Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

New Zealand Women vs South Africa Women Head to Head Stats

Covers 36 matches between New Zealand Women and South Africa Women from Sep 2012 to Apr 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

A 66-run New Zealand win at the Basin Reserve on 4 Apr 2026 is the latest entry in the New Zealand Women vs South Africa Women head to head, closing a run of eight meetings in New Zealand that summer. From Sep 2012 onward the two sides have met 36 times, and New Zealand hold a 20 to 15 lead, with one no result.

That total hides a clean split. South Africa shade the ODIs 10 to 6, but New Zealand dominate the T20Is with 14 victories in 20. Scroll down for each format, the standout players on both sides and the venues used.

Which format favours which side

ODIs: South Africa strung together 6 straight wins from 25 Jan 2020 to 28 Sep 2023, and that streak built their 10 to 6 lead. New Zealand have since won 2 of the last 3, including a high-scoring game at Wellington on 1 Apr 2026, when they chased down 346/6 by reaching 350/8 with 2 wickets left. No other ODI between these teams has produced a bigger total on either side.

T20Is: New Zealand lead 14 to 5. Their biggest wins all came by large margins, topped by 92 runs at Hagley Oval on 25 Mar 2026, which was also the latest T20I. New Zealand have won the last 3. South Africa’s best T20I result was a 65-run win at Paarl on 13 Feb 2023, when they bowled New Zealand out for 67.

One pattern stands out in the 50-over games. Teams batting second won 13 of the 16, and the toss winner won 12, which suggests captains who won the toss and bowled first were usually right.

New Zealand Women vs South Africa Women Head to Head Record

FormatMatchesNew Zealand Women wonSouth Africa Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs166100–011 Oct 20164 Apr 2026
T20Is201450–128 Sep 201225 Mar 2026
All formats36201500128 Sep 20124 Apr 2026

New Zealand Women vs South Africa Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 16, from Oct 2016 to Apr 2026.

Most Runs in NZ Women vs SA Women ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Wolvaardt South Africa1111550124*61.1177.0315
AC Kerr New Zealand1111508179*56.4484.8121
S Luus South Africa161647183*39.2570.1904
ML Green New Zealand1212376141*34.1881.7411
M du Preez South Africa993108051.6773.1102
BM Halliday New Zealand882969842.2982.6802
SW Bates New Zealand15152946619.6060.0003
SFM Devine New Zealand882859335.6282.8502
L Lee South Africa992579928.5689.8601
M Kapp South Africa992427248.4083.7401

Most Wickets in NZ Women vs SA Women ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Khaka South Africa1515276/5620.224.501
M Klaas South Africa1414173/3228.715.670
M Kapp South Africa1111154/2922.404.090
AC Kerr New Zealand1111123/5038.924.690
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand99113/4328.274.620
S Luus South Africa1111116/4534.455.261
N Mlaba South Africa77104/4033.004.930
JM Kerr New Zealand9992/4538.565.180
HM Rowe New Zealand7782/2624.754.210
N de Klerk South Africa7783/4439.125.640

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AC Kerr New Zealand179*1392311 Apr 2026
ML Green New Zealand141*1281504 Apr 2026
L Wolvaardt South Africa124*14115028 Sep 2023
T Brits South Africa101891516 Oct 2025
AC Kerr New Zealand100*1171301 Oct 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
S Luus South Africa6/451030 Jan 2020
A Khaka South Africa6/561029 Mar 2026
MJG Nielsen New Zealand5/391011 Oct 2016
RA Mair New Zealand5/509.14 Apr 2026
M Kapp South Africa4/29827 Jan 2020

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand350/849.4South AfricaBasin Reserve, Wellington1 Apr 2026
South Africa346/650New ZealandBasin Reserve, Wellington1 Apr 2026
New Zealand306/750South AfricaBasin Reserve, Wellington4 Apr 2026
New Zealand273/750South AfricaBoland Park, Paarl24 Oct 2016
South Africa269/850New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch29 Mar 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand11536South AfricaEden Park Outer Oval, Auckland27 Jan 2020
New Zealand13033.3South AfricaBoland Park, Paarl22 Oct 2016
South Africa14745.5New ZealandBoland Park, Paarl24 Oct 2016
New Zealand14938.2South AfricaSeddon Park, Hamilton30 Jan 2020
South Africa19449New ZealandBoland Park, Paarl17 Oct 2016

