Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Kingsmead Pitch Report and Records, Durban

Covers 74 international matches at this ground from Dec 2002 to Apr 2026.

Second innings shrink at Durban, and this Kingsmead pitch report shows by how much across 74 internationals between Dec 2002 and Apr 2026. Men’s ODI chasers average just 178, while the side batting first makes 251. The ground has staged men’s Tests (15), ODIs (28) and T20Is (19), a dozen women’s fixtures and 15 IPL games.

Sri Lanka were skittled for 42 in Nov 2024, the smallest Test score in this book. The latest fixture, on 19 Apr 2026, was an 8-wicket T20I win for South Africa’s women over India.

Kingsmead by the Numbers: Defending, Chasing and Test Innings

That gap drives the results. Men’s ODIs show 13 wins batting first against 9 chasing, and 180 is the smallest total defended. Yet when a chase does come off it can be huge: South Africa’s 372/6 against Australia is the record.

Men’s T20Is tilt the same way, 10 to 8, with sides batting first making about 163 and chasers about 144, and 191 the record pursuit.

Tests here start high and fade unevenly: 299 to open, 244, 265, then 210 for the final innings. A 304 chase shows the last innings is not hopeless, and only one of 15 Tests was drawn. The toss is neutral: callers have won exactly 33 of the 66 decided games.

Kingsmead capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingsmead_Cricket_Ground). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
KingsmeadDurbanSouth Africa25,000

Kingsmead cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests15–––26 Dec 200227 Nov 2024
ODIs2813925611 Feb 20037 Feb 2020
ODIs (women)64221720 Jan 20211 Mar 2026
T20Is1910816812 Sep 200710 Dec 2024
T20Is (women)6331364 Mar 201619 Apr 2026

Kingsmead Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs23251178372180274
ODIs (women)5219186137200–
T20Is19163144191153175
T20Is (women)5137132158125–

Kingsmead Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests15299244265210304

Kingsmead Tests records

Tests in this record book: 15, from Dec 2002 to Nov 2024.

Most Test Runs at Kingsmead

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AB de Villiers South Africa1018752103*47.0050.3016
JH Kallis South Africa81363511548.8546.1533
GC Smith South Africa91653914741.4660.9712
T Bavuma South Africa5938611342.8950.1312
HM Amla South Africa11193776919.8454.8004
AG Prince South Africa611372123*41.3350.0020
D Elgar South Africa59359118*44.8853.0312
RT Ponting Australia2430911677.2557.4321
MV Boucher South Africa7133075527.9142.5803
PJ Hughes Australia12275160137.5058.0220

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DW Steyn South Africa916476/5019.943.054
M Morkel South Africa815284/7631.143.010
M Ntini South Africa611235/4831.133.541
KA Maharaj South Africa47217/3222.673.032
MVT Fernando Sri Lanka24124/6219.333.450
S Sreesanth India24124/7922.834.220
A Nel South Africa36123/4530.833.440
M Jansen South Africa12117/137.823.021
SCJ Broad England24114/2512.822.170
SM Pollock South Africa48114/3527.452.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
PJ Hughes Australia160323153South Africa6 Mar 2009
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka153*200125South Africa13 Feb 2019
GC Smith South Africa147165270West Indies10 Jan 2008
AK Markram South Africa143218190Australia1 Mar 2018
IR Bell England140227111South Africa26 Dec 2009

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
M Jansen South Africa7/136.5Sri Lanka27 Nov 2024
KA Maharaj South Africa7/3210Bangladesh31 Mar 2022
M de Lange South Africa7/8123.2Sri Lanka26 Dec 2011
DW Steyn South Africa6/5019India26 Dec 2010
DW Steyn South Africa6/7221.5West Indies10 Jan 2008

Kingsmead Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England574/9170South AfricaKingsmead, Durban26 Dec 2009
South Africa556/4120West IndiesKingsmead, Durban10 Jan 2008
South Africa500155.2IndiaKingsmead, Durban26 Dec 2013
South Africa370/9132.2AustraliaKingsmead, Durban6 Mar 2009
Australia369127.1South AfricaKingsmead, Durban24 Mar 2006

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka4213.5South AfricaKingsmead, Durban27 Nov 2024
Bangladesh5319South AfricaKingsmead, Durban31 Mar 2022
South Africa13137.2IndiaKingsmead, Durban26 Dec 2010
South Africa13350EnglandKingsmead, Durban26 Dec 2009
South Africa13857.3AustraliaKingsmead, Durban6 Mar 2009

