Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sharjah Cricket Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 84 international matches at this ground from Apr 2003 to Sep 2025.

Captains who win the toss usually bat, and the Sharjah Cricket Stadium pitch report shows why that is only half right: they chose to bat 63 times against 21 times to field, yet the side calling correctly won only 40 of 82 decided games.

The data holds 84 internationals at the ground in Sharjah, UAE, from Apr 2003 to Sep 2025, including 33 men’s ODIs and 5 Tests. West Indies beat Nepal by 10 wickets in the latest, a T20I on 30 Sep 2025.

Sharjah Scoring Patterns and the Chase

Men’s ODIs are close. Leave out the one DLS game and openers make 244 on average against 212 for the reply, while chasers lead 18 wins to 15. The ODI chasing record is 285, and a side once protected just 183.

Men’s T20Is have tilted towards the team batting first, 12 wins to 8, openers making 159 and chasers 134; the newest ten T20I openers sit at 176. Women’s T20Is are low scoring, 116 against 103.

The five Tests, Nov 2011 to Oct 2016, open at 341 and replies jump to 403, helped by New Zealand’s 690 in Nov 2014. The third innings falls back to 243 and the fourth to 175, though 302 has been chased down in the fourth innings.

Sharjah Cricket Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sharjah_Cricket_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Sharjah Cricket StadiumSharjahUAE16,000

Sharjah Cricket Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests5–––3 Nov 201130 Oct 2016
ODIs3315182453 Apr 20039 Jun 2023
ODIs (women)62417911 Jan 20155 Nov 2017
T20Is2112815926 Nov 201330 Sep 2025
T20Is (women)1991011616 Jan 201518 Oct 2024

Sharjah Cricket Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs32244212285183246
ODIs (women)6179177245138–
T20Is21159134206142176
T20Is (women)19116103125116120

Test match average score by innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests5341403243175302

Sharjah Cricket Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 5, from Nov 2011 to Oct 2016.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Misbah-ul-Haq Pakistan5104458955.6241.0505
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan3641819769.6758.1420
Azhar Ali Pakistan51034110334.1041.1812
Younis Khan Pakistan51028012228.0052.3411
Sarfraz Ahmed Pakistan482735134.1272.2201
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka2425514463.7544.8912
Asad Shafiq Pakistan51024113730.1250.0010
BB McCullum New Zealand11202202202.00107.4510
KC Brathwaite West Indies12202142*–47.3111
KS Williamson New Zealand11192192192.0078.6910

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Yasir Shah Pakistan35154/4430.403.290
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan24124/13229.582.400
MD Craig New Zealand12107/9420.304.211
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka2495/12536.562.721
Shoaib Malik Pakistan1274/338.432.380
D Bishoo West Indies1274/7717.573.080
Rahat Ali Pakistan2374/9924.293.040
Wahab Riaz Pakistan2475/8827.433.021
JM Anderson England1264/1711.501.680
UWMBCA Welegedara Sri Lanka1265/8717.672.391

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BB McCullum New Zealand2021882111Pakistan26 Nov 2014
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan197316253New Zealand26 Nov 2014
KS Williamson New Zealand192244231Pakistan26 Nov 2014
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan151266153England1 Nov 2015
Ahmed Shehzad Pakistan147275121Sri Lanka16 Jan 2014

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MD Craig New Zealand7/9427.4Pakistan26 Nov 2014
JO Holder West Indies5/3017.3Pakistan30 Oct 2016
UWMBCA Welegedara Sri Lanka5/8735.2Pakistan3 Nov 2011
Wahab Riaz Pakistan5/8826.4West Indies30 Oct 2016
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka5/12538.1Pakistan16 Jan 2014

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand690143.1PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah26 Nov 2014
Sri Lanka428/9172PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah16 Jan 2014
Sri Lanka413153.3PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah3 Nov 2011
Pakistan355118.2EnglandSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah1 Nov 2015
Pakistan351125.4New ZealandSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah26 Nov 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England15660.3PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah1 Nov 2015
Pakistan20881.3West IndiesSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah30 Oct 2016
Sri Lanka214101.4PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah16 Jan 2014
Pakistan23485.1EnglandSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah1 Nov 2015
Pakistan25963.3New ZealandSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah26 Nov 2014

