Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

South Africa National Cricket Team: Records, Players and Results

Covers 815 matches played by South Africa from Dec 2002 to Sep 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

The South Africa national cricket team has won more than three in every five decided Tests and ODIs in the 815 matches this record book covers, from Dec 2002 to Sep 2026. That means 100 Test wins against 61 defeats, and 230 ODI wins against 144.

T20Is are good rather than dominant, with 126 victories set against 101 defeats in 231 games. Afghanistan do not appear: their games are missing from the open data, so none are counted here.

South Africa National Cricket Team Record by Format

Tests are where South Africa have been most reliable. Since 26 Dec 2002 South Africa have played 192 Tests, drawn 31, and won 62.1 per cent of the rest. The ODI figure is almost the same at 61.5 per cent of decided games, from 392 matches that also include 3 ties and 15 washed-out or abandoned games. In T20Is it drops to 55.5 per cent.

The latest Test results show a strong spell. From Jun to Nov 2025 South Africa won six of seven Tests, including the win over Australia at Lord’s on 11 Jun 2025 and a 408-run win at Guwahati on 22 Nov 2025. Only Pakistan, by 93 runs at Lahore, broke that run.

The flip side is a fragile record when the batting fails. South Africa’s lowest Test total is 55 all out against India at Newlands on 3 Jan 2024, and they have been dismissed for 83 three times in ODIs.

South Africa National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
Tests19210061031062.126 Dec 2002
ODIs3922301443–1561.59 Feb 2003
T20Is2311261011–355.521 Oct 2005

South Africa in Tests

Tests in this record book: 192, from Dec 2002 to Nov 2025.

South Africa Test Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
India32131450048.1
England31111460044.0
Australia30121530044.4
Pakistan2414640070.0
New Zealand2111460073.3
Sri Lanka1810710058.8
West Indies1813140092.9
Bangladesh12100200100.0
Zimbabwe660000100.0

Most Test Runs for South Africa

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HM Amla1212119,146311*46.6650.192839
AB de Villiers1051758,182278*51.7854.802142
GC Smith931647,57227749.4960.782332
JH Kallis881497,32222453.8449.852827
D Elgar851525,34719937.9247.781423
F du Plessis681184,16319940.0346.331021
T Bavuma641143,81017238.1048.88426
Q de Kock54913,300141*38.8270.94622
AG Prince54893,261162*44.6744.261011
AK Markram50923,19215235.4759.03813
MV Boucher711092,90911729.3849.54119
HH Gibbs34612,10322836.8957.01313

Most wickets for South Africa in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DW Steyn901654317/5122.423.2226
K Rabada721343407/11222.043.3517
M Morkel861603096/2327.673.118
M Ntini571082256/5929.093.328
VD Philander641192246/2122.322.6313
KA Maharaj591062189/12929.223.1112
JH Kallis841451406/5434.002.912
PL Harris3661996/12738.692.673
SM Pollock2752926/3928.112.552
M Jansen2138897/1321.123.314
A Nel2447776/3232.833.071
A Nortje1932706/5626.713.674

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
PWA Mulder South Africa367*334494Zimbabwe6 Jul 2025
HM Amla South Africa311*529350England19 Jul 2012
AB de Villiers South Africa278*418236Pakistan20 Nov 2010
GC Smith South Africa277373350England24 Jul 2003
RD Rickelton South Africa259343293Pakistan3 Jan 2025
HM Amla South Africa253*473220India6 Feb 2010

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
KA Maharaj South Africa9/12941.1Sri Lanka20 Jul 2018
M Jansen South Africa7/136.5Sri Lanka27 Nov 2024
KJ Abbott South Africa7/2911.4Pakistan22 Feb 2013
KA Maharaj South Africa7/3210Bangladesh31 Mar 2022
KA Maharaj South Africa7/4012Bangladesh8 Apr 2022
DW Steyn South Africa7/5116.4India6 Feb 2010

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa651154.3AustraliaNewlands, Cape Town19 Mar 2009
South Africa637/2189EnglandThe Oval, London19 Jul 2012
South Africa627/7211EnglandNewlands, Cape Town2 Jan 2016
South Africa626/5114ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Jul 2025
South Africa621142.1Sri LankaSuperSport Park, Centurion26 Dec 2020

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa5523.2IndiaNewlands, Cape Town3 Jan 2024
South Africa7328.5Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle12 Jul 2018
South Africa7933.1IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur25 Nov 2015
South Africa8333.1EnglandThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg14 Jan 2016
South Africa8425.1IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg15 Dec 2006

