Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

MCA Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Pune

Covers 19 international matches at this ground from Dec 2012 to Jan 2025.

An ODI first innings average of 310 is the number that leads this MCA Stadium pitch report for Pune, India. Between Dec 2012 and Jan 2025 the ground hosted 19 internationals: 3 Tests, 11 ODIs, 5 T20Is.

India’s ledger here: 16 games, 9 won, 7 lost. The latest result was a 15-run T20I win over England on 31 Jan 2025.

Pune Pitch Report: Big ODI Totals, Falling Test Scores

ODIs here are high scoring at both ends. Sides batting first average 310 and chasing sides 262, and India hit 356/7 against England in Jan 2017, the biggest successful chase. Sides batting first have won 6 ODIs and chasers 5.

Over the 5 T20Is, setting a target has edged it, 3 wins to 2, with innings averaging 169 and 148. Every defended total has been 181 or more, while the best chase is only 158.

The 3 Tests all produced a result, and the innings averages swing a lot: 373 in the first innings, then 179, 243 and 176. S O’Keefe (Australia) took 6/35 in each innings of the Feb 2017 Test, dismissing India for 105 and then 107. None of the three was won by the side batting last.

Toss winners have won 10 of 19 matches.

MCA Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maharashtra_Cricket_Association_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
MCA StadiumPuneIndia42,700

MCA Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests3–––23 Feb 201724 Oct 2024
ODIs116531013 Oct 201311 Nov 2023
T20Is53216920 Dec 201231 Jan 2025

MCA Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs11310262356283–
T20Is5169148158181–

Test match average score by innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests3373179243176–

MCA Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 3, from Feb 2017 to Oct 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India35285254*71.2567.2210
RA Jadeja India351769135.2067.9501
SPD Smith Australia1213610968.0045.7910
MA Agarwal India11108108108.0055.3810
YBK Jaiswal India121077753.5085.6001
TWM Latham New Zealand121018650.5065.1601
MT Renshaw Australia12996849.5048.0601
CA Pujara India23955831.6749.2201
KA Maharaj South Africa12947247.0047.7201
DP Conway New Zealand12937646.5056.0201

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India36184/6925.392.830
MJ Santner New Zealand12137/5312.083.242
SNJ O’Keefe Australia12126/355.832.492
UT Yadav India24124/3210.832.830
RA Jadeja India36123/5233.082.610
Washington Sundar India12117/5910.452.731
NM Lyon Australia1254/5314.802.860
Mohammed Shami India1232/4426.003.000
GD Phillips New Zealand1232/2628.673.910
K Rabada South Africa1133/9331.003.100

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
V Kohli India254*336332South Africa10 Oct 2019
SPD Smith Australia109202110India23 Feb 2017
MA Agarwal India108195162South Africa10 Oct 2019
RA Jadeja India9110482South Africa10 Oct 2019
TWM Latham New Zealand86133100India24 Oct 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MJ Santner New Zealand7/5319.3India24 Oct 2024
Washington Sundar India7/5923.1New Zealand24 Oct 2024
SNJ O’Keefe Australia6/3513.1India23 Feb 2017
SNJ O’Keefe Australia6/3515India23 Feb 2017
MJ Santner New Zealand6/10429India24 Oct 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India601/5156.3South AfricaMCA Stadium, Pune10 Oct 2019
Australia28587IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune23 Feb 2017
South Africa275105.4IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune10 Oct 2019
Australia26094.5IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune23 Feb 2017
New Zealand25979.1IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune24 Oct 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India10540.1AustraliaMCA Stadium, Pune23 Feb 2017
India10733.5AustraliaMCA Stadium, Pune23 Feb 2017
India15645.3New ZealandMCA Stadium, Pune24 Oct 2024
South Africa18967.2IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune10 Oct 2019
India24560.2New ZealandMCA Stadium, Pune24 Oct 2024

MCA Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 11, from Oct 2013 to Nov 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India8855112278.7194.3533
BA Stokes England5530510861.00134.9612
S Dhawan India772809840.0084.0803
JM Bairstow England4423412458.50117.5911
KL Rahul India5521910873.0096.4811
RG Sharma India771954827.8689.0400
JJ Roy England441887347.00122.0802
RR Pant India331797859.67149.1702
MR Marsh Australia11177177*–134.0910
HH Pandya India551706442.50124.0901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JJ Bumrah India44104/3519.304.830
B Kumar India66103/4229.105.200
SN Thakur India4484/6727.126.680
M Prasidh Krishna India3364/5429.006.910
BA Stokes England4463/3432.336.470
AU Rashid England5563/5452.677.520
MA Wood England2253/3421.806.410
KA Maharaj South Africa1144/4611.505.110
DJ Willey England2242/1916.505.080
RA Jadeja India3342/3830.754.100

