Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Bangladesh National Cricket Team Records and Results

Covers 658 matches played by Bangladesh from Feb 2003 to Aug 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

How has the Bangladesh national cricket team fared since Feb 2003? Across 658 matches up to Aug 2026, ODIs have been the best format, with 133 wins and a 41.2% share of decided games, while Tests remain the hardest, at 26 wins from 125.

The more recent Test results look brighter. In 2026 alone the data shows two home wins over Pakistan and a 9-wicket win in Darwin against Australia. Read on for Bangladesh’s record against each opponent, the Tigers’ leading batters and bowlers, and their best and worst innings totals. Matches with Afghanistan are left out, because the open data does not hold them.

Bangladesh cricket results by format

Tests: 125 played since 18 Jul 2003, producing 26 Bangladesh wins, 84 losses and 15 draws. They have a winning record against Zimbabwe (8 wins to 5) and Ireland (3 from 3), but no Test wins yet against India in 13 or South Africa in 12. Sri Lanka have been the most frequent opponent, 24 Tests, with just 1 Bangladesh win.

ODIs: 133 won and 190 lost out of 333. Zimbabwe account for 43 of those wins, the most against any side, and Bangladesh also lead West Indies 23 to 19 and Ireland 8 to 1. Australia have been the toughest ODI opponent, with only 3 Bangladesh wins in 22. A recent run of home ODI wins in 2026 over New Zealand and Australia is visible in the latest results table.

T20Is: 77 wins from 200. The record against Zimbabwe is 18 to 9 and against the Netherlands 6 to 1, but India have won 17 of 18 and South Africa all 9.

Bangladesh National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
Tests1252684015023.618 Jul 2003
ODIs3331331901–941.211 Feb 2003
T20Is200771180–539.51 Sep 2007

Bangladesh in Tests

Tests in this record book: 125, from Jul 2003 to Aug 2026.

Bangladesh Test Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Sri Lanka241176005.6
West Indies1851210029.4
New Zealand1521030016.7
India130112000.0
Zimbabwe138500061.5
Pakistan124710036.4
South Africa120102000.0
England91800011.1
Australia62400033.3
Ireland330000100.0

Most Test Runs for Bangladesh

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mushfiqur Rahim1001836,592219*39.4748.651427
Mominul Haque781455,02818137.2453.741227
Tamim Iqbal681305,01920639.2158.541031
Shakib Al Hasan681244,35621737.5562.47529
Liton Das54933,23914135.2159.91619
Mahmudullah49922,900150*34.1253.49516
Nazmul Hossain Shanto43802,42416331.0852.1477
Mehedi Hasan Miraz581042,23710423.8050.16210
Imrul Kayes38741,75115024.3247.6734
Mohammad Ashraful36701,52319022.7348.7733
Shadman Islam29551,45712028.0250.4928
Shahriar Nafees23461,18813825.8356.9816

Most Test Wickets for Bangladesh

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Taijul Islam601062648/3930.393.0619
Shakib Al Hasan671152266/3332.583.0317
Mehedi Hasan Miraz571012197/5831.993.0915
Shahadat Hossain3454706/2746.934.114
Taskin Ahmed2037556/6440.493.651
Mohammad Rafique1826525/3643.353.063
Hasan Mahmud1628456/5530.473.573
Nayeem Hasan1223446/10528.803.074
Mahmudullah4365425/5146.403.441
Mashrafe Mortaza2028414/6042.903.310
Ebadat Hossain2437406/4656.953.641
Nahid Rana1221385/4036.844.582

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh219*421181Zimbabwe11 Nov 2018
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh217276310New Zealand12 Jan 2017
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh206278177Pakistan28 Apr 2015
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh203*318280Zimbabwe22 Feb 2020
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh200321221Sri Lanka8 Mar 2013
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh191341221Pakistan21 Aug 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Taijul Islam Bangladesh8/3916.5Zimbabwe25 Oct 2014
Shoriful Islam Bangladesh7/4815Australia22 Aug 2026
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh7/5816West Indies30 Nov 2018
Taijul Islam Bangladesh7/11644.4Pakistan26 Nov 2021
Taijul Islam Bangladesh7/13840.2Zimbabwe28 Jun 2026
Shahadat Hossain Bangladesh6/2715.3South Africa22 Feb 2008

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh638196Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle8 Mar 2013
Bangladesh595/8152New ZealandBasin Reserve, Wellington12 Jan 2017
Bangladesh587/8141IrelandSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet11 Nov 2025
Bangladesh565167.3PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi21 Aug 2024
Bangladesh560/6154ZimbabweShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur22 Feb 2020

