Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

India National Cricket Team Records, Results and Players

Covers 1,021 matches played by India from Dec 2001 to Aug 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

Across 1,021 matches logged between Dec 2001 and Aug 2026, the India national cricket team has been strongest in T20Is: 183 wins against 81 defeats, or 69.3% of decided games.

Tests and ODIs sit close together, at 63.6% and 63.0% of decided matches. This page gathers India’s results against every opponent, the Indian players with the most runs, wickets and awards, and the highest and lowest team totals. One note on coverage: games against Afghanistan are missing from the open ball-by-ball data, so none of them count in these figures.

India cricket results by format

Tests: since 19 Dec 2001 India have played 219, with 105 victories, 60 defeats and 54 draws. They have never lost a Test to West Indies (15 wins, 9 draws) or Bangladesh (11 wins, 2 draws) in this data. The hardest opponents have been England and South Africa, where the records are close to even: 21 wins to 19 against England, and 14 to 13 against South Africa.

ODIs: 313 victories and 184 losses from 526 games. Australia are the one major side with the better of India, 45 wins to India’s 34, a 43.0% win share for India. Against Zimbabwe India have won 20 of 22, and against Sri Lanka 59 of 90.

T20Is: 183 wins from 276. India have lost only once in 18 T20Is against Bangladesh and 3 times in 17 against Pakistan. England is the closest contest, 18 wins to 16. The most recent T20I series in the data, in England in Jul 2026, went to the hosts.

India National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
Tests21910560054063.619 Dec 2001
ODIs5263131846–2363.029 Jun 2002
T20Is276183816–669.31 Dec 2006

India in Tests

Tests in this record book: 219, from Dec 2001 to Aug 2026.

India Test Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
England502119100052.5
Australia481916130054.3
South Africa32141350051.9
West Indies24150900100.0
Sri Lanka2314450077.8
New Zealand228770053.3
Bangladesh13110200100.0
Pakistan62130066.7
Zimbabwe110000100.0

Most Test Runs for India

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli1212109,230254*46.8555.583031
CA Pujara1001757,160206*43.6644.291935
SR Tendulkar821396,416248*52.1654.071831
R Dravid791415,90227047.6043.211627
V Sehwag751325,88631946.3585.031525
VVS Laxman761295,411200*51.5349.481237
AM Rahane821435,06718838.6849.621226
MS Dhoni861394,72122438.0758.99631
RG Sharma661164,30121240.5857.061218
RA Jadeja871354,140175*37.9855.31628
KL Rahul671204,13419935.9551.671120
M Vijay591043,87716737.6445.891115

Most Test Wickets for India

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin1051985327/5924.122.8437
RA Jadeja891693507/4225.642.5915
I Sharma1041863077/7432.683.1511
JJ Bumrah52992346/2719.792.7716
Harbhajan Singh611132347/6235.962.9011
Mohammed Shami641222296/5627.713.316
Z Khan601082187/8731.723.269
A Kumble40751918/14131.773.0310
UT Yadav561101666/8831.443.523
Mohammed Siraj47881436/1529.563.495
PP Ojha24481136/4730.272.697
S Sreesanth2648825/4038.673.653

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
V Sehwag India319304435South Africa26 Mar 2008
KK Nair India303*381324England16 Dec 2016
V Sehwag India293254407Sri Lanka2 Dec 2009
R Dravid India270495341Pakistan13 Apr 2004
Shubman Gill India269387303England2 Jul 2025
V Kohli India254*336332South Africa10 Oct 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Kumble India8/14146.5Australia2 Jan 2004
RA Jadeja India7/4212.1Australia17 Feb 2023
A Kumble India7/4817.3Australia14 Oct 2004
RA Jadeja India7/4825England16 Dec 2016
R Ashwin India7/5913.5New Zealand8 Oct 2016
Washington Sundar India7/5923.1New Zealand24 Oct 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India759/7190.4EnglandMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai16 Dec 2016
India726/9163.3Sri LankaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai2 Dec 2009
India707225.2Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo26 Jul 2010
India705/7187.3AustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2 Jan 2004
India687/6166BangladeshRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad9 Feb 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India3621.2AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide17 Dec 2020
India4631.2New ZealandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru16 Oct 2024
India7620South AfricaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad3 Apr 2008
India7840.4EnglandHeadingley, Leeds25 Aug 2021
India9429.2EnglandThe Oval, London15 Aug 2014

