Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

HPCA Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Dharamsala

Covers 22 international matches at this ground from Jan 2013 to Dec 2025.

This HPCA Stadium pitch report is drawn from 22 international matches at the Dharamsala cricket stadium in Himachal Pradesh, India, from Jan 2013 to Dec 2025: two Tests, eight ODIs and ten men’s T20Is, plus two women’s T20Is.

India’s record here reads 8 wins from 11 games. Most recently, on 14 Dec 2025, they skittled South Africa for 117 in a T20I and won by 7 wickets.

What the Dharamshala Pitch Report Numbers Say

In ODIs this is a good batting venue. Teams batting first have averaged 266 and those replying 237, and the 8 matches split 4 wins apiece. India chased 274 against New Zealand in Oct 2023, the biggest successful ODI chase here.

Men’s T20Is lean slightly towards the chase, 5 wins to 4, and, leaving out rain-hit games, openers have made 144 and chasers 142 on average. South Africa’s 200/3 in Oct 2015 is the top T20I chase.

The two Tests fade hard, from 259 and then 404 down to 166 and finally 106. Only 9 of 21 decided games went the toss winner’s way.

HPCA Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Himachal_Pradesh_Cricket_Association_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
HPCA StadiumDharamsalaIndia21,200

HPCA Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests2–––25 Mar 20177 Mar 2024
ODIs84426627 Jan 201328 Oct 2023
T20Is10451592 Oct 201514 Dec 2025
T20Is (women)2029922 Mar 201624 Mar 2016

HPCA Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs8266237274245–
T20Is814414220059–
T20Is (women)299100109––

Dharamsala Test Pitch Report: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests2259404166106106

HPCA Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 2, from Mar 2017 to Mar 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SPD Smith Australia1212811164.0068.0910
KL Rahul India1211160111.0055.5002
Shubman Gill India11110110110.0073.3310
JE Root England121108455.0059.7801
RG Sharma India11103103103.0063.5810
AM Rahane India12844684.0064.1200
MS Wade Australia12825782.0038.1401
Z Crawley England12797939.5063.7101
RA Jadeja India22786339.0053.7901
JM Bairstow England12683934.00138.7800

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India24135/7716.233.381
Kuldeep Yadav India24115/7218.453.551
RA Jadeja India2463/2420.502.370
UT Yadav India1253/2919.603.920
NM Lyon Australia1255/9222.202.831
Shoaib Bashir England1155/17334.603.751
PJ Cummins Australia1243/9434.003.580
JM Anderson England1122/6030.003.750
B Kumar India1221/2734.003.490
JJ Bumrah India1222/3844.503.870

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SPD Smith Australia111173140India25 Mar 2017
Shubman Gill India110150125England7 Mar 2024
RG Sharma India103162133England7 Mar 2024
JE Root England84128120India7 Mar 2024
Z Crawley England79108111India7 Mar 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Kuldeep Yadav India5/7215England7 Mar 2024
R Ashwin India5/7714England7 Mar 2024
NM Lyon Australia5/9234.1India25 Mar 2017
Shoaib Bashir England5/17346.1India7 Mar 2024
R Ashwin India4/5111.4England7 Mar 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India477124.1EnglandHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala7 Mar 2024
India332118.1AustraliaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala25 Mar 2017
Australia30088.3IndiaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala25 Mar 2017
England21857.4IndiaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala7 Mar 2024
England19548.1IndiaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala7 Mar 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia13753.5IndiaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala25 Mar 2017
England19548.1IndiaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala7 Mar 2024
England21857.4IndiaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala7 Mar 2024
Australia30088.3IndiaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala25 Mar 2017
India332118.1AustraliaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala25 Mar 2017

HPCA Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 8, from Jan 2013 to Oct 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India44307127102.33102.3312
R Ravindra New Zealand2219111695.50108.5211
DJ Mitchell New Zealand2218413092.00103.3711
SK Raina India221548377.0098.7202
DJ Malan England11140140140.00130.8410
JE Root England221138256.5096.5801
IR Bell England11113113*–79.0210
MN Samuels West Indies11112112112.00105.6610
TM Head Australia11109109109.00162.6910
MS Dhoni India441076526.7576.9801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mohammed Shami India3385/5421.506.111
RAS Lakmal Sri Lanka1144/133.251.300
RJW Topley England1144/4310.754.300
TT Bresnan England1144/4511.254.660
HH Pandya India2243/3117.505.830
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh1144/7117.758.880
UT Yadav India2242/3118.754.410
TA Boult New Zealand2243/7734.256.850
A Mishra India1133/4916.335.550
GD Phillips New Zealand2233/3716.334.080

