Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

India vs New Zealand Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 111 matches between India and New Zealand from Dec 2002 to Mar 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

India vs New Zealand head to head numbers favour India, 55 wins to 41, in 111 meetings logged between Dec 2002 and Mar 2026. India lead in all three formats, though the Test margin is a single win, 8 to 7.

New Zealand took the last 3 Tests and the last 2 ODIs, while India won the latest T20I by 96 runs at Ahmedabad on 8 Mar 2026. For each side’s wider record, see the India team records and the New Zealand team page.

India vs New Zealand Timeline: How Each Format Splits

Tests are the closest contest. In 22 Tests since Oct 2003, India have 8 wins, New Zealand 7 and 7 more were drawn. New Zealand’s 3 straight wins came in India in late 2024, starting with India’s 46 all out at Bengaluru. The toss has mattered: the side calling correctly won 11 of the 15 Tests that produced a winner.

ODIs give India a clearer edge, 30 wins to 23 in 58 games, with 1 tie and 4 washouts. Chasing has paid. Teams batting second have won 30 times and teams setting a target 23, and first-innings scores have averaged 254.

T20Is flip that pattern. India lead 17 to 11 with 3 ties, and the team batting first has won 17 times against 11 for the chaser. India won 4 of the 5 T20Is in Jan 2026.

India vs New Zealand Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesIndia wonNew Zealand wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests228707016 Oct 20031 Nov 2024
ODIs5830231–429 Dec 200218 Jan 2026
T20Is3117113–016 Sep 20078 Mar 2026
All formats111554147429 Dec 20028 Mar 2026

India vs New Zealand in Tests

Tests in this record book: 22, from Oct 2003 to Nov 2024.

Most Runs in India vs New Zealand Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BB McCullum New Zealand10191,22430268.0060.8042
V Kohli India142795921138.3653.9134
LRPL Taylor New Zealand173189015130.6956.1931
KS Williamson New Zealand132487113137.8743.6225
CA Pujara India122386715939.4142.0724
V Sehwag India91579717356.9384.9723
G Gambhir India91674916753.5049.6424
AM Rahane India91770318843.9448.5821
TWM Latham New Zealand12246929530.0943.4708
VVS Laxman India711683124*85.3843.8925

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India1223757/5918.532.836
TG Southee New Zealand1325557/6425.053.163
RA Jadeja India1122415/5527.492.653
TA Boult New Zealand1019414/2828.023.160
I Sharma India917386/5125.503.223
AY Patel New Zealand6113210/11923.663.733
Z Khan India1018325/6538.223.252
Harbhajan Singh India711286/6332.542.621
Mohammed Shami India815274/7032.743.390
PP Ojha India510255/9927.562.601

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
BB McCullum New Zealand30255932414 Feb 2014
BB McCullum New Zealand22530822412 Nov 2010
BB McCullum New Zealand2243072956 Feb 2014
V Kohli India2113662008 Oct 2016
JD Ryder New Zealand20132824126 Mar 2009

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
AY Patel New Zealand10/11947.53 Dec 2021
MJ Santner New Zealand7/5319.324 Oct 2024
R Ashwin India7/5913.58 Oct 2016
Washington Sundar India7/5923.124 Oct 2024
TG Southee New Zealand7/642431 Aug 2012

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand680/8210IndiaBasin Reserve, Wellington14 Feb 2014
New Zealand630/6198.3IndiaPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali16 Oct 2003
New Zealand619/9154.4IndiaMcLean Park, Napier26 Mar 2009
India566/8165New ZealandVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur20 Nov 2010
India557/5169New ZealandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore8 Oct 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India4631.2New ZealandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru16 Oct 2024
New Zealand6228.1IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai3 Dec 2021
New Zealand10541.2IndiaEden Park, Auckland6 Feb 2014
India12129.1New ZealandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai1 Nov 2024
India12446New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch29 Feb 2020