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 126 runsODIBoland Park, Paarl24 Oct 2016
New Zealand won by 95 runsODIBoland Park, Paarl19 Oct 2016
New Zealand won by 66 runsODIBasin Reserve, Wellington4 Apr 2026
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsODIBoland Park, Paarl17 Oct 2016
South Africa won by 8 wicketsODIEden Park Outer Oval, Auckland27 Jan 2020
South Africa won by 7 wicketsODIEden Park Outer Oval, Auckland25 Jan 2020

New Zealand Women vs South Africa Women ODI Matches

DateVenueResult
4 Apr 2026Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 66 runs
1 Apr 2026Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 2 wickets
29 Mar 2026Hagley Oval, ChristchurchSouth Africa won by 2 wickets
6 Oct 2025Holkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
1 Oct 2023Kingsmead, DurbanNew Zealand won by 6 wickets (DLS)
28 Sep 2023City Oval, PietermaritzburgSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
24 Sep 2023Senwes Park, PotchefstroomSouth Africa won by 4 wickets
17 Mar 2022Seddon Park, HamiltonSouth Africa won by 2 wickets
30 Jan 2020Seddon Park, HamiltonSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
27 Jan 2020Eden Park Outer Oval, AucklandSouth Africa won by 8 wickets

New Zealand Women vs South Africa Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 20, from Sep 2012 to Mar 2026.

Most Runs in NZ Women vs SA Women T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SFM Devine New Zealand202086110557.40139.7719
SW Bates New Zealand1616532124*44.33125.4712
AC Kerr New Zealand121248710548.70141.5713
L Wolvaardt South Africa16163625324.1399.1801
CL Tryon South Africa17172544018.14146.8200
S Luus South Africa16162534518.07125.2500
M du Preez South Africa10102435124.30113.5501
D van Niekerk South Africa882355833.57103.0701
T Brits South Africa11111815318.1097.8401
ML Green New Zealand121217145*24.43119.5800

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SFM Devine New Zealand1717244/1216.387.730
AC Kerr New Zealand1616173/2421.886.100
A Khaka South Africa1313154/2724.937.630
N Mlaba South Africa1212133/1021.236.900
JM Kerr New Zealand99123/1618.086.580
HNK Jensen New Zealand88103/2816.006.150
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand131393/1528.786.640
CL Tryon South Africa151594/1533.567.370
M Kapp South Africa9983/2327.126.680
N de Klerk South Africa111183/2434.008.240

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
SW Bates New Zealand124*6616320 Jun 2018
AC Kerr New Zealand1055519125 Mar 2026
SFM Devine New Zealand1056512310 Feb 2020
SW Bates New Zealand91*648330 Jul 2022
AC Kerr New Zealand784411215 Mar 2026

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
SFM Devine New Zealand4/12415 Mar 2026
CL Tryon South Africa4/1548 Oct 2023
A Khaka South Africa4/27417 Mar 2026
N Mlaba South Africa3/10413 Feb 2023
NJ Browne New Zealand3/13428 Sep 2012

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand216/120South AfricaThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton20 Jun 2018
New Zealand194/620South AfricaHagley Oval, Christchurch25 Mar 2026
New Zealand190/720South AfricaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui15 Mar 2026
South Africa177/520New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton17 Mar 2026
New Zealand174/218.5South AfricaWillowmoore Park, Benoni14 Oct 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand6718.1South AfricaBoland Park, Paarl13 Feb 2023
South Africa9919.3New ZealandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru26 Mar 2016
South Africa11919.4New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton6 Feb 2020
New Zealand15919.1South AfricaSeddon Park, Hamilton17 Mar 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 92 runsT20IHagley Oval, Christchurch25 Mar 2026
New Zealand won by 80 runsT20IBay Oval, Mount Maunganui15 Mar 2026
New Zealand won by 69 runsT20IBasin Reserve, Wellington10 Feb 2020
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsT20IBay Oval, Mount Maunganui2 Feb 2020
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsT20ICounty Ground, Bristol28 Jun 2018
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsT20IWillowmoore Park, Benoni14 Oct 2023

