Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

India vs South Africa Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 118 matches between India and South Africa from Apr 2003 to Feb 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

India hold a narrow lead in the India vs South Africa head to head: 60 wins, South Africa 50, across 118 meetings in the record book, the first of them in Apr 2003. Ten wins is not much of a cushion when it is spread over three formats, and in Tests it shrinks to one.

The newest result went South Africa’s way, by 76 runs at Ahmedabad’s Narendra Modi Stadium on 22 Feb 2026. Further down you will find each format’s results timeline, who scored and bowled best, the heaviest defeats and the venues used most.

India vs South Africa Head to Head: Who Leads in Each Format

Tests are the tightest contest. India have 14 Test wins to South Africa’s 13 from 32 played since Nov 2004, and 5 were drawn. The last two both went South Africa’s way: by 30 runs at Eden Gardens, then by 408 runs in Guwahati in Nov 2025. No side in this rivalry has won any match, in any format, by more runs than that, though India’s win by an innings and 202 runs at Ranchi in Oct 2019 heads the biggest-wins list.

ODIs are almost as tight: India 25, South Africa 23, with 2 no results from 50 games. India took the last one by 9 wickets at Visakhapatnam on 6 Dec 2025.

The widest gap is in T20Is, where India lead 21 to 14 in 36 matches. India also hold the top short-format total, 283/1 at Johannesburg on 15 Nov 2024, a day they won by 135 runs. Each team’s overall numbers live on the India records page and South Africa’s page.

India vs South Africa Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesIndia wonSouth Africa wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests32141305020 Nov 200422 Nov 2025
ODIs5025230–221 Apr 20036 Dec 2025
T20Is3621140–11 Dec 200622 Feb 2026
All formats118605005321 Apr 200322 Feb 2026

India vs South Africa in Tests

Tests in this record book: 32, from Nov 2004 to Nov 2025.

Most Runs in India vs South Africa Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HM Amla South Africa21371,528253*43.6645.1757
V Kohli India15281,408254*54.1557.2635
JH Kallis South Africa14241,396201*66.4847.5272
AB de Villiers South Africa20351,334217*39.2454.4336
V Sehwag India13231,15731950.3083.6642
D Elgar South Africa15281,01218540.4844.4124
GC Smith South Africa15279879437.9661.0808
AM Rahane India122288412746.5352.0634
CA Pujara India162988215330.4142.8216
SR Tendulkar India111979314649.5647.2342

Most Wickets in India vs South Africa Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DW Steyn South Africa1423657/5121.543.095
M Morkel South Africa1731585/2026.412.951
R Ashwin India1426577/6622.282.525
Harbhajan Singh India1017577/8726.952.844
K Rabada South Africa1425555/5922.603.011
RA Jadeja India1019526/13819.632.343
Mohammed Shami India1122485/2820.943.003
JJ Bumrah India1019466/6120.372.864
Z Khan India1120404/6233.753.270
M Jansen South Africa714366/4815.722.911

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
V Sehwag India31930443526 Mar 2008
V Kohli India254*33633210 Oct 2019
HM Amla South Africa253*4732206 Feb 2010
AB de Villiers South Africa217*3331823 Apr 2008
MA Agarwal India2153712362 Oct 2019

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
DW Steyn South Africa7/5116.46 Feb 2010
SN Thakur India7/6117.53 Jan 2022
R Ashwin India7/6629.525 Nov 2015
Harbhajan Singh India7/873028 Nov 2004
Harbhajan Singh India7/120382 Jan 2011

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India643/6153South AfricaEden Gardens, Kolkata14 Feb 2010
India627155.1South AfricaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai26 Mar 2008
South Africa620/4130.1IndiaSuperSport Park, Centurion16 Dec 2010
India601/5156.3South AfricaMCA Stadium, Pune10 Oct 2019
South Africa558/6176IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur6 Feb 2010

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa5523.2IndiaNewlands, Cape Town3 Jan 2024
India7620South AfricaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad3 Apr 2008
South Africa7933.1IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur25 Nov 2015
South Africa8425.1IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg15 Dec 2006
South Africa10939.5IndiaPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali5 Nov 2015

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by an innings and 202 runsTestJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi19 Oct 2019
India won by an innings and 137 runsTestMCA Stadium, Pune10 Oct 2019
South Africa won by an innings and 90 runsTestNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad3 Apr 2008
South Africa won by 408 runsTestBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati22 Nov 2025
India won by 337 runsTestArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi3 Dec 2015
India won by 203 runsTestACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam2 Oct 2019
South Africa won by 10 wicketsTestKingsmead, Durban26 Dec 2013
India won by 8 wicketsTestEden Gardens, Kolkata28 Nov 2004
India won by 8 wicketsTestGreen Park, Kanpur11 Apr 2008

Latest results

DateVenueResult
22 Nov 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiSouth Africa won by 408 runs
14 Nov 2025Eden Gardens, KolkataSouth Africa won by 30 runs
3 Jan 2024Newlands, Cape TownIndia won by 7 wickets
26 Dec 2023SuperSport Park, CenturionSouth Africa won by an innings and 32 runs
11 Jan 2022Newlands, Cape TownSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
3 Jan 2022The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
26 Dec 2021SuperSport Park, CenturionIndia won by 113 runs
19 Oct 2019JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiIndia won by an innings and 202 runs
10 Oct 2019MCA Stadium, PuneIndia won by an innings and 137 runs
2 Oct 2019ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamIndia won by 203 runs

India vs South Africa in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 50, from Apr 2003 to Dec 2025.

