Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh Head to Head Record by Format

Covers 93 matches between Sri Lanka and Bangladesh from Jul 2004 to Sep 2025 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

The Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh head to head favours Sri Lanka by 62 wins to 23 over 93 matches from Jul 2004 to Sep 2025. That headline hides a split story, though.

Sri Lanka have been dominant in Tests and comfortable in ODIs, but T20Is are much tighter, and Bangladesh took the latest meeting, a 4-wicket win in Dubai on 20 Sep 2025.

Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh Stats: Three Formats, Three Stories

Tests are where the gap is largest. Sri Lanka have won 17 of 24 since Sep 2005, Bangladesh 1, and 6 were drawn. Some margins were huge. Sri Lanka have 7 innings wins, the largest by an innings and 248 runs at Mirpur in Jan 2014, plus run wins of 465 at Chittagong on 3 Jan 2009 and 328 in Sylhet in Mar 2024. Sri Lanka also took the latest Test, by an innings and 78 runs at the SSC, Colombo, in Jun 2025.

ODIs stand at 32 to 13 in 47, with 2 no results. Bangladesh have grown more competitive lately, winning 4 of the last 7, and they own the biggest ODI margin in this matchup, 163 runs at Mirpur on 19 Jan 2018.

The T20I record is the closest at 13 to 9 in 22 games. Bangladesh have won four of the last six, including an 83-run win at Dambulla on 13 Jul 2025, with Sri Lanka dismissed for just 94.

Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh Head to Head in All Formats

FormatMatchesSri Lanka wonBangladesh wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests2417106012 Sep 200525 Jun 2025
ODIs4732130–223 Jul 20048 Jul 2025
T20Is221390–018 Sep 200720 Sep 2025
All formats93622306223 Jul 200420 Sep 2025

Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh in Tests

Tests in this record book: 24, from Sep 2005 to Jun 2025.

Most Runs in Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka12171,577319105.1361.0874
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh18321,54620055.2147.5546
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka14221,15913864.3952.6856
Mominul Haque Bangladesh15281,14917645.9656.8845
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka14251,14124447.5452.1536
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka101394716878.9279.3144
DM de Silva Sri Lanka111887917351.7163.6042
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh122385313338.7759.6117
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka101684119652.5660.4224
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka1013827203*75.1860.8532

Most Wickets in Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka816596/1813.412.716
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka918497/8922.923.003
Taijul Islam Bangladesh1119395/7242.003.012
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh916365/9637.783.072
SL Malinga Sri Lanka714274/2524.814.130
CRD Fernando Sri Lanka713255/6019.043.111
AM Fernando Sri Lanka59256/5120.083.161
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh914244/7453.383.350
MDK Perera Sri Lanka612235/10937.223.271
Shahadat Hossain Bangladesh913225/8644.914.371

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka3194823284 Feb 2014
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka24443726021 Apr 2021
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka222*27728011 Jul 2007
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka203*27216427 Jan 2014
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh2003212218 Mar 2013

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka7/893616 Mar 2013
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka6/1810.412 Sep 2005
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka6/2814.511 Jul 2007
AM Fernando Sri Lanka6/5117.323 May 2022
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka6/5419.528 Feb 2006

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka730/6187.5BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur27 Jan 2014
Sri Lanka713/9199.3BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram31 Jan 2018
Sri Lanka648/8179BangladeshPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy21 Apr 2021
Bangladesh638196Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle8 Mar 2013
Sri Lanka587156.4BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram4 Feb 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh6225.2Sri LankaP Sara Oval, Colombo3 Jul 2007
Bangladesh8627.4Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo12 Sep 2005
Bangladesh8932.3Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo25 Jun 2007
Bangladesh11045.4Sri LankaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur8 Feb 2018
Bangladesh12329.3Sri LankaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur8 Feb 2018

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by an innings and 248 runsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur27 Jan 2014
Sri Lanka won by an innings and 234 runsTestSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo25 Jun 2007
Sri Lanka won by an innings and 193 runsTestAsgiriya Stadium, Kandy11 Jul 2007
Sri Lanka won by 465 runsTestChittagong Divisional Stadium3 Jan 2009
Sri Lanka won by 328 runsTestSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet22 Mar 2024
Sri Lanka won by 259 runsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle7 Mar 2017
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsTestShaheed Chandu Stadium, Bogra8 Mar 2006
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur23 May 2022
Sri Lanka won by 8 wicketsTestZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram28 Feb 2006

