Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

The Wanderers Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Johannesburg

Covers 98 international matches at this ground from Feb 2003 to Apr 2026.

Huge totals fill The Wanderers Stadium pitch report. South Africa made 439/2 against the West Indies here in Jan 2015, overhauled Australia’s 434/4 by making 438/9 in Mar 2006, and India hit 283/1 in a T20I in Nov 2024.

The Johannesburg ground appears 98 times in this record book, between Feb 2003 and Apr 2026, with the men’s tally made up of 19 Tests, 36 ODIs and 34 T20Is. India’s women took the newest game, a T20I on 25 Apr 2026, by 14 runs.

Johannesburg Pitch by the Numbers

T20I scoring here keeps climbing. Men’s T20I first innings average 179 in the decided games, but across the last 10 the figure is 194, and the best chase is 236. Chasers average 156, and a total as low as 147 has been defended, so the side batting first still leads 18 wins to 16.

ODIs have gone the other way, from a 265 average overall to 251 across the last 10. Chasers lead 19 to 17, helped by that 438 chase, while 190 is the smallest total defended.

Tests show an unusual shape. First innings average 298, the second drops to 227, and the fourth holds up at 224, with a highest fourth-innings chase of 310. Only 1 of the 19 Tests was drawn. Captains winning the toss have bowled 58 times and batted 40, yet the side calling correctly has won only 42 of the 95 games with a result.

The Wanderers Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wanderers_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
The Wanderers StadiumJohannesburgSouth Africa34,000

The Wanderers Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests19–––12 Dec 20038 Mar 2023
ODIs36171926711 Feb 200322 Dec 2024
ODIs (women)51221428 Jan 202219 Dec 2025
T20Is34181617721 Oct 200531 Jan 2026
T20Is (women)41316021 Feb 201625 Apr 2026

The Wanderers Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs31265219438190251
ODIs (women)5214166206299–
T20Is28179156236147194
T20Is (women)4160158193185–

Wanderers Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests19298227265224310

The Wanderers Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 19, from Dec 2003 to Mar 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HM Amla South Africa13241,144176*52.0047.2137
JH Kallis South Africa101976818640.4254.1222
AB de Villiers South Africa1222753104*37.6556.1134
GC Smith South Africa91774113243.5963.7725
D Elgar South Africa101869412746.2745.1513
T Bavuma South Africa81451017246.3658.2912
AK Markram South Africa61249915245.3666.0912
F du Plessis South Africa81341713432.0843.4820
AG Prince South Africa6113679740.7844.7603
Q de Kock South Africa61035712935.7070.5511

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DW Steyn South Africa917486/821.543.275
VD Philander South Africa816416/2116.172.512
M Ntini South Africa612386/10019.743.373
K Rabada South Africa714345/7819.763.301
M Morkel South Africa816294/5925.453.030
JH Kallis South Africa1018223/2229.733.250
D Olivier South Africa36175/5117.473.961
SM Pollock South Africa48174/3120.712.490
PJ Cummins Australia24166/7916.122.842
A Nortje South Africa24156/5619.404.252

Wanderers Stadium Highest Score in Tests

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BC Lara West Indies202274322South Africa12 Dec 2003
JH Kallis South Africa186262253New Zealand8 Nov 2007
HM Amla South Africa176*378240New Zealand8 Nov 2007
T Bavuma South Africa172280200West Indies8 Mar 2023
JH Kallis South Africa158297171West Indies12 Dec 2003

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SN Thakur India7/6117.5South Africa3 Jan 2022
DW Steyn South Africa6/88.1Pakistan1 Feb 2013
SCJ Broad England6/1712.1South Africa14 Jan 2016
VD Philander South Africa6/2113Australia30 Mar 2018
A Nortje South Africa6/5614.3Sri Lanka3 Jan 2021

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa561148.4West IndiesThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg12 Dec 2003
South Africa488136.5AustraliaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg30 Mar 2018
Australia466125.4South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg26 Feb 2009
South Africa450/7136IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg18 Dec 2013
South Africa426124.1Sri LankaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg12 Jan 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan4929.1South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg1 Feb 2013
South Africa8333.1EnglandThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg14 Jan 2016
South Africa8425.1IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg15 Dec 2006
West Indies10635.1South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg8 Mar 2023
New Zealand11841.3South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg8 Nov 2007

