Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Green Park Pitch Report and Kanpur Cricket Records

Covers 13 international matches at this ground from Nov 2004 to Sep 2024.

Test innings at Kanpur shrink fast, and that is the headline of this Green Park pitch report: first innings average 386, fourth innings only 141. India have never lost a Test here in the data: 4 wins and 2 draws in 6 Tests between Nov 2004 and Sep 2024, and they have played in all 13 internationals at the ground.

Green Park, in Kanpur, India, has also hosted 6 ODIs and a single T20I, spread thinly with gaps of several years between visits.

Kanpur Pitch: How Scores Change Through a Match

In Tests, the averages fall at every stage: 386 first up, 310 in reply, 219 when sides bat again and 141 batting last. The highest 4th-innings chase is just 98. Big first efforts are common, such as India’s 642 against Sri Lanka in Nov 2009 and South Africa’s 510/9 in 190.4 overs in Nov 2004. Only 2 Tests were drawn; India won the other 4, including by an innings and 144 runs against Sri Lanka and by 197 runs against New Zealand in Sep 2016.

ODIs are high scoring on both sides. Across the 5 games unaffected by rain, the first innings averages 289 and the chase 279, almost level. Even so, 266 is the biggest successful chase, while every winning first-innings total has been 294 or more, so a score near 300 has always been enough. Several finishes were tight: New Zealand fell 6 runs short in Oct 2017 in a game of 337/6 and 331/7, and South Africa won by 5 runs in Oct 2015.

The lone T20I, on 26 Jan 2017, went to England by 7 wickets after India made 147. Eight of 13 toss winners chose to bat, and toss winners took 6 of the 11 results.

Green Park capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_Park_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Green ParkKanpurIndia32,000

Green Park Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests6–––20 Nov 200427 Sep 2024
ODIs63328115 Apr 200529 Oct 2017
T20Is10114726 Jan 201726 Jan 2017

Green Park Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs5289279266294–
T20Is1147148148––

Kanpur Test Pitch: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests638631021914198

Green Park Tests records

Tests in this record book: 6, from Nov 2004 to Sep 2024.

Most Test Runs at Green Park, Kanpur

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Sehwag India3432516481.2586.4420
G Gambhir India22263167131.5071.8611
R Dravid India3424514481.6745.3711
TWM Latham New Zealand242079551.7534.8503
AJ Hall South Africa1218916394.5037.2810
CA Pujara India241887847.0049.2102
GC Smith South Africa241886947.0048.2101
SS Iyer India1217010585.0057.4311
SC Ganguly India231578778.5060.8502
RA Jadeja India3515050*50.0065.5002

Most Test Wickets at Green Park

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India36216/13220.812.591
Harbhajan Singh India36164/4425.882.630
RA Jadeja India36155/7319.331.961
TG Southee New Zealand1285/6918.002.901
S Sreesanth India2475/7523.293.081
JJ Bumrah India1263/1711.172.390
AR Patel India1265/6214.171.551
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh1264/4114.175.430
KA Jamieson New Zealand1263/4021.833.250
A Kumble India1266/13130.502.441

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
G Gambhir India167215150Sri Lanka24 Nov 2009
V Sehwag India164228242South Africa20 Nov 2004
AJ Hall South Africa163454170India20 Nov 2004
R Dravid India144226151Sri Lanka24 Nov 2009
V Sehwag India131122182Sri Lanka24 Nov 2009

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
A Kumble India6/13154South Africa20 Nov 2004
R Ashwin India6/13235.3New Zealand22 Sep 2016
AR Patel India5/6234New Zealand25 Nov 2021
TG Southee New Zealand5/6927.4India25 Nov 2021
RA Jadeja India5/7334New Zealand22 Sep 2016

Green Park Highest Test Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India642154Sri LankaGreen Park, Kanpur24 Nov 2009
South Africa510/9190.4IndiaGreen Park, Kanpur20 Nov 2004
India466134.4South AfricaGreen Park, Kanpur20 Nov 2004
India377/5107.2New ZealandGreen Park, Kanpur22 Sep 2016
India345111.1New ZealandGreen Park, Kanpur25 Nov 2021

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa12155.5IndiaGreen Park, Kanpur11 Apr 2008
Bangladesh14647IndiaGreen Park, Kanpur27 Sep 2024
Sri Lanka22984IndiaGreen Park, Kanpur24 Nov 2009
Bangladesh23374.2IndiaGreen Park, Kanpur27 Sep 2024
New Zealand23687.3IndiaGreen Park, Kanpur22 Sep 2016

Green Park ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 6, from Apr 2005 to Oct 2017.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma India4432915082.25100.9220
Yuvraj Singh India441887747.0080.6902
MS Dhoni India661684942.0088.8900
S Dhawan India3315611952.00109.0910
Salman Butt Pakistan2215012975.0079.7910
V Kohli India3314311347.67100.7010
Shahid Afridi Pakistan2211410257.00215.0910
AB de Villiers South Africa11104104*–142.4710
R Dravid India11868686.0074.7801
M Kaif India11787878.0088.6401