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by an innings and 273 runsTestZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram29 Oct 2024
South Africa won by an innings and 254 runsTestMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein6 Oct 2017
South Africa won by an innings and 236 runsTestQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Jul 2025
South Africa won by 492 runsTestThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg30 Mar 2018
South Africa won by 408 runsTestBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati22 Nov 2025
South Africa won by 358 runsTestThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg8 Nov 2007
South Africa won by 10 wicketsTestKingsmead, Durban26 Dec 2002
South Africa won by 10 wicketsTestHeadingley, Leeds18 Jul 2008
South Africa won by 10 wicketsTestNewlands, Cape Town3 Jan 2012

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
South Africa v India22 Nov 2025Barsapara Cricket Stadium, GuwahatiSouth Africa won by 408 runs
South Africa v India14 Nov 2025Eden Gardens, KolkataSouth Africa won by 30 runs
Pakistan v South Africa20 Oct 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiSouth Africa won by 8 wickets
Pakistan v South Africa12 Oct 2025Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePakistan won by 93 runs
South Africa v Zimbabwe6 Jul 2025Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSouth Africa won by an innings and 236 runs
South Africa v Zimbabwe28 Jun 2025Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSouth Africa won by 328 runs
Australia v South Africa11 Jun 2025Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonSouth Africa won by 5 wickets
South Africa v Pakistan3 Jan 2025Newlands, Cape TownSouth Africa won by 10 wickets

South Africa in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 392, from Feb 2003 to Sep 2026.

South Africa ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Australia573323–0158.9
Pakistan542825–0152.8
England502123–1547.7
India502325–0247.9
Sri Lanka452816–1063.6
New Zealand351815–0254.5
West Indies33228–1273.3
Zimbabwe25250–00100.0
Bangladesh18126–0066.7
Ireland1182–0180.0
Netherlands641–0180.0
Namibia330–00100.0
Kenya220–00100.0

Most ODI Runs for South Africa

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AB de Villiers2092099,32417654.53101.072551
HM Amla1741747,83415948.6688.412638
Q de Kock1591597,01417846.4596.772331
F du Plessis1351355,44518546.9488.181234
GC Smith1511515,28014136.6781.71836
JP Duminy1741744,92812936.2484.12327
JH Kallis1281284,908128*45.8776.88838
DA Miller1521524,57313942.74104.03724
HH Gibbs1021023,76617539.6486.691020
AK Markram77772,53917536.2797.80412
HE van der Dussen63632,52913448.6386.85615
MV Boucher1021022,470147*33.3890.18111

Most wickets for South Africa in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DW Steyn1211211916/3926.164.893
M Morkel1101101795/2125.334.932
Imran Tahir1031031697/4525.254.663
K Rabada1011011646/1627.455.112
M Ntini87871406/2224.744.732
L Ngidi69691076/5829.415.822
SM Pollock90901035/2326.083.361
WD Parnell6969995/4830.405.602
LL Tsotsobe5959944/2224.624.770
AL Phehlukwayo7575924/2232.075.810
JH Kallis113113893/336.175.110
A Nel5757845/4526.194.651

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
F du Plessis South Africa185141163Sri Lanka7 Feb 2017
Q de Kock South Africa1781131611Australia30 Sep 2016
JN Malan South Africa177*169166Ireland16 Jul 2021
AB de Villiers South Africa176104157Bangladesh18 Oct 2017
HH Gibbs South Africa175111217Australia12 Mar 2006
AK Markram South Africa175126177Netherlands2 Apr 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Imran Tahir South Africa7/459West Indies15 Jun 2016
K Rabada South Africa6/168Bangladesh10 Jul 2015
M Ntini South Africa6/229.3Australia3 Mar 2006
Imran Tahir South Africa6/246Zimbabwe3 Oct 2018
DW Steyn South Africa6/399Pakistan27 Nov 2013
L Ngidi South Africa6/5810Australia4 Mar 2020

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa439/250West IndiesThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg18 Jan 2015
South Africa438/949.5AustraliaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg12 Mar 2006
South Africa438/450IndiaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai25 Oct 2015
South Africa428/550Sri LankaArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi7 Oct 2023
South Africa418/550ZimbabweSedgars Park, Potchefstroom20 Sep 2006