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by an innings and 272 runsTestSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot4 Oct 2018
India won by an innings and 239 runsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur25 May 2007
India won by an innings and 239 runsTestVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur24 Nov 2017
India won by 434 runsTestSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot15 Feb 2024
India won by 372 runsTestWankhede Stadium, Mumbai3 Dec 2021
India won by 337 runsTestArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi3 Dec 2015
India won by 10 wicketsTestSeddon Park, Hamilton18 Mar 2009
India won by 10 wicketsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur24 Jan 2010
India won by 10 wicketsTestRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad12 Oct 2018

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Sri Lanka23 Aug 2026Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboDrawn
India v Sri Lanka15 Aug 2026Galle International Stadium, GalleIndia won by 165 runs
South Africa v India22 Nov 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiSouth Africa won by 408 runs
South Africa v India14 Nov 2025Eden Gardens, KolkataSouth Africa won by 30 runs
India v West Indies10 Oct 2025Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiIndia won by 7 wickets
West Indies v India2 Oct 2025Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by an innings and 140 runs
India v England31 Jul 2025The Oval, LondonIndia won by 6 runs
India v England23 Jul 2025Old Trafford, ManchesterDrawn

India in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 526, from Jun 2002 to Jul 2026.

India ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Sri Lanka905925–2470.2
Australia863445–0743.0
England664023–2163.5
West Indies624018–1369.0
New Zealand583023–1456.6
South Africa502523–0252.1
Pakistan462718–0160.0
Bangladesh30227–0175.9
Zimbabwe22202–0090.9
Ireland330–00100.0
Kenya330–00100.0
Netherlands330–00100.0
Hong Kong220–00100.0

Most ODI Runs for Indian Cricket Team Players

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli30030014,81918358.3493.895477
RG Sharma27327311,53226448.4592.423360
MS Dhoni27627610,10014851.0186.47872
Yuvraj Singh2072076,84015039.3187.571242
S Dhawan1631636,73314344.0191.511738
SR Tendulkar1441446,433200*48.0186.771637
SK Raina1901905,585116*35.8093.79536
V Sehwag1581585,57421935.73105.811026
G Gambhir1341344,981150*40.5085.821132
R Dravid1161163,681103*38.3472.82134
KL Rahul86863,283112*49.7491.02819
Shubman Gill64643,14120857.1199.05819

Most wickets for India in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RA Jadeja1991992255/3337.174.902
Mohammed Shami1051052007/5724.325.596
Kuldeep Yadav1141141916/2526.645.122
Z Khan1251251725/4231.345.051
Harbhajan Singh1431431625/3135.394.392
R Ashwin1131131534/2533.654.950
JJ Bumrah88881456/1924.194.602
IK Pathan98981445/2729.875.332
B Kumar1191191415/4234.945.101
YS Chahal68681196/4227.295.302
I Sharma77771144/3431.025.720
UT Yadav73731064/3133.636.010

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RG Sharma India264173339Sri Lanka13 Nov 2014
V Sehwag India219149257West Indies8 Dec 2011
Ishan Kishan India2101312410Bangladesh10 Dec 2022
RG Sharma India2091581216Australia2 Nov 2013
Shubman Gill India208149199New Zealand18 Jan 2023
RG Sharma India208*1531312Sri Lanka13 Dec 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Mohammed Shami India7/579.5New Zealand15 Nov 2023
STR Binny India6/44.4Bangladesh17 Jun 2014
JJ Bumrah India6/197.2England12 Jul 2022
Mohammed Siraj India6/217Sri Lanka17 Sep 2023
A Nehra India6/2310England26 Feb 2003
Kuldeep Yadav India6/2510England12 Jul 2018

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India418/550West IndiesHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore8 Dec 2011
India414/750Sri LankaMadhavrao Scindia Cricket Ground, Rajkot15 Dec 2009
India413/550BermudaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain19 Mar 2007
India410/450NetherlandsM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru12 Nov 2023
India409/850BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram10 Dec 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India8829.3New ZealandRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla10 Aug 2010
India9129.1South AfricaKingsmead, Durban22 Nov 2006
India9230.5New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton31 Jan 2019
India10326.3Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo29 Aug 2008
India10333.4Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla22 Aug 2010