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh4318.4West IndiesSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound4 Jul 2018
Bangladesh5319South AfricaKingsmead, Durban31 Mar 2022
Bangladesh6225.2Sri LankaP Sara Oval, Colombo3 Jul 2007
Bangladesh6434AustraliaGreat Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay22 Aug 2026
Bangladesh8023.3South AfricaSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)8 Apr 2022

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Bangladesh won by an innings and 184 runsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur30 Nov 2018
Bangladesh won by an innings and 106 runsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur22 Feb 2020
Bangladesh won by an innings and 106 runsTestZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram28 Apr 2025
Bangladesh won by 220 runsTestHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Jul 2021
Bangladesh won by 218 runsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur11 Nov 2018
Bangladesh won by 217 runsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Nov 2025
Bangladesh won by 10 wicketsTestRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi21 Aug 2024
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsTestMarrara Stadium, Darwin13 Aug 2026
Bangladesh won by 8 wicketsTestBay Oval, Mount Maunganui1 Jan 2022

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Bangladesh v Australia22 Aug 2026Great Barrier Reef Arena, MackayAustralia won by an innings and 51 runs
Australia v Bangladesh13 Aug 2026Marrara Stadium, DarwinBangladesh won by 9 wickets
Bangladesh v Zimbabwe28 Jun 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by an innings and 85 runs
Bangladesh v Pakistan16 May 2026Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by 78 runs
Bangladesh v Pakistan8 May 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 104 runs
Bangladesh v Ireland19 Nov 2025Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 217 runs
Ireland v Bangladesh11 Nov 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by an innings and 47 runs
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka25 Jun 2025Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboSri Lanka won by an innings and 78 runs

Bangladesh in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 333, from Feb 2003 to Jul 2026.

Bangladesh ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Zimbabwe584315–0074.1
Sri Lanka471332–0228.9
West Indies442319–1154.8
New Zealand411228–0130.0
India30722–0124.1
Pakistan28622–0021.4
England23518–0021.7
Australia22318–0114.3
South Africa18612–0033.3
Ireland1281–0388.9
Kenya431–0075.0
Netherlands211–0050.0

Most ODI Runs for Bangladesh Cricket Players

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Tamim Iqbal2152157,64815837.6779.001255
Mushfiqur Rahim2272277,09614437.9580.79944
Shakib Al Hasan2002006,638124*38.1583.71852
Mahmudullah1891895,131128*36.1377.92429
Liton Das93932,47817629.5085.27412
Soumya Sarkar73732,33416933.8395.03315
Mohammad Ashraful1121122,30110922.1268.81314
Imrul Kayes72722,24214431.5870.95414
Nazmul Hossain Shanto57571,742122*32.8778.54310
Towhid Hridoy41411,49310042.6679.93112
Mehedi Hasan Miraz79791,408100*20.7179.1513
Anamul Haque44441,32212030.0575.8035

Most wickets for Bangladesh in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shakib Al Hasan2052052585/3031.554.593
Mashrafe Mortaza1731732086/2634.255.061
Mustafizur Rahman1101101746/4326.485.186
Abdur Razzak1211211635/2929.544.624
Rubel Hossain93931226/2633.435.711
Mehedi Hasan Miraz1061061144/2536.534.780
Taskin Ahmed78781125/2830.775.412
Mahmudullah137137753/447.455.360
Shafiul Islam5858694/2135.705.980
Shoriful Islam3737596/4826.855.451
Syed Rasel4040464/2234.804.730
Mohammad Rafique5555433/3546.794.360

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Liton Das Bangladesh176143168Zimbabwe6 Mar 2020
Soumya Sarkar Bangladesh169151222New Zealand20 Dec 2023
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh158136203Zimbabwe3 Mar 2020
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh15413886Zimbabwe16 Aug 2009
Imrul Kayes Bangladesh144140136Zimbabwe21 Oct 2018
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh144150114Sri Lanka15 Sep 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Nahid Rana Bangladesh6/2110Zimbabwe6 Jul 2026
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh6/2610Kenya15 Aug 2006
Rubel Hossain Bangladesh6/265.5New Zealand29 Oct 2013
Rishad Hossain Bangladesh6/359West Indies18 Oct 2025
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh6/4310India21 Jun 2015
Shoriful Islam Bangladesh6/4810Australia14 Jun 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh349/650IrelandSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet20 Mar 2023
Bangladesh338/850IrelandSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet18 Mar 2023
Bangladesh333/850AustraliaTrent Bridge, Nottingham20 Jun 2019
Bangladesh330/650South AfricaThe Oval, London2 Jun 2019
Bangladesh329/650PakistanShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur17 Apr 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh5818.5West IndiesShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur4 Mar 2011
Bangladesh5817.4IndiaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur17 Jun 2014
Bangladesh7024.4West IndiesNational Cricket Stadium, Grenada22 Aug 2014
Bangladesh7427.4AustraliaMarrara Cricket Ground, Darwin30 Aug 2008
Bangladesh7828South AfricaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Mar 2011

