Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Edgbaston Pitch Report and Records, Birmingham

Covers 86 international matches at this ground from Jul 2003 to Sep 2026.

Eight men’s T20Is, eight wins for the side batting first: that is the sharpest pattern in this Edgbaston pitch report, which covers 86 internationals at Birmingham’s Test ground from Jul 2003 to Sep 2026.

Men’s one-day internationals are the most common fixture, 34 of them, with the women’s T20I count at 24, the Test count at 20 and the men’s T20I count at just 8. England’s men have a 30-12 record from 48 appearances at the ground, the latest a Test against Pakistan from 9 Sep 2026 that they took by 8 wickets.

Reading the Edgbaston Pitch Through Its Scores

Second innings have been a struggle in white-ball cricket here. In men’s ODIs without DLS, teams setting a target average 259 and chasers only 199. Even so, results lean slightly to the chaser, 16 to 13, because the good days are very good: 332 is the top successful chase. At the other end, a score of just 129 has once been enough. Recent totals are rising, with 290 as the mean over the latest ten first innings.

All 8 men’s T20Is since Jul 2010 went to the team setting a target, with a typical 175 batting first and 146 batting second. No chase has succeeded, and 118 was enough once. Women’s T20Is are an exact 12-12 split over 24 games, with openers averaging 139, or 155 in the last ten.

Tests run on a different curve. The second innings (350) beats the first (328), then 278 for the third and only 182 for the last. Yet the fourth innings can be won: 378 is the highest chase. Only 3 of 20 Tests were drawn, and the coin has been no help, with the caller winning 35 of 78 decided matches.

Edgbaston capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgbaston_Cricket_Ground). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
EdgbastonBirminghamEngland25,000

Edgbaston cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests20–––24 Jul 20039 Sep 2026
ODIs34131625810 Sep 200414 Jul 2026
T20Is8801755 Jul 201025 May 2024
T20Is (women)2412121397 Sep 201417 Jun 2026

Edgbaston Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs29259199332129290
T20Is8175146–118–
T20Is (women)24139120168126155

Edgbaston Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests20328350278182378

Edgbaston Tests records

Tests in this record book: 20, from Jul 2003 to Sep 2026.

Most Test Runs at Edgbaston

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JE Root England11201,018142*63.6263.1936
AN Cook England101686929457.9356.4322
JM Bairstow England813566114*47.1770.9323
KP Pietersen England6956514262.7875.9415
GC Smith South Africa24523277174.3373.6621
A Flintoff England61049316761.6278.0113
Shubman Gill India24451269112.7578.3020
JL Smith England34436184*145.3387.3713
ME Trescothick England4843310761.8660.0622
AJ Strauss England8134258735.4247.6503

Most Test Wickets at Edgbaston

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Anderson England1427526/4724.292.803
SCJ Broad England1122495/8623.823.071
BA Stokes England815214/3330.713.500
NM Lyon Australia36206/4923.903.391
A Flintoff England612194/7934.053.300
AF Giles England36185/5725.893.271
ST Finn England47166/7925.443.181
CR Woakes England48153/5830.733.340
MJ Hoggard England36133/6424.313.770
MM Ali England59122/4953.084.080

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AN Cook England294545330India10 Aug 2011
GC Smith South Africa277373350England24 Jul 2003
Shubman Gill India269387303England2 Jul 2025
AN Cook England243407330West Indies17 Aug 2017
JL Smith England184*207214India2 Jul 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SK Warne Australia6/4623.1England4 Aug 2005
JM Anderson England6/4714.4Australia29 Jul 2015
NM Lyon Australia6/4920England1 Aug 2019
GP Swann England6/6537Pakistan6 Aug 2010
Mohammed Siraj India6/7019.3England2 Jul 2025

Edgbaston Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England710/7188.1IndiaEdgbaston, Birmingham10 Aug 2011
South Africa594/5145EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham24 Jul 2003
India587151EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham2 Jul 2025
England566/9134West IndiesEdgbaston, Birmingham29 Jul 2004
England514/8135.5West IndiesEdgbaston, Birmingham17 Aug 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan7239.3EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham6 Aug 2010
England12241.1New ZealandEdgbaston, Birmingham10 Jun 2021
Pakistan13333.5EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham9 Sep 2026
Australia13636.4EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham29 Jul 2015
West Indies13745.4EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham17 Aug 2017

Edgbaston ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 34, from Sep 2004 to Jul 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma India77458123*76.3388.7631
JE Root England111143010447.7890.5312
AJ Strauss England6634315468.60101.7812
V Kohli India8834096*85.00106.5803
KS Williamson New Zealand55310106*103.3380.7320
Babar Azam Pakistan44298158149.0090.5820
S Dhawan India5529097*72.50118.3702
EJG Morgan England11112858735.6290.4802
JJ Roy England55267112*66.75121.3612
JC Buttler England9925312931.62118.2210

