Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Queen’s Park Oval Pitch Report and Records, Port of Spain

Covers 44 international matches at this ground from Apr 2004 to Aug 2026.

India have a better record at Port of Spain than the home side, and the Queen’s Park Oval pitch report helps explain a ground where visitors often thrive: 13 Indian wins in 20 men’s matches, against 10 West Indies wins in 36. The Trinidad venue appears in 44 internationals between Apr 2004 and Aug 2026.

Every one of them was a men’s fixture: 28 ODIs, a further 10 Tests and 6 T20Is. Pakistan won the latest of them, an Aug 2026 Test, by 8 wickets.

Port of Spain Scoring: How Totals Fall Away

Test runs come early and then dry up. In the 9 Tests in the innings table, openers average 362 and the reply 302, then the third innings drops away to 211 and the fourth to just 154. The largest successful chase batting last is 254. Half of the 10 Tests have still been drawn. In Mar 2009 England made 546/6 and West Indies replied with 544. At the other extreme, West Indies collapsed for 102 against South Africa in Jun 2010.

The ODIs are almost evenly split, 13 games to the side setting a target and 12 to the chasers. In the 16 free of DLS, the team batting first makes 259 and the chaser 198, though one side ran down 312 and nobody has won defending less than 254. The newest ten ODI openers come to 269, a little above the long-run mark.

T20Is have been few and low scoring: openers manage 130 and chasers 123, the record chase is 138 and 105 has been enough to win. The toss is close to a coin flip in its effect too: 17 of 36 decided matches went the toss winner’s way.

Queen's Park Oval Stats by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests10–––3 Apr 20082 Aug 2026
ODIs28131224324 Apr 200427 Jul 2022
T20Is63313015 Mar 20092 Apr 2017

Queen's Park Oval Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs16259198312254269
T20Is6130123138105–

Queen's Park Oval Test Scores by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests9362302211154254

Queen's Park Oval Tests records

Tests in this record book: 10, from Apr 2008 to Aug 2026.

Most Test Runs at Queen's Park Oval

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Chanderpaul West Indies58439147*73.1742.2912
KC Brathwaite West Indies61033212941.5038.2011
CH Gayle West Indies4832110245.8669.1812
MJ Prior England12192131*192.0077.7311
RR Sarwan West Indies2418710246.7558.2611
Abdullah Shafique Pakistan12184160*–49.2010
PD Collingwood England1217016185.0055.3710
DM Bravo West Indies3416510955.0058.9310
JO Holder West Indies351614040.2552.1000
AJ Strauss England1215614278.0053.9810

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
KAJ Roach West Indies612235/4129.353.712
JA Warrican West Indies36166/11225.063.001
SJ Benn West Indies24135/12026.542.181
JE Taylor West Indies24124/3419.422.930
ST Gabriel West Indies36102/4331.603.620
DW Steyn South Africa1285/2911.753.191
Sajid Khan Pakistan1284/3214.622.620
KA Maharaj South Africa1284/7620.502.470
S Shillingford West Indies2483/9238.622.400
FH Edwards West Indies3684/8443.623.470

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
PD Collingwood England161288120West Indies6 Mar 2009
Abdullah Shafique Pakistan160*323153West Indies2 Aug 2026
S Chanderpaul West Indies147*361131England6 Mar 2009
AJ Strauss England142271110West Indies6 Mar 2009
MJ Prior England131*198120West Indies6 Mar 2009

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
JA Warrican West Indies6/11246Pakistan2 Aug 2026
DW Steyn South Africa5/2914West Indies10 Jun 2010
KAJ Roach West Indies5/4118Australia15 Apr 2012
Mohammed Siraj India5/6023.4West Indies20 Jul 2023
NM Lyon Australia5/6829West Indies15 Apr 2012

Queen's Park Oval Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England546/6158.5West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain6 Mar 2009
West Indies544178.3EnglandQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain6 Mar 2009
West Indies460137.1New ZealandQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain16 Jun 2014
India438128West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain20 Jul 2023
West Indies414/8154Sri LankaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain6 Jun 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies10247.1South AfricaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain10 Jun 2010
Sri Lanka18555.4West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain6 Jun 2018
New Zealand22174.4West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain16 Jun 2014
Sri Lanka22683.2West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain6 Jun 2018
West Indies23391.5South AfricaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain7 Aug 2024

Queen's Park Oval ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 28, from Apr 2004 to Jul 2022.

