Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Zimbabwe vs West Indies Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 38 matches between Zimbabwe and West Indies from Nov 2003 to Feb 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

West Indies own 27 wins from 38 games in the Zimbabwe vs West Indies head to head on record here, from Nov 2003 to Feb 2026, while Zimbabwe have won 7. There was also 1 tie, 1 no result and 2 drawn Tests.

Seven Tests in, Zimbabwe have yet to beat West Indies in the longest format. Their best format is the ODI, where they have taken 6 of 26. The latest meeting was a T20I in Mumbai on 23 Feb 2026, where West Indies piled up 254/6 and won by 107 runs.

How the Zimbabwe vs West Indies Head to Head Splits by Format

Tests have been all one way. West Indies won 5 of 7 and the other 2 were drawn, both at Bulawayo. The latest came on 12 Feb 2023, when West Indies won by an innings and 4 runs, also at Bulawayo.

ODIs are where Zimbabwe have found some joy. The score is 18 to 6 for West Indies, with 1 tie and 1 no result, but Zimbabwe won two of the last four: by 5 runs on DLS at Bulawayo in Nov 2016 and by 35 runs in Harare on 24 Jun 2023. The match before that Bulawayo win, on 19 Nov 2016, was the tie.

West Indies hold a 4 to 1 T20I edge. Zimbabwe won the first meeting, by 26 runs at Port of Spain in Feb 2010, and have lost all four since. ODI results split evenly between batting first and chasing, 12 wins each, while calling correctly helped little: 10 toss winners from 24 decided ODIs went on to win.

Zimbabwe vs West Indies Head to Head Record by Format

FormatMatchesZimbabwe wonWest Indies wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests70502012 Nov 200312 Feb 2023
ODIs266181–123 Nov 200324 Jun 2023
T20Is5140–028 Feb 201023 Feb 2026
All formats3872712112 Nov 200323 Feb 2026

Zimbabwe vs West Indies in Tests

Tests in this record book: 7, from Nov 2003 to Feb 2023.

Most runs in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KC Brathwaite West Indies4633518255.8340.5111
H Masakadza Zimbabwe4830014737.5055.2511
CR Ervine Zimbabwe6122817225.5544.8201
T Chanderpaul West Indies23258207*129.0042.3010
RL Chase West Indies462499541.5061.9402
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe242058951.2546.5902
KOA Powell West Indies461989033.0043.8102
BC Lara West Indies1219219196.0089.3010
CH Gayle West Indies3519210148.0062.5410
SD Hope West Indies2317490*87.0041.0401

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Shillingford West Indies24196/4910.532.673
G Motie West Indies24197/3713.632.902
D Bishoo West Indies24135/7926.152.961
KAJ Roach West Indies510123/4422.832.380
ST Gabriel West Indies510123/1024.582.630
AG Cremer Zimbabwe45114/6449.453.320
MN Samuels West Indies23104/136.302.520
KM Jarvis Zimbabwe35105/5425.203.171
RW Price Zimbabwe23105/19928.203.441
B Mavuta Zimbabwe2385/14030.383.421

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
T Chanderpaul West Indies207*4671634 Feb 2023
BC Lara West Indies19120323412 Nov 2003
KC Brathwaite West Indies1823121804 Feb 2023
H Masakadza Zimbabwe14724016229 Oct 2017
GS Ballance Zimbabwe137*2311324 Feb 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
G Motie West Indies7/3714.512 Feb 2023
S Shillingford West Indies6/491612 Mar 2013
G Motie West Indies6/6217.312 Feb 2023
S Shillingford West Indies5/341520 Mar 2013
KM Jarvis Zimbabwe5/5417.312 Mar 2013

