Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

England vs Bangladesh Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 36 matches between England and Bangladesh from Oct 2003 to Oct 2023 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

One format turns the England vs Bangladesh head to head on its side. England lead 27 to 9 across the 36 matches covered here since Oct 2003, yet in T20Is it is Bangladesh who are ahead, 3 wins to 1.

Those three T20I wins all came in Mar 2023, at Chattogram and Mirpur. The longer formats look very different: England hold 8 of the 9 Test wins on offer and 18 of 23 ODIs. The most recent game was an ODI at Dharamsala on 10 Oct 2023, won by England by 137 runs.

England vs Bangladesh Head to Head: Format by Format

England’s Test grip was firm for a long time. They won the first eight Tests, from Dhaka in Oct 2003 to Chattogram on 20 Oct 2016, two of them by an innings. The heaviest was an innings and 80 runs at Old Trafford in Jun 2010. Then Bangladesh won the most recent Test, by 108 runs at Mirpur on 28 Oct 2016, bowling England out for 164.

England’s ODI lead is 18 to 5. Bangladesh’s five wins include a 15-run win at Adelaide on 9 Mar 2015 and a 50-run win at Chattogram on 6 Mar 2023. England’s biggest win was by 144 runs at Edgbaston in Jul 2010, and their 386/6 at Cardiff in Jun 2019 is the top total in these games. The latest ODI went England’s way at the HPCA Stadium in Dharamsala.

T20Is are a short story of four games. England’s 8-wicket win at Abu Dhabi on 27 Oct 2021 came first. Bangladesh have won all three since, by 6 wickets, 4 wickets and 16 runs, and bowled England out for 117 at Mirpur along the way.

England vs Bangladesh Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesEngland wonBangladesh wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests98100021 Oct 200328 Oct 2016
ODIs231850–07 Nov 200310 Oct 2023
T20Is4130–027 Oct 202114 Mar 2023
All formats3627900021 Oct 200310 Oct 2023

England vs Bangladesh in Tests

Tests in this record book: 9, from Oct 2003 to Oct 2016.

Most Runs in England vs Bangladesh Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh61273610861.3373.9035
IR Bell England56568162*142.0064.4731
AN Cook England61149017349.0059.1121
IJL Trott England4740122666.8353.0411
ME Trescothick England3535715189.2572.5621
Imrul Kayes Bangladesh6123497829.0852.8802
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh6123479528.9240.1602
KP Pietersen England473429968.4074.3503
Junaid Siddique Bangladesh4832510640.6240.2212
Mahmudullah Bangladesh6123185926.5059.7702

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh611295/8529.282.962
GP Swann England48225/7627.912.903
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh24196/7715.632.723
ST Finn England510195/4225.953.822
MJ Hoggard England36175/7317.712.741
SJ Harmison England24155/3513.532.652
BA Stokes England24114/2610.092.290
MM Ali England24115/5722.913.371
TT Bresnan England36113/6335.912.960
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh35104/6026.102.970

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
IJL Trott England22634920027 May 2010
AN Cook England17328316212 Mar 2010
IR Bell England162*1682513 Jun 2005
ME Trescothick England1511482123 Jun 2005
PD Collingwood England14518810412 Mar 2010

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh6/7721.328 Oct 2016
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh6/8039.520 Oct 2016
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh6/822828 Oct 2016
SJ Harmison England5/3521.521 Oct 2003
SJ Harmison England5/3812.53 Jun 2005

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England599/6138.3BangladeshZohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong12 Mar 2010
England505125BangladeshLord’s Cricket Ground, London27 May 2010
England496173.3BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur20 Mar 2010
England447/378BangladeshRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street3 Jun 2005
Bangladesh419117.1EnglandShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur20 Mar 2010

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh10439.5EnglandRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street3 Jun 2005
Bangladesh12334.1EnglandOld Trafford, Manchester4 Jun 2010
Bangladesh15262.1EnglandMA Aziz Stadium, Chattogram29 Oct 2003
England16445.3BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur28 Oct 2016
Bangladesh20383.5EnglandBangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka21 Oct 2003

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by an innings and 80 runsTestOld Trafford, Manchester4 Jun 2010
England won by an innings and 27 runsTestRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street3 Jun 2005
England won by 329 runsTestMA Aziz Stadium, Chattogram29 Oct 2003
England won by 181 runsTestZohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong12 Mar 2010
Bangladesh won by 108 runsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur28 Oct 2016
England won by 9 wicketsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur20 Mar 2010
England won by 8 wicketsTestLord’s Cricket Ground, London27 May 2010
England won by 7 wicketsTestBangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka21 Oct 2003

Bangladesh vs England Test Results

DateVenueResult
28 Oct 2016Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 108 runs
20 Oct 2016Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramEngland won by 22 runs
4 Jun 2010Old Trafford, ManchesterEngland won by an innings and 80 runs
27 May 2010Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 8 wickets
20 Mar 2010Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurEngland won by 9 wickets
12 Mar 2010Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongEngland won by 181 runs
3 Jun 2005Riverside Ground, Chester-le-StreetEngland won by an innings and 27 runs
29 Oct 2003MA Aziz Stadium, ChattogramEngland won by 329 runs
21 Oct 2003Bangabandhu National Stadium, DhakaEngland won by 7 wickets

England vs Bangladesh in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 23, from Nov 2003 to Oct 2023.