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 317 runsODIGreenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram15 Jan 2023
India won by 302 runsODIWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Nov 2023
India won by 257 runsODIQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain19 Mar 2007
India won by 10 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare15 Jun 2016
India won by 10 wicketsODIThe Oval, London12 Jul 2022
India won by 10 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare18 Aug 2022

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
England v India19 Jul 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 27 runs
India v England16 Jul 2026Sophia Gardens, CardiffEngland won by 4 wickets
England v India14 Jul 2026Edgbaston, BirminghamIndia won by 6 wickets
New Zealand v India18 Jan 2026Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreNew Zealand won by 41 runs
India v New Zealand14 Jan 2026Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotNew Zealand won by 7 wickets
New Zealand v India11 Jan 2026Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraIndia won by 4 wickets
South Africa v India6 Dec 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamIndia won by 9 wickets
India v South Africa3 Dec 2025Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, RaipurSouth Africa won by 4 wickets

India in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 276, from Dec 2006 to Jul 2026.

T20Is record against each team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Australia372212–0364.7
South Africa362114–0160.0
England351816–0152.9
Sri Lanka32219–2070.0
New Zealand311711–3060.7
West Indies312010–0166.7
Bangladesh18171–0094.4
Pakistan17133–1081.2
Zimbabwe17143–0082.4
Ireland1082–0080.0
Namibia220–00100.0
Netherlands220–00100.0
UAE220–00100.0
USA220–00100.0

Most T20I Runs for India

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma1451454,02711831.46140.31431
V Kohli1121123,96394*48.33135.95037
SA Yadav1051053,21311736.51162.44424
HH Pandya1071072,22171*27.76145.0709
KL Rahul66662,134110*36.79138.66220
S Dhawan66661,7599227.92126.36011
Abhishek Sharma55551,62913530.74187.24211
Tilak Varma55551,619120*44.97145.7229
Ishan Kishan55551,60810329.78146.31112
MS Dhoni83831,5845636.84125.0202
SK Raina64641,54910129.23135.4015
SV Samson57571,43211127.54156.1636

Most wickets for India in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Arshdeep Singh84841275/5120.438.651
JJ Bumrah90901174/1518.436.580
HH Pandya1231231144/1626.828.330
AR Patel9090963/923.087.700
YS Chahal7979966/2525.098.191
Kuldeep Yadav5050925/1713.516.872
B Kumar8585855/2424.417.051
CV Varun4545745/1717.367.672
R Ashwin6262674/824.047.000
Ravi Bishnoi4444644/1319.587.390
RA Jadeja6868513/1530.557.210
Washington Sundar5454483/324.197.090

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Abhishek Sharma India13554713England2 Feb 2025
Shubman Gill India126*63127New Zealand1 Feb 2023
RD Gaikwad India123*57137Australia28 Nov 2023
Tilak Varma India120*47910South Africa15 Nov 2024
RG Sharma India118431210Sri Lanka22 Dec 2017
SA Yadav India11755146England10 Jul 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DL Chahar India6/73.2Bangladesh10 Nov 2019
YS Chahal India6/254England1 Feb 2017
Kuldeep Yadav India5/172.5South Africa14 Dec 2023
CV Varun India5/174South Africa10 Nov 2024
B Kumar India5/244South Africa18 Feb 2018
Kuldeep Yadav India5/244England3 Jul 2018

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India297/620BangladeshRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad12 Oct 2024
India283/120South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg15 Nov 2024
India271/520New ZealandGreenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram31 Jan 2026
India260/520Sri LankaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore22 Dec 2017
India256/420ZimbabweMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai26 Feb 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India7417.3AustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne1 Feb 2008
India7611.4EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham7 Jul 2026
India7918.1New ZealandVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur15 Mar 2016
India9217.2South AfricaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack5 Oct 2015
India10118.5Sri LankaMCA Stadium, Pune9 Feb 2016

