Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Netherlands National Cricket Team Records and Stats

Covers 214 matches played by Netherlands from Feb 2003 to Jul 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

Is the Netherlands national cricket team better in short or long white-ball games? Their 214 internationals logged between Feb 2003 and Jul 2026 give a clear answer: the Dutch have won more T20Is than they have lost, but trail in ODIs.

The T20I ledger shows 58 wins and 54 defeats; the ODI ledger 35 wins and 56 defeats. Matches against Afghanistan are not part of this data set, so Dutch games against them do not count here.

How the Netherlands National Cricket Team Fares in Each Format

In 118 T20Is since Aug 2008, 51.8% of decided T20Is have ended in Dutch wins, with 3 ties and 3 washouts on the side. Their latest run in the data was tough: from 30 Aug 2025 to 18 Feb 2026 they won only 1 of 6 completed T20Is, a 7-wicket win over Namibia at Delhi. The defeats included a 93-run loss to the USA at Chennai.

The ODI record is 35 wins from 96, a 38.5% share of decided matches, plus 1 tie and 4 no results. The 2026 form was better. At Utrecht in Jul 2026 they beat Nepal twice and Namibia once before Namibia won the last game there by 6 wickets.

Their best ODI wins include an 87-run upset of Bangladesh at Eden Gardens on 28 Oct 2023, and a 113-run win at Amstelveen on 6 May 2025.

Netherlands National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
ODIs9635561–438.512 Feb 2003
T20Is11858543–351.84 Aug 2008

Netherlands in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 96, from Feb 2003 to Jul 2026.

Netherlands ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Scotland1155–0150.0
Canada851–0283.3
Namibia752–0071.4
Nepal743–0057.1
Zimbabwe734–0042.9
England606–000.0
Ireland624–0033.3
South Africa614–0120.0
Pakistan505–000.0
West Indies504–100.0
New Zealand404–000.0
UAE431–0075.0
USA440–00100.0
India303–000.0
Oman312–0033.3
Sri Lanka303–000.0
Australia202–000.0
Bangladesh211–0050.0
Bermuda211–0050.0

Most ODI Runs for the Netherlands Cricket Team

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MP O’Dowd70702,258158*34.2173.34116
SA Edwards64642,1568340.6886.41021
BFW de Leede50501,33612330.3673.5317
Vikramjit Singh46461,30411028.9871.4518
AT Nidamanuru373789311127.0691.5024
W Barresi3737882137*25.9476.2313
RN ten Doeschate131359411959.4088.2633
TLW Cooper18185767433.8874.8105
NRJ Croes24245387025.6276.5302
LV van Beek34345245922.7883.9701
M Levitt17174435726.0683.9001
PW Borren17174138429.5089.9803

Most wickets for Netherlands in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Dutt5656736/3429.744.661
PA van Meekeren3434595/2826.025.391
LV van Beek3636544/2431.205.430
K Klein2323454/3220.364.860
BFW de Leede4040445/5233.616.001
VJ Kingma2727383/1927.265.150
RE van der Merwe3131363/1431.084.420
PM Seelaar2727264/1538.924.780
FJ Klaassen1616223/2329.774.530
RN ten Doeschate1414193/2533.475.600
Shariz Ahmad1818185/4332.946.011
TBM de Leede1111164/3525.445.230

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MP O’Dowd Netherlands158*130134Scotland12 Jun 2025
W Barresi Netherlands137*150112Kenya23 Jan 2014
KJJ van Noortwijk Netherlands134*129113Namibia3 Mar 2003
BFW de Leede Netherlands1239275Scotland6 Jul 2023
JF Kloppenburg Netherlands12114264Namibia3 Mar 2003
RN ten Doeschate Netherlands11911093England22 Feb 2011

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Dutt Netherlands6/349Namibia19 Feb 2024
T van der Gugten Netherlands5/249Canada29 Aug 2013
PA van Meekeren Netherlands5/289.4Canada17 Aug 2024
Shariz Ahmad Netherlands5/4310Zimbabwe23 Mar 2023
BFW de Leede Netherlands5/5210Scotland6 Jul 2023
PM Seelaar Netherlands4/154.4Canada29 Aug 2013

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands374/950West IndiesTakashinga Sports Club, Harare26 Jun 2023
Netherlands374/649.2ScotlandForthill, Dundee12 Jun 2025
Netherlands362/747.5OmanHarare Sports Club, Harare3 Jul 2023
Netherlands315/650ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare20 Jun 2023
Netherlands314/450NamibiaGoodyear Park, Bloemfontein3 Mar 2003

