Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Dubai International Cricket Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 199 international matches at this ground from May 2009 to Sep 2026.

The Dubai International Cricket Stadium pitch report here draws on 199 internationals, from May 2009 to Sep 2026. Men’s T20Is lead the count with 95, ahead of 58 men’s ODIs, 32 women’s T20Is, 13 Tests and a lone women’s ODI.

Pakistan have played here more than any other side, 71 times, and the ground has also staged 60 PSL and 46 IPL games. The newest entry is a women’s T20I on 13 Sep 2026, which India won against Sri Lanka by 72 runs.

Dubai Stadium Pitch: Scores, Chasing and Toss

Dubai has been a ground of modest totals that are rising. Men’s T20I first innings average 146 over all 95 games, but the last 10 average 163. Chasing sides score less in every format: 193 on average in ODIs, 128 in men’s T20Is.

Lower second innings have not stopped ODI chasers, who have won 33 times to 24, and 287 has been chased. Over 20 overs the balance tips the other way, 49 wins defending to 44 chasing.

Tests, played from Nov 2010 to Nov 2018, show a steady slide: 336, 299, 261 and 224 by innings, with 137 the best fourth-innings chase. The toss gives a small edge, its winners taking 107 of 193 decided games.

Dubai International Cricket Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dubai_International_Cricket_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Dubai International Cricket StadiumDubaiUAE25,000

Dubai International Cricket Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests13–––12 Nov 201024 Nov 2018
ODIs5824332262 Nov 20103 Nov 2025
ODIs (women)1102167 Feb 20197 Feb 2019
T20Is9549441467 May 200931 Jan 2026
T20Is (women)32171512126 Sep 202313 Sep 2026

Dubai International Cricket Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs57225193287168233
ODIs (women)121670–216–
T20Is9514612818494163
T20Is (women)321219214498127

Dubai Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests13336299261224137

Dubai International Cricket Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 13, from Nov 2010 to Nov 2018.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Azhar Ali Pakistan11201,110302*61.6741.2036
Younis Khan Pakistan9161,024131*73.1450.9754
Asad Shafiq Pakistan122095913050.4750.3726
Misbah-ul-Haq Pakistan101772810248.5341.5116
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan91656712640.5058.8214
Sarfraz Ahmed Pakistan81351811264.7565.4922
GC Smith South Africa23368234122.6759.4520
Haris Sohail Pakistan3536214772.4040.1821
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka2429719699.0049.5011
Babar Azam Pakistan47257127*51.4051.9211

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Yasir Shah Pakistan714558/4123.822.885
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan611377/5521.222.473
Abdur Rehman Pakistan48195/4028.262.551
Zulfiqar Babar Pakistan47195/7431.582.671
Umar Gul Pakistan48164/6129.813.410
Wahab Riaz Pakistan59154/4133.403.050
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka36133/2632.082.760
D Bishoo West Indies12108/4917.403.561
Mohammad Abbas Pakistan36104/2923.802.220
JM Anderson England3693/3525.112.070

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Azhar Ali Pakistan302*469233West Indies13 Oct 2016
GC Smith South Africa234388160Pakistan23 Oct 2013
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka196405191Pakistan6 Oct 2017
AB de Villiers South Africa164274171Pakistan23 Oct 2013
Azhar Ali Pakistan157442101England3 Feb 2012

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Yasir Shah Pakistan8/4112.3New Zealand24 Nov 2018
D Bishoo West Indies8/4913.5Pakistan13 Oct 2016
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan7/5524.3England17 Jan 2012
Bilal Asif Pakistan6/3621.3Australia7 Oct 2018
Yasir Shah Pakistan6/14344.5New Zealand24 Nov 2018

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan579/3155.3West IndiesDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai13 Oct 2016
South Africa517163.1PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai23 Oct 2013
Sri Lanka482159.2PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai6 Oct 2017
Pakistan482164.2AustraliaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai7 Oct 2018
Pakistan454/9145AustraliaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai22 Oct 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand9035.3PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai24 Nov 2018
Sri Lanka9626PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai6 Oct 2017
Pakistan9944.1EnglandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai3 Feb 2012
Pakistan9936.4South AfricaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai23 Oct 2013
Pakistan12331.5West IndiesDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai13 Oct 2016