Sharjah Cricket Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 33, from Apr 2003 to Jun 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan1515668140*47.7176.2623
Shoaib Malik Pakistan993439042.8892.9504
Babar Azam Pakistan44334123111.3386.0821
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka66323103*80.7577.0921
V Aravind UAE66317115*63.4084.9911
AJ Finch Australia33269153*134.5096.4220
Ahmed Shehzad Pakistan7726911338.4376.6412
Misbah-ul-Haq Pakistan992454727.2271.6400
Umar Akmal Pakistan11112445227.1192.0801
Shahid Afridi Pakistan10102237522.30148.6702

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1010205/3520.454.371
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan77174/3015.063.760
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan1313122/1428.003.930
Junaid Khan Pakistan55103/4420.506.090
MA Starc Australia2295/4210.334.651
Mohammad Sami Pakistan4494/2515.444.130
Hasan Ali Pakistan4483/1415.754.400
HH Streak Zimbabwe4483/3616.253.700
MJ Henry New Zealand2274/4516.296.000
Umar Gul Pakistan6673/1922.434.170

Sharjah Cricket Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AJ Finch Australia153*143126Pakistan24 Mar 2019
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan140*136113Sri Lanka22 Dec 2013
Babar Azam Pakistan12312691West Indies2 Oct 2016
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan12212974Sri Lanka18 Dec 2013
Babar Azam Pakistan12013183West Indies30 Sep 2016

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SN Netravalkar USA5/329.2UAE8 Dec 2019
Usman Shinwari Pakistan5/347Sri Lanka23 Oct 2017
Shahid Afridi Pakistan5/359.2Sri Lanka20 Nov 2011
MA Starc Australia5/4210Pakistan28 Aug 2012
Bilal Khan Oman5/6010Namibia11 Mar 2022

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan364/750New ZealandSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah14 Dec 2014
UAE348/350NamibiaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah12 Mar 2022
Pakistan337/550West IndiesSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah2 Oct 2016
Pakistan326/550Sri LankaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah22 Dec 2013
Pakistan322/550Sri LankaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah18 Dec 2013

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka10326.2PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah23 Oct 2017
Kenya12737.5Sri LankaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah6 Apr 2003
Kenya14331.4PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah8 Apr 2003
Pakistan15135.3South AfricaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah11 Nov 2013
Pakistan16236.3AustraliaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah7 Oct 2014

Sharjah Cricket Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 21, from Nov 2013 to Sep 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Waseem Muhammad UAE551978239.40158.8702
Asif Khan UAE551867746.50187.8801
Shoaib Malik Pakistan3315575155.00168.4802
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan5515577*38.75127.0502
A Sharafu UAE5515368*38.25131.9002
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan4415078*50.00112.7801
JC Buttler England33129101*64.50151.7610
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka4412880*42.67143.8201
Liton Das Bangladesh551254425.00114.6800
HE van der Dussen South Africa2211094*110.00154.9301

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka4493/98.785.640
Saghir Khan UAE3373/4416.579.670
Haider Ali UAE5573/716.715.850
Muhammad Jawadullah UAE4474/2121.149.870
Shadab Khan Pakistan3364/86.834.240
Mohammad Nawaz Pakistan3363/59.336.220
JO Holder West Indies4464/2016.676.670
T Shamsi South Africa2253/178.205.120
D Pretorius South Africa2253/179.407.830
K Bhurtel Nepal3353/1610.006.120

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
JC Buttler England101*6766Sri Lanka1 Nov 2021
Parvez Hossain Emon Bangladesh1005459UAE17 May 2025
HE van der Dussen South Africa94*6056England6 Nov 2021
Waseem Muhammad UAE824295Bangladesh19 May 2025
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka80*4955Bangladesh24 Oct 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Shadab Khan Pakistan4/82.4Hong Kong2 Sep 2022
Abrar Ahmed Pakistan4/94UAE4 Sep 2025
RR Simmonds West Indies4/153Nepal30 Sep 2025
JO Holder West Indies4/204Nepal27 Sep 2025
Muhammad Jawadullah UAE4/214Bangladesh17 May 2025

