Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

India vs Zimbabwe Head to Head Record and Match Stats

Covers 40 matches between India and Zimbabwe from Feb 2003 to Jul 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Thirty-five wins from 40 games tells you most of what the India vs Zimbabwe head to head looks like between Feb 2003 and Jul 2026. Zimbabwe’s 5 wins break down as 2 ODIs and 3 T20Is.

There has been only one Test between them in that span, at Bulawayo on 13 Sep 2005, so the story of this matchup is told in white-ball cricket. The latest result was a 35-run India win at Harare on 26 Jul 2026.

India vs Zimbabwe Stats by Format

Zimbabwe have managed 2 ODI wins against India’s 20, from 22 games starting 19 Feb 2003, and none of them was tied or abandoned. India’s current ODI streak stands at 15, running up to the most recent meeting on 22 Aug 2022.

T20Is have been slightly less one-sided, though only slightly. India lead 14 to 3 in 17 games, and the current streak is 8 straight India wins. Zimbabwe’s most recent success came at Harare on 6 Jul 2024, when India were dismissed for 102 and fell 13 runs short. India hit back the next day with a 100-run win.

The single Test, in Sep 2005, went India’s way by an innings and 90 runs. India piled up 554 and dismissed Zimbabwe for 279 and 185. IK Pathan (India) took 9 wickets in the match, and VVS Laxman (India) made 140.

India vs Zimbabwe Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesIndia wonZimbabwe wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests11000013 Sep 200513 Sep 2005
ODIs222020–019 Feb 200322 Aug 2022
T20Is171430–012 Jun 201026 Jul 2026
All formats4035500019 Feb 200326 Jul 2026

India vs Zimbabwe in Tests

Tests in this record book: 1, from Sep 2005 to Sep 2005.

Most runs in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
VVS Laxman India11140140140.0063.3510
T Taibu Zimbabwe1212371*123.0051.0402
SC Ganguly India11101101101.0038.5510
R Dravid India11777777.0065.8101
T Duffin Zimbabwe12585629.0042.6501
IK Pathan India11525252.0050.4901
KM Dabengwa Zimbabwe12513525.5068.9200
G Gambhir India11464646.0077.9700
V Sehwag India11444444.0091.6700
Harbhajan Singh India11373737.00205.5600

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
IK Pathan India1295/5812.333.601
NB Mahwire Zimbabwe1144/9223.003.610
Z Khan India1243/7425.503.400
Harbhajan Singh India1244/5928.502.730
A Kumble India1232/7138.003.000
KM Dabengwa Zimbabwe1133/12742.333.260
AM Blignaut Zimbabwe1111/9696.005.050
GM Ewing Zimbabwe1111/141141.003.370

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
VVS Laxman India14022121013 Sep 2005
SC Ganguly India10126210013 Sep 2005
R Dravid India7711710013 Sep 2005
T Taibu Zimbabwe71*1586113 Sep 2005
T Duffin Zimbabwe561308013 Sep 2005

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
IK Pathan India5/5818.513 Sep 2005
IK Pathan India4/531213 Sep 2005
Harbhajan Singh India4/5915.513 Sep 2005
NB Mahwire Zimbabwe4/9225.313 Sep 2005
Z Khan India3/742213 Sep 2005

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India554151.2ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo13 Sep 2005
Zimbabwe27998.5IndiaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo13 Sep 2005
Zimbabwe18547.5IndiaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo13 Sep 2005

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe18547.5IndiaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo13 Sep 2005
Zimbabwe27998.5IndiaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo13 Sep 2005
India554151.2ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo13 Sep 2005

Latest results

DateVenueResult
13 Sep 2005Queens Sports Club, BulawayoIndia won by an innings and 90 runs

India vs Zimbabwe in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 22, from Feb 2003 to Aug 2022.

