Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Bay Oval Pitch Report and Mount Maunganui Records

Covers 58 international matches at this ground from Jan 2014 to Mar 2026.

Toss winners have bowled first 43 times in 58 matches, yet this Bay Oval pitch report suggests that setting a target has worked well, especially in T20Is. The data covers 58 internationals at Mount Maunganui, New Zealand, from Jan 2014 to Mar 2026.

The men’s tally is 6 Tests plus 13 ODIs and 19 T20Is; women have contested 15 one-dayers and 5 T20Is as well.

Mount Maunganui Pitch: Bat First or Bowl First?

Men’s T20Is show the gap most clearly. Leaving out rain-affected games, first-innings totals average 185 and replies just 148. Batting first has 11 wins to 4, 185 is the biggest chase on record here, and 163 the lowest score that has been protected. Across the latest 10 games, first-innings scores average 178, slightly down. Women’s T20Is follow the same pattern: 4 of 5 won batting first, with first innings at 172 against 117 in reply.

ODIs are closer. Men’s sides batting first average 268, or 276 in the most recent 10, against 246 batting second; chasers edge it 7 to 6, with 300 the top chase. In women’s ODIs, sides average 210 batting first and 197 batting second, split 7 and 8, with 273 chased and 140 defended.

Tests start very high and fall away. Test innings average 420, then 367, then 234, then 165, and 42 is the top fourth-innings chase. All 6 Tests have produced a result. The toss has been a coin flip: the side calling correctly won exactly half, 27 of 54.

Bay Oval capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_Oval). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Bay OvalMount MaunganuiNew Zealand10,000

Bay Oval Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests6–––21 Nov 201918 Dec 2025
ODIs136726828 Jan 201426 Oct 2025
ODIs (women)157821020 Feb 201618 Mar 2022
T20Is191141807 Jan 201615 Mar 2026
T20Is (women)54117214 Mar 201815 Mar 2026

Bay Oval Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs13268246300264276
ODIs (women)15210197273140206
T20Is14185148185163178
T20Is (women)5172117117167–

Bay Oval Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests642036723416542

Bay Oval Tests records

Tests in this record book: 6, from Nov 2019 to Dec 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DP Conway New Zealand4857122771.3856.8731
KS Williamson New Zealand5950512963.1252.6631
R Ravindra New Zealand3639024097.5066.3311
TWM Latham New Zealand61135713732.4554.3421
BJ Watling New Zealand2328320594.3345.5711
TA Blundell New Zealand5923913829.8861.6011
HM Nicholls New Zealand471947527.7145.8602
LRPL Taylor New Zealand351787044.5047.8501
BA Stokes England241699142.2558.0801
MJ Santner New Zealand3415312651.0046.9310

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
N Wagner New Zealand48215/4425.523.101
TG Southee New Zealand510154/8839.473.040
KA Jamieson New Zealand36134/5819.462.110
MJ Santner New Zealand36113/3420.821.930
JA Duffy New Zealand1295/4214.222.231
TA Boult New Zealand3694/8537.222.610
N Brand South Africa1286/11921.384.381
JM Anderson England1274/187.711.980
Ebadat Hossain Bangladesh1276/4617.293.101
AY Patel New Zealand1263/2322.671.860

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
R Ravindra New Zealand240366263South Africa4 Feb 2024
DP Conway New Zealand227367310West Indies18 Dec 2025
BJ Watling New Zealand205473241England21 Nov 2019
TA Blundell New Zealand138181201England16 Feb 2023
TWM Latham New Zealand137246151West Indies18 Dec 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Ebadat Hossain Bangladesh6/4621New Zealand1 Jan 2022
N Brand South Africa6/11926New Zealand4 Feb 2024
JA Duffy New Zealand5/4222.3West Indies18 Dec 2025
N Wagner New Zealand5/4419.2England21 Nov 2019
JM Anderson England4/1810.3New Zealand16 Feb 2023

