Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

RR vs DC Head to Head Record in the IPL

Covers 32 IPL matches between Rajasthan Royals and Delhi Capitals from Apr 2008 to May 2026 (including Delhi Daredevils, known as that until 2018). Super overs are not counted in player figures.

In the RR vs DC head to head, a single result is all that splits the teams. Delhi Capitals have 16 wins and Rajasthan Royals 15 from 32 IPL games, the first played on 19 Apr 2008. On 16 Apr 2025 the scores were tied, and Delhi won the super over that followed.

Delhi also have the momentum, having won the last 2 meetings, both in May 2026. The figures include Delhi’s years as Delhi Daredevils, the name the franchise used until 2018.

Rajasthan Royals vs Delhi Capitals timeline

The lead has changed hands in long streaks. Rajasthan Royals won 2 of 3 in 2008, but Delhi swept both games in 2010 and again in 2012. Then Rajasthan took control, winning all six meetings across 2013, 2014 and 2015. The season table then skips straight from 2015 to 2018.

Delhi answered with clean sweeps in 2019 and 2020, four straight wins that pulled them level. Since 2021 the seasons have mostly been split, 1 each in 2021, 2022 and 2024, with Rajasthan winning the single 2023 game by 57 runs in Guwahati.

The 2026 games both went Delhi’s way. On 1 May 2026 in Jaipur they chased 226/3 in 19.1 overs after Rajasthan made 225/6, the two highest totals in this fixture. Then on 17 May 2026 they won by 5 wickets in Delhi.

RR vs DC Head to Head Record in the IPL

MatchesRajasthan Royals wonDelhi Capitals wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
3215161019 Apr 200817 May 2026

Rajasthan Royals vs Delhi Capitals Results by Season

SeasonMatchesRajasthan Royals wonDelhi Capitals wonTied/NR
20262020
20251001
20242110
20231100
20222110
20212110
20202020
20192020
20182110
20152200
20142200
20132200
20122020
20111100
20102020
20092110
20083210

Most Runs in RR vs DC Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AM Rahane Rajasthan Royals1212601105*75.12136.2814
SV Samson Rajasthan Royals17174188629.86144.6402
RR Pant Delhi Capitals111140078*50.00160.6404
JC Buttler Rajasthan Royals101036511636.50160.0912
DA Warner Delhi Capitals883427748.86126.6704
R Parag Rajasthan Royals12123359030.45141.9504
V Sehwag Delhi Capitals11112957526.82164.8003
R Dravid Rajasthan Royals552536550.60119.9103
SS Iyer Delhi Capitals992365329.50128.2602
SR Watson Rajasthan Royals772207444.00156.0302

Most Wickets in RR vs DC Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Mishra Delhi Capitals1111203/1716.008.000
JC Archer Rajasthan Royals77123/1918.178.020
MF Maharoof Delhi Capitals66113/3412.646.040
SR Watson Rajasthan Royals7793/1016.446.430
JD Unadkat Rajasthan Royals5593/1517.009.370
K Rabada Delhi Capitals5593/3517.337.930
MA Starc Delhi Capitals3384/4014.509.670
MM Patel Rajasthan Royals6683/1718.886.860
YS Chahal Rajasthan Royals5583/2720.628.680
A Nortje Delhi Capitals6682/1825.888.620

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
JC Buttler Rajasthan Royals116659922 Apr 2022
AM Rahane Rajasthan Royals105*6311322 Apr 2019
AM Rahane Rajasthan Royals91*54933 May 2015
R Parag Rajasthan Royals9050851 May 2026
MR Marsh Delhi Capitals89625711 May 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
P Negi Delhi Capitals4/1841 May 2012
UT Yadav Delhi Capitals4/2446 Apr 2013
Imran Tahir Delhi Capitals4/28412 Apr 2015
MA Starc Delhi Capitals4/40417 May 2026
SR Watson Rajasthan Royals3/10330 May 2008

Highest Totals in Rajasthan vs Delhi Games

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Delhi Capitals226/319.1Rajasthan RoyalsSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur1 May 2026
Rajasthan Royals225/620Delhi CapitalsSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur1 May 2026
Rajasthan Royals222/220Delhi CapitalsWankhede Stadium, Mumbai22 Apr 2022
Delhi Capitals221/820Rajasthan RoyalsArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi7 May 2024
Delhi Capitals207/820Rajasthan RoyalsWankhede Stadium, Mumbai22 Apr 2022

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Delhi Capitals8716.1Rajasthan RoyalsWankhede Stadium, Mumbai30 May 2008
Rajasthan Royals12117.4Delhi CapitalsArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi31 Mar 2010
Rajasthan Royals13819.4Delhi CapitalsSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah9 Oct 2020