Dubai International Cricket Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 58, from Nov 2010 to Nov 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma India1010497111*62.1295.7613
RD Berrington Scotland99382114*54.5768.3413
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan14143798327.0783.8502
HG Munsey Scotland7736179*60.1787.6203
Babar Azam Pakistan7735810351.1483.0612
S Dhawan India5534212768.40102.0920
Jatinder Singh Oman55333118*83.2590.7413
Rohan Mustafa UAE11113308833.0062.6203
Shoaib Malik Pakistan773048150.6796.8203
Haris Sohail Pakistan44300130100.0088.2412

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Junaid Siddique UAE1414234/2321.174.880
Zahoor Khan UAE1414193/1718.954.240
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1212173/2630.414.750
Bilal Khan Oman55155/5414.404.451
CA Soper PNG99155/2519.673.831
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan88153/4221.404.590
Kuldeep Yadav India1010153/4028.134.470
Sompal Kami Nepal77144/3919.504.400
S Lamichhane Nepal77133/2719.853.720
Rohan Mustafa UAE1111123/3126.003.980

Dubai Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh144150114Sri Lanka15 Sep 2018
SR Mukkamalla USA137*149103UAE3 Nov 2025
Haris Sohail Pakistan130129113Australia31 Mar 2019
KP Pietersen England130153122Pakistan21 Feb 2012
S Dhawan India127120152Hong Kong18 Sep 2018

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Harmeet Singh USA6/278.1Nepal26 Oct 2025
R Hekure PNG5/134.2UAE5 Mar 2023
R Ugarkar USA5/228.1UAE3 Nov 2025
CA Soper PNG5/2510UAE28 Feb 2023
MJ Henry New Zealand5/428India2 Mar 2025

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England355/550PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai20 Nov 2015
Australia327/750PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai31 Mar 2019
South Africa317/550PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai8 Nov 2010
Pakistan307/750AustraliaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai31 Mar 2019
Pakistan292/650Sri LankaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai13 Oct 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
UAE4922.1USADubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai3 Nov 2025
Namibia9131.1UAEDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai23 Feb 2023
UAE9726.2PNGDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai5 Mar 2023
Nepal10335.1UAEDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai21 Mar 2022
Hong Kong11637.1PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai16 Sep 2018

Dubai International Cricket Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 95, from May 2009 to Jan 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan12124547945.40120.1104
DA Warner Australia993516543.88144.4404
P Nissanka Sri Lanka8833910748.43140.6613
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan181833653*24.00123.5301
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan7733579*55.83123.1604
HG Munsey Scotland10103077530.70132.3303
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan141430355*25.25121.6902
PR Stirling Ireland101028461*35.50141.2902
Abhishek Sharma India662767546.00194.3703
KJ Coetzer Scotland10102736227.30107.4801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Junaid Siddique UAE1111234/1413.097.530
Sohail Tanvir Pakistan1515223/1317.507.090
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan1414193/2515.955.530
GH Dockrell Ireland1111184/2011.005.550
Umar Gul Pakistan1111184/815.616.770
Kuldeep Yadav India66164/78.446.090
MRJ Watt Scotland99163/1111.625.750
Shadab Khan Pakistan99164/2614.316.360
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan1010163/1716.066.980
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1515163/1422.946.800

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
P Nissanka Sri Lanka1075876India26 Sep 2025
MJ Guptill New Zealand935667Scotland3 Nov 2021
KS Williamson New Zealand8548103Australia14 Nov 2021
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka845954Pakistan13 Dec 2013
AA Obanda Kenya7948111Canada10 Feb 2010

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Imad Wasim Pakistan5/144West Indies23 Sep 2016
A Zampa Australia5/194Bangladesh4 Nov 2021
TG Southee New Zealand5/254UAE17 Aug 2023
AU Rashid England4/22.2West Indies23 Oct 2021
Kuldeep Yadav India4/72.1UAE10 Sep 2025

Highest T20I Totals at Dubai Cricket Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka211/320PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai13 Dec 2013
Ireland211/620ScotlandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai20 Jan 2017
Netherlands206/320BermudaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai26 Oct 2019
Scotland204/420BermudaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai24 Oct 2019
India202/520Sri LankaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai26 Sep 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies5514.2EnglandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai23 Oct 2021
UAE5713.1IndiaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai10 Sep 2025
UAE6215.2ScotlandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai14 Mar 2024
Oman6716.4PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai12 Sep 2025
Kenya7119IrelandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai14 Mar 2012

Dubai International Cricket Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 32, from Sep 2023 to Sep 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Shafali Verma India883136839.12144.2403
S Mandhana India8828212435.25143.8812
L Wolvaardt South Africa5518159*45.25114.5601
T Brits South Africa5517457*43.50108.0701
H Kaur India8816752*41.75116.7801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma India88163/09.005.300
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka66137/59.775.641
N Shree Charani India55124/205.583.650
N Mlaba South Africa55114/2910.365.700
Fatima Sana Pakistan66114/3811.276.310