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa8323EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham26 Aug 2008
South Africa8320.4EnglandOld Trafford, Manchester22 Jul 2022
South Africa8327.1IndiaEden Gardens, Kolkata5 Nov 2023
South Africa9927.1IndiaArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi11 Oct 2022
South Africa10732.1EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London12 Jul 2003

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 272 runsODIWillowmoore Park, Benoni22 Oct 2010
South Africa won by 258 runsODIBoland Park, Paarl11 Jan 2012
South Africa won by 257 runsODISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Feb 2015
South Africa won by 10 wicketsODINorth West Cricket Stadium, Potchefstroom12 Feb 2003
South Africa won by 10 wicketsODIGoodyear Park, Bloemfontein22 Feb 2003
South Africa won by 10 wicketsODINewlands, Cape Town11 Feb 2007

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Namibia v South Africa13 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekSouth Africa won by 9 wickets
South Africa v Namibia11 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekSouth Africa won by 157 runs
South Africa v Namibia9 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekSouth Africa won by 99 runs (DLS)
South Africa v India6 Dec 2025ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamIndia won by 9 wickets
India v South Africa3 Dec 2025Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, RaipurSouth Africa won by 4 wickets
India v South Africa30 Nov 2025JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiIndia won by 17 runs
South Africa v Pakistan8 Nov 2025Iqbal Stadium, FaisalabadPakistan won by 7 wickets
Pakistan v South Africa6 Nov 2025Iqbal Stadium, FaisalabadSouth Africa won by 8 wickets

South Africa in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 231, from Oct 2005 to Sep 2026.

South Africa T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
India361421–0140.0
West Indies301515–0050.0
Australia28919–0032.1
England281413–0151.9
Pakistan261214–0046.2
New Zealand251510–0060.0
Sri Lanka18125–1070.6
Zimbabwe12110–01100.0
Bangladesh990–00100.0
Ireland761–0085.7
Namibia312–0033.3
Netherlands321–0066.7

Most runs for South Africa in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Q de Kock1061062,98611530.78142.46218
DA Miller1191192,724106*34.05141.5829
RR Hendricks88882,47511728.45129.38118
AK Markram71711,93886*31.77148.73014
JP Duminy73731,88096*38.37126.09011
AB de Villiers73731,59179*25.66134.0409
F du Plessis46461,42511936.54133.80110
HE van der Dussen53531,40694*33.48128.75010
HM Amla40401,15397*32.94131.3207
H Klaasen53531,0008123.26141.8405
T Stubbs42429667631.16133.2402
D Brevis3232900125*31.03165.4413

Most T20I Wickets for South Africa

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
L Ngidi6363875/3921.158.661
T Shamsi6969865/2421.567.431
K Rabada7676783/1829.358.410
DW Steyn4646624/918.857.040
Imran Tahir3434595/2314.156.582
WD Parnell5555595/3025.648.301
A Nortje4545544/721.857.380
KA Maharaj5252543/2426.197.910
AL Phehlukwayo3939504/2422.248.920
M Morkel4040424/1725.647.500
J Botha3939373/1622.246.380
D Pretorius2727355/1719.898.291

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
D Brevis South Africa125*56128Australia12 Aug 2025
F du Plessis South Africa11956115West Indies11 Jan 2015
RE Levi South Africa117*51513New Zealand19 Feb 2012
RR Hendricks South Africa11763710Pakistan13 Dec 2024
Q de Kock South Africa11549610West Indies29 Jan 2026
MN van Wyk South Africa114*7097West Indies14 Jan 2015

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
D Pretorius South Africa5/174Pakistan13 Feb 2021
R McLaren South Africa5/193.5West Indies19 May 2010
D Wiese South Africa5/234West Indies14 Jan 2015
Imran Tahir South Africa5/234Zimbabwe9 Oct 2018
Imran Tahir South Africa5/243.5New Zealand17 Feb 2017
T Shamsi South Africa5/244England31 Jul 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa259/418.5West IndiesSuperSport Park, Centurion26 Mar 2023
South Africa241/620EnglandSuperSport Park, Centurion15 Nov 2009
South Africa237/220GhanaAchimota Senior Secondary School A Field, Accra17 Mar 2024
South Africa231/720West IndiesThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg11 Jan 2015
South Africa229/420EnglandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai18 Mar 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa7412.3IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack9 Dec 2025
South Africa8716.5IndiaSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot17 Jun 2022
South Africa8914.3AustraliaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg21 Feb 2020
South Africa9513.5IndiaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg14 Dec 2023
South Africa9615.3AustraliaNewlands, Cape Town26 Feb 2020