Most Runs in India vs Zimbabwe ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe131338811529.8580.0011
AT Rayudu India77369124*123.0072.3512
S Dhawan India8836711652.4383.4111
E Chigumbura Zimbabwe1313363104*45.3886.0211
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe101035713835.7081.5112
H Masakadza Zimbabwe16163166619.7566.9501
SC Williams Zimbabwe12122825123.5079.8902
V Sibanda Zimbabwe13132565519.6957.1402
V Kohli India6625311550.6086.9411
SK Raina India77247110*61.7593.5611

Most Wickets in India vs Zimbabwe ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Mishra India77196/4816.424.691
AR Patel India99143/2418.433.280
JJ Bumrah India3394/228.562.980
Mohammed Shami India6693/4825.674.360
MM Sharma India4483/4816.504.000
JD Unadkat India5584/4117.383.480
Harbhajan Singh India6682/3525.003.810
RA Jadeja India8882/2740.124.220
AB Agarkar India3374/1813.003.370
IK Pathan India3375/2713.863.591

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe13811015514 Mar 2015
Shubman Gill India1309715122 Aug 2022
AT Rayudu India124*13312110 Jul 2015
Yuvraj Singh India1201241214 Sep 2005
S Dhawan India11612711226 Jul 2013

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
A Mishra India6/488.53 Aug 2013
IK Pathan India5/271029 Aug 2005
B Evans Zimbabwe5/541022 Aug 2022
AB Agarkar India4/18929 Aug 2005
JJ Bumrah India4/221015 Jun 2016

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India294/850ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare26 Jul 2013
Zimbabwe289/448.2IndiaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo28 May 2010
India289/850ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare22 Aug 2022
India288/448.4ZimbabweEden Park, Auckland14 Mar 2015
Zimbabwe28748.5IndiaEden Park, Auckland14 Mar 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe6524.3IndiaHarare Sports Club, Harare29 Aug 2005
Zimbabwe12342.2IndiaHarare Sports Club, Harare15 Jun 2016
Zimbabwe14442.4IndiaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo1 Aug 2013
Zimbabwe16138.1IndiaHarare Sports Club, Harare20 Aug 2022
Zimbabwe16339.5IndiaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo3 Aug 2013

Biggest Wins in India vs Zimbabwe ODIs

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 161 runsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare29 Aug 2005
India won by 83 runsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare19 Feb 2003
India won by 83 runsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare14 Jul 2015
India won by 10 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare15 Jun 2016
India won by 10 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare18 Aug 2022
India won by 9 wicketsODIQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo1 Aug 2013

Latest results

DateVenueResult
22 Aug 2022Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 13 runs
20 Aug 2022Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 5 wickets
18 Aug 2022Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 10 wickets
15 Jun 2016Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 10 wickets
13 Jun 2016Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 8 wickets
11 Jun 2016Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 9 wickets
14 Jul 2015Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 83 runs
12 Jul 2015Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 62 runs
10 Jul 2015Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 4 runs
14 Mar 2015Eden Park, AucklandIndia won by 6 wickets

India vs Zimbabwe in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 17, from Jun 2010 to Jul 2026.

Most Runs in India vs Zimbabwe T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe9920097*25.00152.6701
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe14141984614.14110.6100
Abhishek Sharma India8819010023.75157.0211
Ishan Kishan India441838145.75155.0801
D Myers Zimbabwe9917765*22.12107.9301
CJ Chibhabha Zimbabwe771726724.57104.2401
Shubman Gill India551706642.50125.9302
W Madhevere Zimbabwe991594317.67103.9200
V Suryavanshi India331518150.33196.1002
T Marumani Zimbabwe771443224.00113.3900

Most Wickets in India vs Zimbabwe T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe1010122/1925.337.730
Ravi Bishnoi India8894/1319.335.610
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe141493/2536.678.050
Mukesh Kumar India3384/229.387.380
Washington Sundar India5583/1511.625.170
AR Patel India7783/1721.756.370
BB Sran India2264/106.835.120
Avesh Khan India3363/1513.837.550
CB Mpofu Zimbabwe4463/3319.838.500
S Dube India6662/2525.679.830

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Abhishek Sharma India10047787 Jul 2024
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe97*598626 Feb 2026
YBK Jaiswal India93*5313213 Jul 2024
Ishan Kishan India81449225 Jul 2026
V Suryavanshi India81498426 Jul 2026