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands9021AustraliaArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi25 Oct 2023
Netherlands9127BermudaWillowmoore Park, Benoni2 Dec 2006
Netherlands10523.3Sri LankaHarare Sports Club, Harare9 Jul 2023
Netherlands11531.3West IndiesArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi28 Feb 2011
Netherlands11739.2ScotlandClontarf Cricket Club Ground, Dublin29 Jul 2008

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Netherlands won by 113 runsODIVRA Ground, Amstelveen6 May 2025
Netherlands won by 87 runsODIEden Gardens, Kolkata28 Oct 2023
Netherlands won by 67 runsODIAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat9 Nov 2024
Netherlands won by 9 wicketsODIMaple Leaf North-West Ground, King City29 Aug 2013
Netherlands won by 8 wicketsODIRuaraka Sports Club Ground, Nairobi4 Feb 2007
Netherlands won by 8 wicketsODIWarner Park, Basseterre22 Mar 2007

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Netherlands v Namibia31 Jul 2026Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, UtrechtNamibia won by 6 wickets
Netherlands v Nepal29 Jul 2026Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, UtrechtNetherlands won by 57 runs
Netherlands v Namibia25 Jul 2026Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, UtrechtNetherlands won by 58 runs
Nepal v Netherlands23 Jul 2026Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, UtrechtNetherlands won by 6 wickets
Netherlands v Canada16 Jun 2026Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King CityNo result
Netherlands v Canada10 Jun 2026Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King CityCanada won by 2 wickets
Netherlands v USA8 Jun 2026Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King CityNetherlands won by 21 runs
Scotland v Netherlands12 Jun 2025Forthill, DundeeNetherlands won by 4 wickets

Netherlands in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 118, from Aug 2008 to Feb 2026.

Netherlands T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Scotland1679–0043.8
Ireland1477–0050.0
Nepal1365–1154.5
Bangladesh816–0114.3
UAE752–0071.4
Namibia641–0180.0
Oman642–0066.7
Zimbabwe522–1050.0
Canada431–0075.0
Kenya422–0050.0
Sri Lanka404–000.0
USA431–0075.0
Hong Kong321–0066.7
New Zealand303–000.0
Pakistan303–000.0
PNG321–0066.7
South Africa312–0033.3
England220–00100.0
India202–000.0
Malaysia210–10100.0

Most T20I Runs for the Netherlands

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MP O’Dowd85852,229133*28.58121.94114
SA Edwards75751,2749923.16126.1402
BN Cooper49491,12691*29.63124.2809
M Levitt292994513533.75141.2616
BFW de Leede444488191*27.53106.6605
W Barresi373775075*25.00116.4604
SJ Myburgh373774171*20.58116.3304
TLW Cooper303059281*22.77127.0402
CN Ackermann29295906223.60116.3701
PM Seelaar404055796*19.21110.5201
MR Swart20205398929.94116.9204
TP Visee30304917816.37146.5703

Most T20I Wickets for the Netherlands

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
PA van Meekeren7272844/1120.937.150
RE van der Merwe5454574/3519.336.440
T van der Gugten4545503/921.507.620
FJ Klaassen4040455/1923.677.611
BFW de Leede3838443/1719.437.950
PM Seelaar5252443/1624.397.220
LV van Beek3333434/2719.567.790
BD Glover2323364/1213.926.610
K Klein2020314/1617.488.070
Mudassar Bukhari2525304/718.476.720
Ahsan Malik2323305/1918.807.571
A Dutt3030303/1722.506.930

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
M Levitt Netherlands135621110Namibia29 Feb 2024
MP O’Dowd Netherlands133*73156Malaysia18 Apr 2021
SA Edwards Netherlands995575Oman14 Nov 2024
PM Seelaar Netherlands96*4995Scotland16 Sep 2019
MP O’Dowd Netherlands92*57111Guernsey9 Jul 2025
BN Cooper Netherlands91*5657Ireland18 Sep 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Ahsan Malik Netherlands5/194South Africa27 Mar 2014
FJ Klaassen Netherlands5/194Uganda14 Jul 2022
Mudassar Bukhari Netherlands4/74UAE3 Feb 2016
PA van Meekeren Netherlands4/112Ireland13 Mar 2016
BD Glover Netherlands4/124UAE29 Oct 2019
K Klein Netherlands4/164Oman16 Nov 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands247/520NamibiaTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur29 Feb 2024
Netherlands217/520USASportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht25 Aug 2024
Netherlands209/719.3NepalTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur20 Apr 2021
Netherlands206/320BermudaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai26 Oct 2019
Netherlands199/620ZimbabweHazelaarweg, Rotterdam23 Jun 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands3910.3Sri LankaZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram24 Mar 2014
Netherlands4410Sri LankaSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah22 Oct 2021
Netherlands8615.3IrelandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai13 Feb 2010
Netherlands8714.5ScotlandSportpark Westvliet, The Hague22 May 2024
Netherlands9120PakistanPerth Stadium, Perth30 Oct 2022

