Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Bangladesh vs Australia Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 42 matches between Bangladesh and Australia from Jul 2003 to Aug 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Australia lead the Bangladesh vs Australia head to head by a wide margin, 32 wins against 9 from 42 games logged between Jul 2003 and Aug 2026. One ODI, at The Oval in Jun 2017, had no result.

Bangladesh’s wins are few but they cluster. Seven of them came in Mirpur, where they actually lead Australia 7 to 6. Most recently, at Mackay on 22 Aug 2026, Australia dismissed Bangladesh for 64 and 95 to win the Test by an innings and 51 runs.

Bangladesh vs Australia Head to Head: The Three Formats

Tests are closer than the overall count suggests. Australia have won 4 of 6 and Bangladesh 2, with no draws. Bangladesh beat Australia by 20 runs at Mirpur in Aug 2017 and by 9 wickets at Darwin on 13 Aug 2026, before Australia levelled that series at Mackay nine days later.

ODIs show the widest gap: Australia 18, Bangladesh 3, from 22 meetings since Aug 2003. Two of Bangladesh’s three ODI wins came in Mirpur in Jun 2026, both on DLS, and Australia only saved the third game of that series by 1 wicket.

In T20Is, Australia lead 10 to 4. Bangladesh won four of five at Mirpur in Aug 2021, bowling Australia out for 62 in the last of them for a 60-run win. Australia have since won 5 in a row, including three straight at Chattogram in Jun 2026. Chasing has paid: 9 T20I wins out of 14, and 13 ODI wins out of 21 results.

Bangladesh vs Australia Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesBangladesh wonAustralia wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests62400018 Jul 200322 Aug 2026
ODIs223180–12 Aug 200314 Jun 2026
T20Is144100–016 Sep 200721 Jun 2026
All formats4293200118 Jul 200322 Aug 2026

Bangladesh vs Australia in Tests

Tests in this record book: 6, from Jul 2003 to Aug 2026.

Most runs in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SPD Smith Australia472767139.4356.4402
DA Warner Australia2425112362.7563.2220
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh472286838.0037.3801
AC Gilchrist Australia2319914466.3371.8410
C Green Australia2318410461.3357.6811
Shahriar Nafees Bangladesh1217113885.5075.3310
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh241707842.5045.8202
Habibul Bashar Bangladesh241537638.2561.4502
RT Ponting Australia23149118*74.5047.6010
Mominul Haque Bangladesh361484929.6053.0500

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
NM Lyon Australia47267/9417.882.563
SCG MacGill Australia24168/10814.003.082
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh46145/6622.642.591
PJ Cummins Australia47133/1021.852.580
MA Starc Australia24126/1212.082.901
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh24125/6822.502.972
JN Gillespie Australia2493/1815.562.410
Mohammad Rafique Bangladesh1295/6217.782.271
Hasan Mahmud Bangladesh2396/5519.783.561
JR Hazlewood Australia3686/8921.252.491

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AC Gilchrist Australia1442121469 Apr 2006
Shahriar Nafees Bangladesh1381891909 Apr 2006
DA Warner Australia123234704 Sep 2017
RT Ponting Australia118*2531309 Apr 2006
DA Warner Australia11213516127 Aug 2017

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
SCG MacGill Australia8/10833.39 Apr 2006
Shoriful Islam Bangladesh7/481522 Aug 2026
NM Lyon Australia7/9436.24 Sep 2017
MA Starc Australia6/121022 Aug 2026
Hasan Mahmud Bangladesh6/551713 Aug 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh427123.3AustraliaKhan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah9 Apr 2006
Bangladesh426138AustraliaMarrara Stadium, Darwin13 Aug 2026
Australia407/7117.5BangladeshMarrara Cricket Ground, Darwin18 Jul 2003
Australia377119.5BangladeshZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram4 Sep 2017
Australia307/7107BangladeshKhan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah9 Apr 2006

