Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Kolkata Knight Riders IPL Records and Stats

Covers 278 IPL matches played by Kolkata Knight Riders from Apr 2008 to May 2026.

Three titles, in 2012, 2014 and 2024, head the Kolkata Knight Riders IPL records, and Sunil Narine’s 207 wickets are the next thing most fans look for. Between Apr 2008 and May 2026 the purple-and-gold side played 278 IPL games: 140 victories, 131 losses, 5 ties and 2 washouts.

Strip out the games with no winner and KKR come out on 51.7 per cent. Further down sit their year-by-year results, how they fare against each rival, and the club’s run, wicket and six leaders.

KKR titles and season by season record

The three title seasons were also KKR’s three best years in the table. The 2012 side won 12 times in 17 outings, the 2014 side 11 in 16, and the 2024 side 11 in 14, losing only 3 times in that last campaign. They also reached the final in 2021 and finished as runners-up.

The early years were harder. In 2009 KKR won just 3 of 13, their worst season, and they did not reach a final in any of the first four seasons. The middle stretch from 2015 to 2018 was steady, with 7 to 9 wins each year but no final.

Since the 2024 title, results have dipped: 5 wins in 13 in 2025 and 5 in 14 in 2026. Their most recent game here ended in a 40 run loss to Delhi Capitals at Eden Gardens on 24 May 2026, though KKR had won four of the five games before it. The IPL winners list shows every champion.

Kolkata Knight Riders IPL Records Season by Season

Finish shows only finals reached.

SeasonMatchesWonLostTied/NRFinish
202614572
202513571
2024141130Champions
202314680
202214680
202117980Runners-up
202014671
201914671
201816970
201716970
201615870
201513760
2014161141Champions
2013166100
2012171250Champions
201115870
201014770
200913391
200813670

KKR Head to Head Record Against Each IPL Team

Most Runs for KKR in the IPL

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
G Gambhir1081083,0359331.61124.28027
AD Russell1111112,59388*28.81174.97012
RV Uthappa84842,4398730.49136.26016
N Rana86862,1998728.19136.33014
YK Pathan91911,8937231.55138.2807
SP Narine1261261,82010917.50165.3017
MK Pandey58581,4749432.76127.0706
VR Iyer56561,46810429.96137.32112
Shubman Gill55551,4177631.49123.00010
RK Singh62621,39483*34.00145.9706
JH Kallis54541,29580*26.43106.7607
CA Lynn40401,27493*34.43141.40010
KD Karthik58581,14397*28.57140.4205
SC Ganguly38381,0319128.64110.5007
MK Tiwary49491,00275*29.47111.7104

Most Wickets for KKR in the IPL

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SP Narine2002002075/1925.426.791
AD Russell1141141225/1521.599.471
CV Varun93931105/2024.647.681
PP Chawla6969664/3227.808.220
UT Yadav6767654/2329.558.410
Shakib Al Hasan5050473/1727.407.180
VG Arora3737443/2728.239.820
JH Kallis4848423/1327.457.540
Harshit Rana3232403/2425.739.510
Kuldeep Yadav4343404/2030.908.280
L Balaji3535334/1827.887.400
M Morkel2929322/1827.197.800
R Bhatia4343323/2229.097.220
Shivam Mavi3232304/2131.408.710
PJ Cummins3030304/3432.808.730

Most Sixes for Kolkata Knight Riders

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders1111112202,59388*
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders1261261201,820109
N Rana Kolkata Knight Riders86861072,19987
YK Pathan Kolkata Knight Riders9191861,89372
RV Uthappa Kolkata Knight Riders8484852,43987
RK Singh Kolkata Knight Riders6262671,39483*
VR Iyer Kolkata Knight Riders5656651,468104
CA Lynn Kolkata Knight Riders4040631,27493*
MK Pandey Kolkata Knight Riders5858471,47494
G Gambhir Kolkata Knight Riders108108463,03593

Highest Individual Scores for KKR

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BB McCullum Kolkata Knight Riders158*731013Royal Challengers Bengaluru18 Apr 2008
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders10956136Rajasthan Royals16 Apr 2024
VR Iyer Kolkata Knight Riders1045169Mumbai Indians16 Apr 2023
FH Allen Kolkata Knight Riders100*47510Delhi Capitals8 May 2026
KD Karthik Kolkata Knight Riders97*5079Rajasthan Royals25 Apr 2019
Q de Kock Kolkata Knight Riders97*6186Rajasthan Royals26 Mar 2025
MK Pandey Kolkata Knight Riders945076Punjab Kings1 Jun 2014
FH Allen Kolkata Knight Riders9335410Gujarat Titans16 May 2026
CA Lynn Kolkata Knight Riders93*4168Gujarat Lions7 Apr 2017
G Gambhir Kolkata Knight Riders935195Royal Challengers Bengaluru28 Apr 2012

Best bowling figures for Kolkata Knight Riders

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders5/152Mumbai Indians13 Apr 2021
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders5/194Punjab Kings15 Apr 2012
CV Varun Kolkata Knight Riders5/204Delhi Capitals24 Oct 2020
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders4/51Gujarat Titans23 Apr 2022
Shoaib Akhtar Kolkata Knight Riders4/113Delhi Capitals13 May 2008
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders4/134Delhi Capitals3 Apr 2013
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders4/153.1Mumbai Indians16 May 2012
CV Varun Kolkata Knight Riders4/153.4Royal Challengers Bengaluru6 Apr 2023

