.8854.3333
AJ Strauss England91755412934.6247.1914
JM Bairstow England7144478131.9363.7704
HM Amla South Africa35434311*108.5060.7011
MM Ali England71341110831.6253.3111
ME Trescothick England4840821968.0056.4311

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Anderson England1630504/5233.883.070
SCJ Broad England1425455/3731.073.171
CR Woakes England814274/5026.003.110
GP Swann England59276/10628.482.941
SJ Harmison England611256/4625.643.311
MM Ali England710174/4536.884.120
Mohammed Siraj India36155/10430.933.831
RA Jadeja India48154/7932.732.870
MA Starc Australia48154/8235.204.180
NM Lyon Australia48144/4124.072.720

The Oval Highest Score in Tests

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
HM Amla South Africa311*529350England19 Jul 2012
IR Bell England235364232India18 Aug 2011
ME Trescothick England219374322South Africa4 Sep 2003
Younis Khan Pakistan218308314England11 Aug 2016
HH Gibbs South Africa183258351England4 Sep 2003

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MJ Henry New Zealand6/2918.1England17 Jun 2026
SJ Harmison England6/4613West Indies19 Aug 2004
JC Archer England6/6223.5Australia12 Sep 2019
GP Swann England6/10638India18 Aug 2011
SK Warne Australia6/12237.4England8 Sep 2005

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India664170EnglandThe Oval, London9 Aug 2007
South Africa637/2189EnglandThe Oval, London19 Jul 2012
England604/9162South AfricaThe Oval, London4 Sep 2003
England591/6153IndiaThe Oval, London18 Aug 2011
Pakistan542146EnglandThe Oval, London11 Aug 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India9429.2EnglandThe Oval, London15 Aug 2014
South Africa11836.2EnglandThe Oval, London8 Sep 2022
India14861.1EnglandThe Oval, London15 Aug 2014
England14948.4AustraliaThe Oval, London20 Aug 2015
England15633.5Sri LankaThe Oval, London6 Sep 2024

The Oval ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 48, from Jun 2003 to Jun 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
EJG Morgan England15157058864.09104.7507
JE Root England1313596133*54.1891.6915
S Dhawan India66474125118.5094.2331
IR Bell England12124737539.4280.1704
ME Trescothick England77440114*88.0099.7731
JJ Roy England8840016250.00117.3013
IJL Trott England8832582*54.1773.0303
BA Stokes England5531918263.80126.5911
RS Bopara England992918241.5783.1402
RG Sharma India662757855.0096.1504

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Anderson England1515304/1819.274.530
LE Plunkett England88124/5935.506.660
JJ Bumrah India55116/1920.735.141
SL Malinga Sri Lanka88113/4042.006.420
SCJ Broad England1212113/5049.365.150
A Flintoff England77103/3826.404.360
SJ Harmison England66104/3926.404.650
GP Swann England99103/1833.704.430
TT Bresnan England88103/5136.605.330
TA Boult New Zealand3395/5116.445.071

The Oval Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BA Stokes England182124159New Zealand13 Sep 2023
E Lewis West Indies176*130177England27 Sep 2017
JJ Roy England162118133Sri Lanka29 Jun 2016
AJ Finch Australia153132155Sri Lanka15 Jun 2019
NJ Astle New Zealand145*151136USA10 Sep 2004

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JJ Bumrah India6/197.2England12 Jul 2022
Umar Gul Pakistan6/4210England17 Sep 2010
RJ Harris Australia5/328.4England30 Jun 2010
JDP Oram New Zealand5/369.3USA10 Sep 2004
RA Jadeja India5/3610West Indies11 Jun 2013

