Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Eden Park Pitch Report and Records, Auckland

Covers 74 international matches at this ground from Jan 2004 to Mar 2026.

Win the toss at Eden Park and you will probably bowl, and the Eden Park pitch report, drawn from 74 internationals in Auckland between Jan 2004 and Mar 2026, gives that habit some support: 16 ODIs have gone to the chasing side and 11 to the side batting first. Captains have fielded first 53 times and batted 21 times.

Men’s T20Is are the most common format at 33, then 29 men’s ODIs, 5 Tests and 7 women’s games. New Zealand played both games on 20 Mar 2026, a men’s and a women’s T20I against South Africa, and won both. For the side’s full record, see the New Zealand team records.

Auckland Scoring Patterns: Chases That Keep Coming

Strip out DLS games and ODI openers average 246 while chasers average 202, and still the chasing side wins more. Big targets have fallen: New Zealand’s 340/5 in reply to Australia’s 336/4 on 18 Feb 2007 is the highest chase, and 252 is the lowest score ever defended here. Across the latest ten, first innings have averaged 264, a clear rise.

T20Is tilt the other way by a whisker, 15 defended and 13 chased. First innings average 173, the same as the last 10, and second innings 155. On 16 Feb 2018 New Zealand made 243/6 and Australia chased 245/5 in 18.5 overs, while 141 is the lowest score defended.

Tests have been rare, just 5, and they hold up better than most, with means of 315, 337, 257 and 249 across the four innings. Yet no fourth-innings target above 53 has been chased. England crashed to 58 all out in the Mar 2018 Test, when Trent Boult (New Zealand) took 6/32. For all those field-first calls, the toss winner has come out ahead in only 30 of 65 decided games.

Eden Park capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (www.austadiums.com/stadiums/eden-park). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Eden ParkAucklandNew Zealand42,000

Eden Park cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests5–––18 Mar 200422 Mar 2018
ODIs2911162493 Jan 200411 Jan 2025
ODIs (women)20224019 Mar 202220 Mar 2022
T20Is33151317117 Feb 200520 Mar 2026
T20Is (women)51313222 Feb 201220 Mar 2026

Eden Park Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs22246202340252264
ODIs (women)2240242280––
T20Is29173155245141173
T20Is (women)3140142152––

Eden Park Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests531533725724953

Eden Park Tests records

Tests in this record book: 5, from Mar 2004 to Mar 2018.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BB McCullum New Zealand4743622472.6772.7912
KS Williamson New Zealand3531011362.0050.0821
PG Fulton New Zealand3630913651.5046.6120
SB Styris New Zealand23278170139.0079.6620
MJ Prior England12183110*183.0058.6511
JA Rudolph South Africa12171154*171.0041.4010
CL Cairns New Zealand11158158158.0092.4010
HM Nicholls New Zealand11145145*–54.1010
HH Gibbs South Africa121418070.5055.0802
JE Root England241255131.2531.8901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TA Boult New Zealand36226/3215.732.622
TG Southee New Zealand36164/2521.942.670
CS Martin New Zealand24146/7621.363.442
N Wagner New Zealand35144/6221.432.780
I Sharma India1296/13418.003.681
SE Bond New Zealand1275/6918.002.711
ST Finn England1276/12526.003.601
CH Gayle West Indies1264/7113.502.300
IDR Bradshaw West Indies1263/7326.002.730
JM Anderson England2363/8737.502.960

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BB McCullum New Zealand224307295India6 Feb 2014
SB Styris New Zealand170220242South Africa18 Mar 2004
CL Cairns New Zealand158171187South Africa18 Mar 2004
JA Rudolph South Africa154*312271New Zealand18 Mar 2004
HM Nicholls New Zealand145*268180England22 Mar 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
TA Boult New Zealand6/3210.4England22 Mar 2018
TA Boult New Zealand6/6825England22 Mar 2013
CS Martin New Zealand6/7631South Africa18 Mar 2004
ST Finn England6/12537.3New Zealand22 Mar 2013
I Sharma India6/13433.4New Zealand6 Feb 2014