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies481107ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo12 Nov 2003
West Indies448178.2ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo29 Oct 2017
West Indies447/6143ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo4 Feb 2023
West Indies381/8117ZimbabweWindsor Park, Dominica20 Mar 2013
Zimbabwe379/9125West IndiesQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo4 Feb 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe10449West IndiesQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo12 Nov 2003
Zimbabwe10741.4West IndiesKensington Oval, Bridgetown12 Mar 2013
Zimbabwe11540.5West IndiesQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo12 Feb 2023
West Indies12852.4ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo12 Nov 2003
Zimbabwe14142.2West IndiesWindsor Park, Dominica20 Mar 2013

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
West Indies won by an innings and 65 runsTestWindsor Park, Dominica20 Mar 2013
West Indies won by an innings and 4 runsTestQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo12 Feb 2023
West Indies won by 128 runsTestQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo12 Nov 2003
West Indies won by 117 runsTestQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo21 Oct 2017
West Indies won by 9 wicketsTestKensington Oval, Bridgetown12 Mar 2013

Zimbabwe vs West Indies Test Results

DateVenueResult
12 Feb 2023Queens Sports Club, BulawayoWest Indies won by an innings and 4 runs
4 Feb 2023Queens Sports Club, BulawayoDrawn
29 Oct 2017Queens Sports Club, BulawayoDrawn
21 Oct 2017Queens Sports Club, BulawayoWest Indies won by 117 runs
20 Mar 2013Windsor Park, DominicaWest Indies won by an innings and 65 runs
12 Mar 2013Kensington Oval, BridgetownWest Indies won by 9 wickets
12 Nov 2003Queens Sports Club, BulawayoWest Indies won by 128 runs

Zimbabwe vs West Indies in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 26, from Nov 2003 to Jun 2023.

Most Runs in Zimbabwe vs West Indies ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
CH Gayle West Indies20201,07021562.9493.8627
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe191954313831.9470.3411
S Chanderpaul West Indies1515501127*45.5570.1713
MN Samuels West Indies1010444133*55.5084.8912
V Sibanda Zimbabwe18183859622.6552.1702
RS Morton West Indies6633710956.1770.6513
RR Sarwan West Indies10103129134.6768.8703
CJ Chibhabha Zimbabwe11113087330.8066.9603
E Chigumbura Zimbabwe16162975019.8072.0901
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe552697767.2591.1903

Most Wickets in Zimbabwe vs West Indies ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JE Taylor West Indies1010245/4813.963.761
DJ Bravo West Indies1313224/2117.003.770
CH Gayle West Indies1515194/2416.683.320
P Utseya Zimbabwe1616143/3547.214.620
E Chigumbura Zimbabwe1111133/2526.545.420
KAJ Roach West Indies77123/2817.833.560
JO Holder West Indies55114/3521.275.000
FH Edwards West Indies55106/2216.104.371
AG Cremer Zimbabwe88103/3432.104.900
DR Smith West Indies6694/2914.333.810

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
CH Gayle West Indies215147101624 Feb 2015
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe13812420219 Mar 2018
MN Samuels West Indies133*15611324 Feb 2015
J Charles West Indies13011112422 Feb 2013
S Chanderpaul West Indies127*1385230 Nov 2007

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
FH Edwards West Indies6/22729 Nov 2003
JE Taylor West Indies5/48107 Dec 2007
DJ Bravo West Indies4/21912 Mar 2010
CH Gayle West Indies4/241030 Nov 2003
JE Taylor West Indies4/241030 Apr 2006

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies372/250ZimbabweManuka Oval, Canberra24 Feb 2015
West Indies337/450ZimbabweNational Cricket Stadium, Grenada22 Feb 2013
West Indies290/649ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare19 Mar 2018
Zimbabwe28944.3West IndiesManuka Oval, Canberra24 Feb 2015
Zimbabwe28950West IndiesHarare Sports Club, Harare19 Mar 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe8530.1West IndiesNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad8 Oct 2006
Zimbabwe10431.5West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown10 Mar 2010
West Indies12542.3ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo23 Nov 2003
Zimbabwe14148.2West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown12 Mar 2010
Zimbabwe14446.1West IndiesAntigua Recreation Ground30 Apr 2006