Kingsmead ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 28, from Feb 2003 to Feb 2020.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AB de Villiers South Africa13135968745.8587.7806
DA Miller South Africa1111507118*72.43106.9622
HM Amla South Africa111140310036.6494.3813
GC Smith South Africa141438411727.4381.3612
HH Gibbs South Africa9936211845.2584.1912
Q de Kock South Africa6635912159.8398.9021
F du Plessis South Africa7732312046.1496.7120
JP Duminy South Africa10102947329.4072.0601
JH Kallis South Africa1111282119*35.2568.4511
MV Boucher South Africa101019945*33.1788.8400

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DW Steyn South Africa88153/1721.674.830
JH Kallis South Africa77133/312.234.280
Imran Tahir South Africa66113/3019.644.330
A Nel South Africa55104/1321.004.570
M Morkel South Africa77102/1229.905.700
A Nehra India3396/2310.564.521
Z Khan India4493/1415.563.800
LL Tsotsobe South Africa4494/2516.444.700
AL Phehlukwayo South Africa5584/2220.255.090
SM Pollock South Africa8872/1731.003.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MS Atapattu Sri Lanka124129180South Africa3 Mar 2003
Q de Kock South Africa121108162Sri Lanka10 Mar 2019
F du Plessis South Africa120112112India1 Feb 2018
JH Kallis South Africa119*160150India22 Nov 2006
DA Miller South Africa118*79106Australia5 Oct 2016

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Nehra India6/2310England26 Feb 2003
KD Mills New Zealand5/2510South Africa25 Nov 2007
A Codrington Canada5/279Bangladesh11 Feb 2003
A Nel South Africa4/138India22 Nov 2006
AL Phehlukwayo South Africa4/229.5Pakistan22 Jan 2019

Kingsmead Durban Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa372/649.2AustraliaKingsmead, Durban5 Oct 2016
Australia371/650South AfricaKingsmead, Durban5 Oct 2016
Pakistan351/450South AfricaKingsmead, Durban7 Feb 2007
South Africa331/550Sri LankaKingsmead, Durban10 Mar 2019
South Africa329/650ZimbabweKingsmead, Durban27 Feb 2005

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India9129.1South AfricaKingsmead, Durban22 Nov 2006
Africa XI10632.5Asia XIKingsmead, Durban21 Aug 2005
Bangladesh12028CanadaKingsmead, Durban11 Feb 2003
South Africa14533.1AustraliaKingsmead, Durban3 Apr 2009
India14635.1South AfricaKingsmead, Durban8 Dec 2013

Kingsmead T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 19, from Sep 2007 to Dec 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MR Marsh Australia4422192*110.50176.8002
DA Miller South Africa551768258.67151.7202
RR Hendricks South Africa551515630.20122.7601
Q de Kock South Africa441416570.50193.1501
MN van Wyk South Africa22133114*133.00146.1510
Yuvraj Singh India331297043.00258.0002
MS Dhoni India441244541.33137.7800
TM Head Australia331159138.33169.1201
SV Samson India11107107107.00214.0010
CD McMillan New Zealand2210557105.00187.5001

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
D Wiese South Africa3395/237.005.251
SA Abbott Australia3384/318.757.000
RP Singh India4474/1313.866.060
IK Pathan India4473/3716.717.310
MR Gillespie New Zealand3364/79.175.500
Shahid Afridi Pakistan2264/199.337.000
G Coetzee South Africa4463/3724.1710.480
Mohammad Asif Pakistan2254/189.205.870
MP Stoinis Australia2253/1811.408.140
SE Bond New Zealand3352/1212.605.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MN van Wyk South Africa114*7097West Indies14 Jan 2015
SV Samson India10750710South Africa8 Nov 2024
MR Marsh Australia92*49132South Africa30 Aug 2023
TM Head Australia914886South Africa3 Sep 2023
JM Kemp South Africa89*5666New Zealand19 Sep 2007

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
D Wiese South Africa5/234West Indies14 Jan 2015
MR Gillespie New Zealand4/72.5Kenya12 Sep 2007
RP Singh India4/134South Africa20 Sep 2007
M Morkel South Africa4/174New Zealand19 Sep 2007
Mohammad Asif Pakistan4/184India14 Sep 2007

Highest T20I Totals at Kingsmead

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia226/620South AfricaKingsmead, Durban30 Aug 2023
India218/420EnglandKingsmead, Durban19 Sep 2007
England204/720South AfricaKingsmead, Durban14 Feb 2020
South Africa202/720EnglandKingsmead, Durban14 Feb 2020
India202/820South AfricaKingsmead, Durban8 Nov 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Kenya7316.5New ZealandKingsmead, Durban12 Sep 2007
New Zealand8618.2South AfricaKingsmead, Durban21 Dec 2012
South Africa11515.3AustraliaKingsmead, Durban30 Aug 2023
Scotland12019.5PakistanKingsmead, Durban12 Sep 2007
West Indies12619South AfricaKingsmead, Durban14 Jan 2015

