Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

USA vs Netherlands Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 8 matches between USA and Netherlands from Jul 2022 to Jun 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Seven wins to one: that is the USA vs Netherlands head to head over 8 white-ball games played between Jul 2022 and Jun 2026. The Dutch have a clean sweep of the ODIs (4-0) and a 3-1 edge in T20Is.

The one USA win was big, though. At the MA Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai on 13 Feb 2026, the USA made 196/6 and bowled the Dutch out for 103 to win by 93 runs. The matches have been spread across four countries, from Bulawayo to King City, and no Tests have been played between the sides.

USA vs Netherlands Stats: ODIs and T20Is

The ODI series has been one-way but never easy. The Netherlands won by 5 wickets in Harare on 22 Jun 2023, then by 19 runs at The Hague and 27 runs at Rotterdam in Aug 2024, and by 21 runs at King City on 8 Jun 2026. Three of those four were decided by runs, and none by more than 27, so the USA stayed close in most of them. The Dutch 237/7 is the best ODI total, and a typical first innings has been about 212.

The T20Is swing more. At Utrecht on 25 Aug 2024 the Dutch made 217/5, the biggest score in any of these games, and won by 102 runs. Later that week at The Hague they scraped home by 4 runs. Then came the USA’s 93-run win at Chennai, which stands as the latest T20I.

Setting a total won 3 times out of 4 in each format, while winning the toss was followed by victory just once in each.

USA vs Netherlands Head to Head Record

FormatMatchesUSA wonNetherlands wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs4040–022 Jun 20238 Jun 2026
T20Is4130–015 Jul 202213 Feb 2026
All formats81700015 Jul 20228 Jun 2026

USA vs Netherlands in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 4, from Jun 2023 to Jun 2026.

Most Runs in USA vs Netherlands ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MP O’Dowd Netherlands442117752.7563.5502
SA Edwards Netherlands4413467*44.67111.6702
Shayan Jahangir USA331117137.0075.0001
Milind Kumar USA33976932.3374.0501
MD Patel USA33916630.3374.5901
Vikramjit Singh Netherlands33855928.3373.9101
Aaron Jones USA33634721.0061.7600
AT Nidamanuru Netherlands11585858.0085.2901
SK Patel USA33583819.3374.3600
M Levitt Netherlands22433321.5076.7900

Most Wickets in USA vs Netherlands ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
K Klein Netherlands3384/3213.883.720
A Dutt Netherlands4473/2321.003.870
Harmeet Singh USA3364/2613.002.600
PA van Meekeren Netherlands2253/3112.603.350
VJ Kingma Netherlands2243/4722.004.890
Jasdeep Singh USA2232/3521.334.570
Milind Kumar USA3332/4023.333.890
NP Kenjige USA3332/3332.334.010
RE van der Merwe Netherlands1122/2914.504.240
R Klein Netherlands1122/3115.503.440

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
MP O’Dowd Netherlands771266021 Aug 2024
Shayan Jahangir USA71865222 Jun 2023
Milind Kumar USA69794115 Aug 2024
SA Edwards Netherlands67*606022 Jun 2023
MD Patel USA66798121 Aug 2024

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Harmeet Singh USA4/26108 Jun 2026
K Klein Netherlands4/329.521 Aug 2024
A Dutt Netherlands3/23108 Jun 2026
PA van Meekeren Netherlands3/31921 Aug 2024
K Klein Netherlands3/38108 Jun 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands237/750USASportpark Westvliet, The Hague15 Aug 2024
USA21849.5NetherlandsSportpark Westvliet, The Hague15 Aug 2024
Netherlands214/543.2USATakashinga Sports Club, Harare22 Jun 2023
USA211/850NetherlandsTakashinga Sports Club, Harare22 Jun 2023
Netherlands20649.1USAHazelaarweg, Rotterdam21 Aug 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
USA17547.5NetherlandsMaple Leaf North-West Ground, King City8 Jun 2026
USA17945.5NetherlandsHazelaarweg, Rotterdam21 Aug 2024
Netherlands20649.1USAHazelaarweg, Rotterdam21 Aug 2024
USA21849.5NetherlandsSportpark Westvliet, The Hague15 Aug 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Netherlands won by 27 runsODIHazelaarweg, Rotterdam21 Aug 2024
Netherlands won by 21 runsODIMaple Leaf North-West Ground, King City8 Jun 2026
Netherlands won by 19 runsODISportpark Westvliet, The Hague15 Aug 2024
Netherlands won by 5 wicketsODITakashinga Sports Club, Harare22 Jun 2023

Latest results

DateVenueResult
8 Jun 2026Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King CityNetherlands won by 21 runs
21 Aug 2024Hazelaarweg, RotterdamNetherlands won by 27 runs
15 Aug 2024Sportpark Westvliet, The HagueNetherlands won by 19 runs
22 Jun 2023Takashinga Sports Club, HarareNetherlands won by 5 wickets

USA vs Netherlands in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 4, from Jul 2022 to Feb 2026.