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
West Indies won by 156 runsODINational Cricket Stadium, Grenada22 Feb 2013
West Indies won by 141 runsODIArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown10 Mar 2010
West Indies won by 110 runsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare2 Dec 2007
West Indies won by 10 wicketsODIDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet10 May 2006
West Indies won by 9 wicketsODINarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad8 Oct 2006
West Indies won by 8 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare30 Nov 2003

Latest Zimbabwe vs West Indies ODI Matches

DateVenueResult
24 Jun 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 35 runs
19 Mar 2018Harare Sports Club, HarareWest Indies won by 4 wickets
25 Nov 2016Queens Sports Club, BulawayoZimbabwe won by 5 runs (DLS)
19 Nov 2016Queens Sports Club, BulawayoTied
24 Feb 2015Manuka Oval, CanberraWest Indies won by 73 runs (DLS)
26 Feb 2013National Cricket Stadium, GrenadaWest Indies won by 5 wickets
22 Feb 2013National Cricket Stadium, GrenadaWest Indies won by 156 runs
14 Mar 2010Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownWest Indies won by 4 wickets
12 Mar 2010Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownWest Indies won by 4 wickets
10 Mar 2010Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownWest Indies won by 141 runs

Zimbabwe vs West Indies in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 5, from Feb 2010 to Feb 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
H Masakadza Zimbabwe3310653*53.0088.3301
LMP Simmons West Indies2210463*104.00118.1801
R Powell West Indies22875943.50155.3601
SO Hetmyer West Indies11858585.00250.0001
J Charles West Indies33814527.00139.6600
DJ Bravo West Indies226238*62.00112.7300
MN Waller Zimbabwe22564928.00127.2700
CR Ervine Zimbabwe22493424.5089.0900
KA Pollard West Indies224645*46.00164.2900
B Evans Zimbabwe11434343.00204.7600

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DJG Sammy West Indies3355/2614.607.421
SJ Benn West Indies1144/61.501.500
AS Joseph West Indies1144/164.004.000
G Motie West Indies1144/287.007.000
DJ Bravo West Indies2242/157.756.200
JO Holder West Indies2243/129.255.840
S Badree West Indies2243/1711.005.500
AG Cremer Zimbabwe2243/1112.256.120
AJ Hosein West Indies2243/2813.256.620
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe2242/3820.0010.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
SO Hetmyer West Indies85347723 Feb 2026
LMP Simmons West Indies63*49162 Mar 2013
R Powell West Indies59354423 Feb 2026
H Masakadza Zimbabwe53*51603 Mar 2013
MN Waller Zimbabwe4934422 Mar 2013

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
DJG Sammy West Indies5/263.528 Feb 2010
SJ Benn West Indies4/6428 Feb 2010
AS Joseph West Indies4/16419 Oct 2022
G Motie West Indies4/28423 Feb 2026
AG Cremer Zimbabwe3/11428 Feb 2010

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies254/620ZimbabweWankhede Stadium, Mumbai23 Feb 2026
West Indies158/720ZimbabweSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound3 Mar 2013
West Indies153/720ZimbabweBellerive Oval, Hobart19 Oct 2022
Zimbabwe14717.4West IndiesWankhede Stadium, Mumbai23 Feb 2026
West Indies131/216.1ZimbabweSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound2 Mar 2013

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe10519.5West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain28 Feb 2010
Zimbabwe12218.2West IndiesBellerive Oval, Hobart19 Oct 2022
Zimbabwe14717.4West IndiesWankhede Stadium, Mumbai23 Feb 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
West Indies won by 107 runsT20IWankhede Stadium, Mumbai23 Feb 2026
West Indies won by 41 runsT20ISir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound3 Mar 2013
West Indies won by 31 runsT20IBellerive Oval, Hobart19 Oct 2022
West Indies won by 8 wicketsT20ISir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound2 Mar 2013