Highest Test Totals at Bay Oval

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand615/9201EnglandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui21 Nov 2019
New Zealand575/8155West IndiesBay Oval, Mount Maunganui18 Dec 2025
New Zealand511144South AfricaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui4 Feb 2024
Bangladesh458176.2New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui1 Jan 2022
New Zealand431155PakistanBay Oval, Mount Maunganui26 Dec 2020

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand12645.3EnglandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui16 Feb 2023
West Indies13880.3New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui18 Dec 2025
South Africa16272.5New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui4 Feb 2024
New Zealand16973.4BangladeshBay Oval, Mount Maunganui1 Jan 2022
England19796.2New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui21 Nov 2019

Bay Oval ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 13, from Jan 2014 to Oct 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MJ Guptill New Zealand101041513841.5083.8422
LRPL Taylor New Zealand883539344.1288.0304
HM Nicholls New Zealand992528028.0076.8302
TWM Latham New Zealand992165130.8680.0001
L Ronchi New Zealand3321599107.50109.1402
KS Williamson New Zealand772087629.7184.5502
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka3315914053.00172.8310
HM Amla South Africa2215711978.5075.1210
JDS Neesham New Zealand551566439.00144.4401
RG Sharma India221498774.5086.1302

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TA Boult New Zealand88163/4326.625.590
MJ Henry New Zealand55115/4023.915.681
YS Chahal India3373/4721.435.290
JDS Neesham New Zealand5573/3827.866.290
MJG Rippon Netherlands2264/3711.503.830
BV Sears New Zealand1155/346.803.781
JA Duffy New Zealand2253/5519.007.310
LH Ferguson New Zealand4452/6550.206.610
IS Sodhi New Zealand6653/5559.805.440
ZGF Foulkes New Zealand1144/4110.255.860

Bay Oval Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka14074813New Zealand5 Jan 2019
MJ Guptill New Zealand138139115Sri Lanka3 Jan 2019
HC Brook England135101911New Zealand26 Oct 2025
HM Amla South Africa119135150New Zealand24 Oct 2014
KL Rahul India11211392New Zealand11 Feb 2020

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
BV Sears New Zealand5/349Pakistan5 Apr 2025
MJ Henry New Zealand5/4010Sri Lanka5 Jan 2016
MJG Rippon Netherlands4/3710Canada28 Jan 2014
ZGF Foulkes New Zealand4/417England26 Oct 2025
Kuldeep Yadav India4/4510New Zealand26 Jan 2019

Highest ODI Totals at Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand371/750Sri LankaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui3 Jan 2019
Sri Lanka32649New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui3 Jan 2019
India324/450New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui26 Jan 2019
New Zealand319/750Sri LankaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui5 Jan 2019
New Zealand300/547.1IndiaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui11 Feb 2020

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands20249.4New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui29 Mar 2022
Canada21050NetherlandsBay Oval, Mount Maunganui28 Jan 2014
New Zealand21046.3South AfricaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui24 Oct 2014
Pakistan22140New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui5 Apr 2025
New Zealand22349.4EnglandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui28 Feb 2018

Bay Oval T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 19, from Jan 2016 to Mar 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
C Munro New Zealand6632210453.67195.1521
KS Williamson New Zealand772316138.50114.9303
MJ Guptill New Zealand662186336.33147.3003
TL Seifert New Zealand772085029.71161.2401
MR Marsh Australia33197103*197.00191.2611
DJ Mitchell New Zealand991836222.88116.5601
GD Phillips New Zealand8817810829.67163.3010
TB Robinson New Zealand55177106*44.25142.7410
MG Bracewell New Zealand551435947.67162.5001
P Nissanka Sri Lanka221279063.50144.3201

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JA Duffy New Zealand66144/159.216.450
MJ Santner New Zealand1212134/1621.466.970
IS Sodhi New Zealand1111133/3623.627.610
TA Boult New Zealand5593/2117.678.370
MJ Henry New Zealand6693/4419.448.330
TG Southee New Zealand6693/2124.449.780
ZGF Foulkes New Zealand5583/2517.008.680
Rubel Hossain Bangladesh2263/3111.338.500
JDS Neesham New Zealand5564/2613.008.670
DJ Hooda India1144/102.503.530