Latest results

DateVenueResult
25 Jun 2025Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboSri Lanka won by an innings and 78 runs
17 Jun 2025Galle International Stadium, GalleDrawn
30 Mar 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramSri Lanka won by 192 runs
22 Mar 2024Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetSri Lanka won by 328 runs
23 May 2022Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurSri Lanka won by 10 wickets
15 May 2022Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramDrawn
29 Apr 2021Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 209 runs
21 Apr 2021Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyDrawn
8 Feb 2018Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurSri Lanka won by 215 runs
31 Jan 2018Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramDrawn

Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 47, from Jul 2004 to Jul 2025.

Most Runs in Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh36361,20314436.4580.2026
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka22221,04712852.3592.2555
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka212180912440.4583.4025
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka1919790118*46.4780.0425
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka1919782161*55.8697.5141
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh252573012730.4276.6025
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh252570792*30.7483.6707
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka131369413057.83101.4633
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka161661312040.8790.5531
Mahmudullah Bangladesh30306117622.6373.4403

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh1515284/4626.395.360
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1414274/2316.563.790
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh2020253/2536.405.360
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh1717243/1627.465.150
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh2020244/3034.924.580
Rubel Hossain Bangladesh1515234/3328.916.110
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh2626203/4751.104.700
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka1111194/1024.374.910
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh1414195/6236.165.631
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka88175/1615.534.251

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka161*14622026 Feb 2015
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh14415011415 Sep 2018
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka1308816630 Jun 2008
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka12811514020 Feb 2014
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh12714215125 Mar 2017

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka5/16928 May 2021
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka5/311030 Jun 2008
Tanvir Islam Bangladesh5/39105 Jul 2025
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh5/621028 Mar 2013
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka4/107.52 Jul 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka357/950BangladeshGaddafi Stadium, Lahore25 Jun 2008
Sri Lanka332/850BangladeshNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi30 Jun 2008
Sri Lanka332/150BangladeshMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Feb 2015
Bangladesh324/550Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla25 Mar 2017
Bangladesh320/750Sri LankaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Jan 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh8224Sri LankaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur25 Jan 2018
Bangladesh11237Sri LankaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain21 Mar 2007
Bangladesh11835.5Sri LankaShaheed Chandu Stadium, Bogra20 Feb 2006
Sri Lanka12435.2BangladeshDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai15 Sep 2018
Bangladesh13746.5Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo23 Jul 2007

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Bangladesh won by 163 runsODIShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Jan 2018
Sri Lanka won by 158 runsODINational Stadium Karachi, Karachi30 Jun 2008
Bangladesh won by 137 runsODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai15 Sep 2018
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsODIR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo23 Jul 2004
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsODIShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur25 Jan 2018
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsODIShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur8 Jan 2010

Latest results

DateVenueResult
8 Jul 2025Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 99 runs
5 Jul 2025R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboBangladesh won by 16 runs
2 Jul 2025R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 77 runs
18 Mar 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 4 wickets
15 Mar 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramSri Lanka won by 3 wickets
13 Mar 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 6 wickets
6 Nov 2023Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiBangladesh won by 3 wickets
9 Sep 2023R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 21 runs
31 Aug 2023Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 5 wickets
28 May 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurSri Lanka won by 97 runs

Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 22, from Sep 2007 to Sep 2025.

Most Runs in Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka14145668640.43156.3507
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka13134157731.92135.1805
Mahmudullah Bangladesh15153685436.80147.2001
Liton Das Bangladesh12123037625.25124.6901
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh111130072*37.50147.7803
MD Shanaka Sri Lanka141429464*36.75146.2701
P Nissanka Sri Lanka882835035.38140.8001
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka10102395847.80155.1901
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka111122280*31.71151.0201
Towhid Hridoy Bangladesh992145830.57133.7501

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh1717234/2122.178.230
N Thushara Sri Lanka77145/2013.146.811
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh1010123/2418.176.810
SL Malinga Sri Lanka66113/2014.647.320
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh1010112/2429.459.040
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka66102/2218.107.870
Rishad Hossain Bangladesh88103/1819.006.950
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh99104/1124.107.950
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh6692/2921.118.260
Mahmudullah Bangladesh111172/1527.146.550