Eden Park Highest Test Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand595148.5South AfricaEden Park, Auckland18 Mar 2004
New Zealand503121.4IndiaEden Park, Auckland6 Feb 2014
New Zealand443152.3EnglandEden Park, Auckland22 Mar 2013
New Zealand427/8141EnglandEden Park, Auckland22 Mar 2018
India36696.3New ZealandEden Park, Auckland6 Feb 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England5820.4New ZealandEden Park, Auckland22 Mar 2018
New Zealand10541.2IndiaEden Park, Auckland6 Feb 2014
India20260New ZealandEden Park, Auckland6 Feb 2014
England20489.2New ZealandEden Park, Auckland22 Mar 2013
West Indies25771.2New ZealandEden Park, Auckland9 Mar 2006

Eden Park ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 29, from Jan 2004 to Jan 2025.

Most ODI Runs at Eden Park

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MJ Guptill New Zealand151569611153.5487.5516
BB McCullum New Zealand21215887930.95107.6905
LRPL Taylor New Zealand171741411727.6076.8111
KS Williamson New Zealand111136494*40.4481.6103
SB Styris New Zealand99349101*58.1782.9012
MEK Hussey Australia55275105137.50107.0012
JD Ryder New Zealand5521310742.60107.5811
TWM Latham New Zealand66206145*41.2096.7110
F du Plessis South Africa441798259.6770.4702
AB de Villiers South Africa441747787.00134.8802

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TA Boult New Zealand66145/2720.005.251
DL Vettori New Zealand1111132/2328.694.100
TG Southee New Zealand1111123/4851.506.110
CJ Anderson New Zealand66115/6318.187.061
KD Mills New Zealand1010113/4636.184.600
SE Bond New Zealand5593/3220.894.210
MJ Henry New Zealand6694/5526.674.800
HK Bennett New Zealand3384/4618.125.340
JDP Oram New Zealand5583/3623.124.250
MJ Santner New Zealand6683/4427.505.890

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MP Stoinis Australia146*117911New Zealand30 Jan 2017
TWM Latham New Zealand145*104195India25 Nov 2022
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe138110155India14 Mar 2015
LRPL Taylor New Zealand117127161Australia18 Feb 2007
MJ Guptill New Zealand111129122India25 Jan 2014

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MA Starc Australia6/289New Zealand28 Feb 2015
TA Boult New Zealand5/2710Australia28 Feb 2015
HB Shipley New Zealand5/317Sri Lanka25 Mar 2023
DR Smith West Indies5/4510New Zealand4 Mar 2006
MJ McClenaghan New Zealand5/589.3West Indies26 Dec 2013

Eden Park Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand340/548.3AustraliaEden Park, Auckland18 Feb 2007
Australia336/450New ZealandEden Park, Auckland18 Feb 2007
New Zealand31450IndiaEden Park, Auckland25 Jan 2014
India314/950New ZealandEden Park, Auckland25 Jan 2014
New Zealand311/750PakistanEden Park, Auckland5 Feb 2011

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand7326.3Sri LankaEden Park, Auckland6 Jan 2007
Sri Lanka7619.5New ZealandEden Park, Auckland25 Mar 2023
New Zealand10527.4AustraliaEden Park, Auckland3 Dec 2005
Australia14824.2New ZealandEden Park, Auckland3 Feb 2016
India14936.3New ZealandEden Park, Auckland14 Mar 2009

Eden Park T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 33, from Feb 2005 to Mar 2026.