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SA Yadav India111*51117New Zealand20 Nov 2022
GD Phillips New Zealand10851108West Indies29 Nov 2020
TB Robinson New Zealand106*6665Australia1 Oct 2025
C Munro New Zealand10453310West Indies3 Jan 2018
MR Marsh Australia103*5287New Zealand4 Oct 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DJ Hooda India4/102.5New Zealand20 Nov 2022
JA Duffy New Zealand4/154Sri Lanka30 Dec 2024
MJ Santner New Zealand4/164Bangladesh31 Dec 2023
JA Duffy New Zealand4/204Pakistan23 Mar 2025
JDS Neesham New Zealand4/264Australia4 Oct 2025

Highest T20I Totals at Mount Maunganui

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand243/520West IndiesBay Oval, Mount Maunganui3 Jan 2018
New Zealand238/320West IndiesBay Oval, Mount Maunganui29 Nov 2020
New Zealand220/620PakistanBay Oval, Mount Maunganui23 Mar 2025
New Zealand195/720BangladeshBay Oval, Mount Maunganui6 Jan 2017
New Zealand194/420BangladeshBay Oval, Mount Maunganui8 Jan 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand9114.3South AfricaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui15 Mar 2026
Pakistan10516.2New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui23 Mar 2025
Bangladesh11019.2New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui31 Dec 2023
New Zealand12618.5IndiaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui20 Nov 2022
Sri Lanka14119.1New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui30 Dec 2024

Bay Oval ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 15, from Feb 2016 to Mar 2022.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MM Lanning Australia88371114*61.8391.6020
AE Satterthwaite New Zealand993288536.4474.3803
AJ Healy Australia662847256.8096.9302
BL Mooney Australia882736939.0084.7803
KJ Martin New Zealand882517731.3879.9401

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JL Jonassen Australia88155/5018.874.041
ML Schutt Australia66114/3216.643.730
LMM Tahuhu New Zealand88103/3432.105.260
LM Kasperek New Zealand3396/4611.004.301
M Kapp South Africa2275/4512.574.401

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
HK Matthews West Indies119128161New Zealand4 Mar 2022
MM Lanning Australia114*113123New Zealand22 Feb 2016
SFM Devine New Zealand108127100West Indies4 Mar 2022
MM Lanning Australia104*11671New Zealand5 Mar 2017
S Mandhana India90*83131New Zealand29 Jan 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
LM Kasperek New Zealand6/4610Australia7 Apr 2021
M Kapp South Africa5/4510England14 Mar 2022
JL Jonassen Australia5/509New Zealand22 Feb 2016
HK Matthews West Indies4/1510Bangladesh18 Mar 2022
CE Dean England4/238.2India16 Mar 2022

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia273/549.2New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui5 Mar 2017
Australia271/750New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui7 Apr 2021
New Zealand270/950AustraliaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui5 Mar 2017
West Indies259/950New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui4 Mar 2022
Australia256/647.2New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui2 Mar 2017

Bay Oval T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 5, from Mar 2018 to Mar 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KJ Martin New Zealand221196559.50154.5502
AC Kerr New Zealand221187859.00147.5001
AE Satterthwaite New Zealand2210771*107.00175.4101
SFM Devine New Zealand559954*24.75139.4401
SW Bates New Zealand44934931.00127.4000

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SFM Devine New Zealand55104/1210.006.670
LM Kasperek New Zealand3373/359.295.910
A Sutherland Australia1144/82.003.690
A King Australia1133/279.006.750
JM Kerr New Zealand2232/1317.336.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AC Kerr New Zealand7844112South Africa15 Mar 2026
AE Satterthwaite New Zealand71*4292West Indies16 Mar 2018
BL Mooney Australia7042110New Zealand23 Mar 2025
KJ Martin New Zealand6542110West Indies16 Mar 2018
GE Plimmer New Zealand634453South Africa15 Mar 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Sutherland Australia4/82.1New Zealand23 Mar 2025
SFM Devine New Zealand4/124South Africa15 Mar 2026
SFM Devine New Zealand3/123West Indies16 Mar 2018
A King Australia3/274New Zealand23 Mar 2025
LM Kasperek New Zealand3/354West Indies14 Mar 2018

