Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

England vs South Africa Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 109 matches between England and South Africa from Jun 2003 to Sep 2025 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

How close is the England vs South Africa head to head? Very: England have 50 wins and South Africa 46 from 109 matches between Jun 2003 and Sep 2025.

No format has a big gap. England edge the Tests by three wins and the ODIs by two, while South Africa hold a 14 to 13 lead in T20Is. Below are the full results tables, the leading players in each format and the grounds used most. England’s other contests are on the England records page, and South Africa’s appear on their own team page.

England vs South Africa Stats: Three Tight Formats

In the 31 Tests covered here, England won 14, South Africa 11 and 6 were drawn. England took the last 2 Tests, the second of them by 9 wickets in London in Sep 2022. Counting from 26 Dec 2019, they won five of the seven Tests played.

England’s ODI edge is 23 wins against 21 in 50 meetings, plus a tie and 5 games without a result. South Africa had the better of the matches from Jan 2023 to Sep 2025, but England ended that run in style: a 342-run thrashing in Southampton on 7 Sep 2025, after they had made 414/5, the highest ODI total in this match-up.

South Africa’s only lead is in T20Is, 14 against 13 from 28 games. England won the most recent of those by 146 runs in Manchester on 12 Sep 2025, where they made 304/2 and PD Salt (England) hit 141 not out from 60 balls.

England vs South Africa Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesEngland wonSouth Africa wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests31141106024 Jul 20038 Sep 2022
ODIs5023211–528 Jun 20037 Sep 2025
T20Is2813140–116 Sep 200712 Sep 2025
All formats109504616628 Jun 200312 Sep 2025

England vs South Africa in Tests

Tests in this record book: 31, from Jul 2003 to Sep 2022.

Most Runs in England vs South Africa Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HM Amla South Africa20361,902311*55.9451.1267
GC Smith South Africa16301,59927757.1156.5465
AN Cook England19361,26311835.0843.9629
JE Root England15271,21019046.5462.9229
BA Stokes England15261,17725845.2774.0744
JH Kallis South Africa15271,132182*43.5448.9044
AB de Villiers South Africa15261,06217440.8551.1815
D Elgar South Africa152892613634.3048.9723
JM Bairstow England1222915150*45.7567.2816
KP Pietersen England101881715245.3967.6332

Most Wickets in England vs South Africa Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Anderson England2749995/4028.882.854
SCJ Broad England2546896/1727.832.942
M Morkel South Africa1936795/7528.323.081
K Rabada South Africa1222667/11225.293.924
DW Steyn South Africa916425/5127.743.232
BA Stokes England1525394/8626.363.150
MM Ali England814356/5325.033.112
M Ntini South Africa1120355/9441.343.601
KA Maharaj South Africa915315/18035.233.161
VD Philander South Africa1019305/3024.372.421

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
HM Amla South Africa311*52935019 Jul 2012
GC Smith South Africa27737335024 Jul 2003
BA Stokes England25819830112 Jan 2016
ME Trescothick England2193743224 Sep 2003
HM Amla South Africa2014772702 Jan 2016

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
K Rabada South Africa7/1122922 Jan 2016
SCJ Broad England6/1712.114 Jan 2016
K Rabada South Africa6/3210.422 Jan 2016
RJ Kirtley England6/3416.214 Aug 2003
SM Pollock South Africa6/3917.414 Aug 2003

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa637/2189EnglandThe Oval, London19 Jul 2012
England629/6125.5South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town2 Jan 2016
South Africa627/7211EnglandNewlands, Cape Town2 Jan 2016
England604/9162South AfricaThe Oval, London4 Sep 2003
South Africa594/5145EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham24 Jul 2003

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa8333.1EnglandThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg14 Jan 2016
England10134.4South AfricaSuperSport Park, Centurion22 Jan 2016
England11846.4South AfricaTrent Bridge, Nottingham14 Aug 2003
South Africa11836.2EnglandThe Oval, London8 Sep 2022
South Africa11936.4EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London6 Jul 2017

