Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe Head to Head Record

Covers 50 matches between Sri Lanka and Zimbabwe from Mar 2003 to Feb 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

How lopsided is the Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe head to head? Of the 50 games in this record book, spanning Mar 2003 to Feb 2026, Sri Lanka have taken 36 and Zimbabwe 11, with 1 draw and 2 no results.

The gap is widest in Tests and ODIs. The T20I record is much tighter, and Zimbabwe won the latest meeting in Colombo on 19 Feb 2026, chasing with 6 wickets to spare. See the Sri Lanka records page and the Zimbabwe records page for each side’s full numbers.

Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe Stats Format by Format

Zimbabwe have yet to win a Test against Sri Lanka in this data. The 5 Tests since Oct 2016 brought 4 Sri Lankan wins and a draw at Harare in Jan 2020. Four of the five were played at Harare Sports Club.

ODIs make up most of the fixtures: 34 games since Mar 2003, with Sri Lanka winning 25 and Zimbabwe 7. Sri Lanka have taken the last 6 in a row, the latest by 5 wickets at Harare on 31 Aug 2025. Chasing has been the clear route to victory: 22 wins batting second, only 10 batting first, against an average first-innings score of just 216.

T20Is are where Zimbabwe compete. Sri Lanka have 7 wins to Zimbabwe’s 4 across 11 games, but Zimbabwe won 3 of the last 6, including the 67-run win at Rawalpindi on 20 Nov 2025. Chasing again leads, 8 wins to 3.

Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesSri Lanka wonZimbabwe wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests54001029 Oct 201627 Jan 2020
ODIs342570–215 Mar 200331 Aug 2025
T20Is11740–03 May 201019 Feb 2026
All formats50361101215 Mar 200319 Feb 2026

Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe in Tests

Tests in this record book: 5, from Oct 2016 to Jan 2020.

Most runs in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka51045711050.7848.9812
CR Ervine Zimbabwe51043016043.0053.8813
SC Williams Zimbabwe51041410746.0063.8912
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka59374116*46.7552.4512
DAS Gunaratne Sri Lanka3635011687.5052.2412
AD Mathews Sri Lanka35343200*85.7539.3311
DM de Silva Sri Lanka4633012755.0052.2212
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe3632712754.5060.0011
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka36305110*61.0054.2712
AG Cremer Zimbabwe36214102*42.8042.9710

Most Wickets in Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka36308/6317.872.864
AG Cremer Zimbabwe36205/12535.553.471
RAS Lakmal Sri Lanka510174/2728.062.420
CBRLS Kumara Sri Lanka510143/3242.073.240
L Embuldeniya Sri Lanka24135/11434.693.461
MDK Perera Sri Lanka36123/3431.173.300
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe35117/11332.362.921
CT Mumba Zimbabwe36104/5035.403.550
SC Williams Zimbabwe5882/6259.003.190
DT Tiripano Zimbabwe5973/9154.572.390

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AD Mathews Sri Lanka200*46816319 Jan 2020
CR Ervine Zimbabwe16025613114 Jul 2017
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe1272059114 Jul 2017
DM de Silva Sri Lanka1272451406 Nov 2016
DAS Gunaratne Sri Lanka1161931516 Nov 2016

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka8/63236 Nov 2016
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe7/11342.527 Jan 2020
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka6/13339.114 Jul 2017
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka5/89266 Nov 2016
L Embuldeniya Sri Lanka5/1144219 Jan 2020

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka537155ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare29 Oct 2016
Sri Lanka515/9176.2ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare19 Jan 2020
Sri Lanka504144.4ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Nov 2016
Zimbabwe406115.3Sri LankaHarare Sports Club, Harare27 Jan 2020
Sri Lanka391/6114.5ZimbabweR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo14 Jul 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe17092Sri LankaHarare Sports Club, Harare19 Jan 2020
Zimbabwe18690.3Sri LankaHarare Sports Club, Harare29 Oct 2016
Zimbabwe23358Sri LankaHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Nov 2016
Zimbabwe27282.1Sri LankaHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Nov 2016
Sri Lanka293119.4ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare27 Jan 2020

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 257 runsTestHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Nov 2016
Sri Lanka won by 225 runsTestHarare Sports Club, Harare29 Oct 2016
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsTestHarare Sports Club, Harare19 Jan 2020
Sri Lanka won by 4 wicketsTestR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo14 Jul 2017

Latest results

DateVenueResult
27 Jan 2020Harare Sports Club, HarareDrawn
19 Jan 2020Harare Sports Club, HarareSri Lanka won by 10 wickets
14 Jul 2017R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
6 Nov 2016Harare Sports Club, HarareSri Lanka won by 257 runs
29 Oct 2016Harare Sports Club, HarareSri Lanka won by 225 runs

Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 34, from Mar 2003 to Aug 2025.

