Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Arnos Vale Ground Pitch Report and Records, St Vincent

Covers 24 international matches at this ground from Jun 2003 to Mar 2026.

Set a total and defend it: that is the clearest message in the Arnos Vale Ground pitch report, where the side batting first has won 7 of 8 men’s T20Is. The ground in Kingstown, St Vincent, has staged 24 internationals in the data between Jun 2003 and Mar 2026.

They split into 2 Tests, 11 men’s ODIs, 8 men’s T20Is and 3 women’s T20Is. Low scores are the norm in white-ball games, with ODI first innings averaging 186. The latest match, on 23 Mar 2026, was a women’s T20I that Australia won by 40 runs (DLS) against West Indies.

Arnos Vale Stadium Pitch: Low Totals Win Games

This is a bowler’s ground in limited-overs cricket. Leaving aside DLS games, the side batting first in a men’s ODI makes 189 on average and the chaser only 149. Kingstown’s best ODI chase is 165, while 124 has been defended. Results are level, 5 wins batting first and 5 chasing.

T20Is lean hard towards the team setting a target. Openers make 142 and chasers 121, and a score of 106 has been enough to win. The lone successful chase reached 158. In the 2 women’s T20Is without a DLS result, Australia batted first both times and won from 164.

The two Tests tell the same story in a longer form. Innings one averages 361 and innings three 330, but the side batting last has averaged just 97. The highest winning chase in the fourth innings is 13, when West Indies needed only that to win by 10 wickets in Sep 2014. The toss means little: its winner took 11 of 23 decided games, and 16 captains chose to field.

Arnos Vale Ground capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arnos_Vale_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Arnos Vale GroundKingstown, St VincentWest Indies18,000

Arnos Vale Ground Stats by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests2–––9 Jul 20095 Sep 2014
ODIs115518611 Jun 200320 Mar 2012
T20Is87114227 Jul 201319 Dec 2024
T20Is (women)33018019 Mar 202623 Mar 2026

Arnos Vale Ground Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs9189149165124–
T20Is8142121158106–
T20Is (women)2164134–164–

Arnos Vale Test Scores by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests23612443309713

Arnos Vale Ground Tests records

Tests in this record book: 2, from Jul 2009 to Sep 2014.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh2423711679.0047.4010
KC Brathwaite West Indies12216212216.0047.6810
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh2419612849.0045.9011
OJ Phillips West Indies121089454.0054.8201
DE Bernard West Indies1210553105.0047.0902
Junaid Siddique Bangladesh121057852.5045.6501
Imrul Kayes Bangladesh24913322.7536.9900
Mahmudullah Bangladesh24906622.5038.9601
S Chanderpaul West Indies118585*–37.6101
CH Gayle West Indies12736473.0063.4801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
KAJ Roach West Indies24114/6418.912.480
Mahmudullah Bangladesh2385/5121.753.241
SJ Benn West Indies1275/3911.861.581
DJG Sammy West Indies1265/7018.002.201
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh1253/3923.001.820
Taijul Islam Bangladesh1255/13527.802.901
Rubel Hossain Bangladesh2343/7657.754.200
DE Bernard West Indies1232/3020.674.130
ST Gabriel West Indies1232/2525.002.500
Mohammad Ashraful Bangladesh1221/49.501.730

Arnos Vale Ground Highest Score in Tests

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
KC Brathwaite West Indies212447140Bangladesh5 Sep 2014
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh128243170West Indies9 Jul 2009
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh116243151West Indies5 Sep 2014
OJ Phillips West Indies9417770Bangladesh9 Jul 2009
S Chanderpaul West Indies85*22660Bangladesh5 Sep 2014

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SJ Benn West Indies5/3924.4Bangladesh5 Sep 2014
Mahmudullah Bangladesh5/5115West Indies9 Jul 2009
DJG Sammy West Indies5/7030.1Bangladesh9 Jul 2009
Taijul Islam Bangladesh5/13547West Indies5 Sep 2014
KAJ Roach West Indies4/6422Bangladesh5 Sep 2014

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies484/7160BangladeshArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown5 Sep 2014
Bangladesh345120.1West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown9 Jul 2009
Bangladesh314113.3West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown5 Sep 2014
West Indies30795.1BangladeshArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown9 Jul 2009
Bangladesh23888.2West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown9 Jul 2009

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies18170.1BangladeshArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown9 Jul 2009
Bangladesh18271.4West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown5 Sep 2014
Bangladesh23888.2West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown9 Jul 2009
West Indies30795.1BangladeshArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown9 Jul 2009
Bangladesh314113.3West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown5 Sep 2014

