Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

DC vs KKR Head to Head Record and IPL Stats

Covers 36 IPL matches between Delhi Capitals and Kolkata Knight Riders from May 2008 to May 2026 (including Delhi Daredevils, known as that until 2018). Super overs are not counted in player figures.

Delhi Capitals took the latest game in the DC vs KKR head to head, a 40-run win in Kolkata on 24 May 2026, but the overall record still belongs to Kolkata Knight Riders. Since 13 May 2008 there have been 36 IPL meetings: KKR 20 wins, Delhi 15, and one 2019 tie.

Delhi’s figures include the seasons played as Delhi Daredevils, the name used until 2018.

Delhi Capitals vs Kolkata Knight Riders stats by season

Kolkata’s lead was not built in one burst. They won every meeting in 2015, 2017 and 2024, took the single games of 2008, 2011 and 2025, and took two out of three in 2012 and again in 2021. Delhi’s clean sweeps came in 2009 and 2022.

Many seasons were simply shared. Seven seasons, the first in 2010 and the latest in 2026, ended all square, which is why KKR’s lead has built up slowly.

The most recent stretch shows the swing. Delhi won three in a row across 2022 and 2023. Kolkata replied with three straight wins between Apr 2024 and Apr 2025, including the 106-run thrashing in Visakhapatnam. In 2026 the teams traded results: KKR won by 8 wickets in Delhi on 8 May, and Delhi hit back with the 40-run win in Kolkata on 24 May.

DC vs KKR Head to Head Record in the IPL

MatchesDelhi Capitals wonKolkata Knight Riders wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
3615201013 May 200824 May 2026

Delhi Capitals vs Kolkata Knight Riders Results by Season

SeasonMatchesDelhi Capitals wonKolkata Knight Riders wonTied/NR
20262110
20251010
20242020
20231100
20222200
20213120
20202110
20192101
20182110
20172020
20162110
20152020
20142110
20132110
20123120
20111010
20102110
20092200
20081010

Most Runs in DC vs KKR Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Warner Delhi Capitals1313474107*43.09140.6513
SS Iyer Delhi Capitals141445693*41.45150.5002
PP Shaw Delhi Capitals11114289938.91167.8405
G Gambhir Kolkata Knight Riders141441371*34.42124.4003
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders13133926235.64173.4501
RV Uthappa Kolkata Knight Riders12123927232.67132.4303
RR Pant Delhi Capitals16163855524.06147.5101
N Rana Kolkata Knight Riders12123738133.91145.7004
Shubman Gill Kolkata Knight Riders992686529.78119.1101
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders16162598517.27179.8602

Most Wickets in DC vs KKR Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders2626294/1323.286.820
CV Varun Kolkata Knight Riders1212205/2018.207.581
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders1515163/2420.128.620
A Nortje Delhi Capitals66133/3314.238.280
Kuldeep Yadav Delhi Capitals77134/1415.008.120
PP Chawla Kolkata Knight Riders99124/3220.928.560
UT Yadav Kolkata Knight Riders1010123/2424.678.460
A Mishra Delhi Capitals1414123/1427.336.830
UT Yadav Delhi Capitals77112/917.367.640
K Rabada Delhi Capitals88112/2024.458.870

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DA Warner Delhi Capitals107*699529 Mar 2010
FH Allen Kolkata Knight Riders100*475108 May 2026
PP Shaw Delhi Capitals995512330 Mar 2019
S Dhawan Delhi Capitals97*6311212 Apr 2019
SS Iyer Delhi Capitals93*4031027 Apr 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
CV Varun Kolkata Knight Riders5/20424 Oct 2020
Shoaib Akhtar Kolkata Knight Riders4/11313 May 2008
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders4/1343 Apr 2013
Kuldeep Yadav Delhi Capitals4/14328 Apr 2022
PP Chawla Kolkata Knight Riders4/3247 May 2015

Highest Totals in KKR vs DC Games

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Kolkata Knight Riders272/720Delhi CapitalsACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam3 Apr 2024
Delhi Capitals228/420Kolkata Knight RidersSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah3 Oct 2020
Delhi Capitals219/420Kolkata Knight RidersArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi27 Apr 2018
Delhi Capitals215/520Kolkata Knight RidersBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai10 Apr 2022
Kolkata Knight Riders210/820Delhi CapitalsSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah3 Oct 2020