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AU Rashid England77154/4120.535.440
JM Anderson England88123/3025.755.000
Mohammed Shami India3395/6918.336.231
RA Jadeja India5592/2420.564.620
SCJ Broad England8892/4933.224.600
JR Hazlewood Australia3386/5213.505.401
RS Bopara England5584/3816.385.170
D Gough England3383/4817.755.920
B Kumar India6682/1422.384.160
JJ Bumrah India5584/5524.004.360

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Babar Azam Pakistan158139144England13 Jul 2021
AJ Strauss England154140165Bangladesh12 Jul 2010
AD Hales England133*110106Sri Lanka24 Jun 2016
JC Buttler England12977135New Zealand9 Jun 2015
RG Sharma India123*129151Bangladesh15 Jun 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JR Hazlewood Australia6/529New Zealand2 Jun 2017
Shahid Afridi Pakistan5/116Kenya14 Sep 2004
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh5/5910India2 Jul 2019
BA Carse England5/6110Pakistan13 Jul 2021
Mohammed Shami India5/6910England30 Jun 2019

Edgbaston Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England408/950New ZealandEdgbaston, Birmingham9 Jun 2015
England400/850West IndiesEdgbaston, Birmingham29 May 2025
England347/750BangladeshEdgbaston, Birmingham12 Jul 2010
England337/750IndiaEdgbaston, Birmingham30 Jun 2019
England332/748PakistanEdgbaston, Birmingham13 Jul 2021

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Kenya9432PakistanEdgbaston, Birmingham14 Sep 2004
Zimbabwe14739EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham10 Sep 2004
England16224New ZealandEdgbaston, Birmingham18 Jun 2008
West Indies16226.2EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham29 May 2025
Pakistan16539.4IndiaEdgbaston, Birmingham15 Jun 2013

Edgbaston T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 8, from Jul 2010 to May 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JC Buttler England662318446.20175.0002
EJG Morgan England33917130.33189.5801
AD Hales England22894944.50181.6300
Umar Akmal Pakistan22896444.50171.1501
AJ Finch Australia11848484.00204.8801
FH Allen New Zealand11838383.00156.6001
GD Phillips New Zealand11696969.00202.9401
V Kohli India22676633.50152.2701
DJ Hussey Australia22673433.50121.8200
MM Ali England55653516.25141.3000

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
CJ Jordan England4484/2716.888.440
Mohammad Amir Pakistan3363/2714.677.330
DP Nannes Australia2253/3014.208.880
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan2243/2613.006.780
AU Rashid England3343/2723.758.640
MM Ali England4442/2634.5010.620
RJ Gleeson England1133/155.003.750
B Kumar India1133/155.005.000
KA Jamieson New Zealand1133/237.675.750
SNJ O’Keefe Australia1133/299.677.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AJ Finch Australia844176England27 Jun 2018
JC Buttler England845183Pakistan25 May 2024
FH Allen New Zealand835346England3 Sep 2023
EJG Morgan England713137India7 Sep 2014
GD Phillips New Zealand693455England3 Sep 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
CJ Jordan England4/274India9 Jul 2022
RJ Gleeson England3/154India9 Jul 2022
B Kumar India3/153England9 Jul 2022
KA Jamieson New Zealand3/234England3 Sep 2023
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan3/263.4Australia5 Jul 2010

Highest T20I Totals at Edgbaston

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England221/520AustraliaEdgbaston, Birmingham27 Jun 2018
New Zealand202/520EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham3 Sep 2023
Australia19319.4EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham27 Jun 2018
England183/720PakistanEdgbaston, Birmingham25 May 2024
England180/720IndiaEdgbaston, Birmingham7 Sep 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England12117IndiaEdgbaston, Birmingham9 Jul 2022
England12818.3New ZealandEdgbaston, Birmingham3 Sep 2023
Australia14418.4PakistanEdgbaston, Birmingham5 Jul 2010
Australia15119.4PakistanEdgbaston, Birmingham6 Jul 2010
Pakistan16019.2EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham25 May 2024

Edgbaston T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 24, from Sep 2014 to Jun 2026.