Sharjah Highest T20I Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan20720UAESharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah30 Aug 2025
UAE206/819.5BangladeshSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah19 May 2025
Bangladesh205/520UAESharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah19 May 2025
Pakistan193/220Hong KongSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah2 Sep 2022
Bangladesh191/720UAESharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah17 May 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Hong Kong3810.4PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah2 Sep 2022
Netherlands4410Sri LankaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah22 Oct 2021
West Indies8317.1NepalSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah29 Sep 2025
Nepal12219.5West IndiesSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah30 Sep 2025
Canada12519.2KenyaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah26 Nov 2013

Sharjah Cricket Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 6, from Jan 2015 to Nov 2017.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Javeria Khan Pakistan66228133*45.6077.2911
Sana Mir Pakistan661885247.0055.6202
SFM Devine New Zealand3316710355.6798.2411
Bismah Maroof Pakistan661504130.0055.7600
Nahida Khan Pakistan331135137.6766.8601

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Sana Mir Pakistan66114/2516.733.430
Sadia Yousuf Pakistan6693/2821.224.050
AC Kerr New Zealand3363/3516.503.360
Bismah Maroof Pakistan5553/1421.404.120
Javeria Khan Pakistan3342/617.255.750

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Javeria Khan Pakistan133*141120Sri Lanka13 Jan 2015
SFM Devine New Zealand103119100Pakistan31 Oct 2017
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka99109102Pakistan13 Jan 2015
SFM Devine New Zealand624880Pakistan2 Nov 2017
Javeria Khan Pakistan557340New Zealand31 Oct 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Sana Mir Pakistan4/258.4New Zealand5 Nov 2017
Bismah Maroof Pakistan3/147Sri Lanka11 Jan 2015
BMSM Kumari Sri Lanka3/248Pakistan11 Jan 2015
Sadia Yousuf Pakistan3/289.1Sri Lanka11 Jan 2015
Sana Mir Pakistan3/3310New Zealand31 Oct 2017

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan245/347.2Sri LankaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah13 Jan 2015
Sri Lanka242/550PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah13 Jan 2015
New Zealand240/950PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah31 Oct 2017
Pakistan23248.3New ZealandSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah31 Oct 2017
South Africa156/546.4PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah17 Mar 2015

Sharjah Cricket Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 19, from Jan 2015 to Oct 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SW Bates New Zealand6618665*37.20103.3302
Bismah Maroof Pakistan881614623.0089.9400
SFM Devine New Zealand661497029.80144.6601
DN Wyatt England3313551*67.50123.8501
D van Niekerk South Africa331066735.3385.4801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AC Kerr New Zealand55104/267.803.900
ML Schutt Australia3373/35.713.530
HM Rowe New Zealand2263/186.675.000
S Molineux Australia3362/1511.175.580
KDU Prabodhani Sri Lanka4463/2011.334.860

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SFM Devine New Zealand704445Pakistan9 Nov 2017
D van Niekerk South Africa678080Pakistan22 Mar 2015
SW Bates New Zealand65*5732Pakistan12 Nov 2017
ME Bouchier England62*34120Scotland13 Oct 2024
H Kaur India54*4760Australia13 Oct 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Sana Mir Pakistan4/144Sri Lanka16 Jan 2015
K Ramharack West Indies4/174Bangladesh10 Oct 2024
DJS Dottin West Indies4/224New Zealand18 Oct 2024
AC Kerr New Zealand4/264Australia8 Oct 2024
ML Schutt Australia3/33.2New Zealand8 Oct 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia151/820IndiaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah13 Oct 2024
New Zealand150/820PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah9 Nov 2017
Australia148/820New ZealandSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah8 Oct 2024
India142/920AustraliaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah13 Oct 2024
New Zealand128/920West IndiesSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah18 Oct 2024

Sharjah Cricket Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 28, from Apr 2014 to Oct 2021.

