Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Zimbabwe vs Australia Head to Head: Results and Records

Covers 20 matches between Zimbabwe and Australia from Feb 2003 to Sep 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Australia hold 15 wins from 20 in the Zimbabwe vs Australia head to head, a record book span of Feb 2003 to Sep 2026. Zimbabwe have 4 wins and 1 match ended without a result.

Those 4 Zimbabwe wins are spread across two formats, and they matter more than the count suggests. The T20I count is all square, 2 apiece. Harare staged the newest ODI on 15 Sep 2026, a 59-run Australian win. Each team’s broader numbers are on the Zimbabwe team page and the Australia team page.

Zimbabwe vs Australia Stats Across Three Formats

Only 2 Tests appear in the data, both in Oct 2003, and Australia won both: by an innings and 175 runs at the WACA in Perth and by 9 wickets at the SCG. The Perth game produced 735/6, still the highest total between the teams, and 380 by Matthew Hayden (Australia) off 437 balls.

ODIs are the bulk of the rivalry. Australia are 11 up to Zimbabwe’s 2 across 14 ODIs, the other a no result at the MCG. A 198-run thrashing at Harare on 25 Aug 2014, built on 350/6, is their widest margin. Zimbabwe’s 2 ODI wins were both by 3 wickets, on 31 Aug 2014 at Harare and on 3 Sep 2022 at Townsville.

T20Is tell a different tale. Zimbabwe won the first, at Newlands on 12 Sep 2007, and the latest, by 23 runs in Colombo on 13 Feb 2026. Australia won the 2 in between, in Jul 2018.

Zimbabwe vs Australia Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesZimbabwe wonAustralia wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests2020009 Oct 200317 Oct 2003
ODIs142110–124 Feb 200315 Sep 2026
T20Is4220–012 Sep 200713 Feb 2026
All formats2041500124 Feb 200315 Sep 2026

Zimbabwe vs Australia in Tests

Tests in this record book: 2, from Oct 2003 to Oct 2003.

Most runs in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
ML Hayden Australia23501380250.5089.3020
RT Ponting Australia23259169129.5067.2711
MA Vermeulen Zimbabwe241666341.5052.5301
SV Carlisle Zimbabwe2416011840.0045.2010
SR Waugh Australia221397869.5062.6102
AC Gilchrist Australia22133113*133.00111.7610
HH Streak Zimbabwe2411971*39.6730.5101
TR Gripper Zimbabwe241155328.7545.1001
CB Wishart Zimbabwe241134628.2546.6900
AM Blignaut Zimbabwe241044434.6763.0300

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AJ Bichel Australia24104/6325.502.750
SM Katich Australia1266/6515.002.741
B Lee Australia2363/4837.003.040
RW Price Zimbabwe2366/12161.834.141
JN Gillespie Australia1253/5211.602.040
BA Williams Australia1242/5628.502.920
SM Ervine Zimbabwe1144/14636.504.710
DS Lehmann Australia1233/6121.331.920
GB Hogg Australia1232/4939.672.200
AM Blignaut Zimbabwe2333/8377.674.480

Highest Scores in Zimbabwe vs Australia Tests

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
ML Hayden Australia38043739119 Oct 2003
RT Ponting Australia16924923217 Oct 2003
SV Carlisle Zimbabwe11821315217 Oct 2003
AC Gilchrist Australia113*941249 Oct 2003
ML Hayden Australia101*8511317 Oct 2003

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
SM Katich Australia6/6525.517 Oct 2003
RW Price Zimbabwe6/12141.317 Oct 2003
AJ Bichel Australia4/6328.29 Oct 2003
AJ Bichel Australia4/6624.217 Oct 2003
SM Ervine Zimbabwe4/146319 Oct 2003

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia735/6146.3ZimbabweWACA Ground, Perth9 Oct 2003
Australia403103.2ZimbabweSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney17 Oct 2003
Zimbabwe321127.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth9 Oct 2003
Zimbabwe308107.2AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney17 Oct 2003
Zimbabwe26691.5AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney17 Oct 2003

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe23989.3AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth9 Oct 2003
Zimbabwe26691.5AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney17 Oct 2003
Zimbabwe308107.2AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney17 Oct 2003
Zimbabwe321127.2AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth9 Oct 2003
Australia403103.2ZimbabweSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney17 Oct 2003

Latest results

DateVenueResult
17 Oct 2003Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 9 wickets
9 Oct 2003WACA Ground, PerthAustralia won by an innings and 175 runs

Zimbabwe vs Australia in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 14, from Feb 2003 to Sep 2026.