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by an innings and 198 runsTestVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur20 Nov 2010
India won by an innings and 115 runsTestRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad23 Aug 2012
India won by 372 runsTestWankhede Stadium, Mumbai3 Dec 2021
India won by 321 runsTestHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore8 Oct 2016
India won by 197 runsTestGreen Park, Kanpur22 Sep 2016
India won by 10 wicketsTestSeddon Park, Hamilton18 Mar 2009
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsTestBasin Reserve, Wellington21 Feb 2020
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsTestThe Rose Bowl, Southampton18 Jun 2021

Latest results

DateVenueResult
1 Nov 2024Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiNew Zealand won by 25 runs
24 Oct 2024MCA Stadium, PuneNew Zealand won by 113 runs
16 Oct 2024M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
3 Dec 2021Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiIndia won by 372 runs
25 Nov 2021Green Park, KanpurDrawn
18 Jun 2021The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
29 Feb 2020Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by 7 wickets
21 Feb 2020Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 10 wickets
8 Oct 2016Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreIndia won by 321 runs
30 Sep 2016Eden Gardens, KolkataIndia won by 178 runs

India vs New Zealand in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 58, from Dec 2002 to Jan 2026.

Most Runs in India vs New Zealand ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India36361,897154*57.4896.64710
LRPL Taylor New Zealand34341,385112*47.7684.7638
KS Williamson New Zealand30301,23911844.2575.59111
RG Sharma India32321,13414736.5885.2626
MJ Guptill New Zealand333392511128.9184.0116
TWM Latham New Zealand2424904145*45.2092.4325
MS Dhoni India242490184*50.0681.3207
V Sehwag India161685213056.80108.4043
Shubman Gill India151575820863.17102.8524
DJ Mitchell New Zealand111174113774.1097.1242

Most Wickets in India vs New Zealand ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mohammed Shami India1616387/5721.166.142
TG Southee New Zealand2424384/4936.246.330
Kuldeep Yadav India1616274/3930.155.900
KD Mills New Zealand2323273/4234.705.020
TA Boult New Zealand1515265/2128.315.061
Z Khan India1414234/4223.394.800
YS Chahal India1313223/4128.685.420
MJ Henry New Zealand1111215/4221.004.481
DR Tuffey New Zealand1111193/3121.324.090
B Kumar India1414193/4334.005.470

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Shubman Gill India20814919918 Jan 2023
SR Tendulkar India163*1331658 Mar 2009
V Kohli India154*13416123 Oct 2016
RG Sharma India14713818229 Oct 2017
TWM Latham New Zealand145*10419525 Nov 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Mohammed Shami India7/579.515 Nov 2023
A Mishra India5/18629 Oct 2016
TA Boult New Zealand5/211031 Jan 2019
AR Adams New Zealand5/228.44 Jan 2003
MJ Henry New Zealand5/4282 Mar 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India397/450New ZealandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai15 Nov 2023
India392/450New ZealandAMI Stadium, Christchurch8 Mar 2009
India385/950New ZealandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore24 Jan 2023
India353/550New ZealandLal Bahadur Shastri Stadium, Hyderabad15 Nov 2003
India349/850New ZealandRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad18 Jan 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand7923.1IndiaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam29 Oct 2016
India8829.3New ZealandRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla10 Aug 2010
India9230.5New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton31 Jan 2019
New Zealand10327IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai10 Dec 2010
India10841.1New ZealandJade Stadium, Christchurch1 Jan 2003

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 200 runsODIRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla10 Aug 2010
India won by 190 runsODIACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam29 Oct 2016
India won by 145 runsODILal Bahadur Shastri Stadium, Hyderabad15 Nov 2003
India won by 9 wicketsODIVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara4 Dec 2010
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsODIEden Park, Auckland14 Mar 2009
India won by 8 wicketsODISawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur1 Dec 2010