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Harbhajan Singh India3353/3121.203.530
A Flintoff England1133/3110.333.440
Naved-ul-Hasan Pakistan1133/3511.673.500
JJ Bumrah India1133/4715.674.700
R Ashwin India2232/4519.674.020
RP Singh India1133/6220.677.750
Sohail Tanvir Pakistan1122/2613.002.600
MM Patel India1122/3618.005.400
A Mishra India1122/4723.504.700
YS Chahal India1122/4723.504.700

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RG Sharma India150133136South Africa11 Oct 2015
RG Sharma India147138182New Zealand29 Oct 2017
Salman Butt Pakistan129142170India11 Nov 2007
S Dhawan India11995200West Indies27 Nov 2013
V Kohli India11310691New Zealand29 Oct 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Harbhajan Singh India3/3110England20 Nov 2008
A Flintoff England3/319India20 Nov 2008
Naved-ul-Hasan Pakistan3/3510India15 Apr 2005
JJ Bumrah India3/4710New Zealand29 Oct 2017
RP Singh India3/628Pakistan11 Nov 2007

Green Park Highest Score in ODIs

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India337/650New ZealandGreen Park, Kanpur29 Oct 2017
New Zealand331/750IndiaGreen Park, Kanpur29 Oct 2017
South Africa303/550IndiaGreen Park, Kanpur11 Oct 2015
India298/750South AfricaGreen Park, Kanpur11 Oct 2015
India294/650PakistanGreen Park, Kanpur11 Nov 2007

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England24048.4IndiaGreen Park, Kanpur20 Nov 2008
Pakistan24847.2IndiaGreen Park, Kanpur11 Nov 2007

Team results at Green Park (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India138320
New Zealand30210
South Africa31110
England21100
Pakistan21100
Bangladesh10100
Sri Lanka10100
West Indies10100

Latest Matches at Green Park, Kanpur

MatchDateVenueResult
Bangladesh v India27 Sep 2024Green Park, KanpurIndia won by 7 wickets
India v New Zealand25 Nov 2021Green Park, KanpurDrawn
India v New Zealand29 Oct 2017Green Park, KanpurIndia won by 6 runs
India v England26 Jan 2017Green Park, KanpurEngland won by 7 wickets
India v New Zealand22 Sep 2016Green Park, KanpurIndia won by 197 runs
India v South Africa11 Oct 2015Green Park, KanpurSouth Africa won by 5 runs
India v West Indies27 Nov 2013Green Park, KanpurIndia won by 5 wickets
India v Sri Lanka24 Nov 2009Green Park, KanpurIndia won by an innings and 144 runs
India v England20 Nov 2008Green Park, KanpurIndia won by 16 runs (DLS)
India v South Africa11 Apr 2008Green Park, KanpurIndia won by 8 wickets

Top Run Scorers, Wicket Takers and Team Records

Rohit Sharma (RG Sharma, India) leads Kanpur’s ODI run list with 329 at 82.25, including 150 against South Africa in Oct 2015 and 147 against New Zealand in Oct 2017. Virat Kohli (V Kohli, India) also made 113 in that 2017 game.

Virender Sehwag (V Sehwag, India) is the leading Test scorer, 325 runs averaging 81.25, with two hundreds. The best single innings is Gautam Gambhir’s (G Gambhir, India) 167 versus Sri Lanka in Nov 2009. AJ Hall (South Africa) batted 454 balls for 163 in Nov 2004.

Spin leads the bowling. R Ashwin (India) has 21 Test wickets at 20.81, Harbhajan Singh (India) 16 and RA Jadeja (India) 15. Anil Kumble’s 6/131 against South Africa in 2004 is the best Test return.

Overall India have 8 wins from 13 games in Kanpur. For their full record, see the India team page. The Ekana Cricket Stadium in Lucknow, also in Uttar Pradesh, makes a useful comparison, as does the HPCA Stadium in Dharamsala.

Questions about Green Park

Is the Green Park pitch good for batting or bowling?

Both, depending on when you bat. Test first innings average 386, but the 4th innings averages only 141 and the best chase is 98, so bowlers take over late. In ODIs batting has been easy, at 281 a time for the side setting a target.

What is the highest score at Green Park, Kanpur?

India own both team records: 642 when Sri Lanka visited in Nov 2009 and 337/6 against New Zealand in Oct 2017. Gautam Gambhir’s 167 in that 2009 Test tops the individual list, and Rohit Sharma’s 150 versus South Africa (Oct 2015) is the ODI high.

Does Green Park favour batting first or chasing in ODIs?

Results split three and three. The scores lean to batting first, though: 294 is the smallest total defended and 266 the largest chased.

How high is the first innings average at Green Park?

386 in Tests and 281 in ODIs. The only T20I here, in Jan 2017, began with India making 147.

What was the last match at Green Park?

India beat Bangladesh by 7 wickets in a Test that began on 27 Sep 2024. Bangladesh were bowled out for 233 and 146.

What is the seating capacity of Green Park?

Green Park holds about 32,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.