Most T20I Runs at Eden Park

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MJ Guptill New Zealand171762610539.12170.1114
C Munro New Zealand13134217635.08183.8404
LRPL Taylor New Zealand14143346333.40116.7802
KS Williamson New Zealand12123217029.18124.4203
MS Chapman New Zealand11113159435.00176.9702
TL Seifert New Zealand13132205720.00140.1301
DJ Mitchell New Zealand771976632.83174.3402
MJ Santner New Zealand131318755*26.71133.5701
BB McCullum New Zealand9917960*22.38120.1301
GD Phillips New Zealand881704224.29140.5000

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TG Southee New Zealand1616235/1820.708.731
MJ Santner New Zealand1717173/3126.658.140
LH Ferguson New Zealand66155/217.135.141
AF Milne New Zealand99144/3722.149.690
IS Sodhi New Zealand1414143/3030.869.090
KD Mills New Zealand55113/3716.649.150
JDS Neesham New Zealand7793/1617.448.490
Haris Rauf Pakistan3383/2911.507.670
JA Duffy New Zealand4484/3313.757.330
TA Boult New Zealand101082/842.509.490

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Hassan Nawaz Pakistan105*45107New Zealand21 Mar 2025
MJ Guptill New Zealand1055469Australia16 Feb 2018
RT Ponting Australia98*5585New Zealand17 Feb 2005
MS Chapman New Zealand9444114Pakistan21 Mar 2025
MJ Guptill New Zealand91*5456Zimbabwe11 Feb 2012

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
TG Southee New Zealand5/184Pakistan26 Dec 2010
LH Ferguson New Zealand5/214West Indies27 Nov 2020
Imran Tahir South Africa5/243.5New Zealand17 Feb 2017
LH Ferguson New Zealand4/123.5Australia23 Feb 2024
TD Astle New Zealand4/132Bangladesh1 Apr 2021

Eden Park Auckland T20 Records: Highest Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia245/518.5New ZealandEden Park, Auckland16 Feb 2018
New Zealand243/620AustraliaEden Park, Auckland16 Feb 2018
New Zealand226/820PakistanEden Park, Auckland12 Jan 2024
Australia214/520New ZealandEden Park, Auckland17 Feb 2005
England214/720New ZealandEden Park, Auckland9 Feb 2013

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh769.3New ZealandEden Park, Auckland1 Apr 2021
New Zealand10714.5South AfricaEden Park, Auckland17 Feb 2017
Sri Lanka11518.2New ZealandEden Park, Auckland26 Dec 2006
Sri Lanka14416.5New ZealandEden Park, Auckland11 Jan 2019
New Zealand15219.2EnglandEden Park, Auckland5 Feb 2008

Eden Park T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 5, from Feb 2012 to Mar 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SFM Devine New Zealand3311355*113.00125.5601
SW Bates New Zealand33956231.67100.0001
AC Kerr New Zealand228151*81.00109.4601
BL Mooney Australia227975*79.00171.7401
JI Rodrigues India11727272.00135.8501

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RA Mair New Zealand4442/1718.006.860
SFM Devine New Zealand3332/2116.008.000
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand4432/3131.007.150
SW Bates New Zealand1122/105.005.000
D Hazell England1122/2211.005.740

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BL Mooney Australia75*42101New Zealand21 Mar 2025
JI Rodrigues India725361New Zealand8 Feb 2019
SW Bates New Zealand625250India8 Feb 2019
SFM Devine New Zealand55*3861South Africa20 Mar 2026
AC Kerr New Zealand51*4650Australia21 Mar 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SW Bates New Zealand2/102South Africa20 Mar 2026
RA Mair New Zealand2/174India8 Feb 2019
SFM Devine New Zealand2/213South Africa20 Mar 2026
D Hazell England2/223.5New Zealand22 Feb 2012
A Reddy India2/224New Zealand8 Feb 2019

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand152/418.4South AfricaEden Park, Auckland20 Mar 2026
South Africa149/720New ZealandEden Park, Auckland20 Mar 2026
Australia138/213.3New ZealandEden Park, Auckland21 Mar 2025
New Zealand137/220AustraliaEden Park, Auckland21 Mar 2025
New Zealand136/620IndiaEden Park, Auckland8 Feb 2019