Most ODI Runs at Queen's Park Oval

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India9957112081.5797.1132
S Dhawan India12125109742.5084.7206
RR Sarwan West Indies10103779141.8968.4205
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka8835990*51.2980.8604
CH Gayle West Indies13133407226.1574.4003
SS Iyer India552977159.40109.5904
DJ Bravo West Indies101028962*41.2995.0702
S Chanderpaul West Indies772816770.2582.6504
V Sehwag India5527011454.00106.7211
RG Sharma India7725568*63.7567.2802

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
B Kumar India66154/89.933.730
DJ Bravo West Indies1010124/3228.425.500
RA Jadeja India55104/2312.504.340
SL Malinga Sri Lanka66103/1018.304.580
MM Patel India66103/3525.104.520
YS Chahal India4484/1722.005.870
SN Thakur India3373/5417.866.250
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh3373/2020.576.000
JE Taylor West Indies5573/4822.713.980
AB Agarkar India5573/3825.713.910

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
V Kohli India120125141West Indies11 Aug 2019
SD Hope West Indies11513583India24 Jul 2022
V Sehwag India11487173Bermuda19 Mar 2007
V Kohli India114*99140West Indies14 Aug 2019
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka1098777Bangladesh21 Mar 2007

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
B Kumar India4/86Sri Lanka9 Jul 2013
YS Chahal India4/174West Indies27 Jul 2022
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka4/2010India11 Jul 2013
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka4/237Bermuda15 Mar 2007
RA Jadeja India4/237.5Sri Lanka11 Jul 2013

Highest ODI Totals in Port of Spain

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India413/550BermudaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain19 Mar 2007
Sri Lanka321/649.5BermudaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain15 Mar 2007
Sri Lanka318/450BangladeshQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain21 Mar 2007
India312/849.4West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain24 Jul 2022
India311/750West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain5 Jul 2013

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bermuda7824.4Sri LankaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain15 Mar 2007
Sri Lanka9624.4IndiaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain9 Jul 2013
Bangladesh11237Sri LankaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain21 Mar 2007
West Indies13726IndiaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain27 Jul 2022
Bermuda15643.1IndiaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain19 Mar 2007

Queen's Park Oval T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 6, from Mar 2009 to Apr 2017.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MN Samuels West Indies441114427.75106.7300
Babar Azam Pakistan331084336.00105.8800
E Lewis West Indies331019133.67155.3801
Ahmed Shehzad Pakistan33715323.67114.5201
Kamran Akmal Pakistan33684822.67107.9400
CAK Walton West Indies33624020.67103.3300
RR Sarwan West Indies11595959.00128.2601
CR Brathwaite West Indies225237*52.00110.6400
H Masakadza Zimbabwe11444444.0077.1900
S Badrinath India11434343.00116.2200

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DJG Sammy West Indies33105/265.604.731
SJ Benn West Indies2274/64.293.750
Shadab Khan Pakistan3374/149.715.750
KOK Williams West Indies3342/1616.005.820
CR Brathwaite West Indies3343/3716.257.220
S Badree West Indies3342/1418.506.170
SP Narine West Indies3343/2218.756.820
AG Cremer Zimbabwe1133/113.672.750
Hasan Ali Pakistan3332/1222.336.700
Wahab Riaz Pakistan3331/624.337.300

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
E Lewis West Indies915159Pakistan1 Apr 2017
RR Sarwan West Indies594642England15 Mar 2009
Ahmed Shehzad Pakistan534561West Indies2 Apr 2017
Kamran Akmal Pakistan483742West Indies1 Apr 2017
MN Samuels West Indies443552Pakistan30 Mar 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DJG Sammy West Indies5/263.5Zimbabwe28 Feb 2010
SJ Benn West Indies4/64Zimbabwe28 Feb 2010
Shadab Khan Pakistan4/144West Indies30 Mar 2017
DJG Sammy West Indies4/164India4 Jun 2011
AG Cremer Zimbabwe3/114West Indies28 Feb 2010

