Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Eden Gardens Pitch Report and Records, Kolkata

Covers 45 international matches at this ground from Nov 2004 to Mar 2026.

The Eden Gardens pitch report below is drawn from 45 internationals in Kolkata between Nov 2004 and Mar 2026, and its headline is simple: ODI sides batting first average 281, while chasers average only 209.

Tests number 10, ODIs 16 and men’s T20Is 18, plus one women’s T20I, and India’s men show 20 wins from 28 games. The latest was a 9-wicket New Zealand win over South Africa on 4 Mar 2026.

Kolkata Numbers: Bat First in ODIs, Level in T20Is

The ODI gap is wide. First innings average 281, second innings 209, and batting first has brought 10 wins in 16 ODIs, chasing just 5. The highest successful chase is 317, by India against Sri Lanka in Dec 2009.

T20Is are level at 9 wins each way, with openers averaging 165 and replies 144. A run of ten first innings averaging 177 hints that totals are climbing.

Tests show a sharp fade. Across the four innings the means are 315, 367, 254 and a meagre 123, and no fourth-innings target beyond 120 has been reached. In the latest Test, on 14 Nov 2025, South Africa beat India by 30 runs despite being bowled out for 159 and 153.

Eden Gardens capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eden_Gardens). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Eden GardensKolkataIndia68,000

Eden Gardens cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests10–––28 Nov 200414 Nov 2025
ODIs161052818 Feb 200716 Nov 2023
T20Is189916529 Oct 20114 Mar 2026
T20Is (women)1011483 Apr 20163 Apr 2016

Eden Gardens Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs15281209317229275
T20Is18165144199145177
T20Is (women)1148149149––

Eden Gardens Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests10315367254123120

Eden Gardens Tests records

Tests in this record book: 10, from Nov 2004 to Nov 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
VVS Laxman India44469176*469.0058.4130
MS Dhoni India5745714491.4066.7222
V Sehwag India4637316562.1787.5611
SR Tendulkar India6836910652.7153.5612
V Kohli India5832313646.1463.8320
R Dravid India35304119101.3344.1212
R Ashwin India6929112441.5752.6211
RG Sharma India3428217770.5058.7511
HM Amla South Africa24263123*87.6741.8120
CA Pujara India582618732.6243.1403

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mohammed Shami India48235/4719.393.691
Harbhajan Singh India36227/8720.592.263
UT Yadav India36185/5316.064.091
R Ashwin India610183/4635.833.150
B Kumar India36165/4814.062.651
I Sharma India47155/2227.733.281
PP Ojha India36124/6434.082.740
A Kumble India2493/8239.222.580
Z Khan India4794/9044.783.240
SR Harmer South Africa1284/216.381.740

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
W Jaffer India202274340Pakistan30 Nov 2007
AN Cook England190377232India5 Dec 2012
RG Sharma India177301231West Indies6 Nov 2013
VVS Laxman India176*280120West Indies14 Nov 2011
V Sehwag India165174232South Africa14 Feb 2010

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Harbhajan Singh India7/8730South Africa28 Nov 2004
S Shillingford West Indies6/16755India6 Nov 2013
I Sharma India5/2212Bangladesh22 Nov 2019
JJ Bumrah India5/2714South Africa14 Nov 2025
Mohammed Shami India5/4713.1West Indies6 Nov 2013

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India643/6153South AfricaEden Gardens, Kolkata14 Feb 2010
India631/7151.2West IndiesEden Gardens, Kolkata14 Nov 2011
India616/5152.5PakistanEden Gardens, Kolkata30 Nov 2007
England523167.3IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata5 Dec 2012
West Indies463126.3IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata14 Nov 2011

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh10630.3IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata22 Nov 2019
West Indies15348IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata14 Nov 2011
South Africa15354IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata14 Nov 2025
South Africa15955IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata14 Nov 2025
West Indies16854.1IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata6 Nov 2013

Eden Gardens ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 16, from Feb 2007 to Nov 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India8843110761.5787.6023
RG Sharma India4432826482.00141.3810
G Gambhir India33199150*99.5095.6710
MS Dhoni India4415975*79.5077.9402
BA Stokes England2214184141.00122.6102
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka2213211866.0089.8010
AM Rahane India441265531.5081.2901
JM Bairstow England331175939.0088.6402
KM Jadhav India221149057.00115.1501
HH Pandya India331125637.3391.8001

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RA Jadeja India55145/3315.714.781
Kuldeep Yadav India3383/5114.004.450
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan2253/2319.005.000
Haris Rauf Pakistan2253/6420.005.560
Mohammad Wasim Pakistan2253/3121.005.780
HH Pandya India3353/4926.205.240
PA van Meekeren Netherlands1144/235.753.140
DS Kulkarni India1144/348.503.400
Mohammed Siraj India2243/3010.254.240
DJ Willey England2243/5616.005.330