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by an innings and 98 runsTestKingsmead, Durban26 Dec 2009
England won by an innings and 85 runsTestOld Trafford, Manchester25 Aug 2022
South Africa won by an innings and 74 runsTestThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg14 Jan 2010
South Africa won by 340 runsTestTrent Bridge, Nottingham14 Jul 2017
South Africa won by 280 runsTestSuperSport Park, Centurion22 Jan 2016
England won by 241 runsTestKingsmead, Durban26 Dec 2015
South Africa won by 10 wicketsTestHeadingley, Leeds18 Jul 2008
England won by 9 wicketsTestThe Oval, London4 Sep 2003
England won by 9 wicketsTestThe Oval, London8 Sep 2022

Latest results

DateVenueResult
8 Sep 2022The Oval, LondonEngland won by 9 wickets
25 Aug 2022Old Trafford, ManchesterEngland won by an innings and 85 runs
17 Aug 2022Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonSouth Africa won by an innings and 12 runs
24 Jan 2020The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgEngland won by 191 runs
16 Jan 2020St George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)England won by an innings and 53 runs
3 Jan 2020Newlands, Cape TownEngland won by 189 runs
26 Dec 2019SuperSport Park, CenturionSouth Africa won by 107 runs
4 Aug 2017Old Trafford, ManchesterEngland won by 177 runs
27 Jul 2017The Oval, LondonEngland won by 239 runs
14 Jul 2017Trent Bridge, NottinghamSouth Africa won by 340 runs

England vs South Africa in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 50, from Jun 2003 to Sep 2025.

Most Runs in South Africa vs England ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HM Amla South Africa212197615051.3787.4626
Q de Kock South Africa1818906138*56.6298.1634
JE Root England191989512547.1189.5934
AB de Villiers South Africa272786212137.4886.8123
GC Smith South Africa222280414140.2081.1333
JC Buttler England191971413147.60111.7424
KP Pietersen England141464611664.60100.9432
EJG Morgan England202057410735.8893.1813
HE van der Dussen South Africa111153913459.8992.2923
HH Gibbs South Africa161652911833.0681.7623

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AU Rashid England2121323/1329.475.720
JM Anderson England1919285/2322.964.681
SCJ Broad England1212255/2318.684.951
K Rabada South Africa1111224/3923.775.290
JC Archer England77206/4014.554.921
KA Maharaj South Africa1010184/2223.505.590
M Ntini South Africa1313183/2929.285.130
A Flintoff England88173/2115.414.200
WD Parnell South Africa1212175/4829.825.031
L Ngidi South Africa1111174/6231.656.260

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
HM Amla South Africa15012416028 Aug 2012
GC Smith South Africa14113416027 Sep 2009
Q de Kock South Africa138*961263 Feb 2016
Q de Kock South Africa1351171649 Feb 2016
HE van der Dussen South Africa13411710019 Jul 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
JC Archer England6/409.11 Feb 2023
AJ Hall South Africa5/181017 Apr 2007
SCJ Broad England5/231026 Aug 2008
JM Anderson England5/231029 Nov 2009
SR Patel England5/419.429 Aug 2008

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England414/550South AfricaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton7 Sep 2025
England399/950South AfricaMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein3 Feb 2016
South Africa399/750EnglandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai21 Oct 2023
South Africa354/650EnglandNewlands, Cape Town27 Nov 2009
South Africa347/549.1EnglandMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein29 Jan 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa8323EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham26 Aug 2008
South Africa8320.4EnglandOld Trafford, Manchester22 Jul 2022
South Africa10732.1EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London12 Jul 2003
South Africa11936.5EnglandSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)29 Nov 2009
England13124.3South AfricaHeadingley, Leeds2 Sep 2025

