Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium Pitch Report, Records and Stats

Covers 44 international matches at this ground from Sep 2003 to May 2026.

Chasing sides have won 13 ODIs and 10 T20Is in this Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium pitch report, against just 4 wins each for teams batting first. The data covers 44 men’s internationals in Rawalpindi, Pakistan, from Sep 2003 to May 2026.

Rawalpindi has staged 10 Tests along with 18 ODIs and 16 T20Is; Pakistan featured in 40 of them and won 22.

Rawalpindi Pitch: The Case for Chasing

One-day sides setting a target average 238 and chasers 237, almost level, which helps explain why the chasing team has won 13 of 17 decided games. Pakistan chased 337/3 against New Zealand on 29 Apr 2023, the highest ODI total here, thanks to Fakhar Zaman’s 180 not out. T20Is are lower scoring: first innings average 154, yet chasers won 10 of 14 with a result.

Tests have a clear shape. The 2nd innings averages 411, above the 1st at 349, before scores drop to 199 and then 144, and the largest fourth-innings chase is 185. England raced to 657 in the Test starting 1 Dec 2022, then were bowled out for 112 in Oct 2024.

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rawalpindi_Cricket_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Rawalpindi Cricket StadiumRawalpindiPakistan15,000

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests10–––13 Apr 200420 Oct 2025
ODIs1841323818 Sep 200330 May 2026
T20Is164101547 Nov 202029 Nov 2025

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs18238237337206262
T20Is14154141194162154

Rawalpindi Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests10349411199144185

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 10, from Apr 2004 to Oct 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan81363614353.0065.1632
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan813603171*60.3055.7821
Saud Shakeel Pakistan5948314153.6749.8522
Imam-ul-Haq Pakistan3646315792.6050.6630
Abdullah Shafique Pakistan612424136*42.4048.1321
Azhar Ali Pakistan5735518550.7149.2410
Shan Masood Pakistan61034110037.8958.7912
Agha Salman Pakistan592775434.6260.0902
HC Brook England2427115367.75115.3211
R Dravid India11270270270.0054.5510

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Nauman Ali Pakistan47206/4223.403.012
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan69174/5130.412.840
Naseem Shah Pakistan58164/2635.884.200
KA Maharaj South Africa24157/10222.932.511
Sajid Khan Pakistan35126/12837.753.661
Hasan Ali Pakistan12105/5411.403.602
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh24105/6118.602.951
Khurram Shahzad Pakistan2396/9024.443.861
SR Harmer South Africa1286/5015.622.781
Hasan Mahmud Bangladesh2485/4324.123.351

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
R Dravid India270495341Pakistan13 Apr 2004
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh191341221Pakistan21 Aug 2024
Azhar Ali Pakistan185361153Australia4 Mar 2022
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan171*239113Bangladesh21 Aug 2024
Imam-ul-Haq Pakistan157358162Australia4 Mar 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
KA Maharaj South Africa7/10242.4Pakistan20 Oct 2025
Nauman Ali Pakistan6/4218.2England24 Oct 2024
SR Harmer South Africa6/5020Pakistan20 Oct 2025
Asif Afridi Pakistan6/7934.3South Africa20 Oct 2025
Khurram Shahzad Pakistan6/9021Bangladesh30 Aug 2024

Rawalpindi Highest Test Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England657101PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi1 Dec 2022
India600177.2PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi13 Apr 2004
Pakistan579155.3EnglandRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi1 Dec 2022
Bangladesh565167.3PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi21 Aug 2024
Pakistan476/4162AustraliaRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi4 Mar 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England11237.2PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi24 Oct 2024
Pakistan13849.3South AfricaRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi20 Oct 2025
Pakistan14655.5BangladeshRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi21 Aug 2024
Bangladesh16862.2PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi7 Feb 2020
Pakistan17246.4BangladeshRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi30 Aug 2024

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 18, from Sep 2003 to May 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan9956912581.2988.2223
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan66464180*92.80102.4322
Yasir Hameed Pakistan552628652.4068.4103
DJ Mitchell New Zealand22242129121.00103.4220
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan8823861*59.5082.3503
Mohammad Yousuf Pakistan6623394*46.6071.2503
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe4420711251.7585.5411
Younis Khan Pakistan661988133.0063.2601
SC Williams Zimbabwe33197118*98.5089.9511
Imam-ul-Haq Pakistan551956039.0084.7802