Latest results

DateVenueResult
18 Jan 2026Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreNew Zealand won by 41 runs
14 Jan 2026Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotNew Zealand won by 7 wickets
11 Jan 2026Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraIndia won by 4 wickets
9 Mar 2025Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 4 wickets
2 Mar 2025Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 44 runs
15 Nov 2023Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiIndia won by 70 runs
22 Oct 2023HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaIndia won by 4 wickets
24 Jan 2023Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreIndia won by 90 runs
21 Jan 2023Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, RaipurIndia won by 8 wickets
18 Jan 2023Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadIndia won by 12 runs

India vs New Zealand in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 31, from Sep 2007 to Mar 2026.

Most Runs in India vs New Zealand T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SA Yadav India1414526111*52.60170.2314
RG Sharma India17175118034.07141.1606
TL Seifert New Zealand16164778434.07152.8805
C Munro New Zealand1212426109*38.73148.9513
KS Williamson New Zealand13134199534.92130.1203
DJ Mitchell New Zealand202038359*22.53148.4501
MJ Guptill New Zealand16163807023.75131.0302
Ishan Kishan India121237210331.00162.4512
LRPL Taylor New Zealand131334954*34.90129.2602
KL Rahul India883226546.00137.6103

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
IS Sodhi New Zealand2525303/1823.808.500
MJ Santner New Zealand2727234/1131.877.800
JJ Bumrah India1515204/1519.456.820
TG Southee New Zealand1717203/1628.158.730
Arshdeep Singh India1010175/5120.009.441
HH Pandya India1616144/1627.649.000
AR Patel India88133/917.467.960
TA Boult New Zealand77124/3417.838.230
YS Chahal India1414112/2636.367.840
LH Ferguson New Zealand1111102/2236.2010.060

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Shubman Gill India126*631271 Feb 2023
SA Yadav India111*5111720 Nov 2022
C Munro New Zealand109*58774 Nov 2017
Ishan Kishan India1034361031 Jan 2026
KS Williamson New Zealand95488629 Jan 2020

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Arshdeep Singh India5/51431 Jan 2026
DJ Hooda India4/102.520 Nov 2022
MJ Santner New Zealand4/11415 Mar 2016
JJ Bumrah India4/1548 Mar 2026
HH Pandya India4/1641 Feb 2023

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India271/520New ZealandGreenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram31 Jan 2026
India255/520New ZealandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad8 Mar 2026
India238/720New ZealandVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur21 Jan 2026
India234/420New ZealandNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad1 Feb 2023
New Zealand22519.4IndiaGreenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram31 Jan 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand6612.1IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad1 Feb 2023
India7918.1New ZealandVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur15 Mar 2016
New Zealand11117.2IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata21 Nov 2021
New Zealand12618.5IndiaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui20 Nov 2022
India13919.2New ZealandWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington6 Feb 2019

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 168 runsT20INarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad1 Feb 2023
India won by 96 runsT20INarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad8 Mar 2026
New Zealand won by 80 runsT20IWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington6 Feb 2019
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai31 Oct 2021
India won by 8 wicketsT20IBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati25 Jan 2026
New Zealand won by 7 wicketsT20IAMI Stadium, Christchurch25 Feb 2009

Latest results

DateVenueResult
8 Mar 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by 96 runs
31 Jan 2026Greenfield International Stadium, ThiruvananthapuramIndia won by 46 runs
28 Jan 2026ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamNew Zealand won by 50 runs
25 Jan 2026Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiIndia won by 8 wickets
23 Jan 2026Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, RaipurIndia won by 7 wickets
21 Jan 2026Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurIndia won by 48 runs
1 Feb 2023Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by 168 runs
29 Jan 2023Ekana Cricket Stadium, LucknowIndia won by 6 wickets
27 Jan 2023JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiNew Zealand won by 21 runs
22 Nov 2022McLean Park, NapierTied