Most Runs in Zimbabwe vs Australia ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AC Gilchrist Australia6635717259.50114.0611
MJ Clarke Australia88303105*75.7585.1112
RT Ponting Australia772609137.1477.1501
DR Martyn Australia6625474*84.6789.7502
ML Hayden Australia662218736.8377.2702
T Taibu Zimbabwe771885726.8657.8501
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe771876526.7168.2502
DA Warner Australia331649454.6795.9102
GJ Maxwell Australia441579352.33167.0201
BJ Haddin Australia441564939.0066.1000

Most Wickets in Zimbabwe vs Australia ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JN Gillespie Australia55115/3214.643.581
MA Starc Australia5593/2416.443.650
GB Hogg Australia4493/3719.445.020
C Green Australia3385/337.123.171
RP Burl Zimbabwe2285/108.757.001
BA Williams Australia3375/2211.143.631
A Zampa Australia4473/2123.575.180
NM Lyon Australia2264/4414.335.060
SM Ervine Zimbabwe3363/5325.675.920
HH Streak Zimbabwe4463/5028.504.750

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AC Gilchrist Australia17212613316 Jan 2004
MT Renshaw Australia109947315 Sep 2026
MJ Clarke Australia105*10216129 May 2004
DA Warner Australia94961423 Sep 2022
GJ Maxwell Australia93469525 Aug 2014

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
RP Burl Zimbabwe5/1033 Sep 2022
BA Williams Australia5/228.311 Jan 2004
NT Ellis Australia5/319.115 Sep 2026
JN Gillespie Australia5/321029 May 2004
C Green Australia5/33928 Aug 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia350/650ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare25 Aug 2014
Australia344/750ZimbabweBellerive Oval, Hobart16 Jan 2004
Australia323/850ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare27 May 2004
Australia294/850ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare15 Sep 2026
Australia263/950ZimbabweMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne29 Jan 2004

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe9627.5AustraliaTony Ireland Stadium, Townsville31 Aug 2022
Zimbabwe12637.3AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney11 Jan 2004
Australia14131ZimbabweRiverway Stadium, Townsville3 Sep 2022
Zimbabwe15239.3AustraliaHarare Sports Club, Harare25 Aug 2014
Zimbabwe17146.2AustraliaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad21 Feb 2011

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 198 runsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare25 Aug 2014
Australia won by 148 runsODIBellerive Oval, Hobart16 Jan 2004
Australia won by 139 runsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare27 May 2004
Australia won by 8 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare29 May 2004
Australia won by 8 wicketsODITony Ireland Stadium, Townsville31 Aug 2022
Australia won by 7 wicketsODIQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo24 Feb 2003

Zimbabwe vs Australia ODI Results

DateVenueResult
15 Sep 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareAustralia won by 59 runs
3 Sep 2022Riverway Stadium, TownsvilleZimbabwe won by 3 wickets
31 Aug 2022Tony Ireland Stadium, TownsvilleAustralia won by 8 wickets
28 Aug 2022Tony Ireland Stadium, TownsvilleAustralia won by 5 wickets
31 Aug 2014Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 3 wickets
25 Aug 2014Harare Sports Club, HarareAustralia won by 198 runs
21 Feb 2011Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadAustralia won by 91 runs
29 May 2004Harare Sports Club, HarareAustralia won by 8 wickets
27 May 2004Harare Sports Club, HarareAustralia won by 139 runs
25 May 2004Harare Sports Club, HarareAustralia won by 7 wickets

Zimbabwe vs Australia in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 4, from Sep 2007 to Feb 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AJ Finch Australia2217517287.50216.0510
SF Mire Zimbabwe22916345.50128.1701
GJ Maxwell Australia33875643.50122.5401
MT Renshaw Australia11656565.00147.7301
TM Head Australia22654832.50114.0400
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe116464*–114.2901
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe116060*–133.3301
H Masakadza Zimbabwe33522717.3396.3000
PJ Moor Zimbabwe22493024.50122.5000
DJM Short Australia11464646.00109.5200

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe3394/178.446.330
AJ Tye Australia2263/126.675.000
E Chigumbura Zimbabwe1133/206.676.670
B Evans Zimbabwe1133/237.676.570
JA Richardson Australia2232/3218.336.880
B Stanlake Australia2232/2120.008.570
GB Brent Zimbabwe1122/199.504.750
SR Clark Australia1122/2211.005.500
AC Agar Australia2222/1619.005.430
MP Stoinis Australia3321/1129.507.530

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AJ Finch Australia1727616103 Jul 2018
MT Renshaw Australia65445113 Feb 2026
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe64*567013 Feb 2026
SF Mire Zimbabwe6352526 Jul 2018
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe60*454212 Sep 2007