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Haris Rauf Pakistan88174/6124.715.900
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan7795/4932.784.661
Mohammad Sami Pakistan4483/4120.884.680
Shoaib Akhtar Pakistan4473/2318.293.760
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe3375/4919.435.041
A Nel South Africa2264/3912.504.170
Mohammad Hasnain Pakistan1155/265.202.601
Arafat Minhas Pakistan1155/326.403.201
M Ntini South Africa2253/2512.603.780
Abrar Ahmed Pakistan2253/4117.004.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan180*144176New Zealand29 Apr 2023
SR Tendulkar India141135171Pakistan16 Mar 2004
DJ Mitchell New Zealand12911983Pakistan29 Apr 2023
Babar Azam Pakistan125125131Zimbabwe3 Nov 2020
SC Williams Zimbabwe118*135131Pakistan3 Nov 2020

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Mohammad Hasnain Pakistan5/2610Zimbabwe3 Nov 2020
Arafat Minhas Pakistan5/3210Australia30 May 2026
Iftikhar Ahmed Pakistan5/4010Zimbabwe1 Nov 2020
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan5/4910Zimbabwe30 Oct 2020
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe5/4910Pakistan3 Nov 2020

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan337/348.2New ZealandRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi29 Apr 2023
New Zealand336/550PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi29 Apr 2023
Pakistan329/650IndiaRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi16 Mar 2004
India31748.4PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi16 Mar 2004
Pakistan299/550Sri LankaRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi11 Nov 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe10433Sri LankaRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi9 Oct 2004
Pakistan15747.4South AfricaRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi10 Oct 2003
New Zealand18347.5PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi5 Dec 2003
Pakistan19249.3South AfricaRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi12 Oct 2003
Australia20044.1PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi30 May 2026

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 16, from Nov 2020 to Nov 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan11113308233.00127.9103
MS Chapman New Zealand44281104*281.00178.9812
Sahibzada Farhan Pakistan6621580*43.00144.3002
Saim Ayub Pakistan991913721.22121.6600
RP Burl Zimbabwe7717167*42.75127.6101
K Mishara Sri Lanka441697642.25138.5202
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan4416598*–137.5001
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe661554731.00131.3600
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe441414935.25129.3600
P Nissanka Sri Lanka5513498*33.50134.0001

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mohammad Nawaz Pakistan66133/169.855.820
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan88123/1319.589.100
Abrar Ahmed Pakistan7792/1521.116.790
Usman Qadir Pakistan3384/137.505.450
Imad Wasim Pakistan3373/199.575.580
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka5574/2017.576.590
B Evans Zimbabwe4473/918.578.120
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka5573/3220.147.050
Haris Rauf Pakistan5573/3124.008.470
Saim Ayub Pakistan5552/3122.607.060

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MS Chapman New Zealand104*57114Pakistan24 Apr 2023
P Nissanka Sri Lanka98*58114Zimbabwe25 Nov 2025
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan98*6274New Zealand24 Apr 2023
MS Chapman New Zealand87*4294Pakistan21 Apr 2024
Babar Azam Pakistan825591Zimbabwe7 Nov 2020

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Usman Qadir Pakistan4/134Zimbabwe10 Nov 2020
C Bosch South Africa4/144Pakistan28 Oct 2025
Usman Tariq Pakistan4/184Zimbabwe23 Nov 2025
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka4/204Pakistan27 Nov 2025
B Evans Zimbabwe3/94Sri Lanka20 Nov 2025

Highest T20I Totals at Rawalpindi

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan195/520ZimbabweRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi23 Nov 2025
New Zealand194/419.2PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi24 Apr 2023
South Africa194/920PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi28 Oct 2025
Pakistan193/520New ZealandRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi24 Apr 2023
Sri Lanka184/520PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi27 Nov 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand9018.1PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi20 Apr 2024
Sri Lanka9520ZimbabweRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi20 Nov 2025
Sri Lanka11419.1PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi29 Nov 2025
Zimbabwe12619PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi23 Nov 2025
Pakistan13918.1South AfricaRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi28 Oct 2025

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium PSL records

PSL matches at this ground: 36, from Feb 2020 to May 2025.

Rawalpindi PSL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
361941662015244132219

Most PSL runs at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam PZ/KK141453811541.38153.7116
C Munro Islamabad United16165198434.60163.7204
Shadab Khan Islamabad United14145048038.77161.0204
Saim Ayub Peshawar Zalmi13133917430.08165.6804
RR Rossouw QG/MS8833812148.29190.9620
Mohammad Haris Peshawar Zalmi11113068727.82185.4502
Imad Wasim KK/IU7730192*150.50172.0003
Usman Khan Multan Sultans4429512098.33218.5220

Most PSL wickets at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shadab Khan Islamabad United1717204/4525.159.260
Mohammad Amir KK/QG1010164/2518.068.460
Abbas Afridi MS/KK66155/4717.9311.211
Faheem Ashraf IU/QG1616152/1636.0710.680
Hasan Ali PZ/IU1212144/1527.008.460
Imad Wasim IU/KK1414123/2629.507.700
Naseem Shah IU/QG1212122/2329.587.890
Shaheen Shah Afridi Lahore Qalandars77114/3115.558.140

