Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Australia vs New Zealand Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 93 matches between Australia and New Zealand from Mar 2003 to Oct 2025 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Australia have won 66 of the 93 meetings in the Australia vs New Zealand head to head since Mar 2003, against 19 for New Zealand. The other 8 games ended as draws, ties or no results.

Australia are on a winning run in every format at once. The Test streak is 8, the ODI streak 6 and the T20I streak 5. The most recent match, a T20I at Bay Oval on 4 Oct 2025, went to Australia by 3 wickets.

Australia vs New Zealand Results Format by Format

Tests show the starkest difference. Of 20 Tests since Nov 2004, 17 went to Australia, 1 to New Zealand and 2 were drawn. The home summer of 2019 to 2020 produced three heavy wins in a row: 296 runs at Perth Stadium, 247 at the MCG and 279 at the SCG.

In ODIs, the format of the Chappell-Hadlee Trophy, the count over 51 meetings is Australia 34, New Zealand 13, and 4 more ended without a result. New Zealand had their moments here, including a 159-run win at Eden Park on 3 Feb 2016, but they have not won any of the last 6.

T20Is are the closest of the three, though still clear: Australia 15, New Zealand 5 from 22 games, the other two being a tie and a match with no result. New Zealand’s best day was an 89-run win at the SCG on 22 Oct 2022.

Australia vs New Zealand Head to Head Record by Format

FormatMatchesAustralia wonNew Zealand wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests2017102018 Nov 20048 Mar 2024
ODIs5134130–411 Mar 200328 Oct 2023
T20Is221551–117 Feb 20054 Oct 2025
All formats93661912511 Mar 20034 Oct 2025

Australia vs New Zealand in Tests

Tests in this record book: 20, from Nov 2004 to Mar 2024.

Most Runs in Australia vs New Zealand Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Warner Australia10191,08125367.5673.6950
LRPL Taylor New Zealand122499929043.4367.0523
BB McCullum New Zealand152880914529.9666.6423
SPD Smith Australia101880813847.5349.8825
MJ Clarke Australia101380116861.6255.8642
KS Williamson New Zealand112277616636.9556.5223
UT Khawaja Australia81466917455.7556.0330
JA Burns Australia81565517043.6752.4423
M Labuschagne Australia51064821564.8057.0924
SM Katich Australia69608131*86.8646.7032

Most Wickets in Australia vs New Zealand Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
NM Lyon Australia1224636/6518.873.043
TG Southee New Zealand1526415/6943.543.391
MA Starc Australia1019375/5226.653.431
MG Johnson Australia612336/7323.363.552
JR Hazlewood Australia815336/7027.093.232
DL Vettori New Zealand914325/10639.882.802
JL Pattinson Australia510265/2718.813.242
N Wagner New Zealand48246/10623.042.661
TA Boult New Zealand713235/6041.703.671
SK Warne Australia48215/3923.332.711

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
LRPL Taylor New Zealand29037443013 Nov 2015
DA Warner Australia25328624213 Nov 2015
AC Voges Australia23936430312 Feb 2016
M Labuschagne Australia2153631913 Jan 2020
JL Langer Australia21536825326 Nov 2004

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
MJ Henry New Zealand7/67238 Mar 2024
DAJ Bracewell New Zealand6/4016.49 Dec 2011
NM Lyon Australia6/652729 Feb 2024
JR Hazlewood Australia6/7024.527 Nov 2015
MG Johnson Australia6/7320.127 Mar 2010

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand624153.5AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth13 Nov 2015
Australia585153.5New ZealandThe Gabba, Brisbane18 Nov 2004
Australia575/8155.2New ZealandAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Nov 2004
Australia570/8140New ZealandBasin Reserve, Wellington18 Mar 2005
Australia562154.2New ZealandBasin Reserve, Wellington12 Feb 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand7636.2AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane18 Nov 2004
New Zealand13150AustraliaAMI Stadium, Christchurch10 Mar 2005
Australia13651New ZealandBellerive Oval, Hobart9 Dec 2011
New Zealand14854.5AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2019
New Zealand15049.4AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane1 Dec 2011

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by an innings and 156 runsTestThe Gabba, Brisbane18 Nov 2004
Australia won by an innings and 62 runsTestAdelaide Oval, Adelaide28 Nov 2008
Australia won by an innings and 52 runsTestBasin Reserve, Wellington12 Feb 2016
Australia won by 296 runsTestPerth Stadium, Perth12 Dec 2019
Australia won by 279 runsTestSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3 Jan 2020
Australia won by 247 runsTestMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2019
Australia won by 10 wicketsTestBasin Reserve, Wellington19 Mar 2010
Australia won by 9 wicketsTestAMI Stadium, Christchurch10 Mar 2005
Australia won by 9 wicketsTestThe Gabba, Brisbane1 Dec 2011

Latest results

DateVenueResult
8 Mar 2024Hagley Oval, ChristchurchAustralia won by 3 wickets
29 Feb 2024Basin Reserve, WellingtonAustralia won by 172 runs
3 Jan 2020Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 279 runs
26 Dec 2019Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 247 runs
12 Dec 2019Perth Stadium, PerthAustralia won by 296 runs
20 Feb 2016Hagley Oval, ChristchurchAustralia won by 7 wickets
12 Feb 2016Basin Reserve, WellingtonAustralia won by an innings and 52 runs
27 Nov 2015Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 3 wickets
13 Nov 2015WACA Ground, PerthDrawn
5 Nov 2015The Gabba, BrisbaneAustralia won by 208 runs

Australia vs New Zealand in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 51, from Mar 2003 to Oct 2023.