Most Runs in India vs South Africa ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India32321,806160*72.2489.7679
AB de Villiers South Africa31311,35311950.11111.2765
Q de Kock South Africa23231,19113551.7893.1972
S Dhawan India232399213745.0992.7136
RG Sharma India282895215035.2686.0034
HM Amla South Africa2626938116*37.5284.9626
MS Dhoni India313181692*32.6488.3104
JH Kallis South Africa1414713119*71.3078.0125
F du Plessis South Africa1414696133*58.0090.8625
SR Tendulkar India1414671200*51.6286.2523

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Kuldeep Yadav India1616364/1817.584.950
DW Steyn South Africa1818345/5022.444.951
M Morkel South Africa2020284/3927.464.900
LL Tsotsobe South Africa99224/2217.915.070
YS Chahal India1010225/2220.915.051
K Rabada South Africa1515214/4133.295.080
Z Khan India1313193/4229.054.790
L Ngidi South Africa1212194/5131.796.090
JJ Bumrah India1212172/2422.414.010
Harbhajan Singh India1515173/5341.064.850

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
SR Tendulkar India200*14725324 Feb 2010
V Kohli India160*1591227 Feb 2018
RG Sharma India15013313611 Oct 2015
V Kohli India1381406522 Oct 2015
S Dhawan India13714616222 Feb 2015

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
YS Chahal India5/228.24 Feb 2018
RA Jadeja India5/3395 Nov 2023
Arshdeep Singh India5/371017 Dec 2023
DW Steyn South Africa5/509.412 Mar 2011
A Nel South Africa4/13822 Nov 2006

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa438/450IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai25 Oct 2015
India401/350South AfricaCaptain Roop Singh Stadium, Gwalior24 Feb 2010
South Africa365/250IndiaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad27 Feb 2010
South Africa362/649.2IndiaShaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur3 Dec 2025
South Africa358/450IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg5 Dec 2013

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa8327.1IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata5 Nov 2023
India9129.1South AfricaKingsmead, Durban22 Nov 2006
South Africa9927.1IndiaArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi11 Oct 2022
South Africa11627.3IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg17 Dec 2023
South Africa11832.2IndiaSuperSport Park, Centurion4 Feb 2018

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 243 runsODIEden Gardens, Kolkata5 Nov 2023
South Africa won by 214 runsODIWankhede Stadium, Mumbai25 Oct 2015
South Africa won by 157 runsODIKingsmead, Durban22 Nov 2006
South Africa won by 9 wicketsODISuperSport Park, Centurion3 Dec 2006
India won by 9 wicketsODISuperSport Park, Centurion4 Feb 2018
India won by 9 wicketsODIACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam6 Dec 2025

India vs South Africa ODI Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
6 Dec 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamIndia won by 9 wickets
3 Dec 2025Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, RaipurSouth Africa won by 4 wickets
30 Nov 2025JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiIndia won by 17 runs
21 Dec 2023Boland Park, PaarlIndia won by 78 runs
19 Dec 2023St George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)South Africa won by 8 wickets
17 Dec 2023The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgIndia won by 8 wickets
5 Nov 2023Eden Gardens, KolkataIndia won by 243 runs
11 Oct 2022Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiIndia won by 7 wickets
9 Oct 2022JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiIndia won by 7 wickets
6 Oct 2022Ekana Cricket Stadium, LucknowSouth Africa won by 9 runs

India vs South Africa in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 36, from Dec 2006 to Feb 2026.

Most Runs in India vs South Africa T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Miller South Africa2626626106*34.78149.0513
Q de Kock South Africa15155139039.46148.2706
Tilak Varma India1111497120*62.12162.4222
RG Sharma India171742910626.81130.0012
SA Yadav India151542410030.29150.3514
V Kohli India13133947639.40133.1103
HH Pandya India16163916339.10138.1602
H Klaasen South Africa13133428126.31162.0903
SK Raina India111133910133.90148.0310
AK Markram South Africa15153316122.07129.8002

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Arshdeep Singh India1515253/2018.488.880
CV Varun India99235/1712.918.491
KA Maharaj South Africa1717183/2425.788.750
L Ngidi South Africa1010164/2917.448.290
B Kumar India1111145/2418.506.701
HH Pandya India1919143/2037.719.100
M Jansen South Africa1212134/2229.928.490
AR Patel India1717132/630.318.410
R Ashwin India1010113/2226.187.200
JJ Bumrah India77103/1518.306.780