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia204/320New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui23 Mar 2025
New Zealand190/720South AfricaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui15 Mar 2026
New Zealand185/320West IndiesBay Oval, Mount Maunganui16 Mar 2018
New Zealand167/620West IndiesBay Oval, Mount Maunganui14 Mar 2018
West Indies159/620New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui14 Mar 2018

Team results at Bay Oval (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
New Zealand37201304
Sri Lanka60600
Bangladesh51301
India54100
West Indies50302
England42200
Pakistan41300
South Africa43100
Australia32001
Netherlands21100

Latest Matches at Bay Oval

MatchDateVenueResult
New Zealand v South Africa15 Mar 2026Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
New Zealand v South Africa15 Mar 2026Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 80 runs
New Zealand v West Indies18 Dec 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 323 runs
England v New Zealand26 Oct 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 4 wickets
New Zealand v Australia4 Oct 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiAustralia won by 3 wickets
Australia v New Zealand3 Oct 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNo result
New Zealand v Australia1 Oct 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiAustralia won by 6 wickets
New Zealand v Pakistan5 Apr 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 43 runs
Australia v New Zealand23 Mar 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiAustralia won by 82 runs
New Zealand v Pakistan23 Mar 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 115 runs

Bay Oval Players and Team Results

Devon Conway (DP Conway, New Zealand) is the top Test scorer here, 571 runs averaging 71.38, with 227 against West Indies in Dec 2025 his best. R Ravindra (New Zealand) went further, batting 366 balls for 240 versus South Africa in Feb 2024. N Wagner (New Zealand) heads the Test wicket list on 21. Ebadat Hossain (Bangladesh) took 6/46 in Jan 2022, the best Test figures, in a game Bangladesh won.

C Munro (New Zealand) scored 322 T20I runs here, striking at 195.15, with two hundreds. Suryakumar Yadav (SA Yadav, India) hit an unbeaten 111 in 51 balls in Nov 2022, the highest T20I score. In ODIs, MJ Guptill (New Zealand) leads with 415 runs and NLTC Perera (Sri Lanka) hit 140 off 74 balls in Jan 2019. Among the women, MM Lanning (Australia) made 371 ODI runs with two hundreds.

New Zealand have won 20 of 37 men’s games here. Sri Lanka have lost all 6, while India have won 4 of 5. Compare with Seddon Park, Eden Park and Hagley Oval, or see the New Zealand team records.

Questions about Bay Oval

Is the Bay Oval pitch good for batting or bowling?

Good for whoever bats first. Opening innings average 420 in Tests, 268 in men’s ODIs and 185 in full men’s T20Is. Scores drop for the side batting second, to 148 in men’s T20Is and 165 in the 4th innings of Tests.

What is the highest score at Bay Oval?

New Zealand’s 615/9 versus England in Nov 2019 heads the team totals. R Ravindra’s 240 for New Zealand against South Africa in Feb 2024 is the best individual score, and Suryakumar Yadav’s 111 not out for India in Nov 2022 leads the T20Is.

Which wins more at Bay Oval, batting first or chasing?

In men’s T20Is the team batting first has come out ahead 11 times to 4, and 4 of 5 women’s T20Is went the same way. Men’s ODIs are nearly level, 7 chasing wins to 6.

What do first innings average at Bay Oval?

Tests come in at 420 and men’s ODIs at 268, with men’s T20Is on 180 across all games. For women, ODIs average 210 and T20Is 172.

What was the last match at Bay Oval?

Two games were played on 15 Mar 2026, the latest date in the data. In a men’s T20I, South Africa dismissed New Zealand for 91 and won with 7 wickets to spare, and New Zealand Women beat South Africa Women by 80 runs.

What is the seating capacity of Bay Oval?

Bay Oval holds about 10,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.