Team Results at Eden Park, Auckland

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
New Zealand65292817
Australia139400
Pakistan104600
India94401
West Indies93402
England84112
South Africa84400
Sri Lanka82402
Bangladesh20200
Zimbabwe20200

Latest matches at Eden Park

MatchDateVenueResult
South Africa v New Zealand20 Mar 2026Eden Park, AucklandNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
South Africa v New Zealand20 Mar 2026Eden Park, AucklandNew Zealand won by 6 wickets
New Zealand v West Indies6 Nov 2025Eden Park, AucklandNew Zealand won by 3 runs
West Indies v New Zealand5 Nov 2025Eden Park, AucklandWest Indies won by 7 runs
New Zealand v England23 Oct 2025Eden Park, AucklandNo result
New Zealand v Australia21 Mar 2025Eden Park, AucklandAustralia won by 8 wickets
New Zealand v Pakistan21 Mar 2025Eden Park, AucklandPakistan won by 9 wickets
Sri Lanka v New Zealand11 Jan 2025Eden Park, AucklandSri Lanka won by 140 runs
Australia v New Zealand25 Feb 2024Eden Park, AucklandAustralia won by 27 runs (DLS)
Australia v New Zealand23 Feb 2024Eden Park, AucklandAustralia won by 72 runs

Leading Run Scorers and Bowlers at Eden Park

Martin Guptill (New Zealand) tops both white-ball run lists: 696 ODI runs (average 53.54) and 626 in T20Is (strike rate 170.11), with a T20I hundred against Australia. Brendon McCullum (New Zealand) scored 224 versus India in Feb 2014, the highest Test score at the ground, and leads the Test runs with 436.

Boult’s haul is 22 Test wickets at 15.73, plus 14 in ODIs. Tim Southee (New Zealand) leads the T20I wickets with 23 and holds the best T20I figures, 5/18 against Pakistan. Lockie Ferguson (New Zealand) has 15 T20I wickets at just 7.13.

Visitors hold the top individual white-ball scores. Marcus Stoinis (Australia) hit 146* with 11 sixes in Jan 2017, and Hassan Nawaz (Pakistan) made 105* off 45 balls in Mar 2025. The best ODI analysis is 6/28 by Mitchell Starc (Australia) on 28 Feb 2015.

How Teams Have Done in Auckland

Eden Park has not been a fortress. New Zealand’s men have 29 wins against 28 defeats from 65 games here, plus 7 tied or no-result games. Australia are the standout visitors with 9 wins in 13, and England have lost only 1 of 8. In the two women’s ODIs of Mar 2022 both chasers won, one of them reaching 280.

Other New Zealand grounds tell their own story: see Seddon Park, the Basin Reserve and Bay Oval.

Questions about Eden Park

Is the Eden Park pitch good for batting or bowling?

Auckland’s white-ball figures favour batters. T20I first innings average 173, recent ODI first innings 264, and chases of 340 and 245 have been completed. Bowlers have had their days too: England folded for 58 in the Mar 2018 Test.

What is the highest score at Eden Park?

New Zealand’s 595 against South Africa in the Mar 2004 Test is the top total, and Brendon McCullum’s 224 against India in Feb 2014 the best individual score. In ODIs New Zealand made 340/5 against Australia, and in T20Is Australia made 245/5.

Does chasing pay off at Eden Park?

Chasing, in ODIs: 16 wins to 11. Men’s T20Is lean very slightly to the side batting first, 15 to 13. Fielding first has been the call 53 times out of 74.

What is the Eden Park average first innings score?

Men’s ODIs sit at 249 and men’s T20Is at 171; the Tests averaged 315 and women’s T20Is 132.

What is the seating capacity of Eden Park?

Eden Park holds about 42,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.