Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Visakhapatnam

Covers 26 international matches at this ground from Apr 2005 to Jan 2026.

Set a target in Vizag and you will probably lose: the ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium pitch report shows chasers winning 7 of the 10 decided men’s ODIs, and every women’s match there has gone to the side batting second.

The Visakhapatnam ground has staged 26 internationals from Apr 2005 to Jan 2026. Three were Tests, 11 were men’s ODIs, and New Zealand took the most recent, a T20I on 28 Jan 2026, by a 50-run margin.

Vizag Pitch: Batting First or Chasing

Men’s ODIs in Visakhapatnam open at 276 and the reply averages 246, yet the chase usually wins. Targets up to 292 have been hunted down, and nobody has defended less than 269. Men’s T20Is follow suit at 162 against 143, with 209 the top chase and 179 the lowest score protected.

The women’s games have been one-way. In the 5 women’s ODIs of Oct 2025, second innings (238) outscored first innings (236), and Australia chased 331 to beat India on 12 Oct 2025. Both women’s T20Is in Dec 2025 also went to the chaser.

Tests tell a different story. Opening innings average a huge 451, then 313, 261 and finally 214 for the side batting last. The toss has mattered: winners of it took 19 of 25 decided matches.

ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ACA%E2%80%93VDCA_Cricket_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
ACA-VDCA Cricket StadiumVisakhapatnamIndia27,500

ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests3–––17 Nov 20162 Feb 2024
ODIs11372765 Apr 20056 Dec 2025
ODIs (women)5052369 Oct 202526 Oct 2025
T20Is52316214 Feb 201628 Jan 2026
T20Is (women)20212421 Dec 202523 Dec 2025

ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs11276246292269–
ODIs (women)5236238331––
T20Is5162143209179–
T20Is (women)2124126129––

Test match average score by innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests3451313261214–

ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 3, from Nov 2016 to Feb 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma India2433017682.5072.5320
V Kohli India2429916799.6767.8011
YBK Jaiswal India12226209113.0071.2910
MA Agarwal India12222215111.0055.2210
CA Pujara India2420711951.7552.6711
D Elgar South Africa1216216081.0053.4710
Z Crawley England121497674.5070.9502
Shubman Gill India1213810469.0071.5010
JM Bairstow England241385346.0051.6901
BA Stokes England241347033.5049.0801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India36197/14523.212.832
JJ Bumrah India1296/4510.112.741
JM Anderson England2493/4719.002.440
RA Jadeja India2494/8733.672.370
Mohammed Shami India2485/3517.502.461
Rehan Ahmed England1263/6525.503.690
AU Rashid England1264/8232.003.270
SCJ Broad England1254/3316.402.730
TW Hartley England1254/7730.203.360
KA Maharaj South Africa1253/18963.604.130

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MA Agarwal India215371236South Africa2 Oct 2019
YBK Jaiswal India209290197England2 Feb 2024
RG Sharma India176244236South Africa2 Oct 2019
V Kohli India167267180England17 Nov 2016
D Elgar South Africa160287184India2 Oct 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
R Ashwin India7/14546.2South Africa2 Oct 2019
JJ Bumrah India6/4515.5England2 Feb 2024
Mohammed Shami India5/3510.5South Africa2 Oct 2019
R Ashwin India5/6729.5England17 Nov 2016
SCJ Broad England4/3314India17 Nov 2016

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India502/7136South AfricaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam2 Oct 2019
India455129.4EnglandACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam17 Nov 2016
South Africa431131.2IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam2 Oct 2019
India396112EnglandACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam2 Feb 2024
India323/467South AfricaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam2 Oct 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England15897.2IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam17 Nov 2016
South Africa19163.5IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam2 Oct 2019
India20463.1EnglandACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam17 Nov 2016
England25355.5IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam2 Feb 2024
England255102.5IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam17 Nov 2016

ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 11, from Apr 2005 to Dec 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India88652157*108.67103.4933
RG Sharma India8843015961.43100.0013
MS Dhoni India5526014865.00104.8411
SD Hope West Indies22201123*201.0091.7811
Yuvraj Singh India4419695*65.3385.5902
S Dhawan India44164100*54.67106.4910
V Sehwag India331467448.67122.6901
LMP Simmons West Indies221407870.0079.5502
SS Iyer India221186559.00124.2102
YBK Jaiswal India11116116*–95.8710

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Kuldeep Yadav India55134/4116.465.220
R Rampaul West Indies2264/6020.336.100
A Nehra India2264/7221.506.450
Mohammed Shami India4463/3930.336.620
RA Jadeja India5562/3942.675.330
A Mishra India1155/183.603.001
MA Starc Australia2255/5320.806.181
UT Yadav India3353/3828.806.000
M Prasidh Krishna India1144/6616.506.710
YS Chahal India2243/4627.255.450

ACA-VDCA Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RG Sharma India159138175West Indies18 Dec 2019
V Kohli India157*129134West Indies24 Oct 2018
MS Dhoni India148123154Pakistan5 Apr 2005
SD Hope West Indies123*134103India24 Oct 2018
V Kohli India118121111Australia20 Oct 2010

