Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

MA Chidambaram Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Chennai

Covers 43 international matches at this ground from Oct 2003 to Feb 2026.

Our MA Chidambaram Stadium pitch report starts from one fact: Tests at Chennai begin with huge totals and end with small ones, sliding from a 404 average for the opening innings to 174 for the last. Often called Chepauk, the ground appears 43 times in the data between Oct 2003 and Feb 2026.

That covers 8 Tests, 18 ODIs and 8 T20Is for men and 9 women’s games. Most recently, on 26 Feb 2026, India made 256/4 and beat Zimbabwe by 72 runs in a T20I.

Chepauk Pitch Report: Batting or Bowling?

Both. Tests open with averages of 404 and 399, then drop to 276 and 174, the clearest sign that bowlers take over as a Chennai Test goes on. The best fourth-innings chase, 387, is the exception. Only 2 of 8 men’s Tests were drawn.

ODIs are close to even. With DLS games removed, the opening innings averages 241 and the reply 227; the record chase is 291, and one side held on with only 171. Men’s T20I scores run at 189 batting first and 165 chasing, while women’s T20Is favour the side batting first, five wins to one. Toss winners chose to bat 30 times.

MA Chidambaram Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M._A._Chidambaram_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
MA Chidambaram Stadium (Chepauk)ChennaiIndia38,200

MA Chidambaram Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests8–––14 Oct 200419 Sep 2024
Tests (women)1–––28 Jun 202428 Jun 2024
ODIs189824323 Oct 200327 Oct 2023
ODIs (women)1011775 Mar 20075 Mar 2007
T20Is84418911 Sep 201226 Feb 2026
T20Is (women)75113816 Mar 20169 Jul 2024

MA Chidambaram Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs16241227291171257
ODIs (women)1177181181––
T20Is8189165182167–
T20Is (women)613810588103–

Chennai Test Pitch: Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests8404399276174387
Tests (women)16032663733737

MA Chidambaram Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 8, from Oct 2004 to Sep 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Sehwag India4759931999.8391.7321
JE Root England3639121865.1757.5811
R Ashwin India5734211348.8657.7721
RR Pant India3631610963.2084.2712
KK Nair India11303303*–79.5310
MS Dhoni India3329322497.6777.1111
V Kohli India5829010736.2549.6612
ND McKenzie South Africa12249155*249.0050.3011
HM Amla South Africa12240159120.0058.5411
MM Ali England2423914659.7558.7210

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India510367/10322.922.835
RA Jadeja India36207/4818.702.341
Harbhajan Singh India48205/16439.602.881
A Kumble India24167/4821.502.662
I Sharma India510123/5726.672.310
MJ Leach England24124/7629.923.260
JJ Bumrah India2494/5020.442.920
MM Ali England2394/9846.224.080
AR Patel India1275/6014.292.441
JM Anderson England2473/1720.292.850

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
V Sehwag India319304435South Africa26 Mar 2008
KK Nair India303*381324England16 Dec 2016
MS Dhoni India224265246Australia22 Feb 2013
JE Root England218377202India5 Feb 2021
KL Rahul India199311163England16 Dec 2016

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Kumble India7/4817.3Australia14 Oct 2004
RA Jadeja India7/4825England16 Dec 2016
R Ashwin India7/10342Australia22 Feb 2013
R Ashwin India6/6117.3England5 Feb 2021
R Ashwin India6/8821Bangladesh19 Sep 2024

Chepauk Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India759/7190.4EnglandMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai16 Dec 2016
India627155.1South AfricaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai26 Mar 2008
England578190.1IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai5 Feb 2021
India572154.3AustraliaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai22 Feb 2013
South Africa540152.5IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai26 Mar 2008

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England13459.5IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai13 Feb 2021
Bangladesh14947.1IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai19 Sep 2024
England16454.2IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai13 Feb 2021
England17846.3IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai5 Feb 2021
India19258.1EnglandMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai5 Feb 2021