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh6434AustraliaGreat Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay22 Aug 2026
Bangladesh9538.3AustraliaGreat Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay22 Aug 2026
Bangladesh9742.2AustraliaMarrara Cricket Ground, Darwin18 Jul 2003
Bangladesh14850.1AustraliaKhan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah9 Apr 2006
Bangladesh15771.2AustraliaZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram4 Sep 2017

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by an innings and 132 runsTestMarrara Cricket Ground, Darwin18 Jul 2003
Australia won by an innings and 51 runsTestGreat Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay22 Aug 2026
Bangladesh won by 20 runsTestShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur27 Aug 2017
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsTestMarrara Stadium, Darwin13 Aug 2026
Australia won by 7 wicketsTestZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram4 Sep 2017
Australia won by 3 wicketsTestKhan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah9 Apr 2006

Bangladesh vs Australia Test Results

DateVenueResult
22 Aug 2026Great Barrier Reef Arena, MackayAustralia won by an innings and 51 runs
13 Aug 2026Marrara Stadium, DarwinBangladesh won by 9 wickets
4 Sep 2017Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramAustralia won by 7 wickets
27 Aug 2017Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 20 runs
9 Apr 2006Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, FatullahAustralia won by 3 wickets
18 Jul 2003Marrara Cricket Ground, DarwinAustralia won by an innings and 132 runs

Bangladesh vs Australia in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 22, from Aug 2003 to Jun 2026.

Most Runs in Bangladesh vs Australia ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MJ Clarke Australia9939210149.0064.9013
MEK Hussey Australia8837610894.0089.9512
SR Watson Australia55350185*87.50142.8611
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh993439538.1182.4504
RT Ponting Australia9933410141.7573.5711
AC Gilchrist Australia883277654.50120.2203
Habibul Bashar Bangladesh10102897028.9060.8402
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh77260102*86.6790.9111
DA Warner Australia33259166129.50102.7811
Shahriar Nafees Bangladesh992557528.3370.6403

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
GB Hogg Australia99183/1715.503.580
MG Johnson Australia99163/1718.064.500
Mashrafe Mortaza Bangladesh1616153/5445.735.390
B Lee Australia88134/2521.774.220
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh1010113/3632.824.850
A Symonds Australia7785/1813.123.801
NW Bracken Australia6682/1615.503.540
JN Gillespie Australia5583/2318.253.530
SR Watson Australia8883/4324.123.970
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh6683/2734.886.200

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
SR Watson Australia185*96151511 Apr 2011
MR Marsh Australia177*13217911 Nov 2023
DA Warner Australia16614714520 Jun 2019
C Connolly Australia14913413614 Jun 2026
MEK Hussey Australia108919213 Apr 2011

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Shoriful Islam Bangladesh6/481014 Jun 2026
A Symonds Australia5/187.225 Jun 2005
IJ Harvey Australia4/166.36 Aug 2003
B Lee Australia4/2582 Aug 2003
MA Starc Australia4/298.35 Jun 2017

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia381/550BangladeshTrent Bridge, Nottingham20 Jun 2019
Australia361/850BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur13 Apr 2011
Bangladesh333/850AustraliaTrent Bridge, Nottingham20 Jun 2019
Australia307/244.4BangladeshMCA Stadium, Pune11 Nov 2023
Bangladesh306/850AustraliaMCA Stadium, Pune11 Nov 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh7427.4AustraliaMarrara Cricket Ground, Darwin30 Aug 2008
Bangladesh10534AustraliaBundaberg Rum Stadium, Cairns2 Aug 2003
Bangladesh11736.1AustraliaMarrara Cricket Ground, Darwin3 Sep 2008
Bangladesh12442.3AustraliaNarayanganj Osmani Stadium, Fatullah28 Apr 2006
Bangladesh13935.2AustraliaOld Trafford, Manchester25 Jun 2005

