Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Pakistan vs Australia Head to Head: Matches, Players and Timeline

Covers 97 matches between Pakistan and Australia from Feb 2003 to Jun 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Ask who rules the Pakistan vs Australia head to head and the honest reply is: it varies by format. Australia have 61 wins and Pakistan 31 from the 97 games played since Feb 2003, yet Pakistan lead the T20Is 15 to 14.

The long game has been Australia’s. They have won 14 of 21 Tests and the last 4 in a row. Pakistan’s best recent form has come in the shorter formats, including three straight T20I wins at Lahore in Jan and Feb 2026.

Format by Format: Tests to Australia, T20Is Even

Tests are the most lopsided part of this match-up. Australia have won 14 of the 21 played since Dec 2004, Pakistan 4, with 3 draws. Pakistan’s last Test win in the data came at Abu Dhabi on 16 Oct 2018, by 373 runs. Since then Australia have won at Brisbane, Adelaide, Lahore, Perth, Melbourne and Sydney.

ODIs also lean Australia’s way, 33 wins to 12 in 45 games. But the recent ODI list reads differently. Pakistan won 4 of the latest 6, including wins by 9 wickets at Adelaide and 8 wickets at Perth in Nov 2024, and by 4 wickets at Lahore on 4 Jun 2026, the most recent match of all.

T20Is are a near dead heat: 15 to Pakistan, 14 to Australia, with 1 tie and 1 no result. The Lahore series in 2026 ended with a 111-run win on 1 Feb, Pakistan’s biggest in the format here. For Pakistan’s full record see the Pakistan team stats, and for the other side, the Australia records page.

Pakistan vs Australia Head to Head Record by Format

FormatMatchesPakistan wonAustralia wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests2141403016 Dec 20043 Jan 2024
ODIs4512330–011 Feb 20034 Jun 2026
T20Is3115141–118 Sep 20071 Feb 2026
All formats97316113111 Feb 20034 Jun 2026

Pakistan vs Australia in Tests

Tests in this record book: 21, from Dec 2004 to Jan 2024.

Most Runs in Pakistan vs Australia Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Warner Australia13221,552335*73.9073.8765
Azhar Ali Pakistan14271,300205*52.0043.8046
UT Khawaja Australia11191,21216075.7549.5937
SPD Smith Australia15251,175165*51.0950.0629
Babar Azam Pakistan132592519638.5451.7024
Younis Khan Pakistan61282521382.5051.9841
M Labuschagne Australia101780518550.3158.6724
Asad Shafiq Pakistan91665613741.0054.6715
RT Ponting Australia61259920949.9260.8714
Imam-ul-Haq Pakistan71459015745.3838.7923

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
NM Lyon Australia1530585/6942.123.042
MA Starc Australia1428546/6630.003.201
PJ Cummins Australia816395/4819.362.704
JR Hazlewood Australia918364/1622.082.330
Yasir Shah Pakistan915324/5049.343.770
Mohammad Asif Pakistan510246/4125.962.951
Mohammad Amir Pakistan712245/7936.503.301
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan711224/7638.413.160
MG Johnson Australia714213/2733.432.930
Aamer Jamal Pakistan36186/6920.444.102

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DA Warner Australia335*41839229 Nov 2019
Younis Khan Pakistan21334916230 Oct 2014
RT Ponting Australia20935425014 Jan 2010
Azhar Ali Pakistan205*36420026 Dec 2016
Babar Azam Pakistan19642521112 Mar 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
GD McGrath Australia8/241616 Dec 2004
SR Watson Australia6/331121 Jul 2010
Bilal Asif Pakistan6/3621.37 Oct 2018
Mohammad Asif Pakistan6/41203 Jan 2010
MJ North Australia6/5518.113 Jul 2010