The Wanderers Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 36, from Feb 2003 to Dec 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AB de Villiers South Africa111173214991.50129.7933
HH Gibbs South Africa6654417590.67111.4831
Q de Kock South Africa111151913547.1895.5814
RT Ponting Australia55476164119.00109.9322
HM Amla South Africa88470153*67.1489.6922
F du Plessis South Africa77407112*67.83100.2521
GC Smith South Africa101039412539.4092.0613
DA Miller South Africa12123799147.38125.9104
AK Markram South Africa6636017560.00113.2111
JH Kallis South Africa7727774*55.4082.2003

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
K Rabada South Africa99205/3919.404.991
Imran Tahir South Africa66113/2621.364.170
L Ngidi South Africa77113/6030.095.430
LL Tsotsobe South Africa4494/2222.445.610
AL Phehlukwayo South Africa8892/2632.117.380
DW Steyn South Africa8893/2539.005.060
M Jansen South Africa3385/3917.005.671
SCJ Broad England3384/3917.885.680
A Nehra India4484/3520.885.220
SM Pollock South Africa4475/2315.863.081

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan1931551810South Africa4 Apr 2021
HH Gibbs South Africa175111217Australia12 Mar 2006
AK Markram South Africa175126177Netherlands2 Apr 2023
RT Ponting Australia164105139South Africa12 Mar 2006
HM Amla South Africa153*142140West Indies18 Jan 2015

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SM Pollock South Africa5/2310Pakistan14 Feb 2007
Arshdeep Singh India5/3710South Africa17 Dec 2023
K Rabada South Africa5/3910Bangladesh20 Mar 2022
M Jansen South Africa5/398Australia17 Sep 2023
SSB Magala South Africa5/439Netherlands2 Apr 2023

Wanderers Stadium Highest ODI Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa439/250West IndiesThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg18 Jan 2015
South Africa438/949.5AustraliaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg12 Mar 2006
Australia434/450South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg12 Mar 2006
South Africa370/850NetherlandsThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg2 Apr 2023
South Africa361/650AustraliaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg2 Oct 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka10923IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg10 Mar 2003
South Africa11627.3IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg17 Dec 2023
West Indies12936IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg30 Sep 2009
West Indies13334.3PakistanThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg23 Sep 2009
Zimbabwe13637.2South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg25 Feb 2005

The Wanderers Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 34, from Oct 2005 to Jan 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Miller South Africa111127865*30.89153.5901
GC Smith South Africa8827089*38.57129.8102
F du Plessis South Africa5526611966.50164.2011
RR Hendricks South Africa662558342.50135.6403
AB de Villiers South Africa10102367133.71146.5802
CH Gayle West Indies3320711769.00204.9511
HH Gibbs South Africa7719990*33.17155.4702
AK Markram South Africa771905431.67161.0202
G Gambhir India331757587.50152.1702
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka441586552.67154.9001

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AL Phehlukwayo South Africa7794/2420.789.350
L Ngidi South Africa4484/1915.009.230
DW Steyn South Africa7782/1824.387.800
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh3374/168.716.100
DL Vettori New Zealand3374/209.575.580
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh3374/3411.007.700
SL Malinga Sri Lanka5573/4318.867.690
T Shamsi South Africa7772/2929.717.430
AC Agar Australia2265/248.178.171
RJ Peterson South Africa3363/3011.677.920

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Tilak Varma India120*47910South Africa15 Nov 2024
F du Plessis South Africa11956115West Indies11 Jan 2015
CH Gayle West Indies11757710South Africa11 Sep 2007
SV Samson India109*5669South Africa15 Nov 2024
SA Yadav India1005678South Africa14 Dec 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Kuldeep Yadav India5/172.5South Africa14 Dec 2023
B Kumar India5/244South Africa18 Feb 2018
AC Agar Australia5/244South Africa21 Feb 2020
AS Joseph West Indies5/404South Africa28 Mar 2023
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh4/163South Africa5 Nov 2008

Wanderers Stadium Highest T20I Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India283/120South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg15 Nov 2024
Sri Lanka260/620KenyaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg14 Sep 2007
West Indies236/619.2South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg11 Jan 2015
South Africa231/720West IndiesThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg11 Jan 2015
West Indies220/820South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg28 Mar 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh8316Sri LankaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg18 Sep 2007
South Africa8914.3AustraliaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg21 Feb 2020
South Africa9513.5IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg14 Dec 2023
South Africa11319.3Sri LankaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg22 Jan 2017
South Africa13319.3New ZealandThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg21 Oct 2005

