Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Bangladesh vs South Africa Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 39 matches between Bangladesh and South Africa from Feb 2003 to Oct 2024 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

The Bangladesh vs South Africa head to head reads 31 wins to 6 in South Africa’s favour, from 39 matches covered here since Feb 2003. Two of the other games were drawn Tests, both in Jul 2015.

All six Bangladesh wins came in ODIs. They have not won a Test in 12 tries or a T20I in 9. South Africa’s innings-and-273-run win in the Chattogram Test of 29 Oct 2024 was the latest meeting and their sixth Test win in a row against Bangladesh.

Bangladesh vs South Africa Head to Head by Format

Tests are the most one-sided part of this rivalry. South Africa have won 10 of 12, and 5 of those wins came by an innings. Chattogram in Oct 2024 saw the heaviest, a margin of an innings and 273, with Bloemfontein in Oct 2017 next at an innings and 254. The only breaks were the two draws of Jul 2015, at Chattogram and Mirpur.

ODIs are where Bangladesh compete. They trail 6 to 12, and their wins come in small clusters: two at home in Jul 2015, a 21-run win in London on 2 Jun 2019, then two at Centurion in Mar 2022. South Africa took the last ODI, by 149 runs at the Wankhede in Mumbai on 24 Oct 2023, after posting 382/5, the highest total in these games.

The T20I record is a clean sweep, 9 from 9. For both teams’ wider records, see the Bangladesh team page and the South Africa team page.

Bangladesh vs South Africa Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesBangladesh wonSouth Africa wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests1201002022 Feb 200829 Oct 2024
ODIs186120–022 Feb 200324 Oct 2023
T20Is9090–015 Sep 200710 Jun 2024
All formats3963102022 Feb 200329 Oct 2024

Bangladesh vs South Africa in Tests

Tests in this record book: 12, from Feb 2008 to Oct 2024.

Most Runs in SA vs BAN Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
D Elgar South Africa5963219979.0060.0223
HM Amla South Africa7960213766.8963.4431
GC Smith South Africa4548823297.6070.8321
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh12224366519.8251.4803
T Bavuma South Africa583579351.0047.9804
AK Markram South Africa4631414352.3369.3211
ND McKenzie South Africa4529922659.8053.3910
F du Plessis South Africa34290135*145.0064.0211
AG Prince South Africa45271162*90.3364.9911
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh8142655718.9346.7401

Most Wickets in Bangladesh vs South Africa Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
KA Maharaj South Africa612377/3216.302.773
K Rabada South Africa48296/4610.552.954
DW Steyn South Africa610285/6317.363.181
Taijul Islam Bangladesh58236/13533.523.653
M Morkel South Africa712195/5028.263.581
M Ntini South Africa48164/3215.122.370
SR Harmer South Africa46164/10323.622.930
Shahadat Hossain Bangladesh45156/2727.873.911
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh57136/9931.923.272
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh59113/8572.003.370

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
GC Smith South Africa23227733129 Feb 2008
ND McKenzie South Africa22638828329 Feb 2008
D Elgar South Africa19938815328 Sep 2017
T de Zorzi South Africa17726912429 Oct 2024
AG Prince South Africa162*22323226 Nov 2008

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
KA Maharaj South Africa7/321031 Mar 2022
KA Maharaj South Africa7/40128 Apr 2022
Shahadat Hossain Bangladesh6/2715.322 Feb 2008
K Rabada South Africa6/4617.521 Oct 2024
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh6/992826 Nov 2008

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa583/7161.1BangladeshChittagong Divisional Stadium29 Feb 2008
South Africa575/6144.2BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram29 Oct 2024
South Africa573/4120BangladeshMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein6 Oct 2017
South Africa496/3146BangladeshSenwes Park, Potchefstroom28 Sep 2017
South Africa453136.2BangladeshSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)8 Apr 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh5319South AfricaKingsmead, Durban31 Mar 2022
Bangladesh8023.3South AfricaSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)8 Apr 2022
Bangladesh9032.4South AfricaSenwes Park, Potchefstroom28 Sep 2017
Bangladesh10640.1South AfricaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur21 Oct 2024
Bangladesh13136.4South AfricaSuperSport Park, Centurion26 Nov 2008