Arnos Vale Ground ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 11, from Jun 2003 to Mar 2012.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
CH Gayle West Indies881986324.7574.4401
DJ Bravo West Indies10101813318.1063.0700
KA Pollard West Indies7717347*28.8383.9800
MEK Hussey Australia441676741.7563.7401
GJ Bailey Australia331285942.6771.1101
MN Samuels West Indies4410245*34.0066.6700
S Chanderpaul West Indies55985819.6052.1301
DA Warner Australia33904030.0071.4300
RL Powell West Indies33885244.0077.1901
SR Watson Australia44873121.7582.8600

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DJ Bravo West Indies1010164/2120.504.070
DJG Sammy West Indies77124/2615.833.520
KAJ Roach West Indies55103/2815.603.520
SP Narine West Indies3384/2710.382.980
IDR Bradshaw West Indies3373/157.572.300
XJ Doherty Australia3374/4916.864.660
Tapash Baisya Bangladesh2254/168.203.730
TL Best West Indies2254/3510.003.330
SR Watson Australia4453/3017.803.710
AG Cremer Zimbabwe3353/3418.804.700

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SE Marsh Australia819771West Indies24 Jun 2008
MEK Hussey Australia679541West Indies20 Mar 2012
CH Gayle West Indies634182Zimbabwe14 Mar 2010
DR Smith West Indies62*6222Bangladesh16 May 2004
GJ Bailey Australia598711West Indies20 Mar 2012

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Tapash Baisya Bangladesh4/165West Indies16 May 2004
DJ Bravo West Indies4/219Zimbabwe12 Mar 2010
DJG Sammy West Indies4/2610Zimbabwe10 Mar 2010
SP Narine West Indies4/278Australia18 Mar 2012
Abdul Razzaq Pakistan4/299West Indies18 May 2005

Arnos Vale Ground Highest Totals in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia273/850West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown24 Jun 2008
West Indies245/950ZimbabweArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown10 Mar 2010
Australia22049.5West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown20 Mar 2012
West Indies22049.4AustraliaArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown20 Mar 2012
Australia204/850West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown16 Mar 2012

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe10431.5West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown10 Mar 2010
West Indies13345.2PakistanArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown18 May 2005
West Indies14032.2AustraliaArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown16 Mar 2012
Zimbabwe14148.2West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown12 Mar 2010
Zimbabwe16150West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown14 Mar 2010

Arnos Vale Ground T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 8, from Jul 2013 to Dec 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Jaker Ali Bangladesh5514672*48.67120.6601
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh228164*81.00119.1201
KA Pollard West Indies227249*72.00156.5200
R Powell West Indies33686022.67125.9301
Shamim Hossain Bangladesh336435*32.00188.2400
DJ Bravo West Indies22603530.0075.9500
Aasif Sheikh Nepal22594229.5093.6500
J Charles West Indies55582311.60109.4300
Umar Akmal Pakistan225546*55.00122.2200
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh22552927.50114.5800

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh55103/1613.306.940
Rishad Hossain Bangladesh5593/2112.566.280
Tanzim Hasan Sakib Bangladesh5594/714.447.220
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh3384/135.754.180
DS Airee Nepal2253/218.605.730
Zulfiqar Babar Pakistan2253/2312.007.500
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh2243/74.752.380
T Shamsi South Africa1144/194.754.750
K Bhurtel Nepal2244/1910.255.120
SP Narine West Indies2243/2612.506.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Jaker Ali Bangladesh72*4136West Indies19 Dec 2024
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh64*4690Netherlands13 Jun 2024
R Powell West Indies603554Bangladesh15 Dec 2024
KA Pollard West Indies49*3642Pakistan27 Jul 2013
Umar Amin Pakistan473490West Indies27 Jul 2013

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Tanzim Hasan Sakib Bangladesh4/74Nepal16 Jun 2024
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh4/134West Indies15 Dec 2024
K Bhurtel Nepal4/194South Africa14 Jun 2024
T Shamsi South Africa4/194Nepal14 Jun 2024
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh3/74Nepal16 Jun 2024

Highest T20I Totals at Arnos Vale

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh189/720West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown19 Dec 2024
Bangladesh159/520NetherlandsArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown13 Jun 2024
Pakistan158/820West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown27 Jul 2013
West Indies152/720PakistanArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown27 Jul 2013
Bangladesh147/620West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown15 Dec 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Nepal8519.2BangladeshArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown16 Jun 2024
West Indies10218.3BangladeshArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown17 Dec 2024
Bangladesh10619.3NepalArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown16 Jun 2024
West Indies10916.4BangladeshArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown19 Dec 2024
West Indies14019.5BangladeshArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown15 Dec 2024

Arnos Vale Ground T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 3, from Mar 2026 to Mar 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
G Voll Australia3314810149.33172.0910
BL Mooney Australia331077935.67128.9201
HK Matthews West Indies33975648.50119.7501
EA Perry Australia33964232.00128.0000
P Litchfield Australia33563518.67124.4400

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A King Australia3353/1411.005.500
DJS Dottin West Indies3353/3520.809.450
JKC Claxton West Indies3342/3721.259.440
HK Matthews West Indies3343/2922.008.000
G Wareham Australia3332/1411.334.860