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Netherlands won by 103 runsT20IVRA Ground, Amstelveen1 Jul 2015
Netherlands won by 102 runsT20ISportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht25 Aug 2024
Netherlands won by 97 runsT20IQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo14 Jul 2022
Netherlands won by 9 wicketsT20ISportpark Westvliet, The Hague11 Jul 2025
Netherlands won by 8 wicketsT20ISheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi28 Nov 2013
Netherlands won by 8 wicketsT20IAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat15 Feb 2019

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Netherlands18 Feb 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadIndia won by 17 runs
USA v Netherlands13 Feb 2026MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiUSA won by 93 runs
Namibia v Netherlands10 Feb 2026Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiNetherlands won by 7 wickets
Netherlands v Pakistan7 Feb 2026Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboPakistan won by 3 wickets
Bangladesh v Netherlands3 Sep 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetNo result
Netherlands v Bangladesh1 Sep 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by 9 wickets
Netherlands v Bangladesh30 Aug 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by 8 wickets
Italy v Netherlands11 Jul 2025Sportpark Westvliet, The HagueNetherlands won by 9 wickets

Netherlands Cricket Team Players With Most Match Awards

PlayerAwards
MP O’Dowd10
BFW de Leede8
SA Edwards7
Mudassar Bukhari5
RE van der Merwe5
RN ten Doeschate4
PA van Meekeren4
M Levitt4
CN Ackermann3
WF Stelling2

Record Against Each Opponent

Against the leading ODI nations, the Dutch record is bare. England have beaten them 6 times out of 6, Pakistan 5 of 5, New Zealand 4 of 4, and India and Sri Lanka 3 of 3 each. Beyond Zimbabwe (3-4) and Ireland (2-4), their ODI wins over full members amount to one against South Africa in 6 games and one against Bangladesh in 2 (see Netherlands vs Bangladesh).

Among their Associate peers they hold their own. They are 4-0 against the USA in ODIs, 5-1 against Canada, and 5-2 against Namibia (full details on Namibia vs Netherlands).

In T20Is, the Netherlands are 2-0 against England, a rare clean sheet against a major side. Their most frequent opponents are Scotland (7-9 in 16) and Ireland (7-7 in 14). Sri Lanka are the hardest T20I opponent, with 4 wins from 4. The rivalry with the USA sits at 3-1 to the Dutch.

Netherlands Cricket Team Players: Top Scorers and Bowlers

MP O’Dowd (Netherlands) is the central figure. His 2,258 ODI runs and 2,229 T20I runs are both team bests, his unbeaten 158 against Scotland at Dundee (Jun 2025) is the highest Dutch ODI innings, and 10 match awards put him first on that list too. SA Edwards (Netherlands) is just behind him on 2,156 ODI runs and averages 40.68.

With the ball, A Dutt (Netherlands) is out in front in ODIs on 73, and his 6/34 against Namibia is the best Dutch return. PA van Meekeren (Netherlands) leads the T20I list with 84. M Levitt (Netherlands) holds the T20I best of 135 off 62 balls, part of a record 247/5 against Namibia.

The low points are stark: 39 all out against Sri Lanka in Mar 2014 and 44 against the same side in Oct 2021, both T20Is.

Questions about Netherlands

What is the Netherlands national cricket team's record?

In 214 games since Feb 2003 the Dutch have won 38.5% of decided ODIs (35-56) and 51.8% of decided T20Is (58-54). They do not play Tests, and Afghanistan fixtures are outside the data.

Which Netherlands cricket players have the most runs?

MP O’Dowd tops both lists: 2,258 ODI runs, 2,229 T20I runs. SA Edwards is the next most prolific in both, on 2,156 and 1,274.

Who are the leading Dutch wicket takers?

PA van Meekeren tops the T20I list on 84 and adds 59 in ODIs. A Dutt leads the ODI list with 73.

Have the Netherlands ever beaten England?

Yes, in T20Is. The Netherlands have won both of their T20Is against England in this data. In ODIs, England have won all 6 meetings.

What are the biggest Dutch team totals?

Two ODI innings of 374 lead the way: 374/9 against West Indies at Harare (26 Jun 2023) and 374/6 against Scotland at Dundee (Jun 2025). The T20I best is 247/5 against Namibia at Kirtipur (29 Feb 2024). See also Pakistan vs Netherlands and Netherlands vs Nepal.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.