Most Runs in Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka171779613366.3382.0625
H Masakadza Zimbabwe161656511135.3178.8014
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe18185059242.0899.4105
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka99500144125.00106.1622
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka18184868634.7185.4103
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka11114748067.7176.8204
SC Williams Zimbabwe151547210033.7182.8113
P Nissanka Sri Lanka6644512289.0090.6323
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe1313420119*35.0075.1312
CR Ervine Zimbabwe20204089122.6775.9803

Most Wickets in Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka99195/2911.263.101
R Ngarava Zimbabwe99195/3218.744.991
DAS Gunaratne Sri Lanka99163/1015.564.790
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka77157/1914.605.811
TL Chatara Zimbabwe1010154/3328.405.460
JDF Vandersay Sri Lanka55144/1014.434.730
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka66134/1512.693.840
CRD Fernando Sri Lanka88133/3617.153.790
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe1111133/5243.385.580
D Madushanka Sri Lanka66124/6215.754.850

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka14413116110 Mar 2011
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka13314117010 Mar 2011
P Nissanka Sri Lanka12213616031 Aug 2025
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe119*137917 Jun 2010
MD Gunathilaka Sri Lanka1161111516 Jul 2017

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka7/195.511 Jan 2024
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka5/291030 Nov 2008
R Ngarava Zimbabwe5/32108 Jan 2024
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka4/4310 Mar 2011
JDF Vandersay Sri Lanka4/107.421 Jan 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka327/650ZimbabwePallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy10 Mar 2011
Zimbabwe322/447.4Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle30 Jun 2017
Sri Lanka316/550ZimbabweGalle International Stadium, Galle30 Jun 2017
Sri Lanka312/247.2ZimbabweMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota6 Jul 2017
Zimbabwe310/850Sri LankaMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota6 Jul 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe6731Sri LankaHarare Sports Club, Harare22 Nov 2008
Zimbabwe7024.4Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy21 Jan 2022
Zimbabwe9622.5Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo11 Jan 2024
Zimbabwe10433Sri LankaRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi9 Oct 2004
Zimbabwe11824.5Sri LankaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo1 Jun 2010

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 184 runsODIPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy21 Jan 2022
Sri Lanka won by 144 runsODINarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad10 Oct 2006
Sri Lanka won by 139 runsODIPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy10 Mar 2011
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare22 Nov 2008
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsODIQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo1 Jun 2010
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare9 Jun 2010

Latest results

DateVenueResult
31 Aug 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareSri Lanka won by 5 wickets
29 Aug 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareSri Lanka won by 7 runs
11 Jan 2024R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 8 wickets (DLS)
8 Jan 2024R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 2 wickets
6 Jan 2024R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboNo result
2 Jul 2023Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSri Lanka won by 9 wickets
21 Jan 2022Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 184 runs
18 Jan 2022Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyZimbabwe won by 22 runs
16 Jan 2022Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 5 wickets
21 Jan 2018Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurSri Lanka won by 5 wickets

Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 11, from May 2010 to Feb 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe993238146.14132.3802
P Nissanka Sri Lanka9929898*42.57151.2703
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe992676229.67138.3401
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka991683821.00105.6600
RP Burl Zimbabwe8815937*26.50133.6100
T Marumani Zimbabwe661235120.50125.5101
AD Mathews Sri Lanka3311666*58.00122.1101
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka2211310056.50137.8010
K Mishara Sri Lanka3310573*52.50134.6201
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka441046926.00120.9301

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka55124/1510.836.500
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka88123/1918.007.200
B Evans Zimbabwe66113/913.917.780
M Theekshana Sri Lanka88112/1420.097.210
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe9993/1122.785.890
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe7792/1424.569.540
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka2266/82.832.831
MADI Hemantha Sri Lanka4463/3820.838.150
R Ngarava Zimbabwe8862/1536.177.750
AG Cremer Zimbabwe4452/2718.806.270

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka100641043 May 2010
P Nissanka Sri Lanka98*5811425 Nov 2025
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe81571203 Sep 2025
K Mishara Sri Lanka73*43637 Sep 2025
CR Ervine Zimbabwe70546216 Jan 2024