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Bangladesh won by 183 runsODISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet18 Mar 2023
Bangladesh won by 179 runsODIShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur23 Oct 2025
Bangladesh won by 169 runsODISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet1 Mar 2020
Bangladesh won by 10 wicketsODISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet23 Mar 2023
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsODISuperSport Park, Centurion23 Mar 2022
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsODIProvidence Stadium, Guyana13 Jul 2022

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh11 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareBangladesh won by 7 wickets
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh9 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 13 runs
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh6 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 25 runs
Bangladesh v Australia14 Jun 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurAustralia won by 1 wicket
Australia v Bangladesh11 Jun 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 5 wickets (DLS)
Bangladesh v Australia9 Jun 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 86 runs (DLS)
Bangladesh v New Zealand23 Apr 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 55 runs
New Zealand v Bangladesh20 Apr 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 6 wickets

Bangladesh in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 200, from Sep 2007 to Jul 2026.

T20Is record against each team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Zimbabwe27189–0066.7
Pakistan26521–0019.2
New Zealand22516–0123.8
Sri Lanka22913–0040.9
West Indies22812–0240.0
India18117–005.6
Australia14410–0028.6
Ireland953–0162.5
South Africa909–000.0
Netherlands861–0185.7
UAE642–0066.7
England431–0075.0
USA312–0033.3
Hong Kong211–0050.0
Nepal220–00100.0
Oman220–00100.0

Most runs for Bangladesh in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Liton Das1091092,4678323.50128.96014
Shakib Al Hasan1101102,2958423.66122.47012
Mahmudullah1181182,22364*24.16117.8108
Tamim Iqbal67671,567103*25.27120.7217
Soumya Sarkar84841,4666818.32123.0905
Mushfiqur Rahim82821,30772*19.80115.1506
Towhid Hridoy55551,30383*28.33125.1707
Tanzid Hasan48481,1938928.40127.59011
Afif Hossain58581,03177*21.04121.0103
Nazmul Hossain Shanto44449597124.59109.7304
Sabbir Rahman43439398024.71120.3804
Mohammad Naim35358398125.42103.7104

Most T20I Wickets for Bangladesh

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mustafizur Rahman1161161506/1020.507.272
Shakib Al Hasan1101101315/2020.956.922
Taskin Ahmed8282984/1623.417.790
Mahedi Hasan7171744/1123.656.870
Rishad Hossain5555704/2621.998.200
Shoriful Islam5656633/1724.468.210
Mohammad Saifuddin4545483/1228.488.730
Tanzim Hasan Sakib3737444/725.188.340
Al-Amin Hossain2828433/2016.567.100
Nasum Ahmed4242404/1026.057.560
Abdur Razzak2828344/1620.766.960
Mahmudullah7171343/1030.247.380

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh103*63105Oman13 Mar 2016
Parvez Hossain Emon Bangladesh1005459UAE17 May 2025
Tanzid Hasan Bangladesh896294West Indies31 Oct 2025
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh88*61102West Indies10 Dec 2012
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh8454112Pakistan25 Sep 2012
Liton Das Bangladesh8341103Ireland29 Mar 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh6/104USA25 May 2024
Elias Sunny Bangladesh5/134Ireland18 Jul 2012
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh5/204West Indies20 Dec 2018
Mosaddek Hossain Bangladesh5/204Zimbabwe31 Jul 2022
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh5/224New Zealand26 Mar 2016
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh5/224Ireland29 Mar 2023

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh215/519.4Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo10 Mar 2018
Bangladesh211/420West IndiesShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur20 Dec 2018
Bangladesh207/519.2IrelandZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram27 Mar 2023
Bangladesh205/520UAESharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah19 May 2025
Bangladesh203/820Sri LankaSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet4 Mar 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh7015.4New ZealandEden Gardens, Kolkata26 Mar 2016
Bangladesh7315AustraliaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai4 Nov 2021
Bangladesh769.3New ZealandEden Park, Auckland1 Apr 2021
Bangladesh7619.4New ZealandShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur5 Sep 2021
Bangladesh7817.3New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton3 Feb 2010