New Zealand Women vs South Africa Women T20I Matches

DateVenueResult
25 Mar 2026Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by 92 runs
22 Mar 2026Wellington Regional Stadium, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 6 wickets
20 Mar 2026Eden Park, AucklandNew Zealand won by 6 wickets
17 Mar 2026Seddon Park, HamiltonSouth Africa won by 18 runs
15 Mar 2026Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 80 runs
20 Oct 2024Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiNew Zealand won by 32 runs
15 Oct 2023Willowmoore Park, BenoniSouth Africa won by 11 runs
14 Oct 2023Willowmoore Park, BenoniNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
8 Oct 2023Buffalo Park, East LondonNo result
13 Feb 2023Boland Park, PaarlSouth Africa won by 65 runs

Most player of the match awards in New Zealand Women vs South Africa Women matches

PlayerAwards
AC Kerr New Zealand6
SFM Devine New Zealand4
M du Preez South Africa2
M Klaas South Africa2
M Kapp South Africa2
K Reyneke South Africa2
NC Dodd New Zealand1
KJ Martin New Zealand1

Grounds Used for NZ Women vs SA Women Matches

GroundMatchesNew Zealand Women wonSouth Africa Women wonOther
Boland Park5320
Seddon Park4130
Basin Reserve4310
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland2020
Bay Oval2200
Willowmoore Park, Benoni2110
Hagley Oval2110
Galle International Stadium1100

Leading players in this match-up

Sophie Devine (New Zealand) is the central figure in the T20Is. Her 861 runs against South Africa have come at 57.40, with 9 fifties and a hundred, and her 24 wickets in the format are also a high for the fixture, topped by 4/12 at Bay Oval on 15 Mar 2026.

Amelia Kerr (New Zealand) has collected 6 match awards against South Africa, more than anyone. Kerr’s unbeaten 179 from 139 deliveries at Wellington on 1 Apr 2026 tops the ODI innings list, and she also made 105 in the T20I at Christchurch on 25 Mar 2026. Suzie Bates (New Zealand) made the best T20I score, 124 not out at Taunton on 20 Jun 2018, when New Zealand made 216/1.

For South Africa, Laura Wolvaardt has 550 ODI runs against New Zealand, averaging 61.11, and Ayabonga Khaka has 27 ODI wickets, 10 more than anyone else. Sune Luus (South Africa) took the best ODI figures, 6/45 at Hamilton in Jan 2020.

Grounds and how to read the tables

Paarl’s Boland Park is the busiest venue for this rivalry with 5 games, 3 of them won by New Zealand. Seddon Park in Hamilton has been South Africa’s best ground, 3 wins from 4. At the Basin Reserve, New Zealand won 3 of 4.

No Test between the two teams appears in the record book, so every table covers ODIs or T20Is only. Averages in short series can swing a lot: several players on the lists have batted fewer than 10 times. Both teams’ full records are on the New Zealand Women team page and the South Africa Women team page.

Questions about New Zealand Women vs South Africa Women

Have New Zealand Women or South Africa Women won more matches?

New Zealand Women, whose 20 wins compare with 15 for South Africa Women in 36 games since Sep 2012. The only game without a result was a T20I at East London on 8 Oct 2023.

What was the most recent NZ Women vs SA Women match?

New Zealand’s 66-run ODI win at Wellington’s Basin Reserve on 4 Apr 2026. ML Green scored 141 not out and RA Mair took 5/50.

Who has the most T20I runs in New Zealand Women vs South Africa Women games?

Sophie Devine of New Zealand has 861 from 20 innings, averaging 57.40. Her teammate Suzie Bates follows on 532.

What is the best individual score between these teams?

Amelia Kerr’s 179 not out in the ODI at Wellington on 1 Apr 2026. The T20I record belongs to Suzie Bates, 124 not out at Taunton in Jun 2018.

Should you bat or bowl first in New Zealand Women vs South Africa Women ODIs?

Bowling first has paid off. Chasing teams won 13 of the 16 ODIs, against a typical first innings total of 227.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.