Most Runs in Australia vs New Zealand ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
LRPL Taylor New Zealand29291,00711737.3078.6126
RT Ponting Australia2727993134*39.7283.1045
BB McCullum New Zealand37379489629.6291.7705
MEK Hussey Australia232391710553.9490.5217
MJ Guptill New Zealand272783311432.0480.3314
MJ Clarke Australia23237979839.8574.7006
DA Warner Australia161672015645.0099.8623
ML Hayden Australia1616704181*50.2985.3331
BJ Haddin Australia161669211046.1391.7823
KS Williamson New Zealand171756510037.6773.8612

Most Wickets in Australia vs New Zealand ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TA Boult New Zealand1616426/3317.574.942
MG Johnson Australia2121344/3326.095.140
B Lee Australia1515325/4218.124.601
JR Hazlewood Australia1515306/5222.034.791
MA Starc Australia1414296/2820.974.882
SE Bond New Zealand1212286/2317.434.412
DL Vettori New Zealand3131283/3142.114.230
KD Mills New Zealand1717244/3529.424.930
NW Bracken Australia1919223/2534.055.040
PJ Cummins Australia1010204/4122.655.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
ML Hayden Australia181*166111020 Feb 2007
SPD Smith Australia1641571444 Dec 2016
DA Warner Australia1561281349 Dec 2016
MP Stoinis Australia146*11791130 Jan 2017
RT Ponting Australia134*13310220 Dec 2007

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
SE Bond New Zealand6/231011 Mar 2003
MA Starc Australia6/28928 Feb 2015
TA Boult New Zealand6/33105 Feb 2017
JR Hazlewood Australia6/5292 Jun 2017
SE Bond New Zealand5/239.316 Feb 2007

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia38849.2New ZealandHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala28 Oct 2023
New Zealand383/950AustraliaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala28 Oct 2023
Australia378/550New ZealandManuka Oval, Canberra6 Dec 2016
New Zealand350/949.3AustraliaSeddon Park, Hamilton20 Feb 2007
Australia348/650New ZealandNational Cricket Stadium, Grenada20 Apr 2007

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand8233AustraliaCazaly’s Stadium, Cairns8 Sep 2022
New Zealand9733.4AustraliaNahar Singh Stadium, Faridabad29 Oct 2003
New Zealand10527.4AustraliaEden Park, Auckland3 Dec 2005
New Zealand11230.1AustraliaSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)11 Mar 2003
New Zealand13325.5AustraliaNational Cricket Stadium, Grenada20 Apr 2007

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 215 runsODINational Cricket Stadium, Grenada20 Apr 2007
New Zealand won by 159 runsODIEden Park, Auckland3 Feb 2016
Australia won by 147 runsODIEden Park, Auckland3 Dec 2005
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsODIWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington16 Feb 2007
Australia won by 8 wicketsODINahar Singh Stadium, Faridabad29 Oct 2003
Australia won by 7 wicketsODIThe Oval, London16 Sep 2004

Australia vs New Zealand ODI Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
28 Oct 2023HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaAustralia won by 5 runs
11 Sep 2022Cazaly’s Stadium, CairnsAustralia won by 25 runs
8 Sep 2022Cazaly’s Stadium, CairnsAustralia won by 113 runs
6 Sep 2022Cazaly’s Stadium, CairnsAustralia won by 2 wickets
13 Mar 2020Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 71 runs
29 Jun 2019Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonAustralia won by 86 runs
2 Jun 2017Edgbaston, BirminghamNo result
5 Feb 2017Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 24 runs
30 Jan 2017Eden Park, AucklandNew Zealand won by 6 runs
9 Dec 2016Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 117 runs

Australia vs New Zealand in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 22, from Feb 2005 to Oct 2025.

Most Runs in Australia vs New Zealand T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MR Marsh Australia1313479103*59.88155.5213
MJ Guptill New Zealand131346310535.62144.2412
DP Conway New Zealand9934899*49.71142.0403
GJ Maxwell Australia14143137028.45162.1801
AJ Finch Australia9926979*44.83140.1002
DA Warner Australia10102485924.80150.3002
KS Williamson New Zealand11112328521.09122.1102
BB McCullum New Zealand55228116*57.00156.1611
GD Phillips New Zealand10102174231.00143.7100
MP Stoinis Australia991577822.43131.9301

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MJ Santner New Zealand1212174/3119.007.660
IS Sodhi New Zealand1414174/2824.008.380
TA Boult New Zealand1212142/1424.437.980
AC Agar Australia99136/3016.007.171
A Zampa Australia1414134/3429.928.740
TG Southee New Zealand1313123/636.339.580
KW Richardson Australia88113/1921.368.700
JR Hazlewood Australia6693/1617.116.420
AJ Tye Australia3384/2314.629.750
LH Ferguson New Zealand3364/129.175.080

