Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sinhalese Sports Club Ground Pitch Report and Records, Colombo

Covers 43 international matches at this ground from Dec 2003 to Aug 2026.

This Sinhalese Sports Club Ground pitch report rests on 43 internationals at the SSC in Colombo, Sri Lanka, played from Dec 2003 to Aug 2026. Twenty of them were Tests, and the Test story is simple: big runs early, far fewer late.

The rest is a mix of 8 men’s ODIs, 5 men’s T20Is, all played in Feb 2026, and 10 women’s internationals. The latest game was the drawn India v Sri Lanka Test on 23 Aug 2026.

SSC Pitch Report: Big Starts, Thin Fourth Innings

Test scores at the SSC follow a clear slope. Sides batting first average 366, and the reply has done better still at 392, so both teams usually bank a large total. Then the numbers fall: 272 next, and 221 for the side batting last. No side has a recorded 4th-innings chase in the table, which tells you that batting last in a Test here has been hard work. Draws are uncommon: 7 in 20.

The ground’s biggest total came in Jul 2006: 756/5 by Sri Lanka, with South Africa in the field. In Jul 2010 Sri Lanka made 642/4 and India answered with 707.

Set aside the DLS games and the men’s ODI first innings comes to 268 on average, with chasers on 232. Nobody has defended less than 269 here, while 290 is the record chase. Men’s T20Is in Feb 2026 leaned the other way from chasing: 175 first up against 130 second, with nothing above 148 chased.

The toss has mattered too. Whoever called correctly won 21 of the 33 decided games, though captains split 23 to 20 between batting and bowling.

Sinhalese Sports Club Ground capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinhalese_Sports_Club_Cricket_Ground). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground (SSC)ColomboSri Lanka10,000

SSC Cricket Ground Colombo Stats by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests20–––18 Dec 200323 Aug 2026
ODIs83325731 Aug 200522 Feb 2020
ODIs (women)51315817 Oct 20144 May 2023
T20Is5321757 Feb 202618 Feb 2026
T20Is (women)51411727 Sep 201612 May 2023

Sinhalese Sports Club Ground Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs5268232290269–
ODIs (women)4158146171186–
T20Is5175130148190–
T20Is (women)5117111146158–

SSC Pitch Report for Tests: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests20366392272221–

Sinhalese Sports Club Ground Tests records

Tests in this record book: 20, from Dec 2003 to Aug 2026.

Most Test Runs at the SSC, Colombo

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka12181,68937499.3555.1475
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka12181,38028792.0056.7454
AD Mathews Sri Lanka112081811054.5347.3125
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka912738125*67.0969.8224
TT Samaraweera Sri Lanka6960214386.0047.8232
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka61250814142.3352.0013
DM de Silva Sri Lanka71344912937.4256.5514
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka61140911037.1870.2712
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka5935613239.5646.7211
NT Paranavitana Sri Lanka51034510038.3345.7611

Most Test Wickets at the SSC, Colombo

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka1019759/12723.192.839
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka612496/2616.672.255
MDK Perera Sri Lanka611295/6931.592.802
CRD Fernando Sri Lanka59154/4832.333.200
KA Maharaj South Africa12129/12923.583.491
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka35124/6032.422.720
KTGD Prasad Sri Lanka47124/6937.424.010
R Ashwin India24115/6927.553.671
AM Fernando Sri Lanka34114/10628.363.900
I Sharma India35115/5431.183.651

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka374572431South Africa27 Jul 2006
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka287457350South Africa27 Jul 2006
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka219335290India26 Jul 2010
SR Tendulkar India203347231Sri Lanka26 Jul 2010
Abdullah Shafique Pakistan201326194Sri Lanka24 Jul 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka9/12733.1Pakistan14 Aug 2014
KA Maharaj South Africa9/12941.1Sri Lanka20 Jul 2018
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka7/6418.1Australia13 Aug 2016
Nauman Ali Pakistan7/7023Sri Lanka24 Jul 2023
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka7/15752Australia16 Sep 2011

