Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Bangladesh vs New Zealand Head to Head Stats and Matches

Covers 78 matches between Bangladesh and New Zealand from Feb 2003 to May 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Is the Bangladesh vs New Zealand head to head as one-sided as it looks? On the totals, yes: New Zealand own 54 wins from the 78 meetings logged since Feb 2003, Bangladesh 19. Move the games to Mirpur, though, and the picture changes.

Bangladesh have also finished strongly in ODIs, taking the last two, the second by 55 runs in Chattogram on 23 Apr 2026. The latest meeting of all, a T20I in Mirpur on 2 May 2026, went to New Zealand by 6 wickets on DLS. Read on for the record in each format, the players who shaped it and where the games were won.

Bangladesh vs New Zealand Head to Head by Format

New Zealand lead all three formats comfortably. Their Test tally is 10 wins against 2, with 3 draws, from 15. Both Bangladesh wins are recent: by 8 wickets at Mount Maunganui on 1 Jan 2022, and by 150 runs at Sylhet in Nov 2023, the largest Test win by runs alone for either side here. New Zealand’s heaviest wins are their 5 by an innings, led by an innings and 137 runs at Wellington in Jan 2008.

New Zealand have won 28 ODIs and Bangladesh 12, with one of the 41 producing no result. New Zealand’s widest ODI win was 164 runs at Wellington in Mar 2021. Bangladesh answered with a 9-wicket win at Napier on 23 Dec 2023, after dismissing New Zealand for 98.

T20Is run 16 to 5 in New Zealand’s favour from 22 games. Each team page adds context: Bangladesh’s records and New Zealand’s records.

Bangladesh vs New Zealand Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesBangladesh wonNew Zealand wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests1521003026 Oct 20046 Dec 2023
ODIs4112280–126 Feb 200323 Apr 2026
T20Is225160–13 Feb 20102 May 2026
All formats78195403226 Feb 20032 May 2026

Bangladesh vs New Zealand in Tests

Tests in this record book: 15, from Oct 2004 to Dec 2023.

Most Runs in Bangladesh vs New Zealand Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh101885712647.6164.2918
KS Williamson New Zealand812822200*82.2063.8744
TWM Latham New Zealand81378525265.4258.4931
Mominul Haque Bangladesh91873818149.2052.9022
LRPL Taylor New Zealand101472520055.7767.6915
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh71368721768.7070.3923
Mahmudullah Bangladesh51049314649.3062.8821
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh101745415930.2747.3912
HM Nicholls New Zealand81241510737.7358.7014
BB McCullum New Zealand7938818555.4366.2111

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
N Wagner New Zealand714395/4521.053.093
TA Boult New Zealand816375/4325.623.312
TG Southee New Zealand918335/9431.453.541
DL Vettori New Zealand59286/7017.682.993
Mehedi Hasan Miraz Bangladesh712183/5254.503.590
CS Martin New Zealand36175/6522.593.871
Taijul Islam Bangladesh35176/7523.823.341
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh712175/10337.472.821
AY Patel New Zealand24146/5723.933.501
IE O’Brien New Zealand35103/3114.702.400

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
TWM Latham New Zealand2523733529 Jan 2022
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh21727631012 Jan 2017
SP Fleming New Zealand20231821126 Oct 2004
LRPL Taylor New Zealand2002121948 Mar 2019
KS Williamson New Zealand200*25719028 Feb 2019

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Ebadat Hossain Bangladesh6/46211 Jan 2022
AY Patel New Zealand6/57186 Dec 2023
DL Vettori New Zealand6/7032.226 Oct 2004
Taijul Islam Bangladesh6/7531.128 Nov 2023
Sohag Gazi Bangladesh6/77269 Oct 2013

