Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 17 international matches at this ground from Jan 2013 to Jan 2026.

Big first-innings totals and a strong case for batting first: that is the Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium pitch report in one line, built from 17 internationals at this Rajkot ground between Jan 2013 and Jan 2026. Six T20Is, five ODIs and three Tests make up the men’s games, while the women’s 3 ODIs all came in Jan 2025.

The newest game was a Jan 2026 ODI that New Zealand won by 7 wickets, with Daryl Mitchell (New Zealand) unbeaten on 131.

Rajkot by the Numbers: Bat First and Score Big

Men’s ODIs here run at 314 batting first and 289 in the chase, and 4 of the 5 have gone to the side batting first. The only successful chase, New Zealand’s in Jan 2026, reached 286; at the other end, 270 has proved enough to defend.

Men’s T20Is follow the same line: 4 wins batting first, 2 chasing, a first-innings average of 186 against 147 for the reply. India did run down 202 against Australia in Oct 2013, while a score of 169 has been protected.

Tests show the clearest fade. From 544 in the first innings the averages slide to 328, 295 and finally 147, and no fourth-innings chase has yet won a Test here. India’s 649/9 versus West Indies (Oct 2018) heads the Test totals. Toss winners have won 12 of the 16 decided matches, and 11 of them chose to bat.

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niranjan_Shah_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium (Niranjan Shah Stadium)RajkotIndia28,000

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests3–––9 Nov 201615 Feb 2024
ODIs54131411 Jan 201314 Jan 2026
ODIs (women)32134810 Jan 202515 Jan 2025
T20Is64218610 Oct 201328 Jan 2025

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium Pitch Report: Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs5314289286270–
ODIs (women)3348209241370–
T20Is6186147202169–

Test match average score by innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests3544328295147–

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 3, from Nov 2016 to Feb 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RA Jadeja India34256112128.0061.5420
CA Pujara India2322812476.0061.2911
V Kohli India23228139114.0053.9010
YBK Jaiswal India12224214*224.0091.0610
BA Stokes England2421312871.0054.3410
BM Duckett England2317015356.6792.9010
M Vijay India1215712678.5042.2010
JE Root England2415312438.2559.7710
AN Cook England1215113075.5052.0710
RG Sharma India1215013175.0066.9610

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RA Jadeja India36145/4120.143.221
R Ashwin India36114/3735.823.530
Kuldeep Yadav India24105/5721.504.301
AU Rashid England1274/11425.433.910
Mohammed Siraj India1244/8425.003.820
Mohammed Shami India2442/2231.752.480
MA Wood England1244/11440.004.230
D Bishoo West Indies1144/21754.254.020
ZS Ansari England1232/7739.333.810
MM Ali England1232/8544.002.640

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
YBK Jaiswal India214*2361412England15 Feb 2024
BM Duckett England153151232India15 Feb 2024
V Kohli India139230100West Indies4 Oct 2018
PP Shaw India134154190West Indies4 Oct 2018
RG Sharma India131196143England15 Feb 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
RA Jadeja India5/4112.4England15 Feb 2024
Kuldeep Yadav India5/5714West Indies4 Oct 2018
R Ashwin India4/3711West Indies4 Oct 2018
Mohammed Siraj India4/8421.1England15 Feb 2024
AU Rashid England4/11431India9 Nov 2016

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India649/9149.5West IndiesSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot4 Oct 2018
England537159.3IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot9 Nov 2016
India488162EnglandSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot9 Nov 2016
India445130.5EnglandSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot15 Feb 2024
India430/498EnglandSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot15 Feb 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England12239.4IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot15 Feb 2024
West Indies18148IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot4 Oct 2018
West Indies19650.5IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot4 Oct 2018
England31471.1IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot15 Feb 2024
India445130.5EnglandSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot15 Feb 2024

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 5, from Jan 2013 to Jan 2026.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India552497849.8086.7603
KL Rahul India33218112*109.00125.2911
RG Sharma India442128153.0099.5302
SPD Smith Australia221729886.00105.5202
DJ Mitchell New Zealand11131131*–111.9710
M Labuschagne Australia221187259.00112.3801
S Dhawan India221099654.5091.6001
Q de Kock South Africa11103103103.0087.2910
MR Marsh Australia11969696.00114.2901
RA Jadeja India44893529.6784.7600

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Kuldeep Yadav India3352/4839.007.500
M Morkel South Africa1144/399.753.900
GJ Maxwell Australia1144/4010.004.000
JC Tredwell England1144/4411.004.400
JJ Bumrah India2243/8128.255.900
A Zampa Australia1133/5016.675.000
KDC Clarke New Zealand1133/5618.677.000
Mohammed Shami India1133/7725.677.700
JR Hazlewood Australia1122/4221.005.250
AB Dinda India1122/5326.506.620

