Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades Head to Head in the BBL

Covers 19 BBL matches between Sydney Thunder and Melbourne Renegades from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

Melbourne Renegades still lead the Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades head to head by the slimmest margin, 10 games to 9, over a series of 19 that began on 30 Dec 2011. But the momentum has flipped completely. Sydney Thunder have taken the last 3, the newest a 4-wicket DLS win on 12 Jan 2026 at the Showground.

Aaron Finch of the Renegades is the leading run scorer. Daniel Sams of the Thunder leads the wicket takers and also made the best individual score, an unbeaten 98 from 44 balls.

Thunder vs Renegades stats: two halves of a rivalry

This rivalry reads like two different stories. Up to and including 2018-19, the Renegades won 8 of the 9 meetings, with the Thunder’s only success coming in 2013-14. From 2019-20 onwards the order reversed: the Thunder have won 8 and the Renegades just 2.

The Thunder’s best years against them were 2020-21 and 2021-22, with clean sweeps in both. Those seasons also produced two matching thrashings. On 26 Dec 2020 at Manuka Oval and on 8 Jan 2022 at Docklands Stadium, the Thunder made over 200, bowled the Renegades out for 80 and won by 129 runs.

Not every game has been one-sided. The Thunder edged one by a single run on 19 Jan 2022 at the MCG, won a DLS game by 7 runs in Jan 2021, and took a third by 8 runs in Dec 2024.

Batting order has barely mattered: teams batting first lead the chasers by 10 wins to 9, and first innings average 163. The Renegades lead 4 to 2 at Docklands and won both games at Stadium Australia.

Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades Head to Head Record

MatchesSydney Thunder wonMelbourne Renegades wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
199100030 Dec 201112 Jan 2026

Thunder vs Renegades Results by BBL Season

SeasonMatchesSydney Thunder wonMelbourne Renegades wonTied/NR
2025-261100
2024-251100
2022-232110
2021-222200
2020-212200
2019-202110
2018-192020
2017-181010
2016-171010
2015-161010
2014-151010
2013-141100
2012-131010
2011-121010

Most Runs in Thunder vs Renegades Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AJ Finch Melbourne Renegades14145058238.85131.1704
UT Khawaja Sydney Thunder993697752.71133.2103
AD Hales Sydney Thunder773026843.14183.0302
SE Marsh Melbourne Renegades662068734.33144.0601
AI Ross Sydney Thunder551415147.00156.6701
SB Harper Melbourne Renegades10101415214.10129.3601
DR Sams Sydney Thunder9913798*19.57163.1001
CJ Ferguson Sydney Thunder661335222.17110.8301
M Gilkes Sydney Thunder7712974*25.80107.5001
DA Warner Sydney Thunder2211286*112.00140.0001

Most Wickets in Thunder vs Renegades Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DR Sams Sydney Thunder1212163/2919.317.540
KW Richardson Melbourne Renegades1010154/2217.136.850
GS Sandhu Sydney Thunder99153/2118.208.070
T Sangha Sydney Thunder4494/148.336.080
CJ Boyce Melbourne Renegades5585/2114.757.301
N McAndrew Sydney Thunder7783/4124.759.430
CJ Green Sydney Thunder121272/735.437.090
WA Agar Sydney Thunder2264/329.176.880
Fawad Ahmed Sydney Thunder5562/2219.676.560
HF Gurney Melbourne Renegades3352/2614.806.170

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DR Sams Sydney Thunder98*44788 Jan 2022
SE Marsh Melbourne Renegades8748551 Jan 2021
DA Warner Sydney Thunder86*5710230 Dec 2024
AJ Finch Melbourne Renegades82644219 Jan 2022
UT Khawaja Sydney Thunder77518119 Jan 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
CJ Boyce Melbourne Renegades5/21419 Jan 2022
T Sangha Sydney Thunder4/143.226 Dec 2020
KW Richardson Melbourne Renegades4/22424 Jan 2018
WA Agar Sydney Thunder4/32430 Dec 2024
GS Sandhu Melbourne Renegades4/42412 Jan 2026