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand715/6163BangladeshSeddon Park, Hamilton28 Feb 2019
Bangladesh595/8152New ZealandBasin Reserve, Wellington12 Jan 2017
New Zealand553/7135BangladeshSeddon Park, Hamilton15 Feb 2010
New Zealand545/6152BangladeshMA Aziz Stadium, Chattogram26 Oct 2004
New Zealand539148.2BangladeshBasin Reserve, Wellington12 Jan 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh12641.2New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch9 Jan 2022
Bangladesh13746.1New ZealandUniversity Oval, Dunedin4 Jan 2008
Bangladesh14345.3New ZealandBasin Reserve, Wellington12 Jan 2008
Bangladesh14435New ZealandShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur6 Dec 2023
Bangladesh16057.5New ZealandBasin Reserve, Wellington12 Jan 2017

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by an innings and 137 runsTestBasin Reserve, Wellington12 Jan 2008
New Zealand won by an innings and 117 runsTestHagley Oval, Christchurch9 Jan 2022
New Zealand won by an innings and 101 runsTestMA Aziz Stadium, Chattogram26 Oct 2004
Bangladesh won by 150 runsTestSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet28 Nov 2023
New Zealand won by 121 runsTestSeddon Park, Hamilton15 Feb 2010
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsTestUniversity Oval, Dunedin4 Jan 2008
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsTestHagley Oval, Christchurch20 Jan 2017
Bangladesh won by 8 wicketsTestBay Oval, Mount Maunganui1 Jan 2022

Latest results

DateVenueResult
6 Dec 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurNew Zealand won by 4 wickets
28 Nov 2023Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by 150 runs
9 Jan 2022Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by an innings and 117 runs
1 Jan 2022Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiBangladesh won by 8 wickets
8 Mar 2019Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by an innings and 12 runs
28 Feb 2019Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by an innings and 52 runs
20 Jan 2017Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by 9 wickets
12 Jan 2017Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 7 wickets
21 Oct 2013Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurDrawn
9 Oct 2013Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChattogramDrawn

Bangladesh vs New Zealand in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 41, from Feb 2003 to Apr 2026.

Most Runs in Bangladesh vs New Zealand ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
LRPL Taylor New Zealand2121872107*58.1386.6818
Mahmudullah Bangladesh2727783128*35.5978.3822
TWM Latham New Zealand181876613747.8887.9425
Mushfiqur Rahim Bangladesh30307389027.3369.8904
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh202066311434.8983.2923
MJ Guptill New Zealand151565711850.54105.9731
Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh24246537827.2166.2906
HM Nicholls New Zealand15155359541.1575.8905
KS Williamson New Zealand121250510856.1173.5114
NT Broom New Zealand99464109*58.0089.0613

Most Wickets in Bangladesh vs New Zealand ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh2020334/3327.615.440
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh1919285/4332.255.591
Rubel Hossain Bangladesh1414256/2627.325.471
DL Vettori New Zealand1414245/717.503.261
JDS Neesham New Zealand1515235/2722.615.631
KD Mills New Zealand1111224/1418.954.650
TA Boult New Zealand1414224/2725.954.410
TG Southee New Zealand1212206/6525.454.891
MJ Henry New Zealand1010184/2724.614.700
LH Ferguson New Zealand99153/4325.804.890

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Soumya Sarkar Bangladesh16915122220 Dec 2023
TWM Latham New Zealand1371217426 Dec 2016
Mahmudullah Bangladesh128*12312313 Mar 2015
DP Conway New Zealand12611017026 Mar 2021
MJ Guptill New Zealand1188814416 Feb 2019

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Rubel Hossain Bangladesh6/265.529 Oct 2013
IS Sodhi New Zealand6/391023 Sep 2023
TG Southee New Zealand6/659.220 Feb 2019
DL Vettori New Zealand5/7631 Dec 2007
JDS Neesham New Zealand5/277.426 Mar 2021

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand341/750BangladeshHagley Oval, Christchurch26 Dec 2016
New Zealand336/950BangladeshMcLean Park, Napier5 Feb 2010
New Zealand335/550BangladeshMcLean Park, Napier28 Dec 2007
New Zealand330/650BangladeshUniversity Oval, Dunedin20 Feb 2019
New Zealand318/650BangladeshBasin Reserve, Wellington26 Mar 2021