The Oval Highest Totals in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand398/550EnglandThe Oval, London12 Jun 2015
England36848.1New ZealandThe Oval, London13 Sep 2023
England365/946New ZealandThe Oval, London12 Jun 2015
West Indies356/550EnglandThe Oval, London27 Sep 2017
India352/550AustraliaThe Oval, London9 Jun 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England11025.2IndiaThe Oval, London12 Jul 2022
Sri Lanka12127EnglandThe Oval, London28 Jun 2011
USA13742.3New ZealandThe Oval, London10 Sep 2004
Sri Lanka14427.5EnglandThe Oval, London22 May 2014
India15830.3PakistanThe Oval, London18 Jun 2017

The Oval T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 17, from Jun 2007 to May 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
CH Gayle West Indies662378847.40147.2003
AD Hales England551696656.33133.0702
PD Collingwood England441327933.00153.4901
MN Samuels West Indies441325144.00150.0001
KP Pietersen England441245831.00149.4001
RS Bopara England551215540.33127.3701
OA Shah England4411355*37.67128.4101
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka2211096*110.00166.6701
BB McCullum New Zealand33986832.67160.6601
AB de Villiers South Africa229679*96.00218.1801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Umar Gul Pakistan3395/66.895.641
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan3364/1911.005.500
SCJ Broad England4463/1716.678.330
JE Taylor West Indies4463/3019.678.430
DJ Bravo West Indies5562/3020.508.790
WD Parnell South Africa2254/133.803.170
RS Bopara England4454/1020.408.740
JM Anderson England4452/3722.608.070
AD Mathews Sri Lanka2243/165.753.830
SR Patel England2242/2211.255.620

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka96*57122West Indies19 Jun 2009
CH Gayle West Indies885066Australia6 Jun 2009
AB de Villiers South Africa79*3456Scotland7 Jun 2009
PD Collingwood England794154West Indies28 Jun 2007
LMP Simmons West Indies7750121South Africa13 Jun 2009

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Umar Gul Pakistan5/63New Zealand13 Jun 2009
RS Bopara England4/103.4West Indies23 Sep 2011
WD Parnell South Africa4/134West Indies13 Jun 2009
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan4/194Ireland15 Jun 2009
GE Mathurin West Indies3/94England25 Sep 2011

Highest T20I Totals at The Oval, London

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa211/520ScotlandThe Oval, London7 Jun 2009
West Indies208/820EnglandThe Oval, London28 Jun 2007
New Zealand201/420EnglandThe Oval, London25 Jun 2013
England196/520New ZealandThe Oval, London25 Jun 2013
England193/720West IndiesThe Oval, London28 Jun 2007

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Scotland8115.4South AfricaThe Oval, London7 Jun 2009
England8816.4West IndiesThe Oval, London25 Sep 2011
New Zealand9918.3PakistanThe Oval, London13 Jun 2009
West Indies10117.4Sri LankaThe Oval, London19 Jun 2009
West Indies12519.4EnglandThe Oval, London23 Sep 2011

The Oval T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 7, from Jun 2009 to Jul 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DN Wyatt England5526989*67.25157.3103
SIR Dunkley England441737557.67137.3001
NR Sciver-Brunt England331157557.50149.3501
BL Mooney Australia228361*83.00136.0701
SC Taylor England117676*–143.4001

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Glenn England2264/197.675.750
S Ecclestone England5562/1620.006.000
LK Bell England5552/2831.608.320
A Gardner Australia2242/1313.006.500
A Sutherland Australia2243/2813.507.710

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DN Wyatt England89*53151New Zealand27 Jun 2026
DN Wyatt England7646130Australia5 Jul 2023
SC Taylor England76*5380Australia19 Jun 2009
NR Sciver-Brunt England7547111South Africa2 Jul 2026
SIR Dunkley England755371India4 Jul 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
S Glenn England4/194New Zealand13 Jul 2024
DB Sharma India3/274England4 Jul 2025
A Sutherland Australia3/284England5 Jul 2023
A Reddy India3/324England4 Jul 2025
A Gardner Australia2/134West Indies30 Jun 2026