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
S Mandhana India12464147Hong Kong3 Sep 2026
A Bosch South Africa74*4881Australia17 Oct 2024
Shafali Verma India683992Sri Lanka13 Sep 2026
Shafali Verma India643683Thailand30 Aug 2026
Shafali Verma India644073Bangladesh10 Sep 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka7/53.3Indonesia2 Sep 2026
Nashra Sandhu Pakistan6/74Hong Kong7 Sep 2026
MBA Lamplough Hong Kong4/114Thailand28 Aug 2026
RA Mair New Zealand4/194India4 Oct 2024
Joyleen Kaur Hong Kong4/194Pakistan7 Sep 2026

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India193/520Hong KongDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai3 Sep 2026
India183/520Sri LankaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai13 Sep 2026
India172/320Sri LankaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai9 Oct 2024
South Africa166/520ScotlandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai9 Oct 2024
New Zealand160/420IndiaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai4 Oct 2024

Dubai International Cricket Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 46, from Apr 2014 to Oct 2021.

Dubai Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
461641492122181126156

Most IPL runs at Dubai International Cricket Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KL Rahul PBKS/SRH1111606132*67.33146.0214
S Dhawan DC/SRH1515415106*29.64133.4411
F du Plessis Chennai Super Kings131338587*32.08131.8503
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad11113716637.10131.1004
RD Gaikwad Chennai Super Kings8835788*59.50129.3504
RR Pant Delhi Capitals12123465638.44123.1302
AB de Villiers Royal Challengers Bengaluru121234055*42.50145.3003
MK Pandey SRH/KKR101032983*41.12122.7602

Most IPL wickets at Dubai International Cricket Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
YS Chahal Royal Challengers Bengaluru1212193/1116.476.660
Arshdeep Singh Punjab Kings77175/3212.948.521
A Nortje Delhi Capitals1212172/1220.597.780
Mohammed Shami PBKS/DC1212163/1520.697.090
K Rabada Delhi Capitals1313164/2425.388.290
JJ Bumrah Mumbai Indians88154/1413.876.930
SN Thakur Chennai Super Kings99153/2817.678.280
Rashid Khan Sunrisers Hyderabad1111143/716.505.250

Highest IPL Score at Dubai International Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
KL Rahul Punjab Kings132*69147Royal Challengers Bengaluru24 Sep 2020
S Dhawan Delhi Capitals106*61123Punjab Kings20 Oct 2020
Ishan Kishan Mumbai Indians995829Royal Challengers Bengaluru28 Sep 2020
KL Rahul Punjab Kings98*4278Chennai Super Kings7 Oct 2021
JM Bairstow Sunrisers Hyderabad975576Punjab Kings8 Oct 2020

Highest IPL totals at Dubai International Cricket Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sunrisers Hyderabad219/220Delhi CapitalsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai27 Oct 2020
Punjab Kings206/320Royal Challengers BengaluruDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai24 Sep 2020
Royal Challengers Bengaluru201/320Mumbai IndiansDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai28 Sep 2020
Mumbai Indians201/520Royal Challengers BengaluruDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai28 Sep 2020
Sunrisers Hyderabad201/620Punjab KingsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai8 Oct 2020

Dubai International Cricket Stadium PSL records

PSL matches at this ground: 60, from Feb 2016 to Mar 2019.

Dubai Stadium PSL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
601481411939203132137

Most PSL runs at Dubai International Cricket Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam KK/IU19195527729.05110.4005
Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi212152110424.81130.9013
Shoaib Malik MS/KK232351865*30.47118.5402
DR Smith IU/PZ15154997341.58117.1404
Ahmed Shehzad QG/MS22224897123.29111.9004
SR Watson QG/IU161648090*36.92128.6903
Umar Akmal LQ/QG16164559335.00144.9004
KC Sangakkara MS/KK16164496328.06129.3903

Most PSL wickets at Dubai International Cricket Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Wahab Riaz Peshawar Zalmi2020323/1715.316.410
Mohammad Nawaz (3) Quetta Gladiators2121254/1317.486.330
Mohammad Amir Karachi Kings2121234/2522.706.690
Shahid Afridi PZ/KK2424233/1822.966.360
Mohammad Irfan MS/IU2020223/2221.686.450
Mohammad Sami Islamabad United1717205/820.256.641
Sohail Khan KK/LQ1414193/2321.848.590
Hasan Ali Peshawar Zalmi1616194/1523.477.310