Eden Gardens Highest Score in ODI

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RG Sharma India264173339Sri Lanka13 Nov 2014
G Gambhir India150*137150Sri Lanka24 Dec 2009
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka118128142India24 Dec 2009
V Kohli India107114111Sri Lanka24 Dec 2009
RN ten Doeschate Netherlands106108131Ireland18 Mar 2011

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
RA Jadeja India5/339South Africa5 Nov 2023
PA van Meekeren Netherlands4/237.2Bangladesh28 Oct 2023
RA Jadeja India4/338England25 Oct 2011
DS Kulkarni India4/3410Sri Lanka13 Nov 2014
B Kumar India3/96.1Australia21 Sep 2017

Eden Gardens Highest Score in ODI by Team

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India404/550Sri LankaEden Gardens, Kolkata13 Nov 2014
England337/950PakistanEden Gardens, Kolkata11 Nov 2023
India326/550South AfricaEden Gardens, Kolkata5 Nov 2023
England321/850IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata22 Jan 2017
India317/348.1Sri LankaEden Gardens, Kolkata24 Dec 2009

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa8327.1IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata5 Nov 2023
Ireland14133.2South AfricaEden Gardens, Kolkata15 Mar 2011
Bangladesh14242.2NetherlandsEden Gardens, Kolkata28 Oct 2023
Kenya14736ZimbabweEden Gardens, Kolkata20 Mar 2011
India16548PakistanEden Gardens, Kolkata3 Jan 2013

Eden Gardens T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 18, from Oct 2011 to Mar 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
N Pooran West Indies331846261.33140.4603
R Powell West Indies7716668*33.20153.7001
SD Hope West Indies551487529.60128.7001
V Kohli India4413955*46.33129.9102
BAD Manenti Italy331386046.00179.2202
RG Sharma India661385623.00138.0001
SA Yadav India661256525.00160.2601
SV Samson India2212397*123.00175.7101
VR Iyer India4411235*56.00172.3100
JC Buttler England441106827.50148.6501

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Joseph West Indies3374/3014.008.170
HV Patel India4473/2218.718.730
R Shepherd West Indies5575/2023.1410.571
RL Chase West Indies4463/2513.335.710
JC Archer England3362/2113.336.670
MA Leask Scotland3364/1715.337.670
AU Rashid England4463/3621.509.210
JO Holder West Indies5563/3026.838.550
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh1155/224.405.501
CR Brathwaite West Indies2253/236.804.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
FH Allen New Zealand100*33108South Africa4 Mar 2026
SV Samson India97*50124West Indies1 Mar 2026
MN Samuels West Indies85*6692England3 Apr 2016
HG Munsey Scotland8454132Italy9 Feb 2026
Abhishek Sharma India793458England22 Jan 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
R Shepherd West Indies5/203Scotland7 Feb 2026
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh5/224New Zealand26 Mar 2016
MA Leask Scotland4/174Italy9 Feb 2026
S Joseph West Indies4/304Italy19 Feb 2026
AR Patel India3/93New Zealand21 Nov 2021

Highest T20I Totals at Eden Gardens

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Scotland207/420ItalyEden Gardens, Kolkata9 Feb 2026
England202/720ItalyEden Gardens, Kolkata16 Feb 2026
Pakistan201/520BangladeshEden Gardens, Kolkata16 Mar 2016
India199/519.2West IndiesEden Gardens, Kolkata1 Mar 2026
West Indies195/420IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata1 Mar 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh7015.4New ZealandEden Gardens, Kolkata26 Mar 2016
New Zealand11117.2IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata21 Nov 2021
Italy12318West IndiesEden Gardens, Kolkata19 Feb 2026
England13220IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata22 Jan 2025
Scotland14718.5West IndiesEden Gardens, Kolkata7 Feb 2026

Eden Gardens IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 107, from Apr 2008 to May 2026.

Eden Gardens IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
1071711584556262129194

Most IPL runs at Eden Gardens

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
G Gambhir KKR/DC47471,4079333.50127.45011
RV Uthappa KKR/MI40401,15983*32.19130.2208
AD Russell KKR/DC42421,08480*33.88189.1806
YK Pathan KKR/SRH41418617234.44151.0503
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders434371010917.75164.7312
MK Pandey KKR/SRH31316975227.88122.5002
N Rana Kolkata Knight Riders232368085*30.91139.0606
AM Rahane KKR/RR242466971*30.41139.6705

Most IPL wickets at Eden Gardens

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders7171795/1922.486.541
AD Russell KKR/DC4747444/2024.149.500
PP Chawla KKR/PBKS3636434/3222.888.190
CV Varun KKR/PBKS2727344/1525.978.600
Kuldeep Yadav KKR/DC2323244/2028.388.270
Harshit Rana Kolkata Knight Riders1818233/3327.1310.060
VG Arora Kolkata Knight Riders1616213/2928.1010.350
Shakib Al Hasan KKR/SRH2222213/1729.867.950