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by an innings and 273 runsTestZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram29 Oct 2024
South Africa won by an innings and 254 runsTestMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein6 Oct 2017
South Africa won by an innings and 205 runsTestChittagong Divisional Stadium29 Feb 2008
South Africa won by 333 runsTestSenwes Park, Potchefstroom28 Sep 2017
South Africa won by 332 runsTestSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)8 Apr 2022
South Africa won by 220 runsTestKingsmead, Durban31 Mar 2022
South Africa won by 7 wicketsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur21 Oct 2024
South Africa won by 5 wicketsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur22 Feb 2008

Latest results

DateVenueResult
29 Oct 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramSouth Africa won by an innings and 273 runs
21 Oct 2024Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
8 Apr 2022St George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)South Africa won by 332 runs
31 Mar 2022Kingsmead, DurbanSouth Africa won by 220 runs
6 Oct 2017Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinSouth Africa won by an innings and 254 runs
28 Sep 2017Senwes Park, PotchefstroomSouth Africa won by 333 runs
30 Jul 2015Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurDrawn
21 Jul 2015Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramDrawn
26 Nov 2008SuperSport Park, CenturionSouth Africa won by an innings and 48 runs
19 Nov 2008OUTsurance Oval, BloemfonteinSouth Africa won by an innings and 129 runs

Bangladesh vs South Africa in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 18, from Feb 2003 to Oct 2023.

Most Runs in Bangladesh vs South Africa ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Q de Kock South Africa101060217466.89108.8622
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh16164767734.0074.2605
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh141439187*32.5871.3503
HM Amla South Africa99357110*51.0082.4512
AB de Villiers South Africa6635517671.00101.4311
Mahmudullah Bangladesh101032511136.1188.5611
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh1111318110*31.8075.0012
F du Plessis South Africa7731591*63.0095.1704
GC Smith South Africa55256103*85.3373.5611
Soumya Sarkar Bangladesh552559063.75113.8402

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
K Rabada South Africa1111216/1621.434.812
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh1717173/3343.004.710
A Nel South Africa33125/458.003.201
Rubel Hossain Bangladesh66124/6224.425.980
Imran Tahir South Africa88113/5028.554.720
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh66104/6129.105.490
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh66105/3531.006.601
JA Morkel South Africa4494/2913.334.040
AL Phehlukwayo South Africa5584/4028.505.180
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh8883/3838.254.860

Highest Score in BAN vs SA ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AB de Villiers South Africa17610415718 Oct 2017
Q de Kock South Africa17414015724 Oct 2023
Q de Kock South Africa168*14521215 Oct 2017
Mahmudullah Bangladesh11111111424 Oct 2023
HM Amla South Africa110*1128015 Oct 2017

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
K Rabada South Africa6/16810 Jul 2015
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh5/35923 Mar 2022
K Rabada South Africa5/391020 Mar 2022
A Nel South Africa5/45107 Apr 2007
RJ Peterson South Africa4/12719 Mar 2011

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa382/550BangladeshWankhede Stadium, Mumbai24 Oct 2023
South Africa369/650BangladeshBuffalo Park, East London22 Oct 2017
South Africa353/650BangladeshBoland Park, Paarl18 Oct 2017
Bangladesh330/650South AfricaThe Oval, London2 Jun 2019
Bangladesh314/750South AfricaSuperSport Park, Centurion18 Mar 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh7828South AfricaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Mar 2011
Bangladesh10835.1South AfricaGoodyear Park, Bloemfontein22 Feb 2003
Bangladesh14342.5South AfricaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur14 Mar 2008
South Africa15437BangladeshSuperSport Park, Centurion23 Mar 2022
Bangladesh16036.3South AfricaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur10 Jul 2015