Most player of the match awards in India vs New Zealand matches

PlayerAwards
BB McCullum New Zealand6
Mohammed Shami India5
V Sehwag India4
LRPL Taylor New Zealand4
V Kohli India4
RG Sharma India4
JJ Bumrah India4
G Gambhir India3

India vs New Zealand Matches by Ground

GroundMatchesIndia wonNew Zealand wonOther
Seddon Park9252
Eden Park8341
Wellington Regional Stadium7232
McLean Park, Napier6222
Bay Oval5410
Wankhede Stadium4220
MA Chidambaram Stadium3111
Basin Reserve3012

Top Players: Most Runs and Wickets in India vs NZ Matches

Brendon McCullum (BB McCullum, New Zealand) owns the Test batting list with 1,224 runs at 68.00, including the 302 at the Basin Reserve on 14 Feb 2014 that powered New Zealand to 680/8. Among bowlers, R Ashwin (India) stands well clear with 75 Test wickets, averaging 18.53, and 6 hauls of five or more. AY Patel (New Zealand) produced the best innings figures, 10/119 on 3 Dec 2021, in a Test India still won.

In ODIs, Virat Kohli (V Kohli, India) has 1,897 runs and 7 hundreds, well ahead of LRPL Taylor (New Zealand) on 1,385. Mohammed Shami (India) and TG Southee (New Zealand) share the wicket lead on 38, but Shami’s average of 21.16 is far better than Southee’s 36.24, and his 7/57 on 15 Nov 2023 is the best ODI return in the rivalry.

The shortest format belongs to SA Yadav (India), whose 526 runs came at 170.23 per 100 balls, and IS Sodhi (New Zealand), with 30 wickets. McCullum also picked up 6 match awards, a record for this pairing.

Biggest Wins, Lowest Totals and Favourite Grounds

India’s heaviest wins are by an innings and 198 runs in the Nagpur Test of Nov 2010, by 372 runs at Mumbai in Dec 2021 and by 168 runs in the T20I at Ahmedabad on 1 Feb 2023, when New Zealand were bowled out for 66. New Zealand’s biggest margin is the 200-run ODI win at Dambulla on 10 Aug 2010, when India were all out for 88.

No ground has hosted this pairing more than Seddon Park in Hamilton, with 9 matches. New Zealand won 5 of them and India 2. India have done much better at Bay Oval, winning 4 of 5. India’s 397/4 at the Wankhede Stadium on 15 Nov 2023 is the top ODI total, and the T20I best is 271/5 at Thiruvananthapuram on 31 Jan 2026.

Questions about India vs New Zealand

Who has won more matches between India and New Zealand?

India have won 55 matches to New Zealand’s 41 in the 111 covered here since Dec 2002. The rest are 4 ties, 7 drawn Tests and 4 no results. India lead in Tests, ODIs and T20Is.

What was the last India vs New Zealand match?

India and New Zealand last met in a T20I on 8 Mar 2026 at the Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad, which India won by 96 runs. The last ODI went to New Zealand by 41 runs at Indore on 18 Jan 2026, and the last Test went to New Zealand by 25 runs at Mumbai on 1 Nov 2024.

Who is the top run scorer in India vs New Zealand matches?

Virat Kohli (India) tops the ODI chart on 1,897 and sits second in Tests on 959. BB McCullum (New Zealand) tops the Test list with 1,224, and SA Yadav (India) is the T20I leader on 526.

What is the highest score when India play New Zealand?

BB McCullum’s 302 off 559 balls at Wellington in Feb 2014 remains the best innings by any batter. Team bests: 680/8 by New Zealand in that Test, 397/4 by India in an ODI and 271/5 by India in a T20I.

Should teams bat first or chase in India vs New Zealand matches?

It depends on the format. ODI chases have succeeded 30 times, while totals set first were defended 23 times. T20Is show the reverse: the team setting the target won 17 and the chaser 11.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.