Rajkot Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DJ Mitchell New Zealand131*117112India14 Jan 2026
KL Rahul India112*92111New Zealand14 Jan 2026
Q de Kock South Africa103118111India18 Oct 2015
SPD Smith Australia9810291India17 Jan 2020
MR Marsh Australia9684133India27 Sep 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
M Morkel South Africa4/3910India18 Oct 2015
GJ Maxwell Australia4/4010India27 Sep 2023
JC Tredwell England4/4410India11 Jan 2013
A Zampa Australia3/5010India17 Jan 2020
KDC Clarke New Zealand3/568India14 Jan 2026

Rajkot Cricket Stadium Highest ODI Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia352/750IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot27 Sep 2023
India340/650AustraliaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot17 Jan 2020
England325/450IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot11 Jan 2013
India316/950EnglandSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot11 Jan 2013
Australia30449.1IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot17 Jan 2020

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India28649.4AustraliaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot27 Sep 2023
Australia30449.1IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot17 Jan 2020

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 6, from Oct 2013 to Jan 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SA Yadav India22126112*126.00217.2410
C Munro New Zealand11109109*–187.9310
RG Sharma India33988532.67171.9301
V Kohli India22946547.00146.8801
HH Pandya India44914622.75126.3900
AJ Finch Australia11898989.00171.1501
Yuvraj Singh India117777*–220.0001
MS Dhoni India22734973.00125.8600
S Dhawan India33643221.33128.0000
KD Karthik India11555555.00203.7001

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
YS Chahal India4472/2116.437.670
CV Varun India1155/244.806.001
Avesh Khan India1144/184.504.500
TA Boult New Zealand1144/348.508.500
HH Pandya India4442/3022.258.900
Arshdeep Singh India1133/206.677.500
J Overton England1133/248.006.000
R Vinay Kumar India1133/268.676.500
B Kumar India3333/3524.007.200
AR Patel India4431/1932.007.480

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SA Yadav India112*5179Sri Lanka7 Jan 2023
C Munro New Zealand109*5877India4 Nov 2017
AJ Finch Australia8952141India10 Oct 2013
RG Sharma India854366Bangladesh7 Nov 2019
Yuvraj Singh India77*3585Australia10 Oct 2013

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
CV Varun India5/244England28 Jan 2025
Avesh Khan India4/184South Africa17 Jun 2022
TA Boult New Zealand4/344India4 Nov 2017
Arshdeep Singh India3/202.4Sri Lanka7 Jan 2023
J Overton England3/244India28 Jan 2025

Highest T20I Totals at Rajkot

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India228/520Sri LankaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot7 Jan 2023
India202/419.4AustraliaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot10 Oct 2013
Australia201/720IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot10 Oct 2013
New Zealand196/220IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot4 Nov 2017
England171/920IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot28 Jan 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa8716.5IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot17 Jun 2022
Sri Lanka13716.4IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot7 Jan 2023

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium ODIs (women) records

ODIs in this record book: 3, from Jan 2025 to Jan 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Pratika Rawal India33310154103.33108.3912
S Mandhana India3324913583.00152.7611
H Deol India331248941.3398.4101
JI Rodrigues India3311510257.50111.6510
GH Lewis Ireland331059235.0068.1801

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DB Sharma India3373/2715.003.660
Priya Mishra India2242/5327.255.740
O Prendergast Ireland3342/7143.508.420
AK Maguire Ireland1133/5719.007.120
SG Satghare India3331/2435.674.650

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Pratika Rawal India154129201Ireland15 Jan 2025
S Mandhana India13580127Ireland15 Jan 2025
JI Rodrigues India10291120Ireland12 Jan 2025
GH Lewis Ireland92129150India10 Jan 2025
H Deol India8984120Ireland12 Jan 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DB Sharma India3/278.4Ireland15 Jan 2025
DB Sharma India3/3710Ireland12 Jan 2025
AK Maguire Ireland3/578India10 Jan 2025
TP Kanwar India2/319Ireland15 Jan 2025
Priya Mishra India2/5310Ireland12 Jan 2025

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India435/550IrelandSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot15 Jan 2025
India370/550IrelandSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot12 Jan 2025
Ireland254/750IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot12 Jan 2025
India241/434.3IrelandSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot10 Jan 2025
Ireland238/750IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot10 Jan 2025

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 10, from Apr 2016 to Apr 2017.

