Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

India Women vs West Indies Women Head to Head Record

Covers 22 matches between India Women and West Indies Women from Jan 2013 to Dec 2024 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Nineteen wins from 22 games: that is India’s share of the India Women vs West Indies Women head to head, Jan 2013 to Dec 2024. West Indies Women have 3 wins, and every game has produced a winner.

All 22 meetings were ODIs or T20Is. The latest was an ODI at Vadodara on 27 Dec 2024, which India won by 5 wickets to finish a 3 to 0 series sweep.

ODI and T20I Record: India Women vs West Indies Women Matches

Eight of the 9 ODIs have gone India’s way, including the most recent 6. West Indies’ only ODI win came at North Sound on 1 Nov 2019, by a single run. Since then, India have won by 155 runs at Hamilton in Mar 2022 and by 211 runs at Vadodara in Dec 2024, with West Indies managing only 103.

In T20Is, India hold 11 wins to 2 from 13 games since Apr 2014. West Indies’ most recent win was an emphatic one: a 9-wicket chase at Navi Mumbai on 17 Dec 2024, reaching 160/1 in 15.4 overs. India replied two days later with their highest T20I total in this matchup, 217/4, and a 60-run win.

The pattern is steady across both formats. India have rarely lost, and their wins have usually been wide.

India Women vs West Indies Women Head to Head by Format

FormatMatchesIndia Women wonWest Indies Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs9810–031 Jan 201327 Dec 2024
T20Is131120–01 Apr 201419 Dec 2024
All formats2219300031 Jan 201327 Dec 2024

India Women vs West Indies Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 9, from Jan 2013 to Dec 2024.

Most Runs in India Women vs West Indies Women ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana India6645112390.2098.4723
H Kaur India8828410940.57107.1710
JI Rodrigues India662226937.0083.4602
SR Taylor West Indies662199436.5071.8002
HK Matthews West Indies6621810636.3387.9010
PG Raut India551957739.0061.9002
SA Campbelle West Indies881834622.8859.0300
H Deol India3316011553.33102.5610
Pratika Rawal India331347644.6775.2801
M Raj India661324626.4056.4100

Most Wickets in India Women vs West Indies Women ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma India88166/3114.563.531
Renuka Singh India33105/299.903.431
HK Matthews West Indies6683/2734.885.010
Poonam Yadav India4472/1916.572.900
J Goswami India6672/1327.574.030
DJS Dottin West Indies6673/3233.146.630
A Mohammed West Indies6675/4634.294.901
Z James West Indies2265/4517.006.801
Priya Mishra India3353/4920.206.060
ASS Fletcher West Indies6652/3238.805.060

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
S Mandhana India12311913212 Mar 2022
H Deol India11510316024 Dec 2024
H Kaur India10910710212 Mar 2022
S Mandhana India106*10813229 Jun 2017
HK Matthews West Indies10610913024 Dec 2024

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
DB Sharma India6/311027 Dec 2024
Renuka Singh India5/291022 Dec 2024
Z James West Indies5/45822 Dec 2024
A Mohammed West Indies5/46101 Nov 2019
Renuka Singh India4/299.527 Dec 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India358/550West IndiesVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara24 Dec 2024
India317/850West IndiesSeddon Park, Hamilton12 Mar 2022
India314/950West IndiesVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara22 Dec 2024
India284/650West IndiesBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai31 Jan 2013
West Indies24346.2IndiaVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara24 Dec 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies10326.2IndiaVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara22 Dec 2024
West Indies13847.2IndiaSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound3 Nov 2019
West Indies16240.3IndiaSeddon Park, Hamilton12 Mar 2022
West Indies16238.5IndiaVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara27 Dec 2024
West Indies17944.3IndiaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai31 Jan 2013

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 211 runsODIVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara22 Dec 2024
India won by 155 runsODISeddon Park, Hamilton12 Mar 2022
India won by 115 runsODIVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara24 Dec 2024
India won by 7 wicketsODICounty Ground, Taunton29 Jun 2017
India won by 6 wicketsODISir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound6 Nov 2019
India won by 5 wicketsODIVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara27 Dec 2024

Latest results

DateVenueResult
27 Dec 2024Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraIndia won by 5 wickets
24 Dec 2024Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraIndia won by 115 runs
22 Dec 2024Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraIndia won by 211 runs
12 Mar 2022Seddon Park, HamiltonIndia won by 155 runs
6 Nov 2019Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundIndia won by 6 wickets
3 Nov 2019Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundIndia won by 53 runs
1 Nov 2019Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundWest Indies won by 1 run
29 Jun 2017County Ground, TauntonIndia won by 7 wickets
31 Jan 2013Brabourne Stadium, MumbaiIndia won by 105 runs

India Women vs West Indies Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 13, from Apr 2014 to Dec 2024.