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 206 runsODIShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur19 Mar 2011
South Africa won by 200 runsODIBuffalo Park, East London22 Oct 2017
South Africa won by 149 runsODIWankhede Stadium, Mumbai24 Oct 2023
South Africa won by 10 wicketsODIGoodyear Park, Bloemfontein22 Feb 2003
South Africa won by 10 wicketsODIDiamond Oval, Kimberley15 Oct 2017
South Africa won by 9 wicketsODIChittagong Divisional Stadium9 Mar 2008

Latest results

DateVenueResult
24 Oct 2023Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiSouth Africa won by 149 runs
23 Mar 2022SuperSport Park, CenturionBangladesh won by 9 wickets
20 Mar 2022The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
18 Mar 2022SuperSport Park, CenturionBangladesh won by 38 runs
2 Jun 2019The Oval, LondonBangladesh won by 21 runs
22 Oct 2017Buffalo Park, East LondonSouth Africa won by 200 runs
18 Oct 2017Boland Park, PaarlSouth Africa won by 104 runs
15 Oct 2017Diamond Oval, KimberleySouth Africa won by 10 wickets
15 Jul 2015Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 9 wickets (DLS)
12 Jul 2015Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 7 wickets

Bangladesh vs South Africa in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 9, from Sep 2007 to Jun 2024.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Q de Kock South Africa662126335.33144.2202
DA Miller South Africa77193101*96.50148.4610
AB de Villiers South Africa661614932.20130.8900
RR Rossouw South Africa33159109159.00191.5710
Soumya Sarkar Bangladesh661504725.00161.2900
Liton Das Bangladesh661083418.0090.0000
F du Plessis South Africa229579*95.00121.7901
HM Amla South Africa22888544.00160.0001
JP Duminy South Africa66833613.83106.4100
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh8876269.5093.8300

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Nortje South Africa3394/103.893.230
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh8892/2122.117.650
K Rabada South Africa4483/2011.386.500
AM Phangiso South Africa4473/3016.007.470
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh2264/167.006.000
T Shamsi South Africa2253/208.205.120
Taskin Ahmed Bangladesh5552/1829.009.060
KJ Abbott South Africa2243/207.505.620
KA Maharaj South Africa3343/2718.506.170
JP Duminy South Africa4442/1118.755.770

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
RR Rossouw South Africa109567827 Oct 2022
DA Miller South Africa101*367929 Oct 2017
HM Amla South Africa855111129 Oct 2017
F du Plessis South Africa79*61805 Jul 2015
Q de Kock South Africa63387327 Oct 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
A Nortje South Africa4/103.327 Oct 2022
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh4/1635 Nov 2008
A Nortje South Africa3/83.22 Nov 2021
E Leie South Africa3/1637 Jul 2015
Tanzim Hasan Sakib Bangladesh3/18410 Jun 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa224/420BangladeshSenwes Park, Potchefstroom29 Oct 2017
South Africa205/520BangladeshSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Oct 2022
South Africa195/420BangladeshMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein26 Oct 2017
Bangladesh175/920South AfricaMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein26 Oct 2017
South Africa169/420BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur7 Jul 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh8418.2South AfricaSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi2 Nov 2021
Bangladesh9618.5South AfricaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur5 Jul 2015
Bangladesh10116.3South AfricaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Oct 2022
Bangladesh13819.2South AfricaShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur7 Jul 2015
Bangladesh14118.3South AfricaSenwes Park, Potchefstroom29 Oct 2017

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 104 runsT20ISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Oct 2022
South Africa won by 83 runsT20ISenwes Park, Potchefstroom29 Oct 2017
South Africa won by 52 runsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur5 Jul 2015
South Africa won by 7 wicketsT20INewlands, Cape Town15 Sep 2007
South Africa won by 6 wicketsT20ISheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi2 Nov 2021