Highest IPL Score at Eden Gardens

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RM Patidar Royal Challengers Bengaluru112*54127Lucknow Super Giants25 May 2022
DPMD Jayawardene Punjab Kings110*59143Kolkata Knight Riders4 Apr 2010
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders10956136Rajasthan Royals16 Apr 2024
RG Sharma Mumbai Indians109*60125Kolkata Knight Riders12 May 2012
JM Bairstow Punjab Kings108*4889Kolkata Knight Riders26 Apr 2024

Highest IPL Totals at Eden Gardens

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Punjab Kings262/218.4Kolkata Knight RidersEden Gardens, Kolkata26 Apr 2024
Kolkata Knight Riders261/620Punjab KingsEden Gardens, Kolkata26 Apr 2024
Kolkata Knight Riders247/220Gujarat TitansEden Gardens, Kolkata16 May 2026
Lucknow Super Giants238/320Kolkata Knight RidersEden Gardens, Kolkata8 Apr 2025
Chennai Super Kings235/420Kolkata Knight RidersEden Gardens, Kolkata23 Apr 2023

Team results at Eden Gardens (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India2820521
West Indies103700
England96300
South Africa72500
Pakistan63210
Bangladesh50500
Sri Lanka50311
New Zealand42200
Italy30300
Scotland31200

Latest matches at Eden Gardens

MatchDateVenueResult
South Africa v New Zealand4 Mar 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataNew Zealand won by 9 wickets
West Indies v India1 Mar 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataIndia won by 5 wickets
West Indies v Italy19 Feb 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataWest Indies won by 42 runs
England v Italy16 Feb 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataEngland won by 24 runs
Scotland v England14 Feb 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataEngland won by 5 wickets
Scotland v Italy9 Feb 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataScotland won by 73 runs
West Indies v Scotland7 Feb 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataWest Indies won by 35 runs
South Africa v India14 Nov 2025Eden Gardens, KolkataSouth Africa won by 30 runs
England v India22 Jan 2025Eden Gardens, KolkataIndia won by 7 wickets
South Africa v Australia16 Nov 2023Eden Gardens, KolkataAustralia won by 3 wickets

Eden Gardens Records by Format

VVS Laxman (India) made 469 Test runs here and was out only once. Wasim Jaffer’s 202 for India against Pakistan in Nov 2007 remains the biggest Test innings. Harbhajan Singh (India) returned 7/87 versus South Africa in Nov 2004, the ground’s best Test analysis.

Virat Kohli (India) has 431 ODI runs, the most here, and Ravindra Jadeja (India) took 5/33 on 5 Nov 2023 to bowl South Africa out for 83. FH Allen (New Zealand) needed only 33 balls for his unbeaten T20I 100 on 4 Mar 2026.

See also the India team records, Barsapara in Guwahati and the ODI records.

Eden Gardens IPL Pitch Report: 107 Games Favour the Chase

The IPL tells a different story from the ODIs. Eden Gardens has staged 107 IPL games, starting on 20 Apr 2008 and running to 24 May 2026, and chasers have come out on top 56 times to 45. Openers have made 171 on average, chasers 158, but the ten most recent first innings sit at 194, so par has climbed sharply. The record pursuit came in IPL 2024: Punjab Kings hauled in Kolkata Knight Riders’ 261/6 for the loss of just two wickets.

Sunil Narine of Kolkata Knight Riders has 79 wickets here, and Gautam Gambhir, who played for KKR and Delhi Capitals, heads the runs with 1,407. Royal Challengers Bengaluru’s 49 all out on 23 Apr 2017 is the ground’s lowest total. See the IPL records.

Questions about Eden Gardens

Is the Eden Gardens pitch good for batting or bowling?

First-innings sides prosper, averaging 281 in ODIs and 315 in Tests, but Test scores sink to 123 in the fourth innings, so bowlers take over late.

What is the highest score at Eden Gardens?

In ODIs, India’s 404/5 in Nov 2014, the day Rohit Sharma struck 264 against Sri Lanka. The top Test total is India’s 643/6 against South Africa in Feb 2010, and the best Test innings is Wasim Jaffer’s 202 against Pakistan in Nov 2007.

Should teams bat first or chase at Eden Gardens?

Batting first, in ODIs, where it leads 10 wins to 5. Men’s T20Is are split 9 apiece, and the top fourth-innings Test chase is a modest 120.

Is Eden Gardens good for chasing in the IPL?

Mostly, yes. Kolkata’s IPL chasers lead 56 wins to 45, and Punjab Kings once hunted down 262 against KKR.

What is the highest IPL score at Eden Gardens?

Punjab Kings’ 262/2 in Apr 2024 leads the IPL totals at Eden Gardens. Rajat Patidar holds the individual mark, an unbeaten 112 off 54 deliveries for Royal Challengers Bengaluru against Lucknow Super Giants.

What is the seating capacity of Eden Gardens?

Eden Gardens holds about 68,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.