Pune Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MR Marsh Australia177*132179Bangladesh11 Nov 2023
HE van der Dussen South Africa13311895New Zealand1 Nov 2023
JM Bairstow England124112117India26 Mar 2021
V Kohli India12210585England15 Jan 2017
KM Jadhav India12076124England15 Jan 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JJ Bumrah India4/3510West Indies27 Oct 2018
KA Maharaj South Africa4/469New Zealand1 Nov 2023
M Prasidh Krishna India4/548.1England23 Mar 2021
SN Thakur India4/6710England28 Mar 2021
MN Samuels West Indies3/123.4India27 Oct 2018

MCA Stadium Pune Highest Team Totals in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa357/450New ZealandMCA Stadium, Pune1 Nov 2023
India356/748.1EnglandMCA Stadium, Pune15 Jan 2017
England350/750IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune15 Jan 2017
England339/950NetherlandsMCA Stadium, Pune8 Nov 2023
England337/443.3IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune26 Mar 2021

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand16735.3South AfricaMCA Stadium, Pune1 Nov 2023
Netherlands17937.2EnglandMCA Stadium, Pune8 Nov 2023
India23249.4AustraliaMCA Stadium, Pune13 Oct 2013
India24047.4West IndiesMCA Stadium, Pune27 Oct 2018
England25142.1IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune23 Mar 2021

MCA Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 5, from Dec 2012 to Jan 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AR Patel India22706535.00200.0001
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka336856*34.00174.3601
HH Pandya India33675322.33139.5801
S Dhawan India22615230.50124.4901
DM de Silva Sri Lanka22605730.00142.8601
AD Hales England11565656.00160.0001
KL Rahul India11545454.00150.0001
S Dube India11535353.00155.8801
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka11525252.00167.7401
HC Brook England11515151.00196.1501

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka2253/164.005.000
CAK Rajitha Sri Lanka2253/2910.206.380
Yuvraj Singh India1133/196.334.750
Navdeep Saini India1133/289.337.300
Ravi Bishnoi India1133/289.337.000
Harshit Rana India1133/3311.008.250
PADLR Sandakan Sri Lanka1133/3511.678.750
S Mahmood England1133/3511.678.750
R Ashwin India2232/1315.336.570
Umran Malik India1133/4816.0012.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AR Patel India653136Sri Lanka5 Jan 2023
DM de Silva Sri Lanka573681India10 Jan 2020
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka56*2226India5 Jan 2023
AD Hales England563572India20 Dec 2012
KL Rahul India543651Sri Lanka10 Jan 2020

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka3/163India9 Feb 2016
Yuvraj Singh India3/194England20 Dec 2012
Navdeep Saini India3/283.5Sri Lanka10 Jan 2020
Ravi Bishnoi India3/284England31 Jan 2025
CAK Rajitha Sri Lanka3/294India9 Feb 2016

Highest T20I Totals at Pune Cricket Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka206/620IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune5 Jan 2023
India201/620Sri LankaMCA Stadium, Pune10 Jan 2020
India190/820Sri LankaMCA Stadium, Pune5 Jan 2023
India181/920EnglandMCA Stadium, Pune31 Jan 2025
England16619.4IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune31 Jan 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India10118.5Sri LankaMCA Stadium, Pune9 Feb 2016
Sri Lanka12315.5IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune10 Jan 2020
England16619.4IndiaMCA Stadium, Pune31 Jan 2025

MCA Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 51, from Apr 2012 to May 2022.

MCA Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
511621442823196119169

Most IPL Runs at the MCA Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SPD Smith Rising Pune Supergiant/Pune Warriors212164710143.13135.9212
RV Uthappa Pune Warriors/KKR21215448727.20123.3603
MS Dhoni CSK/Rising Pune Supergiant202050261*50.20140.6202
AM Rahane Rising Pune Supergiant/RR18184696727.59114.9504
SR Watson CSK/RR8836510660.83170.5613
AT Rayudu CSK/MI1212347100*31.55137.1510
SK Raina CSK/Gujarat Lions101033575*47.86131.3703
SA Yadav MI/KKR6629068*58.00147.9603

Most IPL wickets at MCA Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Imran Tahir Rising Pune Supergiant/CSK99153/1818.738.350
B Kumar Pune Warriors/SRH1818153/1830.677.080
R Sharma Pune Warriors1010132/1621.007.180
AB Dinda Pune Warriors/Rising Pune Supergiant1414132/2135.859.320
NLTC Perera Rising Pune Supergiant/MI77113/2018.098.120
UT Yadav KKR/DC99113/3324.098.280
DJ Bravo CSK/Gujarat Lions1010113/2326.098.700
HV Patel Royal Challengers Bengaluru66103/3518.808.170

Highest IPL Score at MCA Stadium, Pune

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SR Watson Chennai Super Kings1065796Rajasthan Royals20 Apr 2018
BA Stokes Rising Pune Supergiant103*6376Gujarat Lions1 May 2017
SV Samson Delhi Capitals1026385Rising Pune Supergiant11 Apr 2017
SPD Smith Rising Pune Supergiant1015485Gujarat Lions29 Apr 2016
AT Rayudu Chennai Super Kings100*6277Sunrisers Hyderabad13 May 2018