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 342 runsODIThe Rose Bowl, Southampton7 Sep 2025
South Africa won by 229 runsODIWankhede Stadium, Mumbai21 Oct 2023
England won by 126 runsODIThe Oval, London29 Aug 2008
England won by 10 wicketsODITrent Bridge, Nottingham26 Aug 2008
South Africa won by 9 wicketsODIKensington Oval, Bridgetown17 Apr 2007
South Africa won by 7 wicketsODIOld Trafford, Manchester3 Jul 2003

England vs South Africa ODI Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
7 Sep 2025The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 342 runs
4 Sep 2025Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonSouth Africa won by 5 runs
2 Sep 2025Headingley, LeedsSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
1 Mar 2025National Stadium Karachi, KarachiSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
21 Oct 2023Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiSouth Africa won by 229 runs
1 Feb 2023Diamond Oval, KimberleyEngland won by 59 runs
29 Jan 2023Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinSouth Africa won by 5 wickets
27 Jan 2023Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinSouth Africa won by 27 runs
24 Jul 2022Headingley, LeedsNo result
22 Jul 2022Old Trafford, ManchesterEngland won by 118 runs

England vs South Africa in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 28, from Sep 2007 to Sep 2025.

Most Runs in England vs South Africa T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JC Buttler England21216068333.67167.4004
JM Bairstow England14145019041.75146.0604
Q de Kock South Africa13134056531.15159.4503
EJG Morgan England161640285*30.92147.2503
AB de Villiers South Africa15153907132.50160.4903
JJ Roy England16163827025.47134.5102
DJ Malan England9935099*43.75154.1903
HE van der Dussen South Africa7731594*105.00150.0002
HM Amla South Africa6628869*72.00156.5203
RR Hendricks South Africa10102407024.00123.0803

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
L Ngidi South Africa99195/3915.689.611
CJ Jordan England1717173/2337.069.900
T Shamsi South Africa1212165/2423.068.581
AL Phehlukwayo South Africa99143/3923.3610.330
AU Rashid England1818142/1737.078.240
K Rabada South Africa1111133/4830.009.870
TK Curran England88123/3324.1710.000
MM Ali England1212102/2226.708.340
Imran Tahir South Africa6694/2119.567.650
KJ Abbott South Africa3383/2612.258.400

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
PD Salt England141*6015812 Sep 2025
DJ Malan England99*471151 Dec 2020
RR Rossouw South Africa96*5510528 Jul 2022
LE Bosman South Africa94455915 Nov 2009
HE van der Dussen South Africa94*60566 Nov 2021

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
T Shamsi South Africa5/24431 Jul 2022
L Ngidi South Africa5/39427 Jul 2022
Imran Tahir South Africa4/21419 Feb 2016
D Paterson South Africa4/32425 Jun 2017
WD Parnell South Africa3/143.511 Jun 2009

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England304/220South AfricaOld Trafford, Manchester12 Sep 2025
South Africa241/620EnglandSuperSport Park, Centurion15 Nov 2009
England234/620South AfricaCounty Ground, Bristol27 Jul 2022
England230/819.4South AfricaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai18 Mar 2016
South Africa229/420EnglandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai18 Mar 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England10116.4South AfricaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton31 Jul 2022
England11119.5South AfricaTrent Bridge, Nottingham11 Jun 2009
South Africa12919EnglandKensington Oval, Bridgetown8 May 2010
England14916.4South AfricaSophia Gardens, Cardiff28 Jul 2022
South Africa15816.1EnglandOld Trafford, Manchester12 Sep 2025

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 146 runsT20IOld Trafford, Manchester12 Sep 2025
South Africa won by 90 runsT20IThe Rose Bowl, Southampton31 Jul 2022
South Africa won by 84 runsT20ISuperSport Park, Centurion15 Nov 2009
South Africa won by 9 wicketsT20IThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg21 Feb 2016
England won by 9 wicketsT20IThe Rose Bowl, Southampton21 Jun 2017
England won by 9 wicketsT20INewlands, Cape Town1 Dec 2020