The Wanderers Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 5, from Jan 2022 to Dec 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Wolvaardt South Africa5527111767.7588.5620
DJS Dottin West Indies44235150*78.3389.3510
S Luus South Africa551805636.0067.6701
T Brits South Africa551213224.2078.5700
Kycia A Knight West Indies441216930.2560.2001

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ismail South Africa44104/3713.303.870
A Khaka South Africa44105/2613.303.801
SS Connell West Indies4474/5416.004.150
HK Matthews West Indies4452/2124.604.470
K Ramharack West Indies2242/1813.754.340

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DJS Dottin West Indies150*158184South Africa28 Jan 2022
L Wolvaardt South Africa117123111West Indies3 Feb 2022
L Wolvaardt South Africa100*93160Ireland19 Dec 2025
Kycia A Knight West Indies699470South Africa3 Feb 2022
GH Lewis Ireland648081South Africa19 Dec 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Khaka South Africa5/268West Indies31 Jan 2022
N Mlaba South Africa4/339Ireland19 Dec 2025
S Ismail South Africa4/378.4West Indies3 Feb 2022
S Ismail South Africa4/4410West Indies6 Feb 2022
SS Connell West Indies4/5410South Africa3 Feb 2022

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa299/849.5West IndiesThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg3 Feb 2022
West Indies234/345.3South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg28 Jan 2022
South Africa206/432.2IrelandThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg19 Dec 2025
Ireland20545.2South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg19 Dec 2025
West Indies20344.4South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg3 Feb 2022

The Wanderers Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 4, from Feb 2016 to Apr 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Luus South Africa3314564*72.50145.0001
H Kaur India331366645.33161.9001
L Wolvaardt South Africa2213311566.50198.5110
S Mandhana India22743737.00151.0200
L Lee South Africa227469*74.00101.3701

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ismail South Africa2285/307.128.341
DB Sharma India2255/1913.008.671
K Reyneke South Africa2222/109.006.000
M Klaas South Africa1122/2010.006.670
P Vastrakar India1122/2110.505.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
L Wolvaardt South Africa11553145India22 Apr 2026
L Lee South Africa69*6182England21 Feb 2016
H Kaur India663873South Africa22 Apr 2026
S Luus South Africa64*4262India22 Apr 2026
Shafali Verma India644682South Africa22 Apr 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DB Sharma India5/194South Africa25 Apr 2026
S Ismail South Africa5/303.5India18 Feb 2018
S Ismail South Africa3/273England21 Feb 2016
K Reyneke South Africa2/102India25 Apr 2026
M Klaas South Africa2/203India18 Feb 2018

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa193/116.3IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg22 Apr 2026
India192/420South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg22 Apr 2026
India185/520South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg25 Apr 2026
South Africa171/920IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg25 Apr 2026
South Africa134/519IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg18 Feb 2018

The Wanderers Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 8, from May 2009 to May 2009.

Wanderers IPL Pitch Report, 2009

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
814414235166134–

Most IPL runs at The Wanderers Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JH Kallis Royal Challengers Bengaluru4415169*75.50108.6302
HH Gibbs Deccan Chargers3310753*53.5089.9201
KD Karthik Delhi Capitals331005250.00121.9501
RG Sharma Deccan Chargers33984249.00158.0600
R Dravid Royal Challengers Bengaluru33914430.33105.8100
DA Warner Delhi Capitals22875143.50138.1001
RV Uthappa Royal Challengers Bengaluru338466*84.00135.4801
SC Ganguly Kolkata Knight Riders22774438.5089.5300

Most IPL wickets at The Wanderers Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Nehra Delhi Capitals3363/2712.836.420
A Kumble Royal Challengers Bengaluru4464/1614.676.290
DP Nannes Delhi Capitals2253/278.405.250
SB Jakati Chennai Super Kings2254/2410.606.620
A Symonds Deccan Chargers3342/1814.006.220
RP Singh Deccan Chargers3343/2618.006.450
R Vinay Kumar Royal Challengers Bengaluru3342/3025.008.330
P Kumar Royal Challengers Bengaluru4443/3028.507.600

Highest IPL Score at the Wanderers

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
JH Kallis Royal Challengers Bengaluru69*5952Mumbai Indians3 May 2009
RV Uthappa Royal Challengers Bengaluru66*4282Mumbai Indians3 May 2009
JH Kallis Royal Challengers Bengaluru58*5622Delhi Capitals19 May 2009
KC Sangakkara Punjab Kings564341Deccan Chargers17 May 2009
HH Gibbs Deccan Chargers53*4832Royal Challengers Bengaluru24 May 2009