Sharjah IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
281591481018226125137

Most IPL runs at Sharjah Cricket Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru882855347.50122.3201
GJ Maxwell PBKS/RCB662809556.00178.3403
Shubman Gill Kolkata Knight Riders772805740.00120.1702
KL Rahul PBKS/SRH772706945.00113.4502
SV Samson Rajasthan Royals662208536.67173.2303
MA Agarwal PBKS/DC5521910643.80164.6611
SPD Smith RR/DC662186943.60147.3002
S Dhawan DC/SRH88208101*29.71133.3310

Most IPL wickets at Sharjah Cricket Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mohammed Shami PBKS/DC77143/3518.009.000
YS Chahal Royal Challengers Bengaluru88123/2915.086.000
JO Holder Sunrisers Hyderabad44103/199.806.120
A Nortje Delhi Capitals66103/3316.707.480
LH Ferguson Kolkata Knight Riders5593/1812.896.500
Sandeep Sharma SRH/PBKS6693/3417.676.910
K Rabada Delhi Capitals6683/3525.388.960
Avesh Khan Delhi Capitals3373/137.144.550

Highest IPL Score at Sharjah

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MA Agarwal Punjab Kings10650107Rajasthan Royals27 Sep 2020
S Dhawan Delhi Capitals101*58141Chennai Super Kings17 Oct 2020
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings954359Sunrisers Hyderabad22 Apr 2014
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings894586Rajasthan Royals20 Apr 2014
SS Iyer Delhi Capitals88*3876Kolkata Knight Riders3 Oct 2020

Highest IPL Totals at Sharjah Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Delhi Capitals228/420Kolkata Knight RidersSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah3 Oct 2020
Rajasthan Royals226/619.3Punjab KingsSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah27 Sep 2020
Punjab Kings223/220Rajasthan RoyalsSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah27 Sep 2020
Rajasthan Royals216/720Chennai Super KingsSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah22 Sep 2020
Kolkata Knight Riders210/820Delhi CapitalsSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah3 Oct 2020

Sharjah Cricket Stadium PSL records

PSL matches at this ground: 38, from Feb 2016 to Feb 2019.

Sharjah PSL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
381531481124204126158

Most PSL runs at Sharjah Cricket Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SR Watson IU/QG16164307926.88133.5402
Sarfraz Ahmed Quetta Gladiators121234152*48.71124.4502
Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi1414339107*28.25121.5112
Fakhar Zaman Lahore Qalandars993059433.89160.5303
Babar Azam Karachi Kings10103056638.12120.0802
Umar Akmal LQ/QG11113026633.56126.8903
Shoaib Malik KK/MS11112975333.00120.2402
RR Rossouw Quetta Gladiators101028967*36.12137.6201

Most PSL wickets at Sharjah Cricket Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mohammad Sami Islamabad United1414213/2115.866.800
Hasan Ali Peshawar Zalmi99184/1512.066.320
Wahab Riaz Peshawar Zalmi1313183/4019.837.140
Faheem Ashraf Islamabad United88153/1912.006.670
Usman Shinwari Karachi Kings99134/1716.387.340
Usama Mir Karachi Kings88133/2416.467.170
Sohail Tanvir LQ/QG1010133/1421.237.740
Junaid Khan PZ/MS77123/3918.338.460

Highest PSL Scores at Sharjah

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
CA Ingram Karachi Kings127*59128Quetta Gladiators24 Feb 2019
Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi107*61117Lahore Qalandars16 Mar 2018
Fakhar Zaman Lahore Qalandars945096Quetta Gladiators14 Mar 2018
KP Pietersen Quetta Gladiators88*4238Lahore Qalandars18 Feb 2017
JM Vince Multan Sultans844176Lahore Qalandars22 Feb 2019

Highest PSL totals at Sharjah Cricket Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Lahore Qalandars204/420Multan SultansSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah22 Feb 2019
Quetta Gladiators202/518.5Lahore QalandarsSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah18 Feb 2017
Lahore Qalandars200/320Quetta GladiatorsSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah18 Feb 2017
Quetta Gladiators200/720Peshawar ZalmiSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah28 Feb 2017
Multan Sultans200/620Lahore QalandarsSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah22 Feb 2019