Highest PSL Score at Rawalpindi

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
JJ Roy Quetta Gladiators145*63205Peshawar Zalmi8 Mar 2023
RR Rossouw Multan Sultans12151128Peshawar Zalmi10 Mar 2023
Usman Khan Multan Sultans12043129Quetta Gladiators11 Mar 2023
Fakhar Zaman Lahore Qalandars1155788Islamabad United9 Mar 2023
Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi11565153Quetta Gladiators8 Mar 2023

Highest PSL Totals at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Quetta Gladiators263/320Islamabad UnitedRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi7 May 2025
Multan Sultans262/320Quetta GladiatorsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi11 Mar 2023
Quetta Gladiators253/820Multan SultansRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi11 Mar 2023
Islamabad United251/520Karachi KingsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi19 May 2025
Multan Sultans244/619.1Peshawar ZalmiRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi10 Mar 2023

Team results at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Pakistan40221323
Zimbabwe111901
Sri Lanka103610
New Zealand93402
Bangladesh52300
South Africa54100
England32100
India32100
Australia20110

Latest matches at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
Australia v Pakistan30 May 2026Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 5 wickets
Sri Lanka v Pakistan29 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 6 wickets
Sri Lanka v Pakistan27 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiSri Lanka won by 6 runs
Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka25 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiSri Lanka won by 9 wickets
Pakistan v Zimbabwe23 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 69 runs
Sri Lanka v Pakistan22 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 7 wickets
Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka20 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiZimbabwe won by 67 runs
Zimbabwe v Pakistan18 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 5 wickets
Sri Lanka v Pakistan16 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 6 wickets
Sri Lanka v Pakistan14 Nov 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 8 wickets

Leading Players and Pakistan's Record in Rawalpindi

Babar Azam (Pakistan) tops the run lists in all three formats: 636 Test runs, 569 in ODIs and 330 in T20Is. Rahul Dravid (India) batted 495 balls for 270 in Apr 2004, still the top Test score. Nauman Ali (Pakistan) has 20 Test wickets, but the best innings analysis belongs to KA Maharaj (South Africa), 7/102 in Oct 2025. Mohammad Nawaz (Pakistan) has 13 T20I wickets at 9.85.

Zimbabwe have 1 win in 11 matches here. Compare Gaddafi Stadium, the National Stadium in Karachi and Multan, or see the Pakistan team records.

Rawalpindi PSL Pitch Report: 36 High-Scoring Matches

The PSL turns this ground into a run feast. Its 36 PSL games here, spread from Feb 2020 to May 2025, produce an opening average of 194, far above the 154 seen in T20Is, and the latest ten openers reach 219. Unlike the internationals, setting a target leads, 20 wins to 15, although Multan Sultans chased 244 against Peshawar Zalmi in Mar 2023 and 132 has been defended.

All five of the highest scores came between 8 and 11 Mar 2023, led by Jason Roy’s 145 not out for Quetta Gladiators. Quetta’s 263/3 versus Islamabad United in May 2025 tops the totals. Babar Azam, who played for Peshawar Zalmi and Karachi Kings, leads the runs with 538, and Shadab Khan of Islamabad United has 20 wickets. See the PSL records.

Questions about Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium

Is the Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Rawalpindi suits batting early in a match: Test sides average 349 in the 1st innings and 411 in the 2nd, and ODI first innings average 238. Bowlers come into it late in Tests, when the 4th innings averages just 144, so the side batting last struggles.

What is the highest score at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium?

England’s 657 against Pakistan, in the Test starting 1 Dec 2022, leads the team totals. Rahul Dravid’s 270 for India in Apr 2004 is the best individual score, and Fakhar Zaman’s 180 not out against New Zealand in Apr 2023 leads the ODIs.

Should teams bat first or chase in Rawalpindi?

Chasing, clearly. The side batting second has 13 wins in 17 decided ODIs and 10 in 14 decided T20Is, and 337 has been chased in an ODI.

Is Rawalpindi good for batting first in the PSL?

Yes. Unlike the T20Is here, PSL games have gone 20 times to the team setting a target and 15 times to the chaser, with openers averaging 194 and chasers well short of that.

What is the highest PSL score at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium?

Quetta Gladiators made 263/3 against Islamabad United in May 2025, the PSL high here. Jason Roy’s unbeaten 145 from 63 balls for Quetta, against Peshawar Zalmi in Mar 2023, is the best innings.

What is the seating capacity of Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium?

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium holds about 15,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.