Kingsmead ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 6, from Jan 2021 to Mar 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
M Kapp South Africa441877262.33103.8902
L Wolvaardt South Africa661855830.8367.2701
Aliya Riaz Pakistan331368145.3375.5601
Nida Dar Pakistan3312459*62.0059.6202
AC Kerr New Zealand11100100*–85.4710

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Diana Baig Pakistan3394/3013.224.100
Nashra Sandhu Pakistan4482/2315.623.640
S Ismail South Africa3373/2217.294.170
A Khaka South Africa4474/4019.714.270
S Luus South Africa4463/3516.334.450

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AC Kerr New Zealand100*117130South Africa1 Oct 2023
Sadaf Shamas Pakistan9782161South Africa1 Mar 2026
Aliya Riaz Pakistan819571South Africa23 Jan 2021
M Kapp South Africa727370New Zealand1 Oct 2023
M Kapp South Africa68*45101Pakistan23 Jan 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Diana Baig Pakistan4/3010South Africa26 Jan 2021
A Khaka South Africa4/4010Pakistan23 Jan 2021
CE Dean England4/4510South Africa8 Dec 2024
S Ismail South Africa3/229Pakistan26 Jan 2021
S Ecclestone England3/277.3South Africa8 Dec 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan306/850South AfricaKingsmead, Durban1 Mar 2026
South Africa252/750PakistanKingsmead, Durban23 Jan 2021
Pakistan239/850South AfricaKingsmead, Durban23 Jan 2021
New Zealand210/443.2South AfricaKingsmead, Durban1 Oct 2023
South Africa20944.3New ZealandKingsmead, Durban1 Oct 2023

Kingsmead T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 6, from Mar 2016 to Apr 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
T Brits South Africa441486674.00104.2302
L Wolvaardt South Africa441335444.33143.0102
S Luus South Africa551075753.50122.9901
Shafali Verma India22915745.50156.9001
Kainat Imtiaz Pakistan33792926.33101.2800

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ismail South Africa44105/127.304.561
TS Sekhukhune South Africa3373/3110.436.080
M Kapp South Africa3343/2414.254.750
SR Patil India2242/2615.257.620
Anam Amin Pakistan3342/1416.505.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
T Brits South Africa665881Pakistan31 Jan 2021
Shafali Verma India573872South Africa19 Apr 2026
S Luus South Africa574661India19 Apr 2026
Javeria Khan Pakistan56*5050South Africa3 Feb 2021
L Wolvaardt South Africa543471India19 Apr 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
S Ismail South Africa5/124Pakistan31 Jan 2021
S Ismail South Africa3/124West Indies4 Mar 2016
A Khaka South Africa3/164India17 Apr 2026
N Shangase South Africa3/204Pakistan3 Feb 2021
CL Tryon South Africa3/224India19 Apr 2026

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa158/419.1IndiaKingsmead, Durban17 Apr 2026
India157/720South AfricaKingsmead, Durban17 Apr 2026
South Africa148/217.1IndiaKingsmead, Durban19 Apr 2026
India14720South AfricaKingsmead, Durban19 Apr 2026
South Africa133/520PakistanKingsmead, Durban31 Jan 2021

Kingsmead IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 15, from Apr 2009 to May 2009.

Kingsmead IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
1515214286173116143

Most IPL runs at Kingsmead

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Yuvraj Singh Punjab Kings661825036.40122.9701
ML Hayden Chennai Super Kings331666055.33166.0002
AB de Villiers Delhi Capitals22149105*149.00165.5610
AC Gilchrist Deccan Chargers331436447.67198.6101
KC Sangakkara Punjab Kings6613245*26.4099.2500
TM Dilshan Delhi Capitals331295064.50163.2901
HH Gibbs Deccan Chargers2212769*127.00127.0002
MN van Wyk Kolkata Knight Riders2211774117.00140.9601

Most IPL wickets at Kingsmead

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
YA Abdulla Punjab Kings55104/3115.008.820
IK Pathan Punjab Kings66103/3517.307.520
PJ Sangwan Delhi Capitals3383/189.386.250
PP Ojha Deccan Chargers3373/218.295.800
A Kumble Royal Challengers Bengaluru4472/1210.294.500
SL Malinga Mumbai Indians3363/199.834.920
SK Warne Rajasthan Royals3353/2417.207.820
DJ Bravo Mumbai Indians3353/3417.608.800

Highest IPL Score at Kingsmead

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AB de Villiers Delhi Capitals105*5456Chennai Super Kings23 Apr 2009
RS Bopara Punjab Kings845945Royal Challengers Bengaluru24 Apr 2009
GC Smith Rajasthan Royals7744121Punjab Kings5 May 2009
MN van Wyk Kolkata Knight Riders7448110Delhi Capitals5 May 2009
G Gambhir Delhi Capitals71*5770Kolkata Knight Riders5 May 2009