Latest results

DateVenueResult
12 Sep 2025Old Trafford, ManchesterEngland won by 146 runs
10 Sep 2025Sophia Gardens, CardiffSouth Africa won by 14 runs (DLS)
21 Jun 2024Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros IsletSouth Africa won by 7 runs
31 Jul 2022The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonSouth Africa won by 90 runs
28 Jul 2022Sophia Gardens, CardiffSouth Africa won by 58 runs
27 Jul 2022County Ground, BristolEngland won by 41 runs
6 Nov 2021Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahSouth Africa won by 10 runs
1 Dec 2020Newlands, Cape TownEngland won by 9 wickets
29 Nov 2020Boland Park, PaarlEngland won by 4 wickets
27 Nov 2020Newlands, Cape TownEngland won by 5 wickets

Most player of the match awards in England vs South Africa matches

PlayerAwards
KP Pietersen England6
MM Ali England6
BA Stokes England6
Q de Kock South Africa5
GC Smith South Africa4
AB de Villiers South Africa4
JH Kallis South Africa3
EJG Morgan England3

Grounds Where England and South Africa Have Met Most

GroundMatchesEngland wonSouth Africa wonOther
Newlands12372
The Oval10910
Lord’s Cricket Ground9441
SuperSport Park9351
The Wanderers Stadium8530
Headingley7232
Old Trafford6411
Trent Bridge5230

England vs South Africa Players Who Lead the Lists

Hashim Amla (HM Amla, South Africa) heads two batting tables. He made 1,902 Test runs at 55.94, and his unbeaten 311 at The Oval in Jul 2012 tops the scoring list; South Africa declared on 637/2 that day. Graeme Smith (GC Smith, South Africa) averaged 57.11 for his 1,599 runs. In ODIs, too, Amla is first, with 976 at 51.37.

For England, James Anderson (JM Anderson) took 99 Test wickets and Stuart Broad (SCJ Broad) 89. K Rabada (South Africa) has 66 from just 12 Tests, including 7/112 and 6/32 in the same match at Centurion on 22 Jan 2016.

Top of the T20I batting is Jos Buttler (JC Buttler, England) on 606. L Ngidi (South Africa) leads the T20I bowlers with 19 wickets, and nobody near the top of that table averages less than his 15.68. Three England players, KP Pietersen, MM Ali and BA Stokes, have 6 match awards apiece, more than anyone else.

Toss, Chasing and Favourite Grounds

Chasing has been the better ODI route here, giving 25 wins to 19; teams batting first made 255 on average. In T20Is the side batting first holds the better record, 17 victories against 10, after first innings averaging 183.

Winning the toss helped in Tests, where 15 of 25 decided games went to whoever called correctly. In T20Is it has done the opposite: just 8 of 27.

Newlands in Cape Town has staged 12 of these games, and South Africa won 7 of them. The Oval is the strongest England venue, with 9 wins from 10 matches. For comparison, see how England fare against Australia and how South Africa do against India.

Questions about England vs South Africa

Which team leads the England vs South Africa rivalry?

England, but only just: 50 victories against 46 over 109 meetings from Jun 2003. England lead in Tests and ODIs, South Africa in T20Is.

Who is the leading run scorer in England vs South Africa matches?

Hashim Amla (South Africa) is first in Tests on 1,902 and in ODIs on 976. The T20I leader is Jos Buttler (England) with 606.

What is the top Test score between England and South Africa?

Amla’s 311 not out, a 529-ball innings at The Oval in the Test from 19 Jul 2012. GC Smith’s 277 in Jul 2003 and BA Stokes’s 258 off 198 balls in Jan 2016 are next.

What was the result of the last England vs South Africa match?

England won a T20I at Old Trafford by 146 runs on 12 Sep 2025. Five days earlier England had also taken the most recent ODI, by a 342-run margin in Southampton.

Who has taken the most wickets in England vs South Africa Tests?

England’s James Anderson leads on 99, at an average of 28.88. Stuart Broad has 89 and M Morkel of South Africa 79.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.