Dharamsala Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DJ Malan England140107165Bangladesh10 Oct 2023
DJ Mitchell New Zealand13012795India22 Oct 2023
V Kohli India127114133West Indies17 Oct 2014
R Ravindra New Zealand1168995Australia28 Oct 2023
IR Bell England113*143131India27 Jan 2013

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Mohammed Shami India5/5410New Zealand22 Oct 2023
RAS Lakmal Sri Lanka4/1310India10 Dec 2017
RJW Topley England4/4310Bangladesh10 Oct 2023
TT Bresnan England4/459.4India27 Jan 2013
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh4/718England10 Oct 2023

HPCA Stadium Highest Totals in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia38849.2New ZealandHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala28 Oct 2023
New Zealand383/950AustraliaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala28 Oct 2023
England364/950BangladeshHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala10 Oct 2023
India330/650West IndiesHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala17 Oct 2014
India274/648New ZealandHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala22 Oct 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India11238.2Sri LankaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala10 Dec 2017
New Zealand19043.5IndiaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala16 Oct 2016
South Africa20742.5NetherlandsHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala17 Oct 2023
India22649.4EnglandHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala27 Jan 2013
Bangladesh22748.2EnglandHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala10 Oct 2023

HPCA Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 10, from Oct 2015 to Dec 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh33233103*233.00158.5011
SS Iyer India2214774*–165.1702
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka2212174*–212.2801
RG Sharma India3311210637.33145.4510
P Nissanka Sri Lanka22767538.00120.6301
Sabbir Rahman Bangladesh33724436.00144.0000
JP Duminy South Africa116868*–200.0001
RA Jadeja India226745*–203.0300
AK Markram South Africa11616161.00132.6101
SV Samson India22573928.50154.0500

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
PA van Meekeren Netherlands2264/114.674.670
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh2264/157.336.290
GH Dockrell Ireland2243/76.256.250
T van der Gugten Netherlands2243/219.507.600
CBRLS Kumara Sri Lanka2242/3117.5010.240
MJ McClenaghan New Zealand1133/175.675.670
RE van der Merwe Netherlands2232/310.337.750
Al-Amin Hossain Bangladesh2232/2411.336.800
AR McBrine Ireland3332/1517.008.500
M Ansari Oman2233/3729.0010.880

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RG Sharma India10666125South Africa2 Oct 2015
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh103*63105Oman13 Mar 2016
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh83*5863Netherlands9 Mar 2016
P Nissanka Sri Lanka7553110India26 Feb 2022
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka74*3892India27 Feb 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
PA van Meekeren Netherlands4/112Ireland13 Mar 2016
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh4/153Oman13 Mar 2016
GH Dockrell Ireland3/72Netherlands13 Mar 2016
MJ McClenaghan New Zealand3/173Australia18 Mar 2016
T van der Gugten Netherlands3/214Bangladesh9 Mar 2016

Highest T20I Totals at Dharamsala

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa200/319.4IndiaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala2 Oct 2015
India199/520South AfricaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala2 Oct 2015
India186/317.1Sri LankaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala26 Feb 2022
Sri Lanka183/520IndiaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala26 Feb 2022
Bangladesh180/220OmanHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala13 Mar 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa11720IndiaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala14 Dec 2025

HPCA Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 19, from Apr 2010 to May 2026.

HPCA Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
19195167117216167211

Most IPL runs at HPCA Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SE Marsh Punjab Kings7733488*66.80142.7403
AC Gilchrist PBKS/Deccan Chargers8829510642.14149.7512
P Simran Singh Punjab Kings992789134.75157.9503
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru442049251.00170.0002
DPMD Jayawardene PBKS/DC4416193*53.67131.9701
Shashank Singh Punjab Kings661555631.00182.3501
DA Warner Delhi Capitals441547938.50146.6701
Priyansh Arya Punjab Kings551497029.80163.7402

Most IPL wickets at HPCA Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
PP Chawla Punjab Kings99134/1718.237.180
Arshdeep Singh Punjab Kings88103/1625.308.720
RJ Harris PBKS/Deccan Chargers6693/2816.566.480
HV Patel Punjab Kings2263/2410.337.750
M Morkel Delhi Capitals3364/2010.675.330
Azhar Mahmood Punjab Kings4462/2319.177.500
SN Thakur CSK/MI2254/3910.208.500
Rasikh Salam Royal Challengers Bengaluru2253/3612.008.570