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 180 runsODIMarrara Cricket Ground, Darwin30 Aug 2008
Australia won by 112 runsODIMarrara Cricket Ground, Darwin6 Aug 2003
Australia won by 73 runsODIMarrara Cricket Ground, Darwin6 Sep 2008
Australia won by 10 wicketsODIOld Trafford, Manchester25 Jun 2005
Australia won by 10 wicketsODISir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound31 Mar 2007
Australia won by 9 wicketsODIBundaberg Rum Stadium, Cairns3 Aug 2003

Latest Bangladesh vs Australia ODI Matches

DateVenueResult
14 Jun 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurAustralia won by 1 wicket
11 Jun 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 5 wickets (DLS)
9 Jun 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 86 runs (DLS)
11 Nov 2023MCA Stadium, PuneAustralia won by 8 wickets
20 Jun 2019Trent Bridge, NottinghamAustralia won by 48 runs
5 Jun 2017The Oval, LondonNo result
13 Apr 2011Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurAustralia won by 66 runs
11 Apr 2011Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurAustralia won by 9 wickets
9 Apr 2011Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurAustralia won by 60 runs
6 Sep 2008Marrara Cricket Ground, DarwinAustralia won by 73 runs

Bangladesh vs Australia in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 14, from Sep 2007 to Jun 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MR Marsh Australia11112726027.20115.2502
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh10102656626.50110.8801
Mahmudullah Bangladesh10101665220.75107.7901
DA Warner Australia5515253*38.00146.1501
Towhid Hridoy Bangladesh4414461*48.00135.8501
MT Renshaw Australia3311389*113.00131.4001
AJ Finch Australia221117155.50170.7701
Afif Hossain Bangladesh6610937*21.80117.2000
Mohammad Naim Bangladesh661083018.0090.7600
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh8810129*16.83108.6000

Most Wickets in Bangladesh vs Australia T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Zampa Australia1010215/1911.676.121
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh99124/919.087.010
Nasum Ahmed Bangladesh77114/1911.735.160
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh1010113/2317.736.090
JR Hazlewood Australia66103/2411.805.450
Shoriful Islam Bangladesh77102/1914.007.370
NT Ellis Australia5583/3415.006.320
MA Starc Australia5572/2118.296.740
AJ Tye Australia3353/1813.406.700
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh7752/1730.206.040

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
MT Renshaw Australia89*524519 Jun 2026
ML Hayden Australia73*489316 Sep 2007
AJ Finch Australia7145741 Apr 2014
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh6652531 Apr 2014
Towhid Hridoy Bangladesh61*513321 Jun 2026

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
A Zampa Australia5/1944 Nov 2021
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh4/93.49 Aug 2021
DP Nannes Australia4/1845 May 2010
Nasum Ahmed Bangladesh4/1943 Aug 2021
MJ Swepson Australia3/1247 Aug 2021

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia196/520BangladeshBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, Chattogram19 Jun 2026
Bangladesh189/620AustraliaBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, Chattogram19 Jun 2026
Australia158/317.3BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur1 Apr 2014
Australia157/718.3BangladeshM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru21 Mar 2016
Bangladesh156/520AustraliaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru21 Mar 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia6213.4BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur9 Aug 2021
Bangladesh7315AustraliaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai4 Nov 2021
Australia10820BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur3 Aug 2021
Bangladesh11418.4AustraliaKensington Oval, Bridgetown5 May 2010
Bangladesh13119AustraliaBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, Chattogram17 Jun 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Bangladesh won by 60 runsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur9 Aug 2021
Australia won by 27 runsT20IKensington Oval, Bridgetown5 May 2010
Bangladesh won by 23 runsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur3 Aug 2021
Australia won by 9 wicketsT20INewlands, Cape Town16 Sep 2007
Australia won by 8 wicketsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai4 Nov 2021
Australia won by 7 wicketsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur1 Apr 2014