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Mishra India5/186New Zealand29 Oct 2016
MA Starc Australia5/538India19 Mar 2023
Kuldeep Yadav India4/4110South Africa6 Dec 2025
R Rampaul West Indies4/6010India24 Nov 2013
M Prasidh Krishna India4/669.5South Africa6 Dec 2025

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India387/550West IndiesACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam18 Dec 2019
India356/950PakistanACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam5 Apr 2005
India321/650West IndiesACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam24 Oct 2018
West Indies321/750IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam24 Oct 2018
Pakistan29844.1IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam5 Apr 2005

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand7923.1IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam29 Oct 2016
India11726AustraliaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam19 Mar 2023
Sri Lanka21544.5IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam17 Dec 2017
South Africa27047.5IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam6 Dec 2025
West Indies28043.3IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam18 Dec 2019

ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 5, from Feb 2016 to Jan 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Ishan Kishan India221125856.00151.3502
JP Inglis Australia11110110110.00220.0010
SA Yadav India22888044.00176.0001
S Dube India11656565.00282.6101
TL Seifert New Zealand11626262.00172.2201
RK Singh India22613961.00138.6400
RD Gaikwad India22575728.50162.8601
GJ Maxwell Australia11565656.00130.2301
SPD Smith Australia11525252.00126.8301
KL Rahul India11505050.00138.8901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JJ Bumrah India3353/1612.805.820
R Ashwin India1144/82.002.000
HV Patel India1144/256.257.890
YS Chahal India2243/2012.006.000
NM Coulter-Nile Australia1133/268.676.500
MJ Santner New Zealand1133/268.676.500
SK Raina India1122/63.003.000
D Pretorius South Africa1122/2914.507.250
JA Duffy New Zealand1122/3316.509.000
Kuldeep Yadav India1122/3919.509.750

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
JP Inglis Australia11050118India23 Nov 2023
SA Yadav India804294Australia23 Nov 2023
S Dube India652337New Zealand28 Jan 2026
TL Seifert New Zealand623673India28 Jan 2026
Ishan Kishan India583925Australia23 Nov 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
R Ashwin India4/84Sri Lanka14 Feb 2016
HV Patel India4/253.1South Africa14 Jun 2022
JJ Bumrah India3/164Australia24 Feb 2019
YS Chahal India3/204South Africa14 Jun 2022
NM Coulter-Nile Australia3/264India24 Feb 2019

Vizag Stadium Highest T20 Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand215/720IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam28 Jan 2026
India209/819.5AustraliaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam23 Nov 2023
Australia208/320IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam23 Nov 2023
India179/520South AfricaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam14 Jun 2022
India16518.4New ZealandACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam28 Jan 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka8218IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam14 Feb 2016
South Africa13119.1IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam14 Jun 2022
India16518.4New ZealandACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam28 Jan 2026

ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 5, from Oct 2025 to Oct 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AJ Healy Australia22255142255.00138.5920
RM Ghosh India221269463.00127.2701
P Litchfield Australia2212484*124.00111.7101
N de Klerk South Africa2212184*–145.7801
Pratika Rawal India221127556.0073.6801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Sutherland Australia2275/4011.574.081
CL Tryon South Africa2243/3218.253.650
N Shree Charani India2243/4119.503.900
N Mlaba South Africa2242/4222.004.400
LCN Smith England1133/3010.003.210

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AJ Healy Australia142107213India12 Oct 2025
AJ Healy Australia113*77200Bangladesh16 Oct 2025
RM Ghosh India9477114South Africa9 Oct 2025
AE Jones England86*92111New Zealand26 Oct 2025
N de Klerk South Africa84*5485India9 Oct 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Sutherland Australia5/409.5India12 Oct 2025
LCN Smith England3/309.2New Zealand26 Oct 2025
CL Tryon South Africa3/3210India9 Oct 2025
N Shree Charani India3/4110Australia12 Oct 2025
S Molineux Australia3/7510India12 Oct 2025

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia331/749IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam12 Oct 2025
India33048.5AustraliaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam12 Oct 2025
South Africa252/748.5IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam9 Oct 2025
India25149.5South AfricaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam9 Oct 2025
South Africa235/749.3BangladeshACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam13 Oct 2025

ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 17, from Apr 2012 to Mar 2025.