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England186/920AustraliaThe Oval, London5 Jul 2023
Australia183/820EnglandThe Oval, London5 Jul 2023
England171/920IndiaThe Oval, London4 Jul 2025
England169/520South AfricaThe Oval, London2 Jul 2026
India166/520EnglandThe Oval, London4 Jul 2025

Team results at The Oval (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
England65362432
Australia187821
India167810
South Africa1641200
West Indies167900
Sri Lanka148600
Pakistan126501
New Zealand117301
Bangladesh51301
Scotland20200

Latest matches at The Oval

MatchDateVenueResult
England v South Africa2 Jul 2026The Oval, LondonEngland won by 40 runs
West Indies v Australia30 Jun 2026The Oval, LondonAustralia won by 8 wickets
New Zealand v England27 Jun 2026The Oval, LondonEngland won by 9 wickets
New Zealand v England17 Jun 2026The Oval, LondonNew Zealand won by 253 runs
India v England31 Jul 2025The Oval, LondonIndia won by 6 runs
England v India4 Jul 2025The Oval, LondonEngland won by 5 runs
West Indies v England3 Jun 2025The Oval, LondonEngland won by 7 wickets (DLS)
England v Sri Lanka6 Sep 2024The Oval, LondonSri Lanka won by 8 wickets
New Zealand v England13 Jul 2024The Oval, LondonEngland won by 7 wickets
Pakistan v England30 May 2024The Oval, LondonEngland won by 7 wickets

Highest Scores, Best Bowling and Totals at The Oval

HM Amla (South Africa) made the only Test triple hundred, 311* off 529 balls on 19 Jul 2012, in South Africa’s 637/2. The top Test total, though, is India’s 664 in Aug 2007. AN Cook (England) leads the Test runs with 1,217. JM Anderson (England) has 50 Test wickets here and 30 in ODIs. MJ Henry (New Zealand) produced the best Test figures, 6/29, in the 253-run win of Jun 2026.

In ODIs, BA Stokes (England) hit 182 against New Zealand on 13 Sep 2023, and the highest total belongs to New Zealand, 398/5 in Jun 2015. JJ Bumrah (India) took 6/19 on 12 Jul 2022 as England fell for 110, their lowest ODI score at the ground. EJG Morgan (England) leads the ODI run list with 705, and S Dhawan (India) made 3 hundreds in only 6 innings.

Umar Gul (Pakistan) returned 5/6 versus New Zealand in Jun 2009, the best T20I figures, and DN Wyatt (England) leads the women’s T20I runs with 269. For other English Test grounds, see Lord’s and Edgbaston, or the England team records.

Questions about The Oval

Is The Oval pitch good for batting or bowling?

ODI batting has been easy, as the latest 10 sides batting first averaged 284 and chases reaching 322. Test bowlers come into the game later: the average total drops from 347 in a Test’s opening innings to 210 in its closing one.

Is The Oval good for batting first or chasing?

Chase in ODIs, where chasers have 28 wins and defenders 18. Men’s T20Is are nearly even at 9 to 7 for batting first. Captains have chosen to field after winning the toss 63 times.

What is the highest score at The Oval?

India piled up 664 in Aug 2007, the Test high, and New Zealand’s ODI best of 398/5 came in Jun 2015. HM Amla’s 311* for South Africa against England in Jul 2012 is the top individual score in the data, and BA Stokes’s 182 in Sep 2023 leads the ODI list.

What's the average first innings score at The Oval?

The opening innings is worth 347 in a Test, 262 in an ODI, 165 in a men’s T20I and 154 in a women’s T20I.

Which match was the most recent at The Oval?

The latest game is a women’s T20I on 2 Jul 2026, in which England beat South Africa by 40 runs. The last Test, from 17 Jun 2026, went to New Zealand by 253 runs. Results between India and England here also feature on the India vs England page.

What is the seating capacity of The Oval?

The Oval holds about 27,500 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.