Kolkata Knight Riders highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Kolkata Knight Riders272/720Delhi CapitalsACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam3 Apr 2024
Kolkata Knight Riders261/620Punjab KingsEden Gardens, Kolkata26 Apr 2024
Kolkata Knight Riders247/220Gujarat TitansEden Gardens, Kolkata16 May 2026
Kolkata Knight Riders245/620Punjab KingsHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore12 May 2018
Kolkata Knight Riders235/620Lucknow Super GiantsEkana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow5 May 2024
Kolkata Knight Riders234/720Lucknow Super GiantsEden Gardens, Kolkata8 Apr 2025
Kolkata Knight Riders232/220Mumbai IndiansEden Gardens, Kolkata28 Apr 2019
Kolkata Knight Riders223/620Rajasthan RoyalsEden Gardens, Kolkata16 Apr 2024

Kolkata Knight Riders lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Kolkata Knight Riders6715.2Mumbai IndiansWankhede Stadium, Mumbai16 May 2008
Kolkata Knight Riders9515.1Punjab KingsMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur15 Apr 2025
Kolkata Knight Riders10119.4Deccan ChargersNewlands, Cape Town19 Apr 2009
Kolkata Knight Riders10114.3Lucknow Super GiantsMCA Stadium, Pune7 May 2022
Kolkata Knight Riders10518.2Mumbai IndiansWankhede Stadium, Mumbai7 May 2013

Most player of the match awards for Kolkata Knight Riders

PlayerAwards
SP Narine18
AD Russell16
G Gambhir10
CV Varun8
YK Pathan7
RV Uthappa6
UT Yadav6
JH Kallis5
SC Ganguly4
CA Lynn4

Latest KKR Match Results

MatchDateVenueResult
Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight Riders24 May 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataDelhi Capitals won by 40 runs
Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight Riders20 May 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataKolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wickets
Kolkata Knight Riders v Gujarat Titans16 May 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataKolkata Knight Riders won by 29 runs
Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers Bengaluru13 May 2026Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, RaipurRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wickets
Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight Riders8 May 2026Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wickets
Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight Riders3 May 2026Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wickets
Kolkata Knight Riders v Lucknow Super Giants26 Apr 2026Ekana Cricket Stadium, LucknowTied (Kolkata Knight Riders won the super over)
Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight Riders19 Apr 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataKolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wickets
Kolkata Knight Riders v Gujarat Titans17 Apr 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadGujarat Titans won by 5 wickets
Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight Riders14 Apr 2026MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiChennai Super Kings won by 32 runs

Kolkata against each IPL rival

Punjab Kings are KKR’s favourite opponents: 21 victories against 13 setbacks across 36 meetings. Kolkata have beaten three other sides 20 times apiece (RCB, Sunrisers Hyderabad and Delhi Capitals), and the Sunrisers record of 20 wins to 11 is the most one-sided of those three.

Two teams have had KKR’s number. Against Mumbai Indians Kolkata have lost 25 times and won only 12 across 37 games, more than two defeats for every win. Against Chennai Super Kings it is 11 wins and 21 losses.

The newer sides have also had the upper hand so far. Lucknow Super Giants are 5-2 up after 8 meetings, and the KKR vs GT record stands at 2 wins for Kolkata and 4 for Gujarat. The RCB vs KKR page covers the oldest rivalry, which started on 18 Apr 2008.

Gambhir, Russell, Narine and KKR's record totals

Gautam Gambhir sits top of the Kolkata batting chart on 3,035, made up of 27 fifties and no century across 108 innings. Andre Russell’s 2,593 have come at 174.97 per hundred balls, and his 220 sixes put him nearly twice as far ahead as the next KKR hitter. Narine is next on 120.

Narine’s 207 scalps have cost 25.42 apiece at 6.79 an over, and no Kolkata player owns more match awards than his 18. Russell chips in with 122, and his 5/15 versus Mumbai on 13 Apr 2021, bowled in only 2 overs, is the franchise’s finest return.

Nothing has beaten the 158 not out Brendon McCullum struck from 73 deliveries on opening night, 18 Apr 2008, against RCB. Team-wise, 272/7 at Visakhapatnam versus Delhi on 3 Apr 2024 is the peak, and 67 all out in Mumbai on 16 May 2008 the low point.

Questions about Kolkata Knight Riders

How many IPL titles have Kolkata Knight Riders won?

Three: 2012, 2014 and 2024. Kolkata also lost the 2021 final. The 2012 campaign, with 12 wins, remains their most successful by victories.

Who has scored most runs in Kolkata colours?

Gambhir, on 3,035. Russell (2,593) and Robin Uthappa (2,439) follow him.

Who leads KKR's all-time wicket list?

Narine, whose 200 appearances have brought 207 dismissals, the best of them 5/19 versus Punjab Kings. Russell is second with 122 and Varun Chakravarthy third with 110.

Whose innings is the highest ever played for KKR?

McCullum’s unbeaten 158 in the opening game of 18 Apr 2008. Second on the list is Narine’s 109, hit versus Rajasthan on 16 Apr 2024.

Which is Kolkata's biggest IPL total?

It is 272/7, scored versus Delhi Capitals in Visakhapatnam on 3 Apr 2024. Later that April they also made 261/6 at Eden Gardens versus Punjab.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.