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe4/17413 Feb 2026
AJ Tye Australia3/1243 Jul 2018
E Chigumbura Zimbabwe3/20312 Sep 2007
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe3/2146 Jul 2018
B Evans Zimbabwe3/233.313 Feb 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia229/220ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare3 Jul 2018
Zimbabwe169/220AustraliaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo13 Feb 2026
Australia154/519.5ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Jul 2018
Zimbabwe151/920AustraliaHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Jul 2018
Australia14619.3ZimbabweR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo13 Feb 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia14619.3ZimbabweR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo13 Feb 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 100 runsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare3 Jul 2018
Zimbabwe won by 23 runsT20IR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo13 Feb 2026
Zimbabwe won by 5 wicketsT20INewlands, Cape Town12 Sep 2007
Australia won by 5 wicketsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Jul 2018

Zimbabwe vs Australia T20I Results

DateVenueResult
13 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboZimbabwe won by 23 runs
6 Jul 2018Harare Sports Club, HarareAustralia won by 5 wickets
3 Jul 2018Harare Sports Club, HarareAustralia won by 100 runs
12 Sep 2007Newlands, Cape TownZimbabwe won by 5 wickets

Most player of the match awards in Zimbabwe vs Australia matches

PlayerAwards
RT Ponting Australia2
AM Blignaut Zimbabwe1
ML Hayden Australia1
BA Williams Australia1
AC Gilchrist Australia1
DS Lehmann Australia1
JN Gillespie Australia1
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe1

Grounds Where Zimbabwe and Australia Have Met

GroundMatchesZimbabwe wonAustralia wonOther
Harare Sports Club8170
Sydney Cricket Ground2020
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville2020
Queens Sports Club1010
WACA Ground1010
Bellerive Oval1010
Melbourne Cricket Ground1001
Newlands1100

Players Who Shaped the Record

Adam Gilchrist (Australia) has more ODI runs than anyone here, 357 at 59.50, much of it from a 126-ball 172 at Hobart on 16 Jan 2004. MJ Clarke (Australia) is next on 303. Zimbabwe’s best are T Taibu with 188 and BRM Taylor with 187.

The best ODI bowling belongs to a Zimbabwean. RP Burl took 5/10 in 3 overs at Townsville on 3 Sep 2022, and Australia were bowled out for 141 that day. Among wicket takers, JN Gillespie (Australia) is first with 11 at 14.64.

Aaron Finch (Australia) holds the T20I record with 172 from 76 balls at Harare on 3 Jul 2018, with 16 fours and 10 sixes, as Australia won by 100 runs. Nobody has more T20I wickets than B Muzarabani (Zimbabwe), 9 at 8.44, and his 4/17 set up the Colombo win. RT Ponting (Australia) is alone on 2 match awards.

Venues, Batting Order and Toss Calls

Eight of the 20 meetings were played at Harare Sports Club, and Australia won 7 of them. The Harare Sports Club records show how that ground plays more widely. The Sydney Cricket Ground and Townsville’s Tony Ireland Stadium hosted 2 each.

Chasers edge the ODIs 7 to 6, while first innings have come in at 238 on average. The T20Is are 2 each. The toss has been odd: its winner took 8 of 13 decided ODIs and lost all 4 T20Is. For Zimbabwe’s other regular opponents, see India vs Zimbabwe.

Questions about Zimbabwe vs Australia

Zimbabwe or Australia: who leads the head to head?

Australia, who have won 15 of the 20 meetings since Feb 2003 to Zimbabwe’s 4. Their Test record is 2-0 and their ODI record 11-2. The T20I record is level at 2 each.

What was the last Zimbabwe vs Australia match?

Australia beat Zimbabwe by 59 runs in an ODI at Harare on 15 Sep 2026. MT Renshaw made 109 and NT Ellis took 5/31 for Australia.

When did Zimbabwe last beat Australia?

On 13 Feb 2026, in a T20I at Colombo’s R Premadasa Stadium. Their 169/2 proved 23 runs too many for Australia, who were all out for 146.

What is the top score in a Zimbabwe vs Australia game?

Matthew Hayden scored 380 for Australia in the Perth Test starting 9 Oct 2003. Adam Gilchrist’s 172 leads the ODIs and Aaron Finch’s 172 the T20Is.

Who has the most ODI wickets in Zimbabwe vs Australia matches?

Jason Gillespie (Australia) has 11, averaging 14.64 with a best of 5/32. Zimbabwe’s RP Burl owns the finest spell, 5/10.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.