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
1016916336184154–

Most IPL Runs at Rajkot

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SK Raina Gujarat Lions10103287541.00135.5402
BB McCullum Gujarat Lions10102797227.90147.6201
KD Karthik Gujarat Lions9922458*32.00123.7603
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru22164100*164.00145.1311
RA Jadeja Gujarat Lions8813736*22.83115.1300
AJ Finch Gujarat Lions881355019.29132.3501
Ishan Kishan Gujarat Lions441164829.00150.6500
DR Smith Gujarat Lions771144719.00125.2700

Most IPL wickets at Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AJ Tye Gujarat Lions4475/1713.577.311
AR Patel Punjab Kings2264/219.507.120
RA Jadeja Gujarat Lions9962/1840.678.660
B Kumar Sunrisers Hyderabad1144/297.257.250
MM Sharma Punjab Kings2243/3214.257.120
YS Chahal Royal Challengers Bengaluru2243/3116.008.000
S Kaushik Gujarat Lions4443/2031.258.330
Basil Thampi Gujarat Lions4443/2931.258.330

Highest IPL Score in Rajkot

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru100*63111Gujarat Lions24 Apr 2016
CA Lynn Kolkata Knight Riders93*4168Gujarat Lions7 Apr 2017
CH Gayle Royal Challengers Bengaluru773857Gujarat Lions18 Apr 2017
G Gambhir Kolkata Knight Riders76*48120Gujarat Lions7 Apr 2017
SK Raina Gujarat Lions755190Sunrisers Hyderabad21 Apr 2016

Highest IPL Totals at Rajkot

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Royal Challengers Bengaluru213/220Gujarat LionsSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot18 Apr 2017
Gujarat Lions192/720Royal Challengers BengaluruSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot18 Apr 2017
Punjab Kings188/720Gujarat LionsSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot23 Apr 2017
Kolkata Knight Riders184/014.5Gujarat LionsSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot7 Apr 2017
Gujarat Lions183/420Kolkata Knight RidersSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot7 Apr 2017

Team results at Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India147610
England42110
Australia31200
New Zealand22000
South Africa21100
Bangladesh10100
Sri Lanka10100
West Indies10100

Latest matches at Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
India v New Zealand14 Jan 2026Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotNew Zealand won by 7 wickets
England v India28 Jan 2025Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotEngland won by 26 runs
India v Ireland15 Jan 2025Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotIndia won by 304 runs
India v Ireland12 Jan 2025Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotIndia won by 116 runs
Ireland v India10 Jan 2025Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotIndia won by 6 wickets
India v England15 Feb 2024Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotIndia won by 434 runs
Australia v India27 Sep 2023Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotAustralia won by 66 runs
India v Sri Lanka7 Jan 2023Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotIndia won by 91 runs
India v South Africa17 Jun 2022Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotIndia won by 82 runs
India v Australia17 Jan 2020Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotIndia won by 36 runs

Best Performances and Home Record

Yashasvi Jaiswal (India) made the highest Test score, 214* with 12 sixes against England in Feb 2024. India won that Test by 434 runs after bowling England out for 122, with Ravindra Jadeja (India) taking 5/41. Jadeja leads the Test lists here for both runs, 256 at 128.00, and wickets, 14.

Suryakumar Yadav (India) blasted an unbeaten 112 in 51 balls taking apart Sri Lanka’s bowling in Jan 2023, the top T20I score, as India reached 228/5.

India’s men have 7 wins from 14 here, with 6 defeats and 1 draw. For the national side’s wider figures, see the India team records page.

India’s women set the ground record in Jan 2025 with 435/5 against Ireland, winning by 304 runs. For another Gujarat ground, see Vadodara.

Rajkot IPL Pitch Report: The Chase Comes Good

League games here broke the bat-first pattern. Of the 10 IPL games here, all between 14 Apr 2016 and 29 Apr 2017, chasing sides won 6 and those batting first 3. Teams batting first averaged 169, those chasing 163, a small gap. Kolkata Knight Riders made the best chase without losing a wicket, 184/0 in 14.5 overs against Gujarat Lions on 7 Apr 2017. Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) hit 213/2 later that month, and V Kohli (RCB) made 100* against the Lions in Apr 2016, the only IPL hundred here.

SK Raina (Gujarat Lions) leads with 328 runs, and AJ Tye (Gujarat Lions) took 5/17 against Rising Pune Supergiant. See the IPL 2017 season and RCB’s IPL records.

Questions about Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium

Is the Rajkot pitch good for batting or bowling?

Batting, especially early. Scores of 314 (men’s ODI) and 544 (Test) are the first-innings norms. Bowlers get their turn late in a Test, with the last innings averaging a mere 147 runs in Rajkot.

What is the highest score at the Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium?

India Women’s 435/5 against Ireland in Jan 2025 is the top ODI total. The Test record is India’s 649/9 from Oct 2018. Yashasvi Jaiswal (India) owns the top individual innings, an unbeaten 214 versus England in Feb 2024.

In Rajkot, does batting first or chasing win more?

Batting first. Four of the 5 men’s ODIs and 4 of the 6 men’s T20Is were won by the side setting the target. The highest men’s ODI chase is 286.

How have India fared at the Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium?

India’s men have 7 wins, 6 defeats and 1 draw from 14 internationals here. New Zealand are 2 from 2.

What is the best IPL innings in Rajkot?

V Kohli, with 100* from 63 balls for Royal Challengers Bengaluru versus Gujarat Lions on 24 Apr 2016. The best IPL total is RCB’s 213/2 against the Lions on 18 Apr 2017, and 184 is the biggest IPL chase.

What is the seating capacity of Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium?

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium holds about 28,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.