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Rajasthan Royals won by 105 runsT20Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai30 May 2008
Delhi Capitals won by 67 runsT20Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi31 Mar 2010
Rajasthan Royals won by 62 runsT20Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad15 May 2014
Delhi Capitals won by 9 wicketsT20Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi19 Apr 2008
Rajasthan Royals won by 9 wicketsT20Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur7 May 2013
Delhi Capitals won by 8 wicketsT20DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai11 May 2022

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
AM Rahane Rajasthan Royals3
SR Watson Rajasthan Royals2
V Sehwag Delhi Capitals2
RR Pant Delhi Capitals2
MA Starc Delhi Capitals2
MF Maharoof Delhi Capitals1

Grounds where they have met most

GroundMatchesRajasthan Royals wonDelhi Capitals won
Arun Jaitley Stadium1137
Sawai Mansingh Stadium853
Wankhede Stadium330
Narendra Modi Stadium211
SuperSport Park110
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein101

Latest DC vs RR Results

DateVenueResult
17 May 2026Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiDelhi Capitals won by 5 wickets
1 May 2026Sawai Mansingh Stadium, JaipurDelhi Capitals won by 7 wickets
16 Apr 2025Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiTied (Delhi Capitals won the super over)
7 May 2024Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiDelhi Capitals won by 20 runs
28 Mar 2024Sawai Mansingh Stadium, JaipurRajasthan Royals won by 12 runs
8 Apr 2023Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiRajasthan Royals won by 57 runs
11 May 2022DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiDelhi Capitals won by 8 wickets
22 Apr 2022Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiRajasthan Royals won by 15 runs
25 Sep 2021Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiDelhi Capitals won by 33 runs
15 Apr 2021Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiRajasthan Royals won by 3 wickets

Rahane, Mishra and the top performers

Ajinkya Rahane (Rajasthan Royals) has made 601 runs against Delhi from only 12 innings. His average of 75.12 includes a hundred and four fifties. His 105* in Apr 2019 is one of two hundreds in the fixture. The other, and the highest score, is Jos Buttler’s 116, a 65-ball innings at the Wankhede on 22 Apr 2022. For Delhi, Rishabh Pant (Delhi Capitals) has 400 runs and has gone along at 160.64.

Amit Mishra (Delhi Capitals) has 20 wickets, well clear of anyone else. Jofra Archer (Rajasthan Royals) is next with 12. P Negi’s 4/18 for Delhi on 1 May 2012 tops the bowling figures, and Delhi bowlers hold all four of the four-wicket hauls in the list. Mitchell Starc took 4/40 in the latest game.

Club-wide numbers sit on the Rajasthan Royals IPL records and Delhi Capitals records pages.

Batting first or chasing, and where they meet

Batting first has a slight edge: 16 wins setting a target against 15 chasing. First innings totals average 171.

The heaviest beating came on 30 May 2008 at the Wankhede: Rajasthan won by 105 runs after skittling Delhi for 87, which remains the fixture’s lowest total. Delhi’s biggest by runs was 67 in Delhi on 31 Mar 2010, when Rajasthan made 121.

Home advantage matters. Delhi’s record at the Arun Jaitley Stadium, used more than any other venue here, reads 7 wins from 11. Rajasthan answer with 5 wins in 8 games at Jaipur’s Sawai Mansingh Stadium. Rajasthan are 3 from 3 at the Wankhede. For Delhi’s other rivalries, see MI vs DC.

Questions about RR vs DC

Which team leads the RR vs DC rivalry?

Delhi Capitals, by the narrowest margin. They have 16 wins to Rajasthan Royals’ 15 in 32 IPL games, with one tie that Delhi won in a super over.

Who won the last RR vs DC match?

On 17 May 2026 in Delhi, the Capitals chased down their target with 5 wickets in hand. That followed a 7-wicket win in Jaipur on 1 May, so Delhi took both 2026 games.

Who is the top run scorer in RR vs DC games?

Ajinkya Rahane leads on 601, averaging 75.12. Next come Sanju Samson (418) and Rishabh Pant (400).

What is the biggest total in Rajasthan vs Delhi matches?

No side has passed Delhi Capitals’ 226/3, made in Jaipur on 1 May 2026. For individuals, Jos Buttler’s 116 for Rajasthan on 22 Apr 2022 leads.

Should you bat first or chase in RR vs DC games?

There is little in it. Sides setting a target have 16 wins and chasers 15, with first innings scores averaging 171.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.