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia624/8142PakistanMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2016
Australia589/3127PakistanAdelaide Oval, Adelaide29 Nov 2019
Australia580157.4PakistanThe Gabba, Brisbane21 Nov 2019
Pakistan570/6164AustraliaSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi30 Oct 2014
Australia556/9189PakistanNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi12 Mar 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan7231.3AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth16 Dec 2004
Australia8833.1PakistanHeadingley, Leeds21 Jul 2010
Pakistan8930.2AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth14 Dec 2023
Pakistan11543.1AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2024
Australia12744.4PakistanSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2010

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by an innings and 48 runsTestAdelaide Oval, Adelaide29 Nov 2019
Australia won by an innings and 18 runsTestMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2016
Australia won by an innings and 5 runsTestThe Gabba, Brisbane21 Nov 2019
Australia won by 491 runsTestWACA Ground, Perth16 Dec 2004
Pakistan won by 373 runsTestSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi16 Oct 2018
Australia won by 360 runsTestPerth Stadium, Perth14 Dec 2023
Australia won by 8 wicketsTestSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2024
Pakistan won by 3 wicketsTestHeadingley, Leeds21 Jul 2010

Latest results

DateVenueResult
3 Jan 2024Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 8 wickets
26 Dec 2023Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 79 runs
14 Dec 2023Perth Stadium, PerthAustralia won by 360 runs
21 Mar 2022Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreAustralia won by 115 runs
12 Mar 2022National Stadium Karachi, KarachiDrawn
4 Mar 2022Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiDrawn
29 Nov 2019Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by an innings and 48 runs
21 Nov 2019The Gabba, BrisbaneAustralia won by an innings and 5 runs
16 Oct 2018Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiPakistan won by 373 runs
7 Oct 2018Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiDrawn

Pakistan vs Australia in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 45, from Feb 2003 to Jun 2026.

Most Runs in Pakistan vs Australia ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Warner Australia141483917959.9398.9441
Babar Azam Pakistan161681111462.3886.0033
MJ Clarke Australia1818803103*57.3678.4225
GJ Maxwell Australia20207519841.72122.9107
Umar Akmal Pakistan22226376733.5379.0303
SPD Smith Australia1414597108*45.9283.9723
AJ Finch Australia1313590153*49.1784.1723
Shoaib Malik Pakistan20204986627.6768.6902
SR Watson Australia1313486116*54.0078.1413
Imam-ul-Haq Pakistan8848410669.1489.1323

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shahid Afridi Pakistan2323296/3833.144.441
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan1010285/5414.754.761
MA Starc Australia1313275/4220.044.791
A Zampa Australia1616254/3831.005.390
Haris Rauf Pakistan1010225/2920.415.541
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan1313194/3225.583.900
PJ Cummins Australia1010173/2324.714.730
Mohammad Amir Pakistan99175/3026.715.261
MG Johnson Australia99163/2422.504.340
CJ McKay Australia55144/3512.504.070

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DA Warner Australia17912819526 Jan 2017
DA Warner Australia16312414920 Oct 2023
AJ Finch Australia153*14312624 Mar 2019
A Symonds Australia143*12518211 Feb 2003
DA Warner Australia13011911222 Jan 2017

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Shahid Afridi Pakistan6/381022 Apr 2009
RJ Harris Australia5/199.529 Jan 2010
Haris Rauf Pakistan5/2988 Nov 2024
Mohammad Amir Pakistan5/301012 Jun 2019
Arafat Minhas Pakistan5/321030 May 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia369/750PakistanAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Jan 2017
Australia367/950PakistanM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru20 Oct 2023
Australia353/650PakistanSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney22 Jan 2017
Pakistan349/449AustraliaGaddafi Stadium, Lahore31 Mar 2022
Australia348/850PakistanGaddafi Stadium, Lahore31 Mar 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan12737.3AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney24 Jan 2010
Australia14031.5PakistanPerth Stadium, Perth10 Nov 2024
Pakistan14237.5AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth29 Jan 2010
Australia15742PakistanGaddafi Stadium, Lahore4 Jun 2026
Pakistan16236.3AustraliaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah7 Oct 2014