Latest results

DateVenueResult
23 Feb 2026Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiWest Indies won by 107 runs
19 Oct 2022Bellerive Oval, HobartWest Indies won by 31 runs
3 Mar 2013Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundWest Indies won by 41 runs
2 Mar 2013Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundWest Indies won by 8 wickets
28 Feb 2010Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainZimbabwe won by 26 runs

Most player of the match awards in Zimbabwe vs West Indies matches

PlayerAwards
CH Gayle West Indies5
JE Taylor West Indies3
S Shillingford West Indies2
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe2
BC Lara West Indies1
MA Vermeulen Zimbabwe1
HH Streak Zimbabwe1
FH Edwards West Indies1

Grounds Where Zimbabwe and West Indies Have Met Most

GroundMatchesZimbabwe wonWest Indies wonOther
Queens Sports Club9243
Harare Sports Club7340
Queen’s Park Oval3111
Arnos Vale Ground3030
Antigua Recreation Ground2020
Providence Stadium2110
National Cricket Stadium, Grenada2020
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium2020

Gayle, Taylor and the Leading Players

Chris Gayle (West Indies) shapes the ODI side of this rivalry. He has 1,070 runs at 62.94, nearly twice the 543 of Zimbabwe’s best, Brendan Taylor. His 215 off 147 balls at Canberra on 24 Feb 2015 is the top score in any format here, and West Indies made 372/2 that day. Gayle also took 19 ODI wickets and leads the match awards with 5.

Jerome Taylor (West Indies) heads the ODI bowling with 24 wickets at 13.96. In Tests, KC Brathwaite (West Indies) leads the runs with 335, while S Shillingford and G Motie (both West Indies) have 19 wickets each. Motie’s 7/37 at Bulawayo in Feb 2023 is the best Test return, and T Chanderpaul (West Indies) made 207* in the Test before it.

Hamilton Masakadza (Zimbabwe) tops the short T20I run list with 106. Each team’s wider numbers sit on the Zimbabwe records page and the West Indies records page.

Grounds and Widest Wins

Queens Sports Club in Bulawayo tops the venue list with 9 games: West Indies winning 4, Zimbabwe 2 and 3 ending without a winner. Harare Sports Club is next with 7, and Zimbabwe have won 3 there.

Every one of the biggest wins belongs to West Indies: 156 runs in Grenada in Feb 2013 in ODIs, an innings and 65 runs in Dominica in Mar 2013 in Tests, and 107 runs at the Wankhede Stadium in T20Is. Zimbabwe’s lowest total was 85 all out in an ODI at Ahmedabad in Oct 2006. For Zimbabwe’s other rivalries, see Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe and India vs Zimbabwe.

Questions about Zimbabwe vs West Indies

Which team leads the Zimbabwe vs West Indies record?

West Indies, 27 wins against 7 from 38 meetings logged since Nov 2003. One ODI was tied and another had no result.

Is there a Zimbabwe Test win over West Indies in the data?

No. Seven Tests are logged since Nov 2003. West Indies won 5 and 2 were drawn, and the latest was a West Indies win by an innings and 4 runs at Bulawayo on 12 Feb 2023.

What is the record individual innings in this fixture?

Chris Gayle’s 215 off 147 balls for West Indies in an ODI at Canberra on 24 Feb 2015 tops the list. In Tests, the best is 207* by T Chanderpaul at Bulawayo in Feb 2023.

When did Zimbabwe last beat West Indies?

Zimbabwe won an ODI by 35 runs at Harare Sports Club on 24 Jun 2023. Since then West Indies have taken 4 T20Is in a row.

Which bowler has the most ODI wickets in this fixture?

Jerome Taylor of West Indies: 24 wickets, average 13.96, best 5/48. DJ Bravo is next with 22.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.