Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Chattogram

Covers 63 international matches at this ground from Feb 2006 to Apr 2025.

A fourth-innings chase of 395 is the standout figure in this Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium pitch report, and it says plenty about how well Test pitches have lasted in Chattogram. The ground appears in 63 matches of the data, running from Feb 2006 up to Apr 2025.

Tests make up 20 of them, with 17 ODIs and 23 men’s T20Is, and a short women’s T20I series of 3 games. Last time out, in a Test starting 28 Apr 2025, Bangladesh dismissed Zimbabwe for 111 on the way to an innings-and-106-run win.

Chattogram Pitch Report: Tests That Last, ODIs That Suit the Chase

Test scoring here stays high deep into matches. First innings average 378 and second innings 340. The third drops to 210, but the fourth innings average is 222, higher than the third, and a side has chased 395 to win. That fits the 7 draws in 20 Tests. Sri Lanka made 713/9 in Jan 2018, the biggest total at the ground.

ODIs have favoured the chase: 11 wins against 6. With DLS games set aside, ODI openers average 242 against 206 for the reply, and 288 is the record chase. Lately totals have jumped: the latest 10 opening innings average 279, well above the long-run mark. The smallest total defended is 177.

The men’s T20I split is tighter, 12 to 11 with batting first just ahead. First innings average 146 in the pitch table and the last 10 have averaged 153. Chasers have got home with 190, and 119 has been protected. Several T20I extremes date from Mar 2014, including the Netherlands’ 39 all out against Sri Lanka.

The toss has meant little. Its winner took 27 of 56 games with a result, and captains have split 34 to field and 29 to bat.

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bir_Shrestho_Flight_Lieutenant_Matiur_Rahman_Cricket_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury StadiumChattogramBangladesh22,000

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests20–––28 Feb 200628 Apr 2025
ODIs1761123812 Dec 201018 Mar 2024
T20Is23121115012 Feb 20147 May 2024
T20Is (women)32111125 Oct 202329 Oct 2023

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs16242206288177279
T20Is21146132190119153
T20Is (women)31119686120–

Chattogram Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests20378340210222395

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 20, from Feb 2006 to Apr 2025.

Most Test Runs at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mominul Haque Bangladesh14251,34818161.2761.5572
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh17291,10810539.5747.7425
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh122284713338.5049.4526
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh15258058435.0055.7906
Liton Das Bangladesh71259711449.7552.4115
Imrul Kayes Bangladesh91754613032.1247.7720
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka24539319134.7567.1221
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh101848310432.2051.2221
Mahmudullah Bangladesh81445083*37.5055.0103
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka3539319678.6060.1812

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Taijul Islam Bangladesh1324557/11634.472.834
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh1526435/6235.882.993
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh1016376/8037.413.062
Shahadat Hossain Bangladesh59175/7129.714.041
Nayeem Hasan Bangladesh48176/10529.943.362
NM Lyon Australia12137/9411.852.222
JA Warrican West Indies24134/6222.692.850
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh59124/3733.583.580
Jubair Hossain Bangladesh24105/9621.003.811
Elias Sunny Bangladesh23106/9425.103.301

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka319482328Bangladesh4 Feb 2014
KR Mayers West Indies210*310207Bangladesh3 Feb 2021
Younis Khan Pakistan200*290183Bangladesh9 Dec 2011
AD Mathews Sri Lanka199397191Bangladesh15 May 2022
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka196327232Bangladesh31 Jan 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
NM Lyon Australia7/9436.2Bangladesh4 Sep 2017
Taijul Islam Bangladesh7/11644.4Pakistan26 Nov 2021
Taijul Islam Bangladesh6/3311.2West Indies22 Nov 2018
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka6/5419.5Bangladesh28 Feb 2006
NM Lyon Australia6/6033Bangladesh4 Sep 2017

Highest Test Totals at Chattogram

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka713/9199.3BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram31 Jan 2018
Pakistan594/5176.5BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram9 Dec 2011
Sri Lanka587156.4BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram4 Feb 2014
South Africa575/6144.2BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram29 Oct 2024
Sri Lanka531159BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram30 Mar 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe11146.2BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram28 Apr 2025
Bangladesh12535.5West IndiesZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram22 Nov 2018
Bangladesh13551.2PakistanZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram9 Dec 2011
West Indies13935.2BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram22 Nov 2018
Bangladesh14343.4South AfricaZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram29 Oct 2024