Most Runs in ENG vs BAN ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh16166268941.7388.6706
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh171755712832.7685.4320
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh181854112131.8281.6014
Mahmudullah Bangladesh161646510335.7769.7211
AJ Strauss England7745815476.3399.1313
Imrul Kayes Bangladesh121243911236.5868.4913
JC Buttler England994057645.00124.6205
EJG Morgan England1010377110*47.12101.0712
JJ Roy England7736315351.86102.8320
PD Collingwood England121230575*43.5761.2401

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh1818214/3541.005.040
AU Rashid England88204/4318.204.990
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh1313174/2932.534.830
A Flintoff England66124/1414.673.160
TT Bresnan England66124/2820.084.380
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh88123/5230.424.620
JM Anderson England88113/7430.454.410
Shafiul Islam Bangladesh1010112/3843.826.680
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh77103/4732.005.610
A Shahzad England4493/4118.114.940

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AJ Strauss England15414016512 Jul 2010
JJ Roy England1531211458 Jun 2019
DJ Malan England14010716510 Oct 2023
JE Root England133*1291111 Jun 2017
JJ Roy England1321241813 Mar 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
JT Ball England5/519.57 Oct 2016
A Flintoff England4/149.47 Nov 2003
TT Bresnan England4/2895 Mar 2010
A Flintoff England4/29926 Jun 2005
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh4/298.49 Oct 2016

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England386/650BangladeshSophia Gardens, Cardiff8 Jun 2019
England364/950BangladeshHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala10 Oct 2023
England347/750BangladeshEdgbaston, Birmingham12 Jul 2010
England326/750BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur3 Mar 2023
England309/850BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur7 Oct 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh14344.5EnglandMA Aziz Stadium, Chattogram7 Nov 2003
Bangladesh14337.2EnglandKensington Oval, Bridgetown11 Apr 2007
Bangladesh18249.1EnglandBangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka12 Nov 2003
Bangladesh19045.2EnglandThe Oval, London16 Jun 2005
Bangladesh19444.4EnglandShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur3 Mar 2023

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 144 runsODIEdgbaston, Birmingham12 Jul 2010
England won by 137 runsODIHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala10 Oct 2023
England won by 132 runsODIShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur3 Mar 2023
England won by 10 wicketsODIThe Oval, London16 Jun 2005
England won by 8 wicketsODIThe Oval, London1 Jun 2017
England won by 7 wicketsODIMA Aziz Stadium, Chattogram7 Nov 2003

England vs Bangladesh ODI Results

DateVenueResult
10 Oct 2023HPCA Stadium, DharamsalaEngland won by 137 runs
6 Mar 2023Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 50 runs
3 Mar 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurEngland won by 132 runs
1 Mar 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurEngland won by 3 wickets
8 Jun 2019Sophia Gardens, CardiffEngland won by 106 runs
1 Jun 2017The Oval, LondonEngland won by 8 wickets
12 Oct 2016Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramEngland won by 4 wickets
9 Oct 2016Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 34 runs
7 Oct 2016Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurEngland won by 21 runs
9 Mar 2015Adelaide Oval, AdelaideBangladesh won by 15 runs

England vs Bangladesh in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 4, from Oct 2021 to Mar 2023.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Nazmul Hossain Shanto Bangladesh3314451144.00127.4301
JC Buttler England441296732.25132.9901
Liton Das Bangladesh441037325.75122.6201
DJ Malan England44905330.00103.4501
PD Salt England33633821.00114.5500
JJ Roy England11616161.00160.5301
BM Duckett England33592819.67113.4600
Rony Talukdar Bangladesh33542418.00108.0000
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh444234*21.00105.0000
Towhid Hridoy Bangladesh22412420.50117.1400

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh2244/127.505.000
JC Archer England3343/1318.256.640
MM Ali England4442/1820.506.830
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh3342/2622.007.330
TS Mills England1133/279.006.750
Hasan Mahmud Bangladesh3332/2621.676.500
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh4431/1430.006.000
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh4431/1331.006.640
LS Livingstone England1122/157.505.000
Nasum Ahmed Bangladesh3321/2635.008.750