Highest IPL Totals in Johannesburg

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Deccan Chargers166/420Kolkata Knight RidersThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg16 May 2009
Chennai Super Kings16320Delhi CapitalsThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg2 May 2009
Kolkata Knight Riders160/520Deccan ChargersThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg16 May 2009
Royal Challengers Bengaluru150/118.1Mumbai IndiansThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg3 May 2009
Mumbai Indians149/420Royal Challengers BengaluruThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg3 May 2009

Team results at The Wanderers Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
South Africa70402910
India1811610
Australia179800
Pakistan1761100
Sri Lanka145900
West Indies1331000
England106400
New Zealand106400
Bangladesh51400
Kenya21100

Latest matches at The Wanderers Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
India v South Africa25 Apr 2026The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgIndia won by 14 runs
India v South Africa22 Apr 2026The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgSouth Africa won by 9 wickets
West Indies v South Africa31 Jan 2026The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgWest Indies won by 6 runs (DLS)
Ireland v South Africa19 Dec 2025The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
Pakistan v South Africa22 Dec 2024The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgPakistan won by 36 runs (DLS)
India v South Africa15 Nov 2024The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgIndia won by 135 runs
South Africa v India17 Dec 2023The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgIndia won by 8 wickets
India v South Africa14 Dec 2023The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgIndia won by 106 runs
South Africa v Australia17 Sep 2023The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgSouth Africa won by 122 runs
South Africa v Netherlands2 Apr 2023The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgSouth Africa won by 146 runs

Leading Players in the Wanderers Stadium Records

Hashim Amla (South Africa) tops the Test run list on 1,144, average 52.00, and the highest Test innings is 202 by Brian Lara (West Indies) in Dec 2003. Among bowlers, 48 Test wickets belong to Dale Steyn (South Africa), including 6/8 as Pakistan fell for 49 in Feb 2013, but India’s SN Thakur returned 7/61 in Jan 2022, the best figures.

In ODIs, AB de Villiers (South Africa) averages 91.50 for his 732 runs, and Fakhar Zaman’s 193 for Pakistan in Apr 2021 is the biggest ODI innings. India’s batters own the T20I high marks: Tilak Varma made 120 not out on 15 Nov 2024, with Sanju Samson unbeaten on 109.

For other South African grounds, see Newlands and Kingsmead, or the South Africa team records.

Wanderers IPL Pitch Report: The 2009 Games

All 8 IPL games at the Wanderers came between 2 May and 24 May 2009, during the 2009 season’s move to South Africa. Scores were level and modest: 144 on average batting first and 142 batting second, with chasers winning 5 to 3. Deccan Chargers’ 166/4 against Kolkata Knight Riders is both the highest total and the best chase, while 134 was defended.

Jacques Kallis tops the run list with 151 at 75.50 for Royal Challengers Bengaluru, including the top score of 69*. Anil Kumble (RCB) took 4/16 against Deccan Chargers in the 24 May 2009 final, which Deccan won. The IPL 2009 records and every IPL champion pages have more.

Questions about The Wanderers Stadium

Is the Wanderers Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Johannesburg rewards batters. Men’s ODI teams batting first average 265, recent men’s T20I sides batting first have made 194, and a 438 ODI chase has succeeded. Tests give bowlers more, with second innings averaging 227 and Pakistan bowled out for 49 in Feb 2013.

Batting first or chasing: what works better at the Wanderers?

Barely either. Men’s ODI chasers are 19 to 17 up, while sides batting first are 18 to 16 up in men’s T20Is. In Tests, the fourth innings average of 224 and a best chase of 310 show targets can be hunted.

What is the highest score at the Wanderers Stadium?

South Africa’s 439/2 against the West Indies in Jan 2015 tops the totals list, with 438/9 one run behind. The top individual score is Brian Lara’s 202 for West Indies in Dec 2003, and Fakhar Zaman’s 193 for Pakistan in Apr 2021 leads the ODIs.

What is the highest IPL total at the Wanderers Stadium?

The IPL record here is Deccan Chargers’ 166/4, made against Kolkata Knight Riders in May 2009. Jacques Kallis’s unbeaten 69 (59 balls) for RCB versus Mumbai Indians, on 3 May 2009, is the best individual score.

What is the seating capacity of The Wanderers Stadium?

The Wanderers Stadium holds about 34,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.