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 134 runsT20IAchimota Senior Secondary School A Field, Accra17 Mar 2024
South Africa won by 130 runsT20IThe Oval, London7 Jun 2009
South Africa won by 104 runsT20ISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Oct 2022
South Africa won by 10 wicketsT20IMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota20 Sep 2012
South Africa won by 10 wicketsT20IR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo14 Sep 2021
South Africa won by 9 wicketsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai13 Nov 2013

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
South Africa v Zimbabwe6 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekSouth Africa won by 48 runs
South Africa v Namibia4 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekSouth Africa won by 11 runs
South Africa v Zimbabwe1 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekSouth Africa won by 43 runs
Zimbabwe v South Africa29 Aug 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
Namibia v South Africa28 Aug 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekNamibia won by 18 runs
South Africa v New Zealand25 Mar 2026Hagley Oval, ChristchurchSouth Africa won by 33 runs
South Africa v New Zealand22 Mar 2026Wellington Regional Stadium, WellingtonSouth Africa won by 19 runs
South Africa v New Zealand20 Mar 2026Eden Park, AucklandNew Zealand won by 8 wickets

South Africa Players With Most Player of the Match Awards

PlayerAwards
AB de Villiers38
Q de Kock32
JH Kallis24
HM Amla22
GC Smith19
DW Steyn17
JP Duminy14
F du Plessis14
DA Miller13
K Rabada13

Best and Toughest Opponents

Against Zimbabwe the record is perfect in the data: 6 Tests, 25 ODIs and 11 T20I wins without a defeat. Bangladesh have never beaten South Africa in a Test or T20I here, and West Indies have won just 1 of 18 Tests.

The big three are a different matter. South Africa trail India 13 to 14 in Tests and 23 to 25 in ODIs, and they have lost 21 of 36 T20Is to India. England lead the Test series 14 to 11. Australia are the hardest T20I opponent, winning 19 of 28, though South Africa lead them 33 to 23 in ODIs. You can follow each rivalry on India vs South Africa, England vs South Africa and South Africa vs Australia.

Pakistan are a closer contest in white-ball cricket, 28 to 25 in ODIs, but South Africa have won 14 of 24 Tests. The Pakistan vs South Africa page has the full timeline.

South Africa Cricket Players Who Top the Lists

Hashim Amla is first on the Test run list on 9,146, and his 311 not out against England in Jul 2012 stood as the highest South African score in the data until PWA Mulder went past it with an unbeaten 367 against Zimbabwe, played at Queens Sports Club in Jul 2025. AB de Villiers is second in Tests with 8,182 and first in ODIs with 9,324 runs at 54.53. His 38 match awards are a South African best, with Quinton de Kock next on 32.

Dale Steyn heads both bowling lists, with 431 Test scalps at 22.42 apiece and 191 more in one-day cricket. K Rabada is next in Tests with 340. KA Maharaj has the best Test figures, 9/129 against Sri Lanka, and Imran Tahir the best in ODIs, 7/45 against West Indies.

In T20Is, de Kock has 2,986 runs and L Ngidi 87 wickets, one more than T Shamsi. South Africa’s biggest totals are 439/2 in an ODI at the Wanderers and 259/4 in a T20I at Centurion. The women’s side has its own page: South Africa Women records.

Questions about South Africa

How many Tests has the South Africa national cricket team won?

A round 100, from 192 played since Dec 2002. The rest split into 61 defeats and 31 draws, giving a 62.1 per cent win rate in decided Tests.

Which South Africa cricket players have scored the most runs?

Hashim Amla leads in Tests with 9,146 runs, and AB de Villiers leads in ODIs with 9,324. Quinton de Kock has the most T20I runs, 2,986.

Which South African bowlers have the most wickets?

Dale Steyn, with 431 Test wickets and 191 in ODIs. In T20Is the leader is L Ngidi with 87, just ahead of T Shamsi on 86.

What is South Africa's highest score in ODIs?

439/2 against West Indies at the Wanderers, Johannesburg, on 18 Jan 2015. They have also made 438 twice, against Australia in 2006 and India in 2015.

Which team has South Africa found hardest to beat?

India and Australia. India lead South Africa in all three formats in this data. Australia’s edge is largest in T20Is, 19 wins from 28, and they are ahead in Tests too, 15 to 12.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.