Highest IPL Score at HPCA Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AC Gilchrist Punjab Kings1065589Royal Challengers Bengaluru17 May 2011
S Dhawan Deccan Chargers95*57141Punjab Kings21 May 2011
LS Livingstone Punjab Kings944859Delhi Capitals17 May 2023
RM Patidar Royal Challengers Bengaluru93*3359Gujarat Titans26 May 2026
DPMD Jayawardene Punjab Kings93*62132Deccan Chargers16 Apr 2010

Highest IPL Totals in Dharamsala

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Royal Challengers Bengaluru254/520Gujarat TitansHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala26 May 2026
Royal Challengers Bengaluru241/720Punjab KingsHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala9 May 2024
Punjab Kings236/520Lucknow Super GiantsHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala4 May 2025
Punjab Kings232/220Royal Challengers BengaluruHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala17 May 2011
Royal Challengers Bengaluru222/420Punjab KingsHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala17 May 2026

Team results at HPCA Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India118300
Bangladesh42101
New Zealand41300
Australia31200
England32100
Ireland30201
Netherlands32100
South Africa31200
Sri Lanka31200
Oman21100

Latest matches at HPCA Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
South Africa v India14 Dec 2025HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaIndia won by 7 wickets
England v India7 Mar 2024HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaIndia won by an innings and 64 runs
Australia v New Zealand28 Oct 2023HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaAustralia won by 5 runs
New Zealand v India22 Oct 2023HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaIndia won by 4 wickets
Netherlands v South Africa17 Oct 2023HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaNetherlands won by 38 runs
England v Bangladesh10 Oct 2023HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaEngland won by 137 runs
Sri Lanka v India27 Feb 2022HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaIndia won by 6 wickets
Sri Lanka v India26 Feb 2022HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaIndia won by 7 wickets
India v Sri Lanka10 Dec 2017HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaSri Lanka won by 7 wickets
India v Australia25 Mar 2017HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaIndia won by 8 wickets

Top Performers in Dharamsala

Virat Kohli (India) tops the ODI list on 307 runs, averaging 102.33. Dawid Malan (England) made the top ODI score, 140 against Bangladesh in Oct 2023, and Australia’s 388 against New Zealand that month is the biggest ODI total; New Zealand replied with 383/9. Sri Lanka bowled India out for 112 in Dec 2017.

R Ashwin (India) took 13 Test wickets, a ground best. Tamim Iqbal (Bangladesh) leads the T20I runs with 233 from 3 innings, and Rohit Sharma’s 106 for India against South Africa, in Oct 2015, is the top score.

See Barsapara Stadium, Guwahati, Ekana Stadium, Lucknow or the India team page.

HPCA Stadium IPL Pitch Report: Big Totals in 19 Games

The IPL has been far kinder to batters here than international T20 cricket. Dharamsala’s 19 IPL fixtures, spread from Apr 2010 to May 2026, show openers making 195 and replies 167 on average, with the latest ten openers up at 211. The side batting first leads 11-7, and the smallest total defended is a hefty 167. Royal Challengers Bengaluru posted the ground’s IPL best, 254/5, on 26 May 2026, while 216 is the biggest successful pursuit.

Shaun Marsh of Punjab Kings tops the run chart with 334, averaging 66.80, and Piyush Chawla has 13 wickets. Adam Gilchrist’s 106 against RCB in May 2011 is still the only IPL hundred here; the Punjab Kings rows include the Kings XI Punjab seasons. See the IPL 2026 records.

Questions about HPCA Stadium

Is the HPCA Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Dharamsala’s white-ball numbers favour batting. ODI first innings average 266, and Australia’s 388 and New Zealand’s 383/9 came in one match. Test bowlers do better as matches go on, and the fourth innings has averaged only 106 across both Tests.

What is the highest score at HPCA Stadium?

Australia’s 388 against New Zealand in Oct 2023 is the biggest team total. Dawid Malan’s 140 for England against Bangladesh, also in Oct 2023, is the best individual innings.

Dharamsala: better to defend a total or chase one?

Neither has a clear edge. ODIs have split 4 wins apiece, and men’s T20Is 5 for chasers against 4 for the side setting a target. India’s 274 is the top ODI chase, and South Africa’s 200 the best in T20Is.

Is Dharamsala better for batting first in the IPL?

So far, setting a total has the edge, with 11 IPL wins against 7 for the chaser. The lowest winning first-innings total in Dharamsala’s IPL games is 167, a sign of how big par is.

What is the highest IPL score at HPCA Stadium?

No IPL side has topped Royal Challengers Bengaluru’s 254/5 in Dharamsala, made in May 2026. Adam Gilchrist’s 106, struck off 55 balls for Punjab Kings in May 2011, leads the individual list.

What is the seating capacity of HPCA Stadium?

HPCA Stadium holds about 21,200 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.