Sinhalese Sports Club Ground Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka756/5185.1South AfricaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo27 Jul 2006
India707225.2Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo26 Jul 2010
Sri Lanka642/4159.4IndiaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo26 Jul 2010
Sri Lanka628/8181.5EnglandSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo18 Dec 2003
India622/9158Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo3 Aug 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh8932.3Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo25 Jun 2007
South Africa12434.5Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo20 Jul 2018
Bangladesh13344.2Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo25 Jun 2025
India13845Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo23 Jul 2008
England14867.5Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo18 Dec 2003

Sinhalese Sports Club Ground ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 8, from Aug 2005 to Feb 2020.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka55258101*64.5073.0911
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka441735057.6791.5301
DM Bravo West Indies441657941.2572.0501
RR Sarwan West Indies331477549.0068.6902
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka441397534.7567.1501
AB Barath West Indies3312511341.6775.7610
SD Hope West Indies11115115115.0082.1410
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka33905230.00128.5701
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka44864421.5084.3100
CS Baugh West Indies22774977.0083.7000

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka3374/3716.294.150
SL Malinga Sri Lanka4463/3020.334.260
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka4453/5832.804.100
SJ Benn West Indies1144/389.503.800
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka2243/2915.504.330
CRD Fernando Sri Lanka2242/2918.504.350
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka3343/3622.505.000
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka2244/4624.005.050
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1133/3712.333.700
AS Joseph West Indies1133/4214.004.200

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SD Hope West Indies115140100Sri Lanka22 Feb 2020
AB Barath West Indies11312982Sri Lanka31 Jan 2011
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka101*14370West Indies3 Feb 2011
DM Bravo West Indies799191Sri Lanka6 Feb 2011
RR Sarwan West Indies7510041Sri Lanka31 Jan 2011

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka4/377.3Bangladesh1 Apr 2017
SJ Benn West Indies4/3810Sri Lanka6 Feb 2011
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka4/4610West Indies6 Feb 2011
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka3/297Bangladesh31 Aug 2005
SL Malinga Sri Lanka3/3010West Indies3 Feb 2011

SSC Colombo Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka290/949.1West IndiesSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo22 Feb 2020
West Indies289/750Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo22 Feb 2020
Sri Lanka280/950BangladeshSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo1 Apr 2017
Sri Lanka277/950West IndiesSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo6 Feb 2011
Sri Lanka269/950BangladeshSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo31 Aug 2005

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies20350Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo3 Feb 2011
Bangladesh21044.3Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo1 Apr 2017
Sri Lanka22449.4PakistanSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo22 Mar 2006
West Indies25149Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo6 Feb 2011

Sinhalese Sports Club Ground T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 5, from Feb 2026 to Feb 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Sahibzada Farhan Pakistan33220100*110.00169.2311
L Tucker Ireland119494*–184.3101
Shadab Khan Pakistan337436*37.00160.8700
Babar Azam Pakistan22614630.50122.0000
Saim Ayub Pakistan33572419.00135.7100
GJ Delany Ireland11565656.00186.6701
Aamir Kaleem Oman22555027.50152.7801
Shubham Ranjane USA11515151.00170.0001
Agha Salman Pakistan33513817.00150.0000
Shayan Jahangir USA11494949.00144.1200

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Usman Tariq Pakistan2274/166.145.730
Shadab Khan Pakistan3353/1914.205.920
SC van Schalkwyk USA1144/256.256.250
Salman Mirza Pakistan2243/248.756.000
Mohammad Nawaz Pakistan3342/3820.257.360
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe1133/165.334.000
J Little Ireland1133/165.334.000
R Ngarava Zimbabwe1133/175.674.250
B Evans Zimbabwe1133/186.004.700
Abrar Ahmed Pakistan2232/2317.676.620