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 17, from Dec 2010 to Mar 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh161653673*67.0081.7105
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh11114319547.8980.8604
Imrul Kayes Bangladesh7739711566.1777.5413
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh101032710132.7078.9912
Soumya Sarkar Bangladesh5528511757.00114.0012
Nazmul Hossain Shanto Bangladesh55236122*59.0086.1311
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe552127542.4089.0803
Ishan Kishan India11210210210.00160.3110
Mahmudullah Bangladesh111120564*22.7875.0901
J Liyanage Sri Lanka33177101*88.5094.6511

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh1212254/1617.364.260
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh77113/3425.185.040
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh66113/4228.915.750
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh6692/2423.674.330
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh7792/1834.894.830
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh4483/2114.122.830
Mahmudullah Bangladesh9983/423.624.830
Mohammad Saifuddin Bangladesh3373/4521.005.070
Arafat Sunny Bangladesh2264/298.502.680
AU Rashid England2264/4310.674.270

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Ishan Kishan India2101312410Bangladesh10 Dec 2022
SC Williams Zimbabwe129*143101Bangladesh26 Oct 2018
Nazmul Hossain Shanto Bangladesh122*129132Sri Lanka13 Mar 2024
Soumya Sarkar Bangladesh1179296Zimbabwe26 Oct 2018
Imrul Kayes Bangladesh115112102Zimbabwe26 Oct 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh4/165West Indies18 Oct 2011
Arafat Sunny Bangladesh4/299.5Zimbabwe23 Nov 2014
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh4/3510England6 Mar 2023
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh4/4110Zimbabwe21 Nov 2014
AU Rashid England4/4310Bangladesh12 Oct 2016

Highest ODI Totals at Chattogram

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India409/850BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram10 Dec 2022
Bangladesh297/650West IndiesZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram25 Jan 2021
Bangladesh288/342.1ZimbabweZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram26 Oct 2018
Sri Lanka287/747.1BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram15 Mar 2024
Zimbabwe286/550BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram26 Oct 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies6122BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram18 Oct 2011
Bangladesh11938PakistanZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram6 Dec 2011
Netherlands16046.2BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram14 Mar 2011
Pakistan17746.1BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram6 Dec 2011
West Indies17744.2BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram25 Jan 2021

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 23, from Feb 2014 to May 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Liton Das Bangladesh882218327.62154.5501
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh9921738*43.40150.6900
Towhid Hridoy Bangladesh772005740.00155.0401
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka661796429.83142.0602
AD Hales England44166116*55.33158.1010
HM Amla South Africa441635640.75130.4001
Anamul Haque Bangladesh441505837.50133.9301
Rony Talukdar Bangladesh441466736.50171.7601
KS Williamson New Zealand441465148.67124.7901
JP Duminy South Africa4414286*47.33152.6901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh77154/1610.606.120
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh99135/2212.465.591
Imran Tahir South Africa44114/219.186.310
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka66104/3213.106.550
DW Steyn South Africa4494/1713.007.310
Mohammad Saifuddin Bangladesh4483/1513.506.750
SL Malinga Sri Lanka6673/2018.866.660
Nadeem Ahmed Hong Kong2264/217.836.270
SMSM Senanayake Sri Lanka5562/314.504.830
Ahsan Malik Netherlands4465/1915.677.231

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AD Hales England116*64116Sri Lanka27 Mar 2014
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka8951113England27 Mar 2014
JP Duminy South Africa86*43103New Zealand24 Mar 2014
Liton Das Bangladesh8341103Ireland29 Mar 2023
PR Stirling Ireland7741104Bangladesh31 Mar 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka5/33.3New Zealand31 Mar 2014
Ahsan Malik Netherlands5/194South Africa27 Mar 2014
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh5/224Ireland29 Mar 2023
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh4/162Ireland27 Mar 2023
DW Steyn South Africa4/174New Zealand24 Mar 2014

Chattogram Highest T20I Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh207/519.2IrelandZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram27 Mar 2023
Bangladesh202/317IrelandZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram29 Mar 2023
South Africa196/520EnglandZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram29 Mar 2014
England193/720South AfricaZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram29 Mar 2014
England190/419.2Sri LankaZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram27 Mar 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands3910.3Sri LankaZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram24 Mar 2014
Hong Kong6917NepalZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram16 Mar 2014
England8817.4NetherlandsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram31 Mar 2014
Bangladesh10816.3Hong KongZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram20 Mar 2014
Sri Lanka11919.2New ZealandZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram31 Mar 2014

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 3, from Oct 2023 to Oct 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Bismah Maroof Pakistan33984832.6780.3300
Muneeba Ali Pakistan33836127.67110.6701
S Mostary Bangladesh33491716.3389.0900
Shamima Sultana Bangladesh33492616.3381.6700
Murshida Khatun Bangladesh22432321.5063.2400