BAN vs SA T20 Results

DateVenueResult
10 Jun 2024Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New YorkSouth Africa won by 4 runs
27 Oct 2022Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneySouth Africa won by 104 runs
2 Nov 2021Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
29 Oct 2017Senwes Park, PotchefstroomSouth Africa won by 83 runs
26 Oct 2017Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinSouth Africa won by 20 runs
7 Jul 2015Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurSouth Africa won by 31 runs
5 Jul 2015Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurSouth Africa won by 52 runs
5 Nov 2008The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgSouth Africa won by 12 runs (DLS)
15 Sep 2007Newlands, Cape TownSouth Africa won by 7 wickets

Most player of the match awards in Bangladesh vs South Africa matches

PlayerAwards
K Rabada South Africa4
GC Smith South Africa3
F du Plessis South Africa2
Soumya Sarkar Bangladesh2
Q de Kock South Africa2
AB de Villiers South Africa2
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh2
KA Maharaj South Africa2

Bangladesh vs South Africa Matches by Ground

GroundMatchesBangladesh wonSouth Africa wonOther
Shere Bangla National Stadium10181
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom3030
SuperSport Park3210
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium3111
Chittagong Divisional Stadium2020
The Wanderers Stadium2020
Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein2020
Goodyear Park, Bloemfontein1010

Top Players in SA vs BAN Matches

D Elgar (South Africa) has the most Test runs, 632 runs, averaging 79.00, and GC Smith (South Africa) hit the highest score, 232 at Chittagong in Feb 2008 as South Africa reached 583/7. With the ball, KA Maharaj (South Africa) leads on 37 Test wickets. His 7/32 at Kingsmead on 31 Mar 2022 bowled Bangladesh out for 53, their lowest total. K Rabada (South Africa) has 29 Test wickets at 10.55.

In ODIs the run leader is Quinton de Kock (South Africa), with 602, including 174 at the Wankhede. AB de Villiers (South Africa) made the top ODI score, 176 off 104 balls at Paarl. Rabada heads the ODI wickets too, 21, best 6/16. His 4 match awards top that table too. For Bangladesh, Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh) has 476 ODI runs and 17 wickets, while Mushfiqur Rahim (Bangladesh) has 436 Test runs.

In T20Is, RR Rossouw (South Africa) made 109 off 56 balls at Sydney in Oct 2022, the day A Nortje (South Africa) took 4/10 in a 104-run win.

Toss, Chasing and Grounds

The toss has helped little in Tests or ODIs. Its winner won only 3 of 10 decided Tests and 5 of 18 ODIs. T20Is are different: the toss winner won 7 of 9, and so did whoever batted first: 7 of 9. ODI chasers hold a slim 10 to 8 lead, and a first innings here averages 238.

The most used venue is the Shere Bangla National Stadium in Mirpur, with 10 matches. Even there South Africa won 8 and Bangladesh 1, so home conditions have not closed the gap. Compare this rivalry with India vs Bangladesh or India vs South Africa.

Questions about Bangladesh vs South Africa

Who has won more matches between Bangladesh and South Africa?

South Africa, by a wide margin. South Africa own 31 of the 39 results recorded, Bangladesh 6, and two Tests were drawn. Every Bangladesh win came in an ODI.

Has Bangladesh ever beaten South Africa in a Test?

No. South Africa won 10 of the 12 Tests covered here, since Feb 2008, and the other two were drawn in Jul 2015. South Africa have won the last 6 Tests between the sides.

What was the result of the last Bangladesh vs South Africa match?

A Test at Chattogram on 29 Oct 2024, which South Africa took by an innings and 273. In white-ball cricket, the latest ODI went to South Africa by 149 runs in Mumbai on 24 Oct 2023, and the latest T20I by 4 runs in New York on 10 Jun 2024.

Who has the highest score in BAN vs SA matches?

GC Smith (South Africa) made 232 in the Chittagong Test of Feb 2008. The ODI best is 176 by AB de Villiers (South Africa) at Paarl, and the T20I best is 109 by RR Rossouw (South Africa) at Sydney.

What is the Bangladesh vs South Africa T20 record?

South Africa have won all 9 T20Is since Sep 2007. The biggest margin was 104 runs at Sydney on 27 Oct 2022, and the narrowest was 4 runs in New York on 10 Jun 2024.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.