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 140 runsODISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney24 Jan 2010
Australia won by 135 runsODIWACA Ground, Perth29 Jan 2010
Australia won by 93 runsODISharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah7 Oct 2014
Australia won by 9 wicketsODISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney23 Jan 2005
Pakistan won by 9 wicketsODIGaddafi Stadium, Lahore2 Apr 2022
Pakistan won by 9 wicketsODIAdelaide Oval, Adelaide8 Nov 2024

Pakistan vs Australia ODI Timeline: Latest Results

DateVenueResult
4 Jun 2026Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePakistan won by 4 wickets
2 Jun 2026Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreAustralia won by 41 runs
30 May 2026Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 5 wickets
10 Nov 2024Perth Stadium, PerthPakistan won by 8 wickets
8 Nov 2024Adelaide Oval, AdelaidePakistan won by 9 wickets
4 Nov 2024Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 2 wickets
20 Oct 2023M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruAustralia won by 62 runs
2 Apr 2022Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePakistan won by 9 wickets
31 Mar 2022Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePakistan won by 6 wickets
29 Mar 2022Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreAustralia won by 88 runs

Pakistan vs Australia in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 31, from Sep 2007 to Feb 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan141450668*46.00127.7806
DA Warner Australia16163975930.54138.8102
AJ Finch Australia141438168*34.64137.0504
Kamran Akmal Pakistan11113666445.75138.1103
Umar Akmal Pakistan11113359437.22145.0203
GJ Maxwell Australia14143007421.43144.9302
SR Watson Australia11112828128.20146.8801
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan11112729127.20145.4503
Shoaib Malik Pakistan161626352*29.22119.0001
MEK Hussey Australia9924760*35.29139.5502

Most Wickets in Pakistan vs Australia T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan1111193/1714.266.400
Mohammad Amir Pakistan1010173/2316.187.670
Shadab Khan Pakistan1111174/2616.826.860
A Zampa Australia1414174/2419.656.680
Umar Gul Pakistan1010164/814.066.190
MA Starc Australia99153/1114.276.260
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan1111143/3723.938.820
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1010113/1425.366.970
DP Nannes Australia55103/3017.108.550
AJ Tye Australia66103/2420.008.390

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Umar Akmal Pakistan94549423 Mar 2014
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan91461238 Jul 2018
SR Watson Australia8149742 May 2010
SPD Smith Australia80*511115 Nov 2019
Agha Salman Pakistan76408431 Jan 2026

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Mohammad Nawaz Pakistan5/1841 Feb 2026
SH Johnson Australia5/26416 Nov 2024
JP Faulkner Australia5/27425 Mar 2016
Umar Gul Pakistan4/847 May 2009
B Stanlake Australia4/842 Jul 2018

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan207/620AustraliaGaddafi Stadium, Lahore1 Feb 2026
Pakistan198/520AustraliaGaddafi Stadium, Lahore31 Jan 2026
Australia197/720PakistanDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet14 May 2010
Pakistan194/720AustraliaHarare Sports Club, Harare5 Jul 2018
Australia193/420PakistanPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali25 Mar 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan7419.1AustraliaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai10 Sep 2012
Australia8919.3PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai5 Sep 2012
Australia8916.5PakistanSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi24 Oct 2018
Australia10819.5PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai7 May 2009
Australia10815.4PakistanGaddafi Stadium, Lahore31 Jan 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Pakistan won by 111 runsT20IGaddafi Stadium, Lahore1 Feb 2026
Australia won by 94 runsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai10 Sep 2012
Pakistan won by 90 runsT20IGaddafi Stadium, Lahore31 Jan 2026
Australia won by 10 wicketsT20IPerth Stadium, Perth8 Nov 2019
Australia won by 9 wicketsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare2 Jul 2018
Pakistan won by 7 wicketsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai7 May 2009