Highest IPL totals at Kingsmead

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Rajasthan Royals211/420Punjab KingsKingsmead, Durban5 May 2009
Delhi Capitals189/520Chennai Super KingsKingsmead, Durban23 Apr 2009
Chennai Super Kings180/920Delhi CapitalsKingsmead, Durban23 Apr 2009
Punjab Kings173/319Royal Challengers BengaluruKingsmead, Durban24 Apr 2009
Delhi Capitals173/720Deccan ChargersKingsmead, Durban13 May 2009

Team results at Kingsmead (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
South Africa51242115
Australia1411300
India148501
New Zealand92511
England83302
Pakistan73301
Sri Lanka62301
West Indies50401
Kenya30300
Bangladesh20200

Latest matches at Kingsmead

MatchDateVenueResult
India v South Africa19 Apr 2026Kingsmead, DurbanSouth Africa won by 8 wickets
India v South Africa17 Apr 2026Kingsmead, DurbanSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
Pakistan v South Africa1 Mar 2026Kingsmead, DurbanPakistan won by 119 runs
South Africa v Pakistan10 Dec 2024Kingsmead, DurbanSouth Africa won by 11 runs
South Africa v England8 Dec 2024Kingsmead, DurbanEngland won by 6 wickets
South Africa v Sri Lanka27 Nov 2024Kingsmead, DurbanSouth Africa won by 233 runs
India v South Africa8 Nov 2024Kingsmead, DurbanIndia won by 61 runs
South Africa v New Zealand1 Oct 2023Kingsmead, DurbanNew Zealand won by 6 wickets (DLS)
South Africa v Australia3 Sep 2023Kingsmead, DurbanAustralia won by 5 wickets
South Africa v Australia1 Sep 2023Kingsmead, DurbanAustralia won by 8 wickets

Kingsmead's Best Batters, Bowlers and Teams

No one has more runs here in either long format than AB de Villiers (South Africa): 752 in Tests, 596 in ODIs. The top Test score is 160 by Phillip Hughes (Australia) in Mar 2009. Dale Steyn (South Africa) has 47 Test wickets, and Marco Jansen (South Africa) took 7/13 to bowl Sri Lanka out for 42 in Nov 2024. Ashish Nehra (India) owns the ODI bowling record, 6/23 against England at the 2003 World Cup.

South Africa’s men have a narrow edge at home, 24 wins against 21 defeats in 51 matches, while Australia have won 11 of 14. Compare SuperSport Park and Newlands, or see South Africa’s team page.

Kingsmead IPL Pitch Report: The 2009 Season

Kingsmead’s IPL story fits inside one month. Its 15 games ran from 21 Apr to 20 May 2009, the year South Africa hosted the IPL. Scoring was lower than in Durban’s T20Is: first innings averaged 152 and replies 142. Setting a target paid off 8 times, chasing 6; nobody chased more than 173, and 116 was once enough.

AB de Villiers hit 105* off 54 balls versus Chennai Super Kings, the lone IPL century at Kingsmead, for the franchise now named Delhi Capitals (then Delhi Daredevils). The ground’s biggest IPL total, 211/4, belongs to Rajasthan Royals, against the side listed as Punjab Kings, then Kings XI Punjab. Yuvraj Singh leads the runs with 182 for Punjab, and YA Abdulla and IK Pathan, both of Punjab, share the wickets lead on 10. See IPL 2009 records.

Questions about Kingsmead

Is the Kingsmead pitch good for batting or bowling?

The side that bats first gets the better of it. In men’s ODIs, openers average 251 and chasers 178; men’s T20I chasers manage 144. In Tests, bowlers have had big days, such as Sri Lanka’s 42 all out, and the fourth innings averages 210.

Do Durban results favour batting first or chasing?

Batting first, slightly. Teams posting a total have won 13 men’s ODIs to 9, and 10 men’s T20Is to 8, with the IPL games following suit.

What is the highest score at Kingsmead?

Top of the Test list sits England’s 574/9 from Dec 2009; the ODI list is led by South Africa’s 372/6, chased down against Australia in Oct 2016. The best individual innings is 160 by Phillip Hughes (Australia) in a Mar 2009 Test.

What is the highest IPL score at Kingsmead?

The individual record is AB de Villiers’ unbeaten 105 from 54 balls, scored for Delhi versus CSK in Apr 2009. Rajasthan Royals’ 211/4 against Punjab on 5 May 2009 tops the team list.

What is the seating capacity of Kingsmead?

Kingsmead holds about 25,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.