Most Runs in India Women vs West Indies Women T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Mandhana India12124157746.11136.0705
JI Rodrigues India882647344.00111.8602
HK Matthews West Indies121223885*23.80109.1701
SA Campbelle West Indies13132064720.6087.2900
Shafali Verma India661867337.20152.4602
DJS Dottin West Indies441795744.75131.6202
H Kaur India8817556*43.75100.0001
RM Ghosh India441505450.00178.5701
SR Taylor West Indies331064735.3395.5000
Q Joseph West Indies33984932.67144.1200

Most Wickets in Women's T20Is Between India and West Indies

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma India1010194/109.374.940
RP Yadav India1010144/2911.144.730
HK Matthews West Indies1111103/1325.207.200
AA Patil India4483/165.003.080
ASS Fletcher West Indies121282/232.507.030
H Kaur India5574/238.435.900
P Vastrakar India6672/1915.295.350
DJS Dottin West Indies5573/1618.867.330
K Ramharack West Indies5552/1421.407.130
Poonam Yadav India6652/2422.404.870

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
HK Matthews West Indies85*4717017 Dec 2024
S Mandhana India774713119 Dec 2024
S Mandhana India74*5110123 Jan 2023
JI Rodrigues India73359215 Dec 2024
Shafali Verma India7349649 Nov 2019

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
DB Sharma India4/10410 Nov 2019
H Kaur India4/23327 Mar 2016
RP Yadav India4/29419 Dec 2024
DB Sharma India3/11430 Jan 2023
HK Matthews West Indies3/13217 Nov 2019

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India217/420West IndiesDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai19 Dec 2024
India195/420West IndiesDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai15 Dec 2024
India185/420West IndiesDarren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet9 Nov 2019
India167/220West IndiesBuffalo Park, East London23 Jan 2023
West Indies160/115.4IndiaDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai17 Dec 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
India won by 84 runsT20IDarren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet9 Nov 2019
India won by 61 runsT20IProvidence Stadium, Guyana20 Nov 2019
India won by 60 runsT20IDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai19 Dec 2024
India won by 10 wicketsT20IDarren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet10 Nov 2019
India won by 9 wicketsT20ISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet1 Apr 2014
West Indies won by 9 wicketsT20IDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai17 Dec 2024

India Women vs West Indies Women T20I Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
19 Dec 2024DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 60 runs
17 Dec 2024DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiWest Indies won by 9 wickets
15 Dec 2024DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiIndia won by 49 runs
15 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownIndia won by 6 wickets
30 Jan 2023Buffalo Park, East LondonIndia won by 8 wickets
23 Jan 2023Buffalo Park, East LondonIndia won by 56 runs
20 Nov 2019Providence Stadium, GuyanaIndia won by 61 runs
17 Nov 2019Providence Stadium, GuyanaIndia won by 5 runs
14 Nov 2019Providence Stadium, GuyanaIndia won by 7 wickets
10 Nov 2019Darren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros IsletIndia won by 10 wickets

Most player of the match awards in India Women vs West Indies Women matches

PlayerAwards
S Mandhana India4
DB Sharma India4
PG Raut India2
JI Rodrigues India2
HK Matthews West Indies2
MDT Kamini India1
DJS Dottin West Indies1
SR Taylor West Indies1

Grounds where India Women vs West Indies Women have met most

GroundMatchesIndia Women wonWest Indies Women wonOther
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium3210
Providence Stadium3300
DY Patil Sports Academy3210
Vadodara Cricket Stadiums3300
Darren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet2200
Buffalo Park, East London2200
Brabourne Stadium1100
Sylhet International Cricket Stadium1100

Smriti Mandhana and Deepti Sharma Lead the Player Stats

Two Indian players top almost every list. Smriti Mandhana (India) averages 90.20 in ODIs against West Indies, with 451 runs and 2 centuries, and her 123 at Seddon Park on 12 Mar 2022 is the best ODI score in these games. Her 415 T20I runs, including 5 fifties, are also the most.

Deepti Sharma (India) heads both bowling lists: 16 ODI scalps and 19 T20I scalps. Her 6/31 at Vadodara on 27 Dec 2024 is the best ODI return, and her 4/10 on 10 Nov 2019 the best in T20Is. Mandhana and Sharma share the player of the match lead with 4 awards each.

For West Indies, HK Matthews (West Indies) stands out. She made 106 in an ODI on 24 Dec 2024 and the top T20I knock, 85 not out from 47 balls, on 17 Dec 2024. She also has 10 T20I wickets.

Batting First, Chasing and Venues

Setting a target has worked better in the 50-over games, with 6 of the 9 ODIs won by the team batting first; first innings there average 248. The T20Is are nearly level on batting order, with sides setting a target ahead by just 7 to 6 and a typical first innings of 138. As for the toss, the captain who called correctly ended up winning just 4 of 13 T20Is.

No single ground dominates. Four venues have hosted 3 games each, including the Vadodara Cricket Stadiums and Providence Stadium in Guyana, where India won all 3.

See the full India Women team records, the West Indies Women page, or India Women’s record against South Africa Women.

Questions about India Women vs West Indies Women

Is India Women's record against West Indies Women one-sided?

Yes. India Women have won 19 of 22 meetings since Jan 2013, while West Indies Women have one ODI win and two in T20Is.

When did India Women and West Indies Women last play?

In an ODI at Vadodara on 27 Dec 2024. India won by 5 wickets as Deepti Sharma (India) took 6/31, stretching India’s ODI winning run against West Indies to 6.

Who is the top run scorer between India Women and West Indies Women?

Smriti Mandhana (India) leads in both formats. She has 451 runs in ODIs, where she averages 90.20 against this opponent, and 415 in T20Is.

Which team total is the highest between India Women and West Indies Women?

India’s 358/5 in an ODI at Vadodara on 24 Dec 2024. The best T20I total is also India’s: 217/4 at Navi Mumbai on 19 Dec 2024.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.