Highest PSL Score in Dubai

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Sharjeel Khan Islamabad United11762128Peshawar Zalmi21 Feb 2016
Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi1046567Karachi Kings3 Mar 2017
L Ronchi Islamabad United94*39125Karachi Kings18 Mar 2018
Umar Akmal Lahore Qalandars934068Quetta Gladiators8 Feb 2016
SR Watson Quetta Gladiators90*5857Karachi Kings8 Mar 2018

Highest PSL totals at Dubai International Cricket Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Quetta Gladiators203/820Lahore QalandarsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai16 Feb 2016
Lahore Qalandars201/220Quetta GladiatorsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai16 Feb 2016
Lahore Qalandars194/320Quetta GladiatorsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai8 Feb 2016
Peshawar Zalmi190/920Islamabad UnitedDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai9 Feb 2017
Karachi Kings188/320Multan SultansDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai10 Mar 2018

Team results at Dubai International Cricket Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Pakistan71333332
UAE3292300
India2419401
Scotland22111100
Sri Lanka1910801
Australia189711
New Zealand1851111
England149500
Ireland1312100
PNG136700

Latest matches at Dubai International Cricket Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Sri Lanka13 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 72 runs
Pakistan v Sri Lanka11 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
India v Bangladesh10 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 40 runs
Bangladesh v UAE8 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiBangladesh won by 34 runs
Pakistan v Hong Kong7 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiPakistan won by 72 runs
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka6 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
Pakistan v India5 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 7 wickets
Indonesia v UAE4 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiUAE won by 6 wickets
India v Hong Kong3 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 137 runs
Sri Lanka v Indonesia2 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSri Lanka won by 75 runs

Records and Team Results at Dubai

Yasir Shah (Pakistan) has 55 Test wickets at 23.82; his 8/41 against New Zealand in Nov 2018 tops the Test bowling. Azhar Ali (Pakistan) made the ground’s only Test triple hundred, 302* versus West Indies in Oct 2016, in Pakistan’s 579/3.

In men’s ODIs, Rohit Sharma (India) leads with 497 runs. P Nissanka (Sri Lanka) hit the only men’s T20I hundred, 107 against India in Sep 2025.

India have won 19 of 24 here. The UAE have won 9 of 32 (see UAE team records). Compare Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi and Sharjah Cricket Stadium.

Dubai Stadium in the IPL and PSL

The PSL used Dubai for 60 games from 4 Feb 2016 to 1 Mar 2019, and those years belonged to the chasers: 39 chasing wins against 19 for teams defending, on first-innings totals that averaged 148. Quetta Gladiators made 203/8 against Lahore Qalandars in Feb 2016, the top PSL total and the largest successful chase here. Wahab Riaz (Peshawar Zalmi) took 32 wickets and Umar Gul has the best figures, 6/24 for Multan Sultans.

Dubai’s 46 IPL matches, first played on 19 Apr 2014 and last on 15 Oct 2021, are close to a coin toss, 21 defended and 22 chased. KL Rahul owns the IPL lists with 606 runs for Punjab Kings and SRH, 4 match awards and an unbeaten 132 from 69 balls versus RCB in Sep 2020. Yuzvendra Chahal (RCB) leads with 19 wickets. More in the IPL records and PSL records.

Questions about Dubai International Cricket Stadium

Is the Dubai International Cricket Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Dubai has usually helped the bowlers. Men’s ODI totals have been 226 for teams setting a target and 193 for those chasing; in men’s T20Is it is 146 then 128. The last 10 men’s T20I first innings average 163, so scores are climbing.

Should captains bat first or chase in Dubai?

In ODIs, chase: 33 wins to 24, with 287 the highest target reached. Men’s T20Is favour defending by a whisker, 49 to 44, but PSL chasers won 39 games to 19 here.

What is the highest score at Dubai International Cricket Stadium?

Pakistan’s 579/3 versus West Indies in Oct 2016 leads the Test totals, and Azhar Ali’s 302* in that Test is the best innings. The highest ODI total is England’s 355/5 against Pakistan in Nov 2015.

Who holds the IPL highest score at Dubai International Cricket Stadium?

KL Rahul, with 132* for Punjab Kings on 24 Sep 2020. Sunrisers Hyderabad hold the team mark, 219/2 versus Delhi Capitals on 27 Oct 2020.

What is the seating capacity of Dubai International Cricket Stadium?

Dubai International Cricket Stadium holds about 25,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.