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Delhi Capitals9817.4Kolkata Knight RidersEden Gardens, Kolkata10 Apr 2016
Delhi Capitals11017.5Kolkata Knight RidersEden Gardens, Kolkata13 May 2008
Kolkata Knight Riders12720Delhi CapitalsArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi20 Apr 2023
Delhi Capitals12820Kolkata Knight RidersEden Gardens, Kolkata3 Apr 2013
Delhi Capitals12914.2Kolkata Knight RidersEden Gardens, Kolkata16 Apr 2018

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 106 runsT20ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam3 Apr 2024
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 71 runsT20Eden Gardens, Kolkata16 Apr 2018
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 59 runsT20Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi24 Oct 2020
Delhi Capitals won by 9 wicketsT20Kingsmead, Durban5 May 2009
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 9 wicketsT20Eden Gardens, Kolkata10 Apr 2016
Delhi Capitals won by 8 wicketsT20Eden Gardens, Kolkata5 Apr 2012

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders4
Kuldeep Yadav Delhi Capitals3
DA Warner Delhi Capitals2
G Gambhir Kolkata Knight Riders2
SS Iyer Delhi Capitals2
PP Shaw Delhi Capitals2

Grounds where they have met most

GroundMatchesDelhi Capitals wonKolkata Knight Riders won
Arun Jaitley Stadium1247
Eden Gardens1138
Sharjah Cricket Stadium312
Kingsmead110
The Wanderers Stadium110
MCA Stadium101

Latest KKR vs DC Results

DateVenueResult
24 May 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataDelhi Capitals won by 40 runs
8 May 2026Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wickets
29 Apr 2025Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiKolkata Knight Riders won by 14 runs
29 Apr 2024Eden Gardens, KolkataKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wickets
3 Apr 2024ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamKolkata Knight Riders won by 106 runs
20 Apr 2023Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiDelhi Capitals won by 4 wickets
28 Apr 2022Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiDelhi Capitals won by 4 wickets
10 Apr 2022Brabourne Stadium, MumbaiDelhi Capitals won by 44 runs
13 Oct 2021Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahKolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wickets
28 Sep 2021Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahKolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wickets

Narine, Warner and the DC vs KKR players

Sunil Narine (Kolkata Knight Riders) is the defining player of this rivalry. He has 29 wickets in 26 innings at 6.82 an over, has been player of the match four times, more than anyone, and bats at a strike rate of 179.86. CV Varun (KKR) is second with 20 wickets and holds the best figures, 5/20 in Abu Dhabi on 24 Oct 2020.

On the Delhi side, David Warner (Delhi Capitals) is top scorer on 474, from 13 innings, and also owns the top score, 107* on 29 Mar 2010. Shreyas Iyer (Delhi Capitals) is close behind with 456, and Prithvi Shaw (DC) has five fifties, the most of anyone, including a 99 in Mar 2019. Andre Russell (KKR) strikes at 173.45.

Kuldeep Yadav (Delhi Capitals) needed only 7 innings for his 13 wickets, which cost 15.00 apiece, and his 4/14 is Delhi’s best return. Club pages: Delhi Capitals IPL records and KKR IPL records.

Chasing, home grounds and the 272/7

Batting second has brought 20 wins here and batting first 15. First innings scores average 169.

Home advantage has mostly helped Kolkata. They have won 8 of 11 games at Eden Gardens, and they lead 7 to 4 even at Delhi’s Arun Jaitley Stadium, the ground used most. All four Delhi totals in the lowest-totals list came at Eden Gardens, including 98 all out on 10 Apr 2016.

The biggest total and the biggest margin came on the same night. KKR’s 272/7 at the ACA-VDCA Stadium on 3 Apr 2024 set up a 106-run victory. Delhi’s best total is 228/4 in Sharjah on 3 Oct 2020. For another long Delhi rivalry, see RR vs DC.

Questions about DC vs KKR

Which side leads the DC vs KKR head to head record?

KKR, by 20 wins to 15 after 36 games; the 2019 tie is the only match without a winner.

Who won the last DC vs KKR match?

It went to Delhi Capitals: a 40-run victory at Eden Gardens on 24 May 2026. Earlier that month KKR had won by 8 wickets in Delhi.

Who leads the DC vs KKR run scoring list?

David Warner of Delhi Capitals, with 474 at an average of 43.09. Shreyas Iyer has 456 and Prithvi Shaw 428. Gautam Gambhir leads for KKR with 413.

Which bowler has the most KKR vs DC wickets?

Sunil Narine of Kolkata Knight Riders, with 29 wickets at 23.28. CV Varun has 20 and Andre Russell 16.

Is chasing better in DC vs KKR matches?

Yes, by a little. Chasers lead defenders 20 to 15, while first innings totals here come to 169 on average.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.