Latest results

DateVenueResult
1 Feb 2026Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePakistan won by 111 runs
31 Jan 2026Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePakistan won by 90 runs
29 Jan 2026Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePakistan won by 22 runs
18 Nov 2024Bellerive Oval, HobartAustralia won by 7 wickets
16 Nov 2024Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 13 runs
14 Nov 2024The Gabba, BrisbaneAustralia won by 29 runs
5 Apr 2022Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreAustralia won by 3 wickets
11 Nov 2021Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiAustralia won by 5 wickets
8 Nov 2019Perth Stadium, PerthAustralia won by 10 wickets
5 Nov 2019Manuka Oval, CanberraAustralia won by 7 wickets

Most player of the match awards in Pakistan vs Australia matches

PlayerAwards
DA Warner Australia7
GJ Maxwell Australia6
A Symonds Australia4
MEK Hussey Australia4
SR Watson Australia4
SPD Smith Australia4
Umar Akmal Pakistan3
AJ Finch Australia3

Grounds Used Most for Pakistan vs Australia Matches

Warner, Lyon and the Pakistan Bowlers

Two of the three batting lists are headed by David Warner (Australia). He made 1,552 Test runs at 73.90, including 335 not out at Adelaide on 29 Nov 2019, and 839 ODI runs with a best of 179. Warner collected 7 match awards against Pakistan, and Australians fill six of the top eight places on that list.

Azhar Ali (Pakistan) is second in Tests with 1,300 runs. Pakistan’s answer is Babar Azam: 506 T20I runs at 46.00, plus 811 in ODIs, good for second place.

Australia’s bowlers hold the Test table: Nathan Lyon (Australia) with 58 wickets and Mitchell Starc (Australia) with 54. Among the leading group, PJ Cummins (Australia) is the cheapest at 19.36 per wicket. In the white-ball formats, Pakistan’s bowlers lead. Two Afridis sit on top of the ODI table: Shahid (Pakistan) with 29 and Shaheen Shah (Pakistan) one behind at a miserly 14.75. Saeed Ajmal (Pakistan) heads the T20I list with 19.

Where They Meet and How Matches Are Won

Grounds matter here. Pakistan have not won in 8 meetings at the Sydney Cricket Ground or in 5 at the Gabba. On neutral and home soil it is much tighter: the Dubai International Cricket Stadium, the most used venue with 13 matches, has split 5 to Pakistan and 6 to Australia.

Chasing has been the better ODI route: 26 successful pursuits, 19 successful defences, and first innings that average 247 runs. In T20Is it flips, and setting a target has won 17 games to the chasers’ 12. Calling correctly has helped too, with toss winners taking 19 of the 29 T20Is that had a result, plus 11 of the 18 Tests that did.

Australia’s 3 innings wins head the biggest-wins list, the largest by an innings and 48 runs at Adelaide on 29 Nov 2019. The widest margin by runs is Australia’s 491-run Test win at the WACA on 16 Dec 2004, a game in which Glenn McGrath’s 8/24 skittled Pakistan for 72.

Questions about Pakistan vs Australia

Who has won more matches, Pakistan or Australia?

Australia. The 97 meetings since Feb 2003 have produced 61 Australian wins and 31 for Pakistan. The Test ledger stands at 14 to 4 and the ODI ledger at 33 to 12. Pakistan are ahead only in T20Is, 15 to 14.

Which batter leads Pakistan vs Australia Test run scoring?

David Warner (Australia): 1,552 runs from 22 innings, averaging 73.90. Azhar Ali (Pakistan) is next with 1,300, then UT Khawaja (Australia) with 1,212.

Which innings tops the Pakistan vs Australia batting records?

Warner’s 335 not out off 418 balls at Adelaide on 29 Nov 2019. Australia declared at 589/3 in that innings. The top ODI score is also his: 179 at Adelaide on 26 Jan 2017.

How did the most recent Pakistan vs Australia game end?

Pakistan won the ODI at the Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore, by 4 wickets on 4 Jun 2026 after bowling Australia out for 157. In Tests, the latest result is an 8-wicket Australian win at Sydney on 3 Jan 2024.

Does batting first or chasing win more in Pakistan vs Australia T20Is?

Batting first. Teams setting a total have won 17 T20Is and chasing teams 12. The average first-innings score is 154.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.