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Sahibzada Farhan Pakistan100*58114Namibia18 Feb 2026
L Tucker Ireland94*51104Oman14 Feb 2026
Sahibzada Farhan Pakistan734165USA10 Feb 2026
GJ Delany Ireland563034Oman14 Feb 2026
Shubham Ranjane USA513033Pakistan10 Feb 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Usman Tariq Pakistan4/163.3Namibia18 Feb 2026
SC van Schalkwyk USA4/254Pakistan10 Feb 2026
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe3/164Oman9 Feb 2026
J Little Ireland3/164Oman14 Feb 2026
R Ngarava Zimbabwe3/174Oman9 Feb 2026

Highest T20I Totals at the SSC Cricket Ground

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland235/520OmanSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo14 Feb 2026
Pakistan199/320NamibiaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo18 Feb 2026
Pakistan190/920USASinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo10 Feb 2026
USA158/820PakistanSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo10 Feb 2026
Pakistan148/719.3NetherlandsSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo7 Feb 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Namibia9717.3PakistanSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo18 Feb 2026
Oman10319.5ZimbabweSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo9 Feb 2026
Oman13918IrelandSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo14 Feb 2026
Netherlands14719.5PakistanSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo7 Feb 2026

Sinhalese Sports Club Ground ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 5, from Oct 2014 to May 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka5528310656.6068.3612
GWHM Perera Sri Lanka44894329.6752.0500
T Chetty South Africa22855942.5071.4301
PM Weerakkody Sri Lanka44823620.5073.2100
LE Kaushalya Sri Lanka33544618.0065.0600

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Ismail South Africa3394/359.333.820
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka4462/2318.504.530
OU Ranasinghe Sri Lanka2255/3411.205.601
Y Fourie South Africa3353/2012.003.530
M Kapp South Africa3352/1716.403.970

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka106151110South Africa17 Oct 2014
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka646064Bangladesh4 May 2023
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka637180South Africa19 Oct 2014
T Chetty South Africa598140Sri Lanka21 Oct 2014
NR Sciver-Brunt England47*4070Sri Lanka9 Nov 2016

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
OU Ranasinghe Sri Lanka5/346Bangladesh4 May 2023
S Ismail South Africa4/359Sri Lanka17 Oct 2014
Y Fourie South Africa3/206Sri Lanka17 Oct 2014
KADA Kanchana Sri Lanka3/263South Africa19 Oct 2014
S Ismail South Africa3/346Sri Lanka19 Oct 2014

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka209/850South AfricaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo17 Oct 2014
Sri Lanka186/530BangladeshSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo4 May 2023
England171/229.3Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo9 Nov 2016
Sri Lanka168/750EnglandSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo9 Nov 2016
Sri Lanka143/626South AfricaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo19 Oct 2014

Sinhalese Sports Club Ground T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 5, from Sep 2016 to May 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
NND de Silva Sri Lanka4413163*131.00121.3001
H Madavi Sri Lanka3312551*125.0097.6601
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka551173823.40115.8400
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh3311375*56.50111.8801
MAA Sanjeewani Sri Lanka33656121.6795.5901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
KDU Prabodhani Sri Lanka5562/1710.834.330
BMSM Kumari Sri Lanka4463/2311.174.790
Fahima Khatun Bangladesh3352/1613.405.580
K Kavindi Sri Lanka3342/2814.007.000
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka4442/916.755.430

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh75*5172Sri Lanka9 May 2023
NND de Silva Sri Lanka63*3944Bangladesh12 May 2023
MAA Sanjeewani Sri Lanka615880Pakistan28 Mar 2018
Javeria Khan Pakistan523680Sri Lanka28 Mar 2018
H Madavi Sri Lanka51*4260Bangladesh12 May 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
KM Beams Australia3/114Sri Lanka27 Sep 2016
BMSM Kumari Sri Lanka3/234Pakistan28 Mar 2018
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka2/93.3Bangladesh11 May 2023
WK Dilhari Sri Lanka2/133Bangladesh11 May 2023
BMSM Kumari Sri Lanka2/144Bangladesh11 May 2023