Most Runs in USA vs Netherlands T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SA Edwards Netherlands4413781*68.50145.7401
BFW de Leede Netherlands2211491*114.00135.7101
SR Mukkamalla USA221037951.50153.7301
MD Patel USA44943623.50167.8600
MP O’Dowd Netherlands44842821.00137.7000
M Levitt Netherlands33796826.33154.9001
Aaron Jones USA33623420.67121.5700
Shayan Jahangir USA33603720.00113.2100
Shubham Ranjane USA114848*–200.0000
R Klein Netherlands224736*47.00130.5600

Most Wickets in USA vs Netherlands T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Harmeet Singh USA3384/216.004.000
SC van Schalkwyk USA3373/2111.868.440
BFW de Leede Netherlands2253/3712.008.570
PA van Meekeren Netherlands3352/2212.007.350
A Dutt Netherlands3343/2217.008.500
K Klein Netherlands3342/1119.006.910
Vikramjit Singh Netherlands1133/165.335.330
ZB Lion-Cachet Netherlands2232/511.677.500
Mohammad Mohsin USA1122/199.506.330
LV van Beek Netherlands2221/2024.006.260

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
BFW de Leede Netherlands91*679315 Jul 2022
SA Edwards Netherlands81*404425 Aug 2024
SR Mukkamalla USA79515413 Feb 2026
M Levitt Netherlands68346525 Aug 2024
Shubham Ranjane USA48*243213 Feb 2026

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Harmeet Singh USA4/21413 Feb 2026
Harmeet Singh USA3/8428 Aug 2024
Vikramjit Singh Netherlands3/16325 Aug 2024
SC van Schalkwyk USA3/212.513 Feb 2026
A Dutt Netherlands3/22428 Aug 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands217/520USASportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht25 Aug 2024
USA196/620NetherlandsMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai13 Feb 2026
Netherlands139/319USABulawayo Athletic Club15 Jul 2022
USA13819.4NetherlandsBulawayo Athletic Club15 Jul 2022
Netherlands132/820USASportpark Westvliet, The Hague28 Aug 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands10315.5USAMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai13 Feb 2026
USA11515.4NetherlandsSportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht25 Aug 2024
USA12819.1NetherlandsSportpark Westvliet, The Hague28 Aug 2024
USA13819.4NetherlandsBulawayo Athletic Club15 Jul 2022

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Netherlands won by 102 runsT20ISportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht25 Aug 2024
USA won by 93 runsT20IMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai13 Feb 2026
Netherlands won by 4 runsT20ISportpark Westvliet, The Hague28 Aug 2024
Netherlands won by 7 wicketsT20IBulawayo Athletic Club15 Jul 2022

USA vs Netherlands T20I Timeline

DateVenueResult
13 Feb 2026MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiUSA won by 93 runs
28 Aug 2024Sportpark Westvliet, The HagueNetherlands won by 4 runs
25 Aug 2024Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, UtrechtNetherlands won by 102 runs
15 Jul 2022Bulawayo Athletic ClubNetherlands won by 7 wickets

Most player of the match awards in USA vs Netherlands matches

PlayerAwards
SA Edwards Netherlands2
MP O’Dowd Netherlands2
BFW de Leede Netherlands1
A Dutt Netherlands1
Harmeet Singh USA1

USA vs Netherlands Matches by Ground

GroundMatchesUSA wonNetherlands wonOther
Sportpark Westvliet, The Hague2020
Bulawayo Athletic Club1010
Takashinga Sports Club, Harare1010
Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam1010
Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht1010
MA Chidambaram Stadium1100
Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King City1010

Players to Know in USA vs Netherlands Matches

Max O’Dowd (MP O’Dowd, Netherlands) has scored 211 ODI runs at 52.75, the most on either side, and his 77 at Rotterdam is the best ODI knock. Scott Edwards (SA Edwards, Netherlands) is the most consistent across both formats: 134 ODI runs and 137 T20I runs, with an 81 not out off 40 balls at Utrecht. Bas de Leede (BFW de Leede, Netherlands) holds the T20I best with an unbeaten 91 at Bulawayo in Jul 2022.

For the USA, Harmeet Singh is the bowler who stands out. He has 8 T20I wickets at an average of 6.00, plus 6 more in ODIs, and no one has better figures in either format than his 4/21 in the Chennai win and 4/26 at King City. Shayan Jahangir (USA) has the top USA ODI score, 71 in Harare. On the Dutch side, Kyle Klein (K Klein, Netherlands) has 8 ODI wickets at 13.88.

See the USA team records, the Netherlands team page, USA’s record against Nepal and the Dutch against Namibia.

Questions about USA vs Netherlands

Who has won more matches between the USA and the Netherlands?

The Netherlands, by a distance: 7 of the 8 games since Jul 2022. The USA’s one success came in a T20I; every ODI has gone Dutch.

What was the last USA vs Netherlands match?

The latest was an ODI at King City on 8 Jun 2026, won by the Netherlands by 21 runs. Harmeet Singh took 4/26 for the USA, but they were bowled out for 175.

Have the USA ever beaten the Netherlands?

Yes, once in this data. At Chennai on 13 Feb 2026 the USA put up 196/6 in a T20I, dismissed the Dutch for 103 and won by 93 runs.

Who has the highest score in USA vs Netherlands matches?

Bas de Leede’s 91 not out for the Netherlands in a T20I at Bulawayo on 15 Jul 2022. The top ODI score is Max O’Dowd’s 77 at Rotterdam on 21 Aug 2024.

Which bowlers have done the most damage in these games?

Harmeet Singh of the USA, with 8 T20I wickets and 6 ODI wickets. Kyle Klein matches that 8 in ODIs for the Netherlands, costing 13.88 apiece.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.