Team results at Sharjah Cricket Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Pakistan32191111
Sri Lanka1431010
UAE114700
West Indies106400
Australia55000
Bangladesh51400
England52201
New Zealand53200
Kenya41300
Namibia41300

Latest matches at Sharjah Cricket Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
Nepal v West Indies30 Sep 2025Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahWest Indies won by 10 wickets
Nepal v West Indies29 Sep 2025Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahNepal won by 90 runs
Nepal v West Indies27 Sep 2025Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahNepal won by 19 runs
Pakistan v UAE4 Sep 2025Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahPakistan won by 31 runs
Pakistan v UAE30 Aug 2025Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahPakistan won by 31 runs
Bangladesh v UAE21 May 2025Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahUAE won by 7 wickets
Bangladesh v UAE19 May 2025Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahUAE won by 2 wickets
Bangladesh v UAE17 May 2025Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahBangladesh won by 27 runs
New Zealand v West Indies18 Oct 2024Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahNew Zealand won by 8 runs
Australia v India13 Oct 2024Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahAustralia won by 9 runs

Leading Players and Team Records at Sharjah

Pakistan players fill most of the lists. Mohammad Hafeez (Pakistan) has the most ODI runs, 668, Misbah-ul-Haq (Pakistan) leads the Test runs with 445, and Shahid Afridi (Pakistan) took 20 ODI wickets. Brendon McCullum (New Zealand) hit 202 off 188 balls in the Nov 2014 Test, and Aaron Finch’s 153* for Australia in Mar 2019 is the best ODI innings. Javeria Khan (Pakistan) made 133* against Sri Lanka in Jan 2015.

Sharjah has given Pakistan’s men 19 wins in 32 games, and Australia are five from five. Compare the Dubai International Cricket Stadium, or see the Pakistan team records.

Sharjah IPL and PSL Pitch Report: Chasers in Charge

The franchise games send a clearer message than the internationals: chase. The PSL played 38 matches here between 10 Feb 2016 and 24 Feb 2019: chasers won 24, sides batting first 11. The IPL’s 28 games, spread from 17 Apr 2014 to 13 Oct 2021, split 18 to 10 the same way. First innings average 153 in the PSL and 159 in the IPL.

On 27 Sep 2020 Rajasthan Royals hunted down 223/2 with 226/6, the day Mayank Agarwal (PBKS) made 106 off 50 balls, and Delhi Capitals hit 228/4 in Oct 2020. Totals have dropped since, with the last 10 IPL first innings averaging only 137. Virat Kohli (RCB) has 285 IPL runs here and Mohammed Shami 14 wickets.

In the PSL, Shane Watson has 430 runs for Islamabad United and Quetta Gladiators, and Mohammad Sami (Islamabad United) 21 wickets. See the PSL records and IPL 2020 records.

Questions about Sharjah Cricket Stadium

Is the Sharjah Cricket Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

It sits in the middle. Batting first, men’s ODI sides average 244 and T20I sides 159, and women’s T20Is come in at 116. Recent T20I first innings are higher: 176 across the newest ten.

What is the highest score at Sharjah Cricket Stadium?

New Zealand’s 690 against Pakistan in Nov 2014 heads the Test list, and Brendon McCullum’s 202 in it is the ground’s top innings by a batter. Pakistan hold the ODI record with 364/7 against New Zealand on 14 Dec 2014, and Pakistan’s 207 against UAE in Aug 2025 is the T20I best.

Should you bat first or chase at Sharjah?

Men’s ODIs have gone to the chaser 18 times and the setter 15, but in men’s T20Is a total on the board has won 12 times against 8 chases. The leagues favour chasing: 24 to 11 in the PSL and 18 to 10 in the IPL.

What is the highest IPL score at Sharjah Cricket Stadium?

Delhi Capitals hold the IPL mark, 228/4 against Kolkata Knight Riders in Oct 2020. Mayank Agarwal’s 106 for Punjab Kings against Rajasthan Royals on 27 Sep 2020 is the best IPL innings, and in the PSL Colin Ingram’s 127* for Karachi Kings leads.

What is the seating capacity of Sharjah Cricket Stadium?

Sharjah Cricket Stadium holds about 16,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.