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
G Voll Australia1015396West Indies23 Mar 2026
BL Mooney Australia795572West Indies19 Mar 2026
HK Matthews West Indies564173Australia21 Mar 2026
Q Joseph West Indies453971Australia19 Mar 2026
EA Perry Australia422860West Indies21 Mar 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A King Australia3/144West Indies19 Mar 2026
HK Matthews West Indies3/294Australia23 Mar 2026
DJS Dottin West Indies3/354Australia19 Mar 2026
G Wareham Australia2/143West Indies19 Mar 2026
A King Australia2/254West Indies21 Mar 2026

Highest Women's T20I Totals at Arnos Vale

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia211/720West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown23 Mar 2026
Australia164/620West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown19 Mar 2026
Australia164/520West IndiesArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown21 Mar 2026
West Indies147/420AustraliaArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown21 Mar 2026
West Indies121/620AustraliaArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown19 Mar 2026

Team Results at Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
West Indies188901
Bangladesh96300
Australia42101
Pakistan33000
Zimbabwe30300
Nepal20200
Netherlands10100
South Africa11000
Sri Lanka10100

Latest matches at Arnos Vale Ground

MatchDateVenueResult
Australia v West Indies23 Mar 2026Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownAustralia won by 40 runs (DLS)
Australia v West Indies21 Mar 2026Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownAustralia won by 17 runs
Australia v West Indies19 Mar 2026Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownAustralia won by 43 runs
Bangladesh v West Indies19 Dec 2024Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownBangladesh won by 80 runs
Bangladesh v West Indies17 Dec 2024Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownBangladesh won by 27 runs
Bangladesh v West Indies15 Dec 2024Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownBangladesh won by 7 runs
Bangladesh v Nepal16 Jun 2024Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownBangladesh won by 21 runs
South Africa v Nepal14 Jun 2024Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownSouth Africa won by 1 run
Bangladesh v Netherlands13 Jun 2024Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownBangladesh won by 25 runs
West Indies v Bangladesh5 Sep 2014Arnos Vale Ground, KingstownWest Indies won by 10 wickets

Leading Players and Team Results at Arnos Vale

Kraigg Brathwaite (West Indies) hit the ground’s top score, a 447-ball 212 against Bangladesh in Sep 2014, as West Indies reached 484/7, the top total in any format here. Mushfiqur Rahim (Bangladesh) leads Test run scorers with 237, and Kemar Roach (West Indies) has 11 Test wickets.

In ODIs, Chris Gayle (West Indies) leads with 198 runs and Dwayne Bravo (West Indies) with 16 wickets. Shaun Marsh’s 81 for Australia in Jun 2008 is the best ODI innings.

Bangladesh have made this ground their own in T20Is. Jaker Ali (Bangladesh) has the most runs, 146, and the best score, 72* off 41 balls in Dec 2024, when Bangladesh posted 189/7. Taskin Ahmed (Bangladesh) has 10 wickets, and Tanzim Hasan Sakib (Bangladesh) took 4/7 as Nepal were bowled out for 85 at the 2024 T20 World Cup. Bangladesh have 6 wins from 9 games here, including all three T20Is against West Indies in Dec 2024, covered on Bangladesh vs West Indies.

West Indies’ men have won 8 and lost 9 of 18. Georgia Voll (Australia) hit 101 off 53 balls in Mar 2026 in Australia’s women’s record of 211/7. Compare with Kensington Oval and Providence Stadium, or see the West Indies team records.

Questions about Arnos Vale Ground

Is the Arnos Vale Ground pitch good for batting or bowling?

Bowling, judging by the scores. The men’s ODI first-innings mean is 186 and the T20I one 142, and Test sides batting last average just 97. Totals as low as 106 have been defended in T20Is.

What is the highest score at Arnos Vale Ground?

West Indies’ 484/7 against Bangladesh in the Sep 2014 Test heads the list, and Kraigg Brathwaite struck 212 in it, the best knock by anyone at Arnos Vale. Australia’s 273/8 in Jun 2008 leads in ODIs and Bangladesh’s 189/7 in Dec 2024 in men’s T20Is.

Which wins more often at Arnos Vale, batting first or chasing?

Batting first wins in T20Is: 7 of 8 men’s games and all 3 women’s games went to the side setting a target. ODIs are level at 5 wins each, and Kingstown’s top ODI chase is 165.

How many runs does a first innings usually bring at Arnos Vale Stadium?

361 in Tests, 186 in men’s ODIs, 142 in men’s T20Is and 180 in women’s T20Is, across matches since Jun 2003.

What was the last match at Arnos Vale Ground?

A women’s T20I on 23 Mar 2026, won by Australia by 40 runs (DLS).

What is the seating capacity of Arnos Vale Ground?

Arnos Vale Ground holds about 18,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.