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Liton Das Bangladesh735710114 Mar 2023
JC Buttler England6742449 Mar 2023
JJ Roy England61385327 Oct 2021
DJ Malan England53476214 Mar 2023
Nazmul Hossain Shanto Bangladesh5130809 Mar 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh4/12412 Mar 2023
JC Archer England3/13412 Mar 2023
TS Mills England3/27427 Oct 2021
LS Livingstone England2/15327 Oct 2021
MM Ali England2/18327 Oct 2021

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh158/418EnglandZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram9 Mar 2023
Bangladesh158/220EnglandShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur14 Mar 2023
England156/620BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram9 Mar 2023
England142/620BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur14 Mar 2023
England126/214.1BangladeshSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi27 Oct 2021

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England11720BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur12 Mar 2023

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Bangladesh won by 16 runsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur14 Mar 2023
England won by 8 wicketsT20ISheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi27 Oct 2021
Bangladesh won by 6 wicketsT20IZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram9 Mar 2023
Bangladesh won by 4 wicketsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur12 Mar 2023

ENG vs BAN T20 Results

DateVenueResult
14 Mar 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 16 runs
12 Mar 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 4 wickets
9 Mar 2023Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 6 wickets
27 Oct 2021Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiEngland won by 8 wickets

Most player of the match awards in England vs Bangladesh matches

PlayerAwards
A Flintoff England3
JJ Roy England3
AJ Strauss England2
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh2
IR Bell England2
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh2
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh2
DJ Malan England2

England vs Bangladesh Matches by Ground

GroundMatchesEngland wonBangladesh wonOther
Shere Bangla National Stadium10640
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium5230
Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka3300
MA Aziz Stadium, Chattogram2200
The Oval2200
Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong2200
Riverside Ground1100
Headingley1100

Most Runs and Wickets in ENG vs BAN Matches

Bangladesh players lead several lists. Tamim Iqbal (Bangladesh) has the most Test runs, 736 at 61.33 with 3 hundreds. Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh) tops both wicket lists, 29 in Tests and 21 in ODIs, and adds 541 ODI runs. Mushfiqur Rahim (Bangladesh) tops the ODI runs on 626 from 16 innings.

England hold the big individual scores. Jonathan Trott (England) made 226 at Lord’s in May 2010, and England’s 599/6 at Chittagong in Mar 2010 is the best Test total. Andrew Strauss (England) hit 154 at Edgbaston and Jason Roy (England) 153 at Cardiff in ODIs. Graeme Swann (England) has 22 Test wickets, and Adil Rashid (England) 20 ODI wickets at 18.20.

Mehedi Hasan Miraz (Bangladesh) did the most in the fewest games: 19 Test wickets in only 2 Tests, including two six-wicket hauls in the Mirpur win, plus 4/12 in a T20I. Nazmul Hossain Shanto (Bangladesh) leads the T20I runs with 144. Andrew Flintoff (England) and Roy lead the match award count with 3 apiece.

Chasing, Toss and the Main Grounds

Chasing has served sides better in white-ball games. In ODIs, chasing teams won 13 and those setting a target 10, with the first innings averaging 251. In T20Is, 3 of 4 went to the chasing side. The toss has not decided much: its winner took 9 of 23 ODIs and 4 of 9 Tests.

No venue has hosted this fixture as often as Mirpur’s Shere Bangla National Stadium, with 10 games. England won 6 there and Bangladesh 4, a much closer split than the overall record. Wider numbers sit on the England team page and the Bangladesh team page, or compare with India vs England.

Questions about England vs Bangladesh

Who has won more matches, England or Bangladesh?

England, with 27 wins to Bangladesh’s 9 in the 36 matches covered here. England lead the Tests 8 to 1 and the ODIs 18 to 5. Bangladesh lead the T20Is 3 to 1.

What is the England vs Bangladesh T20 record?

Four T20Is have been played since Oct 2021. England won the first at Abu Dhabi, then Bangladesh won the three played in Mar 2023, the last of them on 14 Mar 2023 at Mirpur, by 16 runs.

Whose bats have produced the most runs in England vs Bangladesh games?

Tamim Iqbal (Bangladesh) has 736 Test runs, the most in any format here. In ODIs Mushfiqur Rahim (Bangladesh) leads with 626, and in T20Is Nazmul Hossain Shanto (Bangladesh) has 144.

Which batter made the highest score in England vs Bangladesh matches?

Jonathan Trott (England) made 226 in the Lord’s Test of May 2010. The ODI best is 154 by Andrew Strauss (England), and the T20I best is 73 by Liton Das (Bangladesh) at Mirpur in Mar 2023.

Has Bangladesh beaten England in a Test?

Once, in 9 Tests since Oct 2003. Bangladesh won by 108 runs at Mirpur on 28 Oct 2016, with Mehedi Hasan Miraz taking six wickets in each innings.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.