MA Chidambaram Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 18, from Oct 2003 to Oct 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India9942213846.8982.7514
MS Dhoni India44229113*76.3388.4211
Yuvraj Singh India5519611365.3384.8510
MS Dhoni Asia XI22172139*172.00127.4110
DPMD Jayawardene Asia XI2215210776.00104.1110
KA Pollard West Indies3314411948.00102.8610
RG Sharma India771403620.0076.9200
SO Hetmyer West Indies11139139139.00131.1310
SK Raina India551395334.7570.9201
AB de Villiers South Africa2213711268.5090.7310

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Kuldeep Yadav India4473/5625.145.180
HH Pandya India3363/4416.676.670
B Kumar India3363/6820.005.220
AD Russell West Indies3364/4921.005.440
Mohammad Rafique Asia XI2264/6521.176.350
R Ashwin India4463/2422.173.500
RA Jadeja India4463/2830.334.550
R Rampaul West Indies1155/5110.205.101
M Morkel Africa XI2253/5019.604.900
A Zampa Australia3354/4532.805.860

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MS Dhoni Asia XI139*97155Africa XI10 Jun 2007
SO Hetmyer West Indies139106117India15 Dec 2019
V Kohli India13814065South Africa22 Oct 2015
KA Pollard West Indies119110410India11 Dec 2011
Yuvraj Singh India113123102West Indies20 Mar 2011

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
R Rampaul West Indies5/5110India20 Mar 2011
SCJ Broad England4/156.4South Africa6 Mar 2011
HK Bennett New Zealand4/165Kenya20 Feb 2011
CRD Fernando Asia XI4/3610Africa XI9 Jun 2007
Imran Tahir South Africa4/388.4England6 Mar 2011

Chepauk Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Asia XI337/750Africa XIMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai9 Jun 2007
Asia XI331/850Africa XIMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai10 Jun 2007
Africa XI318/750.1Asia XIMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai10 Jun 2007
Africa XI30649.5Asia XIMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai9 Jun 2007
India299/850South AfricaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai22 Oct 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Kenya6923.5New ZealandMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai20 Feb 2011
New Zealand10327IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai10 Dec 2010
South Africa16547.4EnglandMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai6 Mar 2011
England17145.4South AfricaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai6 Mar 2011
West Indies18843IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai20 Mar 2011

MA Chidambaram Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 8, from Sep 2012 to Feb 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Tilak Varma India2211672*–163.3801
YS Samra Canada11110110110.00169.2310
FH Allen New Zealand2210584*105.00181.0301
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe119797*–164.4101
SR Mukkamalla USA22967948.00139.1301
TL Seifert New Zealand229589*95.00182.6901
S Dhawan India11929292.00148.3901
BB McCullum New Zealand11919191.00165.4501
MD Patel USA22885244.00169.2301
GD Phillips New Zealand117676*–211.1101

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SC van Schalkwyk USA2253/2110.207.460
Harmeet Singh USA2244/2111.506.570
Arshdeep Singh India2243/2416.008.000
BA Carse England1133/299.677.250
IK Pathan India1133/3110.337.750
BFW de Leede Netherlands1133/3712.339.250
MJ Henry New Zealand2232/3721.678.120
AR Patel India2232/3222.338.380
CV Varun India2232/3824.339.120
KD Mills New Zealand1122/178.505.670

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
YS Samra Canada11065116New Zealand17 Feb 2026
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe97*5986India26 Feb 2026
S Dhawan India9262102West Indies11 Nov 2018
BB McCullum New Zealand9155113India11 Sep 2012
TL Seifert New Zealand89*42123UAE10 Feb 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Harmeet Singh USA4/214Netherlands13 Feb 2026
SC van Schalkwyk USA3/212.5Netherlands13 Feb 2026
Arshdeep Singh India3/244Zimbabwe26 Feb 2026
BA Carse England3/294India25 Jan 2025
IK Pathan India3/314New Zealand11 Sep 2012