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka158/320BangladeshSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo12 May 2023
Bangladesh146/419.5Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo9 May 2023
Sri Lanka145/620BangladeshSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo9 May 2023
Pakistan133/919.5Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo28 Mar 2018
Sri Lanka124/620PakistanSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo28 Mar 2018

Team results at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Sri Lanka2814572
Pakistan85120
India62121
Bangladesh40400
West Indies40301
England31110
South Africa30210
Australia20110
Oman20200
Ireland11000

Latest matches at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Sri Lanka23 Aug 2026Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboDrawn
Pakistan v Namibia18 Feb 2026Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboPakistan won by 102 runs
Ireland v Oman14 Feb 2026Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboIreland won by 96 runs
Pakistan v USA10 Feb 2026Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboPakistan won by 32 runs
Oman v Zimbabwe9 Feb 2026Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboZimbabwe won by 8 wickets
Netherlands v Pakistan7 Feb 2026Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboPakistan won by 3 wickets
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka25 Jun 2025Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboSri Lanka won by an innings and 78 runs
Sri Lanka v Pakistan24 Jul 2023Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboPakistan won by an innings and 222 runs
Sri Lanka v Bangladesh12 May 2023Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboSri Lanka won by 44 runs
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka11 May 2023Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboSri Lanka won by 7 wickets

Jayawardene, Herath and the Leading Players

Mahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka) dominates the batting. His 1,689 Test runs at the SSC came at 99.35 per dismissal and include 7 centuries; no one has topped the 374 he made against the South Africans in Jul 2006. KC Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) made 287 in the same innings and has 1,380 runs here at 92.00.

The bowling belongs to Rangana Herath (Sri Lanka), whose haul at the SSC stands at 75. He collected nine five-wicket hauls along the way, the best of them 9/127 against Pakistan on 14 Aug 2014. M Muralitharan (Sri Lanka) took 49 at 16.67.

Sahibzada Farhan (Pakistan) scored 220 T20I runs in three innings, including 100 not out against Namibia, and Ireland’s 235/5 against Oman is the top T20I total. Sri Lanka’s men have 14 wins and only 5 losses from 28 games here.

Colombo’s other big venue is the R Premadasa Stadium. Compare with Galle, or see the Sri Lanka team records.

Questions about Sinhalese Sports Club Ground

Is the Sinhalese Sports Club Ground pitch good for batting or bowling?

Through the first half of a Test it is a batting pitch, with totals of 366 and 392 on average. Bowlers come into the game later, and fourth-innings sides average just 221. In men’s ODIs, setting a target has meant 268 on average, with 232 the reply.

What is the highest score at the Sinhalese Sports Club Ground?

Sri Lanka’s 756/5, posted in the Jul 2006 Test with South Africa, is the top team total. In that same innings Mahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka) made 374 off 572 balls, the best individual score here.

At the SSC, should you bat first or chase?

Men’s ODIs are level, three wins each way, with 290 the biggest chase. Men’s T20Is favoured batting first 3 to 2, and 148 is the largest T20I target hunted down. Women’s T20Is went the other way, with chasers winning 4 of 5.

Which bowler leads the SSC wicket list?

Rangana Herath (Sri Lanka). His 75 Test wickets here cost 23.19 each. Muralitharan is next with 49.

Which match was played most recently at the SSC?

The India v Sri Lanka Test on 23 Aug 2026, which was drawn. Six months earlier, on 18 Feb 2026, Pakistan had beaten Namibia in a T20I with 102 runs to spare.

What is the seating capacity of Sinhalese Sports Club Ground?

Sinhalese Sports Club Ground holds about 10,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.