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India159/620West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain4 Jun 2011
West Indies143/520IndiaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain4 Jun 2011
West Indies138/314.5PakistanQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain1 Apr 2017
Pakistan137/820West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain1 Apr 2017
Pakistan13220West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain30 Mar 2017

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe10519.5West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain28 Feb 2010
England12119.1West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain15 Mar 2009
Pakistan13220West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain30 Mar 2017

Team Results at Queen's Park Oval, Trinidad

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
West Indies36101853
India2013421
Sri Lanka104600
Pakistan43100
South Africa43010
Bangladesh32100
Bermuda30300
England30111
Zimbabwe31101
Australia10010

Latest matches at Queen's Park Oval

MatchDateVenueResult
West Indies v Pakistan2 Aug 2026Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainPakistan won by 8 wickets
South Africa v West Indies7 Aug 2024Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainDrawn
India v West Indies20 Jul 2023Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainDrawn
India v West Indies27 Jul 2022Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainIndia won by 119 runs (DLS)
West Indies v India24 Jul 2022Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainIndia won by 2 wickets
India v West Indies22 Jul 2022Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainIndia won by 3 runs
West Indies v India14 Aug 2019Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainIndia won by 6 wickets (DLS)
West Indies v India11 Aug 2019Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainIndia won by 59 runs (DLS)
West Indies v Sri Lanka6 Jun 2018Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainWest Indies won by 226 runs
West Indies v India25 Jun 2017Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainIndia won by 105 runs

Players Who Lead at Port of Spain

Virat Kohli (India) is the ground’s leading ODI batter by a wide margin, with 571 runs at 81.57 and three hundreds, including the ground’s best one-day knock, 120 against the hosts on 11 Aug 2019. He also has 4 player of the match awards here. Shikhar Dhawan (India) is second with 510. B Kumar (India) took 15 ODI wickets at 9.93. His 4/8 in Jul 2013, when Sri Lanka folded for 96, is the best ODI return.

Shivnarine Chanderpaul (West Indies) is the leading Test batter, 439 runs averaging 73.17, while Paul Collingwood (England) made the top Test score, 161 in Mar 2009. Kemar Roach (West Indies) has 23 wickets, and JA Warrican (West Indies) took the best innings figures, 6/112 against Pakistan in the latest Test.

Daren Sammy (West Indies) dominates the small T20I sample, with 10 wickets at 5.60 and 5/26 against Zimbabwe.

India’s dominance here fits their wider record on the India vs West Indies page. Also see the West Indies team records, or other Caribbean grounds such as Providence Stadium and Sabina Park.

Questions about Queen's Park Oval

Is the Queen's Park Oval pitch good for batting or bowling?

Batting is easier in the first half of a Test. Test openers average 362 in the innings table, but the side batting last averages only 154, so bowlers take over late. White-ball scoring is moderate, with ODI sides batting first making 259 and T20I sides 130.

What is the highest score at Queen's Park Oval?

India’s 413/5 against Bermuda in an ODI on 19 Mar 2007 is the top total, and England’s 546/6 in Mar 2009 the Test best. Collingwood, for England, made 161 in that Test, still the ground’s best individual score, and Virat Kohli’s 120 for India in Aug 2019 leads in ODIs.

Is Queen's Park Oval good for batting first or chasing?

Neither has a real edge. ODIs show a 13 to 12 split in favour of batting first, and the six T20Is divided three and three. In Tests, 254 is the most any side has scored to win batting last.

Which batters have piled up the most runs at Queen's Park Oval?

Virat Kohli (India) with 571 ODI runs in 9 innings. In Tests, Shivnarine Chanderpaul (West Indies) leads with 439.

Who won the most recent game at Queen's Park Oval?

An 8-wicket Pakistan win over West Indies, in the Test starting 2 Aug 2026.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.