Chepauk Highest Score in T20Is

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India256/420ZimbabweMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai26 Feb 2026
USA199/420NamibiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai15 Feb 2026
USA196/620NetherlandsMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai13 Feb 2026
Zimbabwe184/620IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai26 Feb 2026
India182/420West IndiesMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai11 Nov 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands10315.5USAMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai13 Feb 2026

MA Chidambaram Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 7, from Mar 2016 to Jul 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
T Brits South Africa331538151.00129.6602
S Mandhana India2210054*100.00142.8601
M Kapp South Africa44945723.50149.2101
SR Taylor West Indies22804040.0089.8900
CM Edwards England117777*–126.2301

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
P Vastrakar India3384/139.126.540
RP Yadav India3363/612.837.700
S Luus South Africa1155/81.602.001
Anam Amin Pakistan2244/1613.007.430
LA Marsh England1133/124.003.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
T Brits South Africa8156103India5 Jul 2024
CM Edwards England77*61100Pakistan27 Mar 2016
M Kapp South Africa573381India5 Jul 2024
S Mandhana India54*4082South Africa9 Jul 2024
JI Rodrigues India53*3071South Africa5 Jul 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
S Luus South Africa5/84Ireland23 Mar 2016
P Vastrakar India4/133.1South Africa9 Jul 2024
Anam Amin Pakistan4/164West Indies16 Mar 2016
RP Yadav India3/63South Africa9 Jul 2024
LA Marsh England3/124Pakistan27 Mar 2016

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa189/420IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai5 Jul 2024
India177/420South AfricaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai5 Jul 2024
South Africa177/620IndiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai7 Jul 2024
South Africa156/520IrelandMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai23 Mar 2016
West Indies148/420BangladeshMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai20 Mar 2016

MA Chidambaram Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 98, from Apr 2008 to May 2026.

MA Chidambaram Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
981661525145213126176

Most IPL runs at MA Chidambaram Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MS Dhoni Chennai Super Kings65651,54775*40.71144.3107
SK Raina Chennai Super Kings55551,498100*29.96135.3218
RD Gaikwad Chennai Super Kings25251,012108*50.60136.3918
M Vijay CSK/PBKS303092812733.14133.9123
MEK Hussey Chennai Super Kings21218489547.11125.8207
S Dube CSK/RCB27276376635.39152.0302
F du Plessis CSK/RCB18185887336.75120.9904
RA Jadeja CSK/Kochi Tuskers Kerala414151838*16.71120.4700

Most IPL wickets at MA Chidambaram Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin CSK/RR4646523/1621.696.430
DJ Bravo CSK/MI3737443/2224.058.280
RA Jadeja CSK/Kochi Tuskers Kerala5050374/1127.517.030
JA Morkel CSK/DC2929364/3223.677.990
DL Chahar CSK/MI2020243/2022.048.290
Noor Ahmad CSK/GT1414224/1819.188.120
TU Deshpande Chennai Super Kings1414214/2721.958.950
M Pathirana Chennai Super Kings1313203/1519.308.040

Highest IPL Score at Chepauk

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
M Vijay Chennai Super Kings12756811Rajasthan Royals3 Apr 2010
MP Stoinis Lucknow Super Giants124*63136Chennai Super Kings23 Apr 2024
SV Samson Chennai Super Kings115*56154Delhi Capitals11 Apr 2026
M Vijay Chennai Super Kings11358154Delhi Capitals25 May 2012
RD Gaikwad Chennai Super Kings108*60123Lucknow Super Giants23 Apr 2024

Highest IPL Totals at Chepauk

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Chennai Super Kings246/520Rajasthan RoyalsMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai3 Apr 2010
Rajasthan Royals223/520Chennai Super KingsMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai3 Apr 2010
Chennai Super Kings222/520Delhi CapitalsMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai25 May 2012
Chennai Super Kings217/720Lucknow Super GiantsMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai3 Apr 2023
Lucknow Super Giants213/419.3Chennai Super KingsMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai23 Apr 2024

