Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Netherlands vs Bangladesh Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 10 matches between Netherlands and Bangladesh from Mar 2011 to Sep 2025 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

The Netherlands vs Bangladesh head to head shows just 2 Dutch wins against 7 for Bangladesh across their 10 meetings between Mar 2011 and Sep 2025. The remaining game, a T20I at Sylhet on 3 Sep 2025, produced no result.

The two sides have met only in ODIs and T20Is. Most of their games have come at world events on neutral grounds, from Kolkata to Hobart, plus a three-match T20I series in Sylhet in 2025.

Netherlands vs Bangladesh Head to Head in ODIs and T20Is

The ODI record is level at 1-1. Bangladesh won the first meeting by 6 wickets at Chattogram on 14 Mar 2011, at the 2011 World Cup. The Netherlands squared it at Eden Gardens on 28 Oct 2023, at the 2023 World Cup, where 229 proved plenty, as Bangladesh folded for 142 and an 87-run defeat. PA van Meekeren (Netherlands) took 4/23 that day.

T20Is are a different matter. Bangladesh lead 6-1 from 8 and are on a five-match winning streak. The lone Dutch success came by 1 wicket at Sportpark Westvliet in The Hague on 26 Jul 2012, the day after Bangladesh had beaten them by 8 wickets at the same ground.

Since then, Bangladesh have won by 8 runs at Dharamsala, 9 runs at Hobart and 25 runs at Kingstown, then took the first two games in Sylhet comfortably in Aug and Sep 2025.

Netherlands vs Bangladesh Head to Head Record by Format

FormatMatchesNetherlands wonBangladesh wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs2110–014 Mar 201128 Oct 2023
T20Is8160–125 Jul 20123 Sep 2025
All formats102700114 Mar 20113 Sep 2025

Netherlands vs Bangladesh in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 2, from Mar 2011 to Oct 2023.

Most runs in ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Imrul Kayes Bangladesh117373*–64.6001
SA Edwards Netherlands11686868.0076.4001
RN ten Doeschate Netherlands115353*–74.6501
W Barresi Netherlands22514125.5072.8600
Shahriar Nafees Bangladesh11373737.0061.6700
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh11353535.0087.5000
Junaid Siddique Bangladesh11353535.0066.0400
SA Engelbrecht Netherlands11353535.0057.3800
TLW Cooper Netherlands11292929.0070.7300
ES Szwarczynski Netherlands11282828.0044.4400

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
PA van Meekeren Netherlands1144/235.753.140
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh1133/299.672.900
BFW de Leede Netherlands1122/2512.503.570
TLW Cooper Netherlands1122/3316.504.500
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh1122/3618.003.600
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh1122/4020.005.710
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh1122/4321.504.780
Shoriful Islam Bangladesh1122/5125.505.100
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh2221/3737.504.170
Mudassar Bukhari Netherlands1111/1414.002.330

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Imrul Kayes Bangladesh73*1136014 Mar 2011
SA Edwards Netherlands68896028 Oct 2023
RN ten Doeschate Netherlands53*712114 Mar 2011
W Barresi Netherlands41418028 Oct 2023
Shahriar Nafees Bangladesh37604014 Mar 2011

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
PA van Meekeren Netherlands4/237.228 Oct 2023
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh3/291014 Mar 2011
BFW de Leede Netherlands2/25728 Oct 2023
TLW Cooper Netherlands2/337.214 Mar 2011
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh2/361028 Oct 2023

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands22950BangladeshEden Gardens, Kolkata28 Oct 2023
Bangladesh166/441.2NetherlandsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram14 Mar 2011
Netherlands16046.2BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram14 Mar 2011
Bangladesh14242.2NetherlandsEden Gardens, Kolkata28 Oct 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh14242.2NetherlandsEden Gardens, Kolkata28 Oct 2023
Netherlands16046.2BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram14 Mar 2011
Netherlands22950BangladeshEden Gardens, Kolkata28 Oct 2023

Netherlands vs Bangladesh ODI Results

DateVenueResult
28 Oct 2023Eden Gardens, KolkataNetherlands won by 87 runs
14 Mar 2011Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 6 wickets

Netherlands vs Bangladesh in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 8, from Jul 2012 to Sep 2025.

Most Runs in Netherlands vs Bangladesh T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh3320283*202.00128.6603
Liton Das Bangladesh551557351.67146.2302
MR Swart Netherlands221186159.00131.1102
Tanzid Hasan Bangladesh3311854*59.00131.1101
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh558864*22.00115.7901
Mahmudullah Bangladesh33764125.33124.5900
CN Ackermann Netherlands11626262.00129.1701
SA Edwards Netherlands44622515.5095.3800
A Dutt Netherlands33583058.00131.8200
PW Borren Netherlands33583019.3396.6700

Most Wickets in Netherlands vs Bangladesh T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh55124/2510.506.300
T van der Gugten Netherlands3373/186.575.110
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh5572/2320.147.050
PA van Meekeren Netherlands6662/1520.836.250
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh4442/1817.254.600
TJG Pringle Netherlands4441/1017.506.360
K Klein Netherlands3343/5324.7512.120
Nasum Ahmed Bangladesh1133/217.005.250
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh2232/2212.004.500
Rishad Hossain Bangladesh2233/3316.338.170