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
BB McCullum New Zealand116*5612828 Feb 2010
TB Robinson New Zealand106*66651 Oct 2025
MJ Guptill New Zealand105546916 Feb 2018
MR Marsh Australia103*52874 Oct 2025
DP Conway New Zealand99*5910322 Feb 2021

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
AC Agar Australia6/3043 Mar 2021
LH Ferguson New Zealand4/123.523 Feb 2024
AJ Tye Australia4/2343 Feb 2018
JDS Neesham New Zealand4/2644 Oct 2025
IS Sodhi New Zealand4/28422 Feb 2021

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia245/518.5New ZealandEden Park, Auckland16 Feb 2018
New Zealand243/620AustraliaEden Park, Auckland16 Feb 2018
New Zealand219/720AustraliaUniversity Oval, Dunedin25 Feb 2021
Australia216/420New ZealandWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington21 Feb 2024
Australia215/820New ZealandUniversity Oval, Dunedin25 Feb 2021

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand10618.5AustraliaWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington5 Mar 2021
Australia11117.1New ZealandSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney22 Oct 2022
New Zealand11820AustraliaWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington26 Feb 2010
Australia13117.3New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch22 Feb 2021
New Zealand13218.3AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth11 Dec 2007

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 89 runsT20ISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney22 Oct 2022
Australia won by 72 runsT20IEden Park, Auckland23 Feb 2024
Australia won by 64 runsT20IWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington3 Mar 2021
Australia won by 8 wicketsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai14 Nov 2021
New Zealand won by 7 wicketsT20IWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington7 Mar 2021
Australia won by 6 wicketsT20IWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington26 Feb 2010

Latest results

DateVenueResult
4 Oct 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiAustralia won by 3 wickets
3 Oct 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNo result
1 Oct 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiAustralia won by 6 wickets
25 Feb 2024Eden Park, AucklandAustralia won by 27 runs (DLS)
23 Feb 2024Eden Park, AucklandAustralia won by 72 runs
21 Feb 2024Wellington Regional Stadium, WellingtonAustralia won by 6 wickets
22 Oct 2022Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyNew Zealand won by 89 runs
14 Nov 2021Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiAustralia won by 8 wickets
7 Mar 2021Wellington Regional Stadium, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 7 wickets
5 Mar 2021Wellington Regional Stadium, WellingtonAustralia won by 50 runs

Most Player of the Match Awards: Australia vs New Zealand

PlayerAwards
MR Marsh Australia6
MJ Clarke Australia5
RT Ponting Australia5
MG Johnson Australia4
DA Warner Australia4
A Symonds Australia3
AC Gilchrist Australia3
LRPL Taylor New Zealand3

Grounds where Australia vs New Zealand have met most

Leading Players: Runs, Wickets and Big Innings

No one has made more Test runs in this fixture than DA Warner (Australia): 1,081, averaging 67.56. Meanwhile NM Lyon (Australia) has 63 Test wickets at 18.87, well clear of TG Southee (New Zealand) on 41. The biggest Test innings belongs to New Zealand, though: LRPL Taylor (New Zealand) made 290 at the WACA on 13 Nov 2015, in a total of 624. That Test was drawn.

Taylor also leads the ODI run list with 1,007, with RT Ponting (Australia) on 993. TA Boult (New Zealand) has 42 ODI wickets, the most by anyone, and SE Bond (New Zealand) owns the best figures, 6/23. ML Hayden (Australia) hit 181* at Hamilton on 20 Feb 2007, and New Zealand still chased down 350/9 that day.

MR Marsh (Australia) heads the T20I runs on 479, and his 6 match awards (all formats combined) are a fixture high. MJ Santner and IS Sodhi (both New Zealand) share the T20I wicket lead on 17.

Questions about Australia vs New Zealand

Which team has the better record, Australia or New Zealand?

Australia, comfortably. Their 66 wins from 93 games since Mar 2003 dwarf New Zealand’s 19, and Australia lead in all three formats, most heavily in Tests at 17 wins to 1.

When was the most recent Australia vs New Zealand game?

4 Oct 2025, a T20I at Bay Oval in Mount Maunganui that Australia won by 3 wickets. The latest Test, at Hagley Oval on 8 Mar 2024, finished with the same margin.

Which batter has made the most Australia vs New Zealand Test runs?

DA Warner (Australia), with 1,081 from 19 innings. LRPL Taylor (New Zealand) sits just behind on 999, and his 290 at Perth is the top Test score.

What is the highest ODI total in Australia vs New Zealand games?

Australia’s 388 at Dharamsala on 28 Oct 2023. ML Hayden (Australia) owns the best individual ODI innings, 181* at Seddon Park in Hamilton on 20 Feb 2007.

Which bowlers lead the wicket charts in this rivalry?

NM Lyon (Australia) is far ahead in Tests with 63. TA Boult (New Zealand) tops the ODI list on 42, while MJ Santner and IS Sodhi (both New Zealand) are joint leaders in T20Is on 17.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.