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
BB Sran India4/10420 Jun 2016
Ravi Bishnoi India4/1346 Jul 2024
Mukesh Kumar India4/223.314 Jul 2024
JJ Bumrah India3/11420 Jun 2016
Avesh Khan India3/1537 Jul 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India256/420ZimbabweMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai26 Feb 2026
India234/220ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Jul 2024
India219/520ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare25 Jul 2026
India192/520ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare26 Jul 2026
India186/520ZimbabweMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne6 Nov 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India10219.5ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Jul 2024
Zimbabwe11517.2IndiaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne6 Nov 2022
Zimbabwe12518.3IndiaHarare Sports Club, Harare14 Jul 2024
Zimbabwe12917.5IndiaHarare Sports Club, Harare25 Jul 2026
Zimbabwe13418.4IndiaHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Jul 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 100 runsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Jul 2024
India won by 90 runsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare25 Jul 2026
India won by 72 runsT20IMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai26 Feb 2026
India won by 10 wicketsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare20 Jun 2016
India won by 10 wicketsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare13 Jul 2024
India won by 7 wicketsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare13 Jun 2010

India vs Zimbabwe T20I Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
26 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 35 runs
25 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 90 runs
23 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 7 wickets
26 Feb 2026MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiIndia won by 72 runs
14 Jul 2024Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 42 runs
13 Jul 2024Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 10 wickets
10 Jul 2024Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 23 runs
7 Jul 2024Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 100 runs
6 Jul 2024Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 13 runs
6 Nov 2022Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneIndia won by 71 runs

Most player of the match awards in India vs Zimbabwe matches

PlayerAwards
Yuvraj Singh India2
IK Pathan India2
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe2
SK Raina India2
A Mishra India2
KM Jadhav India2
KL Rahul India2
SR Tendulkar India1

Grounds Where India and Zimbabwe Have Met Most

Top Players in India vs Zimbabwe Matches

The ODI run list is led by a Zimbabwean. Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe) has 388 runs in 13 innings, just ahead of AT Rayudu (India) on 369 from only 7 innings at an average of 123.00. BRM Taylor (Zimbabwe) holds the best single ODI score, 138 off 110 balls at Eden Park on 14 Mar 2015, yet India still chased down Zimbabwe’s 287 that day.

With the ball, India own the ODI list. A Mishra (India) has 19 wickets, including 6/48 on 3 Aug 2013, and AR Patel (India) has 14.

In T20Is, BJ Bennett (Zimbabwe) has 200 runs, with a best of 97* in Chennai on 26 Feb 2026. Abhishek Sharma (India) made the only hundred, 100 off 47 balls in Jul 2024. B Muzarabani (Zimbabwe) sits top of the T20I bowling with 12 scalps, and BB Sran (India) has the best figures, 4/10.

Harare, Batting Order and Toss Calls

Harare Sports Club is close to a second home in this fixture: 31 of the 40 games were played there, and India took 27. The Harare Sports Club records give the wider picture at that ground.

Batting order matters differently by format. ODI chasers have the better of it, 14 wins against 8 for teams setting a target, and a typical ODI first innings here is 220. In T20Is, setting a target has paid off 12 times and chasing only 5, while the T20I first innings averages 165. Calling correctly has helped a little, not a lot. The captain who won the toss finished on the winning side 13 times in 22 ODIs, and 10 times in 17 T20Is.

For more on each side, open the India team records and the Zimbabwe team page, or compare with Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe.

Questions about India vs Zimbabwe

Which side leads the India vs Zimbabwe matches overall?

India lead 35 to 5. The 40 games covered here include a single Test plus 22 ODIs and 17 T20Is, the first played on 19 Feb 2003.

When did India and Zimbabwe last play?

On 26 Jul 2026, in a Harare T20I that India took by 35 runs. That made 8 T20I wins in a row for India over Zimbabwe.

Which batter has the most India vs Zimbabwe ODI runs?

Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe), with 388 from 13 innings. AT Rayudu (India) has 369 and S Dhawan (India) 367, so the top three are tightly bunched.

What are the highest T20I scores between India and Zimbabwe?

India’s 256/4 in Chennai on 26 Feb 2026 is the top team total. Abhishek Sharma (India) made the only individual hundred, 100 off 47 balls in Harare on 7 Jul 2024.

What is India's biggest win over Zimbabwe?

The Bulawayo Test of Sep 2005, won by an innings and 90 runs. By runs alone, it is 161 in an ODI at Harare on 29 Aug 2005, when Zimbabwe folded for 65. The T20I best is a 100-run margin from 7 Jul 2024.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.