Highest IPL Totals in Pune

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Chennai Super Kings211/420Delhi CapitalsMCA Stadium, Pune30 Apr 2018
Rajasthan Royals210/620Sunrisers HyderabadMCA Stadium, Pune29 Mar 2022
Delhi Capitals205/420Rising Pune SupergiantMCA Stadium, Pune11 Apr 2017
Chennai Super Kings204/520Rajasthan RoyalsMCA Stadium, Pune20 Apr 2018
Chennai Super Kings202/220Sunrisers HyderabadMCA Stadium, Pune1 May 2022

Team results at MCA Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India169700
England72500
Australia33000
New Zealand31200
Sri Lanka32100
Bangladesh20200
South Africa21100
Netherlands10100
West Indies11000

Latest matches at MCA Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
India v England31 Jan 2025MCA Stadium, PuneIndia won by 15 runs
New Zealand v India24 Oct 2024MCA Stadium, PuneNew Zealand won by 113 runs
Bangladesh v Australia11 Nov 2023MCA Stadium, PuneAustralia won by 8 wickets
England v Netherlands8 Nov 2023MCA Stadium, PuneEngland won by 160 runs
South Africa v New Zealand1 Nov 2023MCA Stadium, PuneSouth Africa won by 190 runs
Bangladesh v India19 Oct 2023MCA Stadium, PuneIndia won by 7 wickets
Sri Lanka v India5 Jan 2023MCA Stadium, PuneSri Lanka won by 16 runs
India v England28 Mar 2021MCA Stadium, PuneIndia won by 7 runs
India v England26 Mar 2021MCA Stadium, PuneEngland won by 6 wickets
India v England23 Mar 2021MCA Stadium, PuneIndia won by 66 runs

Leading Run Scorers and Wicket Takers at the MCA Stadium

Virat Kohli (India) is the ground’s top batter in both long formats. His 254* in the Test that began 10 Oct 2019 carried India to 601/5, and his 551 ODI runs, averaging 78.71, top that list too.

Mitchell Marsh (Australia) owns the top ODI innings, 177* versus Bangladesh on 11 Nov 2023. South Africa’s 357/4 versus New Zealand, also in Nov 2023, is the highest ODI total. Jasprit Bumrah (India) and B Kumar (India) share the ODI wicket lead with 10 each. R Ashwin (India) has 18 Test wickets, the most here.

Australia have won all 3 of their games in Pune, and England only 2 of 7. Compare India’s home record on the India team page or another newer ground, the Ekana Stadium in Lucknow.

MCA Stadium IPL Pitch Report: Setting Targets Pays

Pune staged 51 IPL games, opening on 8 Apr 2012 and closing on 14 May 2022, and the side batting first holds a 28 to 23 lead. Averages run 162 batting first and 144 in reply. No IPL side has chased more than 196 here, yet 119 has been defended. Chennai Super Kings (CSK) own the top total, 211/4 in Apr 2018 against Delhi Capitals, and SR Watson (CSK) the top score. Punjab Kings were bowled out for 73 by Rising Pune Supergiant in May 2017.

SPD Smith, playing for Rising Pune Supergiant and Pune Warriors, leads with 647 runs, while Imran Tahir (Rising Pune Supergiant/CSK) and B Kumar (Pune Warriors/SRH) share the wicket lead on 15. See CSK’s IPL record and the IPL 2018 season.

Questions about MCA Stadium

Is the MCA Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

One-day batting is strong here: 310 is the mean opening total and 262 the mean reply. Tests have been tougher after the first innings, with averages of 179, 243 and 176 in the next three. Spinners hold the best Test figures.

Do sides do better batting first or chasing at the MCA Stadium in Pune?

Batting first is slightly ahead, with a 6-5 edge in ODIs and 3-2 in T20Is. In T20Is no chase above 158 has succeeded, yet in ODIs India chased 356 to beat England. IPL games lean the same way, 28 wins batting first to 23 chasing.

What is the highest score at the MCA Stadium?

Top of the list is India’s 601/5, made against South Africa in Oct 2019, built on Virat Kohli’s 254*. The one-day bests are South Africa’s 357/4 and Mitchell Marsh’s 177* for Australia.

What is India's record at the MCA Stadium in Pune?

Played 16, won 9, lost 7. They lost Tests to Australia in Feb 2017 and New Zealand in Oct 2024.

Who made the highest IPL score at the MCA Stadium?

SR Watson, 106 from 57 balls for Chennai Super Kings versus Rajasthan Royals on 20 Apr 2018. CSK’s 211/4 is the best team total.

What is the seating capacity of MCA Stadium?

MCA Stadium holds about 42,700 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.