Bangladesh vs Australia T20I Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
21 Jun 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, ChattogramAustralia won by 7 wickets
19 Jun 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, ChattogramAustralia won by 7 runs
17 Jun 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, ChattogramAustralia won by 4 wickets
20 Jun 2024Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundAustralia won by 28 runs (DLS)
4 Nov 2021Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiAustralia won by 8 wickets
9 Aug 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 60 runs
7 Aug 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurAustralia won by 3 wickets
6 Aug 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 10 runs
4 Aug 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 5 wickets
3 Aug 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 23 runs

Most player of the match awards in Bangladesh vs Australia matches

PlayerAwards
MEK Hussey Australia3
A Zampa Australia3
B Lee Australia2
A Symonds Australia2
AC Gilchrist Australia2
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh2
MR Marsh Australia2
SR Waugh Australia1

Grounds Where Bangladesh and Australia Have Met Most

GroundMatchesBangladesh wonAustralia wonOther
Shere Bangla National Stadium13760
Marrara Cricket Ground, Darwin5050
Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, Chattogram3030
Bundaberg Rum Stadium, Cairns2020
Narayanganj Osmani Stadium, Fatullah2020
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium2020
Sophia Gardens1100
Old Trafford1010

Leading Run Scorers and Wicket Takers

The batting lists are short because the teams meet so rarely. Steve Smith (Australia) leads the Tests with 276 runs, Michael Clarke (Australia) the ODIs with 392, and Mitchell Marsh (Australia) the T20Is with 272. Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh) is close behind Marsh on 265.

Two innings stand out. Shane Watson (Australia) struck 185* from 96 deliveries, 15 of them cleared for six, in a Mirpur ODI on 11 Apr 2011. Adam Gilchrist (Australia) made 144 in the Fatullah Test of Apr 2006, where Bangladesh had posted 427, their best Test total against Australia.

Nathan Lyon (Australia) claimed 26 Test wickets, and Adam Zampa (Australia) 21 in T20Is at 11.67, including 5/19 in Dubai in Nov 2021. For Bangladesh, Shoriful Islam took 6/48 in the Jun 2026 ODI at Mirpur and 7/48 in the Mackay Test. Fuller numbers are on the Australia team records and Bangladesh team records pages.

Grounds and Biggest Margins

Mirpur’s Shere Bangla National Stadium accounts for 13 of the 42 games. Away from Mirpur, Bangladesh have won only twice: at Darwin’s Marrara Stadium in Aug 2026 and at Sophia Gardens in Cardiff. Australia are 5 from 5 at the Marrara Cricket Ground in Darwin, including a 180-run ODI win in Aug 2008 when Bangladesh made 74.

The highest ODI total is Australia’s 381/5 at Trent Bridge in Jun 2019, a match in which Bangladesh replied with 333/8. For Bangladesh’s other rivalries, see India vs Bangladesh and Pakistan vs Bangladesh.

Questions about Bangladesh vs Australia

Which side leads the Bangladesh vs Australia record?

Australia have 32 wins and Bangladesh 9 since Jul 2003, from 42 meetings, and Australia are ahead in every format.

How many Tests have Bangladesh won against Australia?

Two of the 6 Tests covered here. Bangladesh won by 20 runs at Mirpur in Aug 2017 and by 9 wickets at Darwin on 13 Aug 2026.

What is the top individual ODI score between them?

Shane Watson’s 185* off 96 balls for Australia at Mirpur on 11 Apr 2011. MR Marsh’s 177* at Pune in Nov 2023 is second.

When did Bangladesh and Australia last play?

At Mackay on 22 Aug 2026, in a Test Australia won by an innings and 51 runs. Bangladesh were all out for 64 in one innings, their lowest Test total against Australia in the data.

Which bowler leads the T20I wicket list here?

Adam Zampa of Australia: 21 wickets, average 11.67, best 5/19. Shakib Al Hasan of Bangladesh is next with 12.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.