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka6/8418 Sep 2012
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka4/15418 Jan 2024
B Evans Zimbabwe3/9420 Nov 2025
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe3/1146 Sep 2025
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe3/13414 Jan 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka193/217.4ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Sep 2025
Zimbabwe191/820Sri LankaHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Sep 2025
Sri Lanka182/420ZimbabweMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota18 Sep 2012
Zimbabwe182/419.3Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo19 Feb 2026
Zimbabwe178/619.5Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo16 Jan 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka8017.4ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare6 Sep 2025
Zimbabwe8214.1Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo18 Jan 2024
Sri Lanka9520ZimbabweRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi20 Nov 2025
Zimbabwe10017.3Sri LankaMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota18 Sep 2012

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 82 runsT20IMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota18 Sep 2012
Zimbabwe won by 67 runsT20IRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi20 Nov 2025
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsT20IR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo18 Jan 2024
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsT20IRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi25 Nov 2025
Sri Lanka won by 8 wicketsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Sep 2025

Latest Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe T20I Results

DateVenueResult
19 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboZimbabwe won by 6 wickets
25 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiSri Lanka won by 9 wickets
20 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiZimbabwe won by 67 runs
7 Sep 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareSri Lanka won by 8 wickets
6 Sep 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 5 wickets
3 Sep 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
18 Jan 2024R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 9 wickets
16 Jan 2024R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboZimbabwe won by 4 wickets
14 Jan 2024R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 3 wickets
18 Sep 2012Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, HambantotaSri Lanka won by 82 runs

Most player of the match awards in Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe matches

PlayerAwards
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe6
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka2
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka2
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka2
CR Ervine Zimbabwe2
AD Mathews Sri Lanka2
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka2
P Nissanka Sri Lanka2

Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe Matches by Ground

Players Who Shaped Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe Matches

Spin decided many of these games. Rangana Herath (HMRKB Herath, Sri Lanka) took 30 wickets in just 3 Tests at 17.87, with 4 five-fors and a best of 8/63. In ODIs, M Muralitharan (Sri Lanka) took 19 wickets at 11.26, and PWH de Silva (Sri Lanka) produced 7/19 on 11 Jan 2024, the finest ODI return between these sides. BAW Mendis (Sri Lanka) holds the T20I best, 6/8 on 18 Sep 2012.

WU Tharanga (Sri Lanka) sits top of the ODI scoring with 796 at 66.33. FDM Karunaratne (Sri Lanka) leads the Test list with 457, and AD Mathews (Sri Lanka) made the only double hundred, 200* off 468 balls at Harare in Jan 2020.

Zimbabwe’s standout is Sikandar Raza, with 505 ODI runs, a Test best of 7/113, and he has collected 6 match awards, three times as many as any other player. BJ Bennett (Zimbabwe) leads the T20I run list with 323.

Venues, Big Wins and Low Totals

Harare Sports Club is the main stage, with 17 matches and 14 Sri Lankan wins against 2 for Zimbabwe. The R Premadasa Stadium in Colombo is next with 8.

Sri Lanka’s biggest Test win is by 257 runs at Harare in Nov 2016, and their best ODI margin is 184 runs at Kandy on 21 Jan 2022, when Zimbabwe made 70. Zimbabwe’s lowest total is 67 at Harare in Nov 2008. Sri Lanka’s worst moment came in a T20I on 6 Sep 2025, bowled out for 80 at Harare. Sri Lanka’s other close rivalries include India vs Sri Lanka.

Questions about Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe

Who has won more matches between Sri Lanka and Zimbabwe?

Sri Lanka, by a wide margin: 36 wins to Zimbabwe’s 11 across 50 games since Mar 2003. By format the margins read: Tests 4 to 0, ODIs 25 to 7, T20Is 7 to 4.

Which side won the latest Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe game?

The latest match is a T20I on 19 Feb 2026 at the R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo. Zimbabwe chased down the target with 6 wickets in hand, making 182/4 in 19.3 overs. The last ODI went to Sri Lanka by 5 wickets at Harare on 31 Aug 2025.

Who is the leading ODI run scorer in Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe games?

WU Tharanga (Sri Lanka) is out in front: 796 runs, 17 innings, 2 centuries. H Masakadza (Zimbabwe) is next with 565. TM Dilshan (Sri Lanka) hit the highest score, 144 at Kandy on 10 Mar 2011.

Do teams do better chasing in Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe matches?

Chasing has worked far better. Sides batting second have won 22 ODIs against 10 for sides batting first, and 8 T20Is against 3. The average first innings in ODIs is 216, a modest target.

Has Zimbabwe ever beaten Sri Lanka in a Test?

Not in the 5 Tests in this record book, which run from Oct 2016 to Jan 2020. Sri Lanka won 4 and the last one, at Harare on 27 Jan 2020, was drawn, a game in which Zimbabwe reached 406.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.