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 168 runsT20INarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad1 Feb 2023
India won by 150 runsT20IWankhede Stadium, Mumbai2 Feb 2025
India won by 143 runsT20IThe Village, Malahide, Dublin29 Jun 2018
India won by 10 wicketsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare20 Jun 2016
India won by 10 wicketsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare13 Jul 2024
India won by 9 wicketsT20IACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam14 Feb 2016

Indian Cricket Team T20 Matches: Latest Results

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Zimbabwe26 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 35 runs
India v Zimbabwe25 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 90 runs
Zimbabwe v India23 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club, HarareIndia won by 7 wickets
England v India11 Jul 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 56 runs
India v England9 Jul 2026County Ground, BristolEngland won by 9 wickets
England v India7 Jul 2026Trent Bridge, NottinghamEngland won by 125 runs
India v England4 Jul 2026Old Trafford, ManchesterEngland won by 4 wickets
India v England1 Jul 2026Riverside Ground, Chester-le-StreetNo result

Most player of the match awards for India

PlayerAwards
V Kohli69
RG Sharma42
Yuvraj Singh28
RA Jadeja25
SR Tendulkar21
MS Dhoni21
V Sehwag20
S Dhawan18
R Ashwin17
SA Yadav16

India national cricket team players: runs, wickets and awards

Virat Kohli tops the batting in two formats. He has 9,230 Test runs and 14,819 ODI runs, the latter at 58.34 with 54 hundreds. Kohli’s 69 player of the match awards, counting all three formats, put him far ahead of Rohit Sharma on 42. Rohit is India’s top T20I scorer with 4,027 and made the biggest ODI innings, 264 against Sri Lanka in Kolkata in Nov 2014.

Ravichandran Ashwin’s 532 Test wickets for India cost 24.12 each, and his 37 five-wicket hauls are more than twice the next best, Jasprit Bumrah’s 16. Ravindra Jadeja owns two India records here: 225 ODI wickets and 11 Test match awards. In T20Is, Arshdeep Singh has taken 127 wickets, 10 ahead of Bumrah, whose average of 18.43 is better still.

The highest Test score for India here is Virender Sehwag’s 319 against South Africa at Chennai in Mar 2008. Karun Nair (KK Nair) is the only other Indian on the list past 300, with 303 not out against England in Dec 2016.

Highest and lowest India totals and biggest wins

India’s best Test total is 759/7 against England at Chennai in Dec 2016. The 50-over high is 418/5 against West Indies at the Holkar Cricket Stadium on 8 Dec 2011, and the T20I high a towering 297/6 against Bangladesh at Hyderabad on 12 Oct 2024.

India’s worst days are just as easy to spot. Australia bowled them out for 36 at Adelaide on 17 Dec 2020, the lowest Test total in this data. Their lowest ODI total came against New Zealand, 88 at Dambulla in Aug 2010.

India’s widest Test win came at Rajkot in Oct 2018, by an innings and 272 runs. By runs alone, the best is a 434-run defeat of England at the same ground in Feb 2024. In ODIs, India beat Sri Lanka by 317 runs at Thiruvananthapuram in Jan 2023. For India’s results against single opponents, see India vs England, India vs Australia and India vs Pakistan. The women’s side has its own page: India Women team records.

Questions about India

How many matches has the Indian cricket team won?

From 1,021 matches since Dec 2001, India have 105 Test victories, plus 313 in ODIs and 183 in T20Is. Games against Afghanistan are not in the data set.

Which Indian batter has scored the most runs?

Virat Kohli, with 9,230 in Tests and 14,819 in ODIs. Rohit Sharma has the most T20I runs for India, 4,027 from 145 innings.

Which Indian bowler has the most wickets?

It depends on the format. Ravichandran Ashwin is first in Tests with 532, Ravindra Jadeja in ODIs with 225 and Arshdeep Singh in T20Is with 127.

What is India's highest score in T20Is?

297/6 against Bangladesh at the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad, on 12 Oct 2024. India’s second highest is 283/1 against South Africa at Johannesburg on 15 Nov 2024.

What is India's lowest Test total?

36 all out against Australia at the Adelaide Oval in the Test starting 17 Dec 2020. India lasted 21.2 overs. Next lowest is 46 against New Zealand at Bengaluru in Oct 2024.

Which team has India struggled against most in ODIs?

Australia. Of 86 ODIs between them in the data, Australia won 45 and India 34, with 7 no results.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.