Vizag IPL Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
1717214978211137178

Most IPL runs at ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Dhawan SRH/Deccan Chargers9929482*36.75126.7202
DA Warner SRH/DC772699138.43146.2002
RR Pant DC/LSG772205531.43162.9602
F du Plessis CSK/DC441685042.00154.1302
AM Rahane Rising Pune Supergiant/RR551686242.00120.0001
MS Dhoni CSK/Rising Pune Supergiant5514764*49.00170.9301
RG Sharma Mumbai Indians4412473*41.33126.5301
KH Pandya Mumbai Indians331228640.67203.3301

Most IPL wickets at ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Zampa Rising Pune Supergiant33106/197.206.001
MA Starc DC/KKR33105/3510.209.561
RA Jadeja Chennai Super Kings3385/1610.257.451
A Nehra Sunrisers Hyderabad2263/157.336.290
DW Steyn Deccan Chargers/SRH4463/1214.675.870
B Kumar Sunrisers Hyderabad6662/4225.837.050
Kuldeep Yadav Delhi Capitals2253/228.405.250
R Ashwin Rising Pune Supergiant/CSK4454/3417.005.670

Highest IPL Score at ACA-VDCA Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad915594Kolkata Knight Riders22 Apr 2015
KH Pandya Mumbai Indians863776Delhi Capitals15 May 2016
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders853977Delhi Capitals3 Apr 2024
S Dhawan Sunrisers Hyderabad82*57101Mumbai Indians8 May 2016
N Pooran Lucknow Super Giants753067Delhi Capitals24 Mar 2025

Highest IPL Totals in Visakhapatnam

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Kolkata Knight Riders272/720Delhi CapitalsACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam3 Apr 2024
Delhi Capitals211/919.3Lucknow Super GiantsACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam24 Mar 2025
Lucknow Super Giants209/820Delhi CapitalsACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam24 Mar 2025
Mumbai Indians206/420Delhi CapitalsACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam15 May 2016
Chennai Super Kings193/620Deccan ChargersACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam7 Apr 2012

Team results at ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India1914401
Australia42200
West Indies41201
South Africa30300
Sri Lanka30300
England20200
New Zealand21100
Pakistan10100

Latest matches at ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
New Zealand v India28 Jan 2026ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamNew Zealand won by 50 runs
Sri Lanka v India23 Dec 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamIndia won by 7 wickets
Sri Lanka v India21 Dec 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamIndia won by 8 wickets
South Africa v India6 Dec 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamIndia won by 9 wickets
New Zealand v England26 Oct 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamEngland won by 8 wickets
Bangladesh v Australia16 Oct 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamAustralia won by 10 wickets
Bangladesh v South Africa13 Oct 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamSouth Africa won by 3 wickets
India v Australia12 Oct 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamAustralia won by 3 wickets
India v South Africa9 Oct 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamSouth Africa won by 3 wickets
India v England2 Feb 2024ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamIndia won by 106 runs

Vizag's leading batters and bowlers

Virat Kohli (India) owns the ground in ODIs: 652 runs at 108.67 in 8 innings, with 3 centuries. Rohit Sharma (India) struck 159, the best ODI innings here, as India piled up 387/5 versus the West Indians in Dec 2019. Rohit also leads the Test runs with 330, while Mayank Agarwal (India) hit the top Test score, 215, versus South Africa in Oct 2019.

The Test wicket list is led by R Ashwin (India) with 19, more than twice anyone else, and Kuldeep Yadav (India) leads the ODI list with 13. Josh Inglis (Australia) hit 110 off 50 balls on 23 Nov 2023, the only T20I hundred here, yet India still chased 209/8. Vizag has seen India’s men win 14 times in 19 outings; the India team records page has the rest.

Vizag in the IPL: 17 Games, Almost Level

Vizag has hosted 17 IPL matches in the data, from 7 Apr 2012 to 30 Mar 2025, and they split almost evenly: 7 won batting first, 8 by the chaser. First-innings sides average 172, chasing sides 149, while the last 10 openers have crept up to 178.

On 3 Apr 2024 Kolkata Knight Riders hit 272/7 versus Delhi Capitals, the highest IPL total here, with Sunil Narine (KKR) making 85 off 39 balls. Delhi Capitals feature in four of the five biggest totals. The lowest IPL total is Mumbai Indians’ 92 all out in May 2016.

Shikhar Dhawan tops the run list with 294, playing for SRH and Deccan Chargers. Adam Zampa (Rising Pune Supergiant) took 10 wickets in just 3 games, including 6/19. See also the IPL records and Delhi Capitals IPL pages.

Questions about ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

Is the ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Mostly batting, at least early on. Men’s ODI openers here average 276 and Test openers 451. Bowlers come into it later in Tests, when the side batting last averages 214, a sharp drop.

What is the highest score at ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium?

India hold both team records: 502/7 in an Oct 2019 Test with South Africa and 387/5 in a Dec 2019 ODI. Mayank Agarwal’s 215 in that Test is the best by any batter, while Rohit Sharma’s 159 is the ODI best.

Is batting first or chasing better in Vizag?

Chasing, clearly. Men’s ODIs have gone 7 to 3 to the team batting second, and all 7 women’s internationals in Vizag were won by the chasing side.

What is the highest IPL score at ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium?

The top IPL total in Vizag is 272/7, by Kolkata Knight Riders versus Delhi Capitals in Apr 2024. For a single batter, David Warner’s 91 from 55 balls for SRH in Apr 2015 leads.

Is Vizag good for chasing in the IPL?

Only just. Chasers have won 8 IPL games here and sides batting first 7, though second innings average 149 against 172. Teams have chased as many as 211, and the smallest total defended is 137.

What is the seating capacity of ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium?

ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium holds about 27,500 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.