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh8631.5New ZealandMA Aziz Stadium, Chattogram2 Nov 2004
Bangladesh9337.5New ZealandQueenstown Events Centre31 Dec 2007
New Zealand9831.4BangladeshMcLean Park, Napier23 Dec 2023
Bangladesh13141.5New ZealandUniversity Oval, Dunedin20 Mar 2021
Bangladesh15442.4New ZealandBasin Reserve, Wellington26 Mar 2021

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 164 runsODIBasin Reserve, Wellington26 Mar 2021
New Zealand won by 146 runsODIMcLean Park, Napier5 Feb 2010
New Zealand won by 138 runsODIMA Aziz Stadium, Chattogram2 Nov 2004
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsODIQueenstown Events Centre31 Dec 2007
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsODISir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound2 Apr 2007
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsODIMcLean Park, Napier23 Dec 2023

Bangladesh vs New Zealand ODI Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
23 Apr 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 55 runs
20 Apr 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 6 wickets
17 Apr 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurNew Zealand won by 26 runs
24 Feb 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiNew Zealand won by 5 wickets
23 Dec 2023McLean Park, NapierBangladesh won by 9 wickets
20 Dec 2023Saxton Oval, NelsonNew Zealand won by 7 wickets
17 Dec 2023University Oval, DunedinNew Zealand won by 44 runs (DLS)
13 Oct 2023MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
26 Sep 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurNew Zealand won by 7 wickets
23 Sep 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurNew Zealand won by 86 runs

Bangladesh vs New Zealand in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 22, from Feb 2010 to May 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mahmudullah Bangladesh14143065227.82101.3201
FH Allen New Zealand11112457122.27155.0601
DP Conway New Zealand4424192*120.50158.5503
KS Williamson New Zealand5521773*54.25116.6702
C Munro New Zealand5520910152.25159.5411
Soumya Sarkar Bangladesh11112065118.73142.0701
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh12122037016.92113.4101
Liton Das Bangladesh131320242*16.83114.1200
GD Phillips New Zealand881896047.25190.9102
Mohammad Naim Bangladesh881893923.62101.6100

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TG Southee New Zealand1010193/1513.166.940
IS Sodhi New Zealand1111174/2817.827.640
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh1111165/2215.816.431
Shoriful Islam Bangladesh1111163/1920.568.770
Mahedi Hasan Bangladesh1212152/1219.276.720
AY Patel New Zealand55104/167.303.650
Nasum Ahmed Bangladesh88104/1015.106.290
MJ Santner New Zealand6694/1613.225.410
AF Milne New Zealand6693/2417.338.670
Mohammad Saifuddin Bangladesh8882/726.128.360

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
BB McCullum New Zealand1235811721 Sep 2012
C Munro New Zealand10154776 Jan 2017
CJ Anderson New Zealand94*412108 Jan 2017
DP Conway New Zealand92*5211328 Mar 2021
C Munro New Zealand73*39356 Nov 2013

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh5/22426 Mar 2016
Nasum Ahmed Bangladesh4/1048 Sep 2021
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh4/123.38 Sep 2021
TD Astle New Zealand4/1321 Apr 2021
AY Patel New Zealand4/1645 Sep 2021

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand210/320BangladeshSeddon Park, Hamilton28 Mar 2021
New Zealand208/520BangladeshHagley Oval, Christchurch12 Oct 2022
New Zealand204/520BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur6 Nov 2013
New Zealand195/720BangladeshBay Oval, Mount Maunganui6 Jan 2017
New Zealand194/420BangladeshBay Oval, Mount Maunganui8 Jan 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand6016.5BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur1 Sep 2021
Bangladesh7015.4New ZealandEden Gardens, Kolkata26 Mar 2016
Bangladesh769.3New ZealandEden Park, Auckland1 Apr 2021
Bangladesh7619.4New ZealandShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur5 Sep 2021
Bangladesh7817.3New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton3 Feb 2010

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 75 runsT20IEden Gardens, Kolkata26 Mar 2016
New Zealand won by 66 runsT20ISeddon Park, Hamilton28 Mar 2021
New Zealand won by 65 runsT20IEden Park, Auckland1 Apr 2021
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsT20ISeddon Park, Hamilton3 Feb 2010
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsT20IHagley Oval, Christchurch9 Oct 2022
Bangladesh won by 7 wicketsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur1 Sep 2021