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Bangladesh won by 84 runsT20IAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat21 Oct 2021
Bangladesh won by 83 runsT20IRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla13 Jul 2025
Bangladesh won by 80 runsT20IArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown19 Dec 2024
Bangladesh won by 10 wicketsT20IPrairie View Cricket Complex, Houston25 May 2024
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur11 Mar 2020
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsT20ISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet1 Sep 2025

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh19 Jul 2026Queens Sports Club, BulawayoBangladesh won by 4 wickets
Bangladesh v Zimbabwe17 Jul 2026Queens Sports Club, BulawayoBangladesh won by 34 runs
Zimbabwe v Bangladesh15 Jul 2026Queens Sports Club, BulawayoZimbabwe won by 32 runs
Bangladesh v Australia21 Jun 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, ChattogramAustralia won by 7 wickets
Australia v Bangladesh19 Jun 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, ChattogramAustralia won by 7 runs
Bangladesh v Australia17 Jun 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, ChattogramAustralia won by 4 wickets
Bangladesh v New Zealand2 May 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurNew Zealand won by 6 wickets (DLS)
New Zealand v Bangladesh27 Apr 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 6 wickets

Most Player of the Match Awards for Bangladesh

PlayerAwards
Shakib Al Hasan36
Tamim Iqbal20
Mushfiqur Rahim20
Liton Das12
Mashrafe Mortaza10
Mahmudullah10
Mehedi Hasan Miraz10
Soumya Sarkar9
Mustafizur Rahman9
Mohammad Ashraful7

Top Bangladesh national cricket team players

Shakib Al Hasan stands above everyone for Bangladesh in match awards, with 36, while Tamim Iqbal and Mushfiqur Rahim are tied for second on 20. Shakib has the most ODI wickets, 258, and also sits third in ODI runs with 6,638.

Mushfiqur Rahim has made 6,592 Test runs in 100 Tests, more than any teammate, and he owns four of the six highest Test innings for Bangladesh, topped by 219 not out against Zimbabwe at Mirpur in Nov 2018. Tamim’s 7,648 ODI runs, with 12 hundreds, are a Bangladesh record, and Liton Das has the most in T20Is, 2,467.

Taijul Islam has 264 Test wickets and the best innings figures, 8/39 versus Zimbabwe in Oct 2014. Mustafizur Rahman has taken 150 T20I wickets for his country, the most, and his 6/10 against USA in May 2024 is Bangladesh’s best T20I analysis.

Bangladesh's best and worst totals and widest wins

Bangladesh’s highest Test total is 638 against Sri Lanka at Galle in Mar 2013. Ireland conceded the 50-over high, 349/6 at Sylhet on 20 Mar 2023, and Sri Lanka the T20I high, 215/5 in Colombo in Mar 2018.

The lowest totals are severe. Bangladesh were bowled out for 43 by West Indies at North Sound in Jul 2018, and twice for 58 in ODIs, both at Mirpur. A 220-run defeat of Zimbabwe in Harare in Jul 2021 is their widest Test margin, and Ireland were beaten by 183 runs in an ODI in Mar 2023.

Most of these numbers were set at home, and Shere Bangla National Stadium appears again and again. For single rivalries, see Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe, India vs Bangladesh and Pakistan vs Bangladesh. The women’s record is on the Bangladesh Women page.

Questions about Bangladesh

How many matches has the Bangladesh cricket team won?

Bangladesh have 26 Test wins, 133 ODI wins and 77 T20I wins from the 658 matches logged since Feb 2003. Their games with Afghanistan are not included.

Which Bangladesh player has the most runs?

Tamim Iqbal leads in ODIs with 7,648. Mushfiqur Rahim is first in Tests on 6,592, and Liton Das first in T20Is on 2,467.

Which bowler has taken the most wickets for Bangladesh?

Taijul Islam in Tests (264), Shakib Al Hasan in ODIs (258) and Mustafizur Rahman in T20Is (150).

Which team have Bangladesh beaten most often?

Zimbabwe, who have lost to Bangladesh 43 times in ODIs, 18 times in T20Is and 8 times in Tests.

What is Bangladesh's lowest Test total?

43 all out against West Indies at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, in the Test starting 4 Jul 2018. Bangladesh lasted 18.4 overs.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.