Team results at MA Chidambaram Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India2314621
England73400
New Zealand75101
West Indies62400
Australia51310
South Africa41210
Africa XI20200
Asia XI22000
Bangladesh20200
Pakistan21100

Latest matches at MA Chidambaram Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Zimbabwe26 Feb 2026MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiIndia won by 72 runs
Canada v New Zealand17 Feb 2026MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
USA v Namibia15 Feb 2026MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiUSA won by 31 runs
USA v Netherlands13 Feb 2026MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiUSA won by 93 runs
UAE v New Zealand10 Feb 2026MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiNew Zealand won by 10 wickets
England v India25 Jan 2025MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiIndia won by 2 wickets
India v Bangladesh19 Sep 2024MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiIndia won by 280 runs
South Africa v India9 Jul 2024MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiIndia won by 10 wickets
South Africa v India7 Jul 2024MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiNo result
South Africa v India5 Jul 2024MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiSouth Africa won by 12 runs

Chennai Record Holders

Virender Sehwag (India) hit 319 from 304 balls against South Africa in Mar 2008, the top innings at Chepauk, and averages 99.83 in Tests here. Karun Nair (India) made 303 not out in India’s 759/7 against England in Dec 2016, the top team total. Ravichandran Ashwin (India) has 36 Test wickets, and Anil Kumble (India) took 7/48 against Australia in Oct 2004. Virat Kohli (India) is the top ODI scorer on 422.

Of 23 men’s internationals here, India have won 14 and lost 6. See the India team records, India vs South Africa or the Narendra Modi Stadium.

Chepauk in the IPL: 98 Matches, Lower Scores

IPL scoring at Chepauk runs below its men’s T20I numbers. Over 98 IPL matches since 23 Apr 2008, the latest on 18 May 2026, openers have averaged 166 and chasers 152, and even the ten newest first innings reach only 176. Defending sides edge it 51-45, and 126 has been enough to hold on. The biggest chase is 213/4, by Lucknow Super Giants against Chennai Super Kings in Apr 2024.

MS Dhoni of Chennai Super Kings has 1,547 runs here, just ahead of Suresh Raina’s 1,498, and R Ashwin, who played for CSK and Rajasthan Royals, has 52 wickets. M Vijay’s 127 off 56 balls in Apr 2010 drove CSK to 246/5, still the top total.

Questions about MA Chidambaram Stadium

Is the MA Chidambaram Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Chepauk rewards the bat first: 404 is the usual Test first innings, and men’s ODI sides setting a target make 241. Bowlers gain as matches go on, and the last innings of a Chennai Test brings only 174 on average, the lowest of the four.

What is the highest score at MA Chidambaram Stadium?

The best team score is India’s 759/7 against England in Dec 2016. Virender Sehwag of India made the top individual score, 319 against South Africa on 26 Mar 2008. In ODIs the record total is 337/7 by the Asia XI, and in T20Is it is India’s 256/4.

Is Chennai good for batting first or chasing?

For men there is little in it: nine ODIs won batting first against eight by the chaser, and T20Is level at four. The women’s T20Is lean firmly to the side batting first, five wins against one.

Is Chepauk good for chasing in the IPL?

Not especially. Chennai’s IPL scorebook shows 51 wins batting first and 45 chasing, and no pursuit beyond 213 has succeeded.

What is the highest IPL score at MA Chidambaram Stadium?

Chennai Super Kings’ 246/5 versus Rajasthan Royals in Apr 2010 remains the top IPL total at Chepauk, and M Vijay’s 127 in that match also tops the individual list.

What is the seating capacity of MA Chidambaram Stadium?

MA Chidambaram Stadium holds about 38,200 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.