Latest results

DateVenueResult
2 May 2026Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurNew Zealand won by 6 wickets (DLS)
27 Apr 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, ChattogramBangladesh won by 6 wickets
31 Dec 2023Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 17 runs (DLS)
29 Dec 2023Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNo result
27 Dec 2023McLean Park, NapierBangladesh won by 5 wickets
12 Oct 2022Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by 48 runs
9 Oct 2022Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
10 Sep 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurNew Zealand won by 27 runs
8 Sep 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 6 wickets
5 Sep 2021Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurNew Zealand won by 52 runs

Most player of the match awards in Bangladesh vs New Zealand matches

PlayerAwards
MJ Guptill New Zealand5
TWM Latham New Zealand5
DL Vettori New Zealand4
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh4
KS Williamson New Zealand4
LRPL Taylor New Zealand3
GD Phillips New Zealand3
JDP Oram New Zealand2

Bangladesh vs New Zealand Matches by Ground

GroundMatchesBangladesh wonNew Zealand wonOther
Shere Bangla National Stadium211083
McLean Park, Napier7250
Hagley Oval7070
University Oval, Dunedin5050
Seddon Park5050
Bay Oval5131
Basin Reserve4040
Saxton Oval, Nelson3030

Players Who Shaped the Rivalry

Tamim Iqbal (Bangladesh) has piled up 857 Test runs against New Zealand, the most of anyone, edging Kane Williamson (New Zealand) on 822. Williamson’s average of 82.20 and his 4 hundreds are the best in that table. Tom Latham (New Zealand) hit the top score, 252 at Christchurch in Jan 2022, and is level with Martin Guptill (New Zealand) on 5 player of the match awards.

Neil Wagner (New Zealand) took 39 Test wickets at 21.05. Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh) is top of the ODI bowling with 33 and also scored 217 in the Wellington Test of Jan 2017. Ross Taylor (New Zealand) made 872 ODI runs at 58.13. In T20Is, Tim Southee (New Zealand) has 19 wickets at 13.16, while Mustafizur Rahman (Bangladesh) holds the best figures, 5/22.

Grounds, Toss and the Chase

Venue explains a lot. At Mirpur’s Shere Bangla National Stadium, home to 21 of these games, Bangladesh have won 10 to New Zealand’s 8. In New Zealand the story is very different. New Zealand have won every one of these games played at Hagley Oval, University Oval, Seddon Park and the Basin Reserve.

The toss has carried real weight. Sides that called correctly finished on top in 9 of 12 Tests that produced a winner and in 28 of 40 such ODIs. ODI chases succeeded 24 times, against 16 wins for whoever batted first, and first innings have averaged 238. Compare with Bangladesh’s record against India and Pakistan.

Questions about Bangladesh vs New Zealand

Who has won more matches, Bangladesh or New Zealand?

New Zealand, by a long way: 54 wins from 78 meetings logged since Feb 2003, against 19 for Bangladesh. Three Test draws and 2 no results complete the count.

Has Bangladesh ever beaten New Zealand in a Test?

Yes, twice in the record book’s data. Bangladesh won at Mount Maunganui in Jan 2022, by 8 wickets, and at Sylhet in Nov 2023, by 150 runs.

Which batter leads the ODI run list for Bangladesh vs New Zealand?

Ross Taylor of New Zealand, with 872 from 21 innings at 58.13. Mahmudullah is the top Bangladeshi, second with 783.

Who owns the top ODI score in this match-up?

Soumya Sarkar’s 169 for Bangladesh, from 151 balls at Saxton Oval, Nelson in Dec 2023. New Zealand’s 341/7 at Christchurch in Dec 2016 is the top team total.

How did the last Bangladesh vs New Zealand game end?

New Zealand took the T20I at Mirpur on 2 May 2026 by 6 wickets under DLS. Bangladesh had won the T20I before it, at Chattogram on 27 Apr 2026, also by 6 wickets.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.