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh83*58639 Mar 2016
Liton Das Bangladesh7346643 Sep 2025
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh69*535225 Jul 2012
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh64*469013 Jun 2024
CN Ackermann Netherlands62486224 Oct 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh4/25424 Oct 2022
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh4/28430 Aug 2025
T van der Gugten Netherlands3/18426 Jul 2012
T van der Gugten Netherlands3/2149 Mar 2016
Nasum Ahmed Bangladesh3/2141 Sep 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh164/418.2NetherlandsSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet3 Sep 2025
Bangladesh159/520NetherlandsArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown13 Jun 2024
Bangladesh153/720NetherlandsHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala9 Mar 2016
Bangladesh145/218NetherlandsSportpark Westvliet, The Hague25 Jul 2012
Netherlands145/720BangladeshHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala9 Mar 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands10317.3BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet1 Sep 2025
Bangladesh12820NetherlandsSportpark Westvliet, The Hague26 Jul 2012
Netherlands13520BangladeshBellerive Oval, Hobart24 Oct 2022

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Bangladesh won by 25 runsT20IArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown13 Jun 2024
Bangladesh won by 9 runsT20IBellerive Oval, Hobart24 Oct 2022
Bangladesh won by 8 runsT20IHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala9 Mar 2016
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsT20ISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet1 Sep 2025
Bangladesh won by 8 wicketsT20ISportpark Westvliet, The Hague25 Jul 2012
Bangladesh won by 8 wicketsT20ISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet30 Aug 2025

Bangladesh vs Netherlands Cricket Match Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
3 Sep 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetNo result
1 Sep 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by 9 wickets
30 Aug 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by 8 wickets
13 Jun 2024Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownBangladesh won by 25 runs
24 Oct 2022Bellerive Oval, HobartBangladesh won by 9 runs
9 Mar 2016HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaBangladesh won by 8 runs
26 Jul 2012Sportpark Westvliet, The HagueNetherlands won by 1 wicket
25 Jul 2012Sportpark Westvliet, The HagueBangladesh won by 8 wickets

Most player of the match awards in Netherlands vs Bangladesh matches

PlayerAwards
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh2
Imrul Kayes Bangladesh1
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh1
PA van Meekeren Netherlands1
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh1
Nasum Ahmed Bangladesh1

Grounds where Netherlands vs Bangladesh have met most

GroundMatchesNetherlands wonBangladesh wonOther
Sylhet International Cricket Stadium3021
Sportpark Westvliet, The Hague2110
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium1010
HPCA Stadium1010
Bellerive Oval1010
Eden Gardens1100
Arnos Vale Ground1010

Top Players in Netherlands vs Bangladesh Matches

Taskin Ahmed (Bangladesh) is the key figure. He has 12 T20I wickets at 10.50 from 5 games, owns the two best innings figures, 4/25 at Hobart and 4/28 at Sylhet, and twice took home the match award against the Dutch, which no one else has managed. T van der Gugten (Netherlands) is the best Dutch bowler with 7 T20I wickets at 6.57.

Tamim Iqbal (Bangladesh) has 202 T20I runs in only 3 innings, with three fifties; his unbeaten 83 at Dharamsala on 9 Mar 2016 remains the best T20I knock here. Liton Das (Bangladesh) adds 155 at a strike rate of 146.23. For the Netherlands, MR Swart has 118 runs from 2 innings.

In the two ODIs, Imrul Kayes (Bangladesh) made 73 not out in 2011 and SA Edwards (Netherlands) made 68 in the Kolkata win.

Chasing, Toss and Where They Have Played

Of the 7 decided T20Is, chasers took 4 and teams setting targets 3, and the first innings has averaged just 138. Scoring has stayed low, and no T20I side has passed 164 in this match-up. Winning the toss has been oddly unhelpful, with only 2 of those 7 going the toss winner’s way.

The Sylhet stadium has hosted 3 games, more than anywhere else. Single games have been played at Eden Gardens, the HPCA Stadium in Dharamsala and Bellerive Oval. The highest total in the rivalry is only 229, by the Netherlands in that 2023 ODI.

Questions about Netherlands vs Bangladesh

Who has won more matches between Netherlands and Bangladesh?

Bangladesh lead 7-2 overall, with 1 no result. The ODIs are level at 1-1, while Bangladesh lead the T20Is 6-1.

Have the Netherlands ever beaten Bangladesh?

Yes, twice in this data. They won a T20I by 1 wicket at The Hague on 26 Jul 2012 and an ODI by 87 runs at Eden Gardens, Kolkata, on 28 Oct 2023.

Who has the most runs in Netherlands vs Bangladesh T20Is?

Tamim Iqbal (Bangladesh) has 202 runs in 3 innings, with a best of 83 not out. Liton Das (Bangladesh) is next on 155. MR Swart (Netherlands) leads the Dutch with 118.

What was the last Netherlands vs Bangladesh match?

The latest game is the T20I at Sylhet on 3 Sep 2025, which ended with no result after Bangladesh had reached 164/4. Two days earlier at the same ground, Bangladesh dismissed the Dutch for 103 and cruised home by 9 wickets.

Where can I see more Netherlands and Bangladesh records?

The Netherlands team page and the Bangladesh team page cover every opponent. The Dutch rivalry with Namibia is another close look at their T20I record.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.