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka8655669 Mar 2024
KIC Asalanka Sri Lanka80*495524 Oct 2021
Sabbir Rahman Bangladesh805410328 Feb 2016
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka7753914 Apr 2017
Liton Das Bangladesh76501513 Jul 2025

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
N Thushara Sri Lanka5/2049 Mar 2024
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh4/11416 Jul 2025
N Thushara Sri Lanka4/1847 Jun 2024
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh4/2136 Apr 2017
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh3/1747 Jun 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh215/519.4Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo10 Mar 2018
Sri Lanka214/620BangladeshR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo10 Mar 2018
Sri Lanka210/420BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet18 Feb 2018
Sri Lanka206/320BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet4 Mar 2024
Bangladesh203/820Sri LankaSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet4 Mar 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh8316Sri LankaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg18 Sep 2007
Sri Lanka9415.2BangladeshRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla13 Jul 2025
Bangladesh12019.5Sri LankaZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram14 Feb 2014
Sri Lanka13118BangladeshR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo6 Apr 2017
Bangladesh13518.4Sri LankaSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet18 Feb 2018

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Bangladesh won by 83 runsT20IRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla13 Jul 2025
Sri Lanka won by 75 runsT20ISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet18 Feb 2018
Sri Lanka won by 64 runsT20IThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg18 Sep 2007
Bangladesh won by 8 wicketsT20ISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet6 Mar 2024
Bangladesh won by 8 wicketsT20IR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo16 Jul 2025
Sri Lanka won by 7 wicketsT20IPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy10 Jul 2025

Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh T20I Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
20 Sep 2025Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiBangladesh won by 4 wickets
13 Sep 2025Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiSri Lanka won by 6 wickets
16 Jul 2025R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboBangladesh won by 8 wickets
13 Jul 2025Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaBangladesh won by 83 runs
10 Jul 2025Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 7 wickets
7 Jun 2024Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasBangladesh won by 2 wickets
9 Mar 2024Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetSri Lanka won by 28 runs
6 Mar 2024Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by 8 wickets
4 Mar 2024Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetSri Lanka won by 3 runs
1 Sep 2022Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSri Lanka won by 2 wickets

Player of the Match Awards: Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh Players

PlayerAwards
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka6
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka6
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka5
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh5
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh5
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka5
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka4
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka4

Grounds where Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh have met most

Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh Players: Run and Wicket Leaders

Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) averaged 105.13 in Tests against Bangladesh, scoring 1,577 runs with 7 centuries, among them the top score of 319 at Chattogram in Feb 2014. Mushfiqur Rahim (Bangladesh) is close behind on 1,546, and his 200 at Galle in Mar 2013 came in Bangladesh’s 638, their best Test total against Sri Lanka.

Muttiah Muralitharan (Sri Lanka) needed just 8 Tests to collect 59 wickets, at 13.41 apiece and with 6 hauls of five or more. HMRKB Herath (Sri Lanka) adds 49 and the best figures, 7/89.

Mushfiqur also tops the ODI runs with 1,203, and Taskin Ahmed (Bangladesh) heads the ODI bowling with 28. On the T20I side, BKG Mendis (Sri Lanka) has 566 runs with 7 fifties, and Mustafizur Rahman (Bangladesh) leads the bowling with 23 wickets. TM Dilshan and BKG Mendis (both Sri Lanka) are level on 6 match awards apiece, the best on either team.

Questions about Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh

Which team leads the Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh rivalry?

Sri Lanka, by 62 wins to 23 over 93 games from Jul 2004. Bangladesh have won only 1 of the 18 decided Tests, losing 17; ODIs sit at 32 to 13, while T20Is are much closer at 13 to 9.

When did Sri Lanka and Bangladesh last meet?

On 20 Sep 2025 in Dubai, where Bangladesh won a T20I by 4 wickets. Before that, Sri Lanka won the latest ODI by 99 runs at Pallekele on 8 Jul 2025.

Who made the biggest individual Test score in Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh matches?

KC Sangakkara’s 319 at Chattogram on 4 Feb 2014, made from 482 balls. Sri Lanka’s 730/6 at Mirpur shortly before, on 27 Jan 2014, is the biggest team total.

Which batter has the most Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh ODI runs?

Mushfiqur Rahim (Bangladesh) with 1,203, built over 36 innings. KC Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) has 1,047 from far fewer innings, 22.

What is the lowest total in this matchup?

Bangladesh’s 62 all out in a Test at the P Sara Oval, Colombo, on 3 Jul 2007. In ODIs, their low point is 82 at Mirpur in Jan 2018.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.