Most Women's T20I Runs at Edgbaston

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AE Jones England992545342.33132.2901
DN Wyatt England1010241105*26.78139.3111
BL Mooney Australia6624070*60.00132.6003
S Mandhana India772356839.17151.6103
Shafali Verma India772147530.57155.0701

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ecclestone England99123/2516.926.180
Renuka Singh India55114/109.455.470
DB Sharma India77115/1012.365.441
FG Kemp England66104/2211.406.710
ML Schutt Australia66103/2014.106.410

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DN Wyatt England105*62131Sri Lanka12 Jun 2026
SW Bates New Zealand91*6483South Africa30 Jul 2022
TM McGrath Australia78*51101Pakistan3 Aug 2022
Shafali Verma India7541131England12 Jul 2025
L Winfield-Hill England746091South Africa7 Sep 2014

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DB Sharma India5/104Pakistan14 Jun 2026
A King Australia4/84Barbados31 Jul 2022
Renuka Singh India4/104Barbados3 Aug 2022
S Glenn England4/124Pakistan11 May 2024
Renuka Singh India4/184Australia29 Jul 2022

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England219/120Sri LankaEdgbaston, Birmingham12 Jun 2026
India170/620PakistanEdgbaston, Birmingham14 Jun 2026
England168/520IndiaEdgbaston, Birmingham12 Jul 2025
New Zealand167/220South AfricaEdgbaston, Birmingham30 Jul 2022
England167/520South AfricaEdgbaston, Birmingham2 Aug 2022

Team results at Edgbaston (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
England48301233
Australia162914
India169700
Pakistan156900
New Zealand83203
West Indies71510
South Africa62310
Bangladesh30300
Sri Lanka31200
Kenya10100

Latest matches at Edgbaston

MatchDateVenueResult
Pakistan v England9 Sep 2026Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 8 wickets
England v India14 Jul 2026Edgbaston, BirminghamIndia won by 6 wickets
Pakistan v South Africa17 Jun 2026Edgbaston, BirminghamSouth Africa won by 2 wickets
India v Pakistan14 Jun 2026Edgbaston, BirminghamIndia won by 64 runs
Netherlands v Bangladesh14 Jun 2026Edgbaston, BirminghamBangladesh won by 6 wickets
England v Sri Lanka12 Jun 2026Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 87 runs
India v England12 Jul 2025Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 5 wickets
India v England2 Jul 2025Edgbaston, BirminghamIndia won by 336 runs
England v West Indies29 May 2025Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 238 runs
West Indies v England26 Jul 2024Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 10 wickets

Players and Totals That Define Edgbaston

Alastair Cook (England) made the ground’s biggest score, 294 against India on 10 Aug 2011, as England reached 710/7, the top Test total. Graeme Smith (South Africa) scored 277 in Jul 2003, and Shubman Gill (India) made 269 in Jul 2025 in a Test India won by 336 runs, covered under India vs England. Joe Root (England) has made 1,018 Test runs at 63.62, more than anyone, and James Anderson (England) the Test wickets with 52. Pakistan’s 72 in Aug 2010 is the lowest Test total.

Rohit Sharma (India) has 458 one-day runs and 3 hundreds, the most of each, and Babar Azam (Pakistan) made the top one-day score, 158 in Jul 2021. England have twice reached 400: 408/9 against New Zealand in Jun 2015 and 400/8 versus West Indies in May 2025.

England’s home record reads 30 wins, 12 losses and 3 draws, while Australia have won only 2 of 16 games here; the England vs Australia page covers the Ashes Tests at the ground. In women’s cricket, Danni Wyatt (England) hit 105 not out against Sri Lanka on 12 Jun 2026 as England made 219/1, and Deepti Sharma (India) took 5/10 against Pakistan on 14 Jun 2026. Compare other English venues at Lord’s and Old Trafford, or browse the England team records.

Questions about Edgbaston

Is the Edgbaston pitch good for batting or bowling?

Setting a total is the easier job. Men’s ODI sides batting first average 259, chasers 199, and in Tests the fourth innings averages just 182. Big totals still come, such as England’s 710/7 in Tests and 408/9 in ODIs.

Should a captain bat first or chase at Edgbaston?

Bat first in men’s T20Is, where the side setting a target has won all 8. Men’s ODIs lean slightly to the chaser, 16 to 13, and women’s T20Is sit at 12 each.

What is the highest score at Edgbaston?

Nobody has topped England’s 710/7 against India in Aug 2011, a Test in which Alastair Cook made 294, the highest individual innings here. The one-day record is England’s 408/9 against New Zealand, and the T20I record England’s 221/5 against Australia.

How many runs do sides batting first average at Edgbaston?

Test sides average 328 and men’s one-day sides 258. In T20Is the men’s figure is 175 and the women’s 139.

Who has taken the most Test wickets at Edgbaston?

James Anderson, with 52 in 14 Tests. Stuart Broad is close behind on 49.

What is the seating capacity of Edgbaston?

Edgbaston holds about 25,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.