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Nahida Akter Bangladesh3385/85.503.771
Nashra Sandhu Pakistan3331/813.333.640
Umm-e-Hani Pakistan3331/1215.333.830
Diana Baig Pakistan2232/3418.677.470
Sadia Iqbal Pakistan3332/1919.334.830

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Muneeba Ali Pakistan614980Bangladesh29 Oct 2023
Bismah Maroof Pakistan484920Bangladesh29 Oct 2023
Bismah Maroof Pakistan304420Bangladesh27 Oct 2023
Shorna Akter Bangladesh27*2211Pakistan27 Oct 2023
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh26*2830Pakistan25 Oct 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Nahida Akter Bangladesh5/83.4Pakistan25 Oct 2023
Nahida Akter Bangladesh2/154Pakistan27 Oct 2023
Sadia Iqbal Pakistan2/194Bangladesh29 Oct 2023
Rabeya Khan Bangladesh2/214Pakistan27 Oct 2023
Fariha Trisna Bangladesh2/214Pakistan29 Oct 2023

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan132/420BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram29 Oct 2023
Bangladesh120/620PakistanZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram27 Oct 2023
Bangladesh101/920PakistanZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram29 Oct 2023
Pakistan100/720BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram27 Oct 2023
Bangladesh86/519.3PakistanZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram25 Oct 2023

Team results at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Bangladesh49241870
Sri Lanka148330
Zimbabwe1101100
England93600
South Africa74210
Netherlands51400
New Zealand52210
West Indies51310
India43010
Ireland31200

Latest matches at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh28 Apr 2025Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by an innings and 106 runs
South Africa v Bangladesh29 Oct 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramSouth Africa won by an innings and 273 runs
Bangladesh v Zimbabwe7 May 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 9 runs
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh5 May 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 6 wickets
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh3 May 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 8 wickets
Sri Lanka v Bangladesh30 Mar 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramSri Lanka won by 192 runs
Sri Lanka v Bangladesh18 Mar 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 4 wickets
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka15 Mar 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramSri Lanka won by 3 wickets
Sri Lanka v Bangladesh13 Mar 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 6 wickets
Pakistan v Bangladesh29 Oct 2023Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramPakistan won by 31 runs

Home Record and Leading Players

Bangladesh have played 49 internationals at the ground: 24 wins, 18 defeats and 7 draws. Zimbabwe have struggled most, beaten in all 11 of their games, while India are unbeaten in 4. See the Bangladesh team records for the national picture.

Mominul Haque (Bangladesh) has 1,348 Test runs here at 61.27. Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) hit 319 in Feb 2014, the top individual score. Taijul Islam (Bangladesh) has the most Test wickets, 55, although Nathan Lyon (Australia) has the best figures, 7/94 in Sep 2017. In ODIs, India’s 409/8 in Dec 2022 included 210 by Ishan Kishan (India), while West Indies crashed to 61 in Oct 2011. Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh) is the top ODI wicket taker on 25, and Mushfiqur Rahim (Bangladesh) the top ODI run maker on 536.

In the three women’s T20Is of Oct 2023, Nahida Akter (Bangladesh) took 8 wickets, including 5/8 against Pakistan. Bangladesh’s other main grounds are Mirpur’s Shere Bangla Stadium and the Sylhet stadium.

Questions about Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium

Is the Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Chattogram has been good for batting, especially in Tests. Test first innings average 378, the fourth innings still averages 222, and 7 of 20 Tests were drawn. White-ball scores are more modest, with ODI first innings at 242 and T20I first innings at 146.

Which approach wins more in Chattogram, batting first or chasing?

Chasing, in ODIs: 11 wins against 6, with a best chase of 288. In men’s T20Is it is nearly level, with 12 wins for the side batting first and 11 for the chaser.

What is the highest score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium?

Sri Lanka’s 713/9 (Jan 2018) leads the team totals, and Kumar Sangakkara’s 319 in Feb 2014 the best individual innings. India’s 409/8 in Dec 2022 leads the ODIs, and Bangladesh’s 207/5 against Ireland the T20Is.

How have Bangladesh done at this ground?

Bangladesh have won 24 of their 49 internationals here, lost 18 and drawn 7. Most recently they crushed Zimbabwe in an Apr 2025 Test, winning by an innings.

Who leads the wicket-taking at this Chattogram ground?

Taijul Islam of Bangladesh, with 55 in Tests. Shakib Al Hasan has 43 Test wickets and leads the ODI list with 25.

What is the seating capacity of Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium?

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium holds about 22,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.