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Tilak Varma India120*4791015 Nov 2024
SV Samson India109*566915 Nov 2024
SV Samson India107507108 Nov 2024
Tilak Varma India107*568713 Nov 2024
DA Miller South Africa106*47872 Oct 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Kuldeep Yadav India5/172.514 Dec 2023
CV Varun India5/17410 Nov 2024
B Kumar India5/24418 Feb 2018
RP Singh India4/13420 Sep 2007
B Kumar India4/13412 Jun 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India283/120South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg15 Nov 2024
India237/320South AfricaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati2 Oct 2022
India231/520South AfricaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad19 Dec 2025
South Africa227/320IndiaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore4 Oct 2022
South Africa221/320IndiaBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati2 Oct 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa7412.3IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack9 Dec 2025
South Africa8716.5IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot17 Jun 2022
India9217.2South AfricaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack5 Oct 2015
South Africa9513.5IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg14 Dec 2023
India11118.5South AfricaNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad22 Feb 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 135 runsT20IThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg15 Nov 2024
India won by 106 runsT20IThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg14 Dec 2023
India won by 101 runsT20IBarabati Stadium, Cuttack9 Dec 2025
South Africa won by 9 wicketsT20IM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru22 Sep 2019
India won by 8 wicketsT20IGreenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram28 Sep 2022
South Africa won by 7 wicketsT20IHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala2 Oct 2015

Latest results

DateVenueResult
22 Feb 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadSouth Africa won by 76 runs
19 Dec 2025Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by 30 runs
14 Dec 2025HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaIndia won by 7 wickets
11 Dec 2025Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, MullanpurSouth Africa won by 51 runs
9 Dec 2025Barabati Stadium, CuttackIndia won by 101 runs
15 Nov 2024The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgIndia won by 135 runs
13 Nov 2024SuperSport Park, CenturionIndia won by 11 runs
10 Nov 2024St George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)South Africa won by 3 wickets
8 Nov 2024Kingsmead, DurbanIndia won by 61 runs
29 Jun 2024Kensington Oval, BridgetownIndia won by 7 runs

Most player of the match awards in India vs South Africa matches

PlayerAwards
V Kohli India11
RG Sharma India6
Q de Kock South Africa6
JH Kallis South Africa4
AB de Villiers South Africa4
H Klaasen South Africa4
Yuvraj Singh India3
HM Amla South Africa3

Grounds Used Most for India vs South Africa Matches

GroundMatchesIndia wonSouth Africa wonOther
The Wanderers Stadium13841
SuperSport Park11461
Newlands10451
Kingsmead9450
St George’s Park6150
Eden Gardens4310
Narendra Modi Stadium4130
Green Park3111

Top Players in India vs South Africa Matches

Across formats, Virat Kohli (India) dominates the lists. Against South Africa he has 1,806 ODI runs at 72.24, including 7 centuries, and he has collected 11 player of the match awards. In Tests, Hashim Amla (South Africa) sits top on 1,528, just ahead of Kohli on 1,408. Jacques Kallis (South Africa) averaged 66.48 and owns 7 Test centuries, more than anyone in that table.

In just 14 Tests, Dale Steyn (South Africa) claimed 65 wickets; his 7/51 in Feb 2010 is the best Test analysis between the two. Kuldeep Yadav (India) is top of the ODI bowling, 36 wickets costing 17.58 each. For T20Is, Arshdeep Singh (India) has 25 wickets, while David Miller (South Africa) has scored the most runs, 626. Tilak Varma (India) played the best T20I innings, an unbeaten 120 from 47 balls.

Grounds, Chasing and the Toss

The Wanderers Stadium in Johannesburg is the most frequent venue, with 13 meetings, and India won 8 there. St George’s Park has been far kinder to South Africa, who won 5 of the 6 games played on it.

Setting a target has paid off in ODIs: 27 wins that way, 21 for the side chasing, and first innings average 266. T20Is show the same lean, 21 to 14. Calling correctly mattered most in Tests, where the side calling correctly took 17 of 27 decided Tests. In T20Is that figure drops to 16 of 35. Compare these trends with India’s games against Australia or South Africa’s in Pakistan vs South Africa.

Questions about India vs South Africa

India or South Africa: who has won more matches?

India, by ten. They have 60 wins and South Africa 50 across 118 matches dating from Apr 2003, with 5 Test draws and 3 no results making up the rest. India are ahead in every format, though by a single Test.

How do India and South Africa compare in Tests?

It is tight: 14 India wins, 13 for South Africa and 5 draws in 32 Tests from Nov 2004 on. South Africa won the latest two, including a 408-run thrashing in Guwahati.

Most ODI runs in India vs South Africa games: who holds the record?

Kohli again: 1,806 runs from 32 innings, average 72.24. AB de Villiers is the best South African on the list, second with 1,353.

Has anyone made a triple hundred in these matches?

Yes. Virender Sehwag hit 319 for India in 304 balls at Chennai in Mar 2008. The ODI best is Sachin Tendulkar’s 200* at Gwalior, made for India in Feb 2010.

Who won the latest India vs South Africa game?

South Africa, by 76 runs, in the T20I played in Ahmedabad in Feb 2026. India had won the previous ODI by 9 wickets at Visakhapatnam in Dec 2025.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.