Highest Team Totals in Thunder vs Renegades

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sydney Thunder209/820Melbourne RenegadesManuka Oval, Canberra26 Dec 2020
Sydney Thunder209/720Melbourne RenegadesDocklands Stadium, Melbourne8 Jan 2022
Melbourne Renegades189/620Sydney ThunderManuka Oval, Canberra24 Jan 2018
Sydney Thunder18020Melbourne RenegadesManuka Oval, Canberra24 Jan 2018
Melbourne Renegades179/720Sydney ThunderDocklands Stadium, Melbourne22 Dec 2016

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Melbourne Renegades8012.2Sydney ThunderManuka Oval, Canberra26 Dec 2020
Melbourne Renegades8014.2Sydney ThunderDocklands Stadium, Melbourne8 Jan 2022
Melbourne Renegades10418.3Sydney ThunderDocklands Stadium, Melbourne14 Jan 2014
Sydney Thunder11319.1Melbourne RenegadesDocklands Stadium, Melbourne30 Jan 2019
Sydney Thunder13019.1Melbourne RenegadesDocklands Stadium, Melbourne22 Dec 2016

Biggest Wins in Thunder vs Renegades Games

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sydney Thunder won by 129 runsT20Manuka Oval, Canberra26 Dec 2020
Sydney Thunder won by 129 runsT20Docklands Stadium, Melbourne8 Jan 2022
Melbourne Renegades won by 49 runsT20Docklands Stadium, Melbourne22 Dec 2016
Sydney Thunder won by 9 wicketsT20Docklands Stadium, Melbourne14 Jan 2014
Melbourne Renegades won by 8 wicketsT20Docklands Stadium, Melbourne30 Dec 2014
Sydney Thunder won by 8 wicketsT20Manuka Oval, Canberra19 Jan 2023

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
AJ Finch Melbourne Renegades2
CJ Boyce Melbourne Renegades2
AD Hales Sydney Thunder2
Shahid Afridi Melbourne Renegades1
AW O’Brien Melbourne Renegades1
GS Sandhu Sydney Thunder1

Grounds where they have met most

GroundMatchesSydney Thunder wonMelbourne Renegades won
Docklands Stadium, Melbourne624
Sydney Showground Stadium422
Manuka Oval422
Stadium Australia, Sydney202
Simonds Stadium, Geelong110
Carrara Oval110

Latest Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades Results

DateVenueResult
12 Jan 2026Sydney Showground StadiumSydney Thunder won by 4 wickets (DLS)
30 Dec 2024Sydney Showground StadiumSydney Thunder won by 8 runs
19 Jan 2023Manuka Oval, CanberraSydney Thunder won by 8 wickets
18 Dec 2022Docklands Stadium, MelbourneMelbourne Renegades won by 4 wickets
19 Jan 2022Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneSydney Thunder won by 1 run
8 Jan 2022Docklands Stadium, MelbourneSydney Thunder won by 129 runs
1 Jan 2021Carrara OvalSydney Thunder won by 7 runs (DLS)
26 Dec 2020Manuka Oval, CanberraSydney Thunder won by 129 runs
15 Jan 2020Manuka Oval, CanberraMelbourne Renegades won by 12 runs (DLS)
19 Dec 2019Simonds Stadium, GeelongSydney Thunder won by 6 wickets

Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades head to head: top players

Finch made 505 across 14 innings, averaging 38.85, and his 2 match awards tie him for the most. His best was 82 in the 1-run defeat at the MCG, the same game in which Cameron Boyce took 5/21, the top bowling return between these clubs, yet still finished on the losing side. Usman Khawaja leads the Thunder with 369 runs at 52.71, and Alex Hales has scored fastest, at 183.03 runs per 100 balls.

Sams is the standout all-rounder. Beyond his 16 wickets at 19.31, his 98* off 44 balls set up the 209/7 at Docklands in Jan 2022. Kane Richardson of the Renegades has 15 wickets at only 6.85 an over. Tanveer Sangha took 4/14 in the first 129-run win and averages 8.33 from 4 games.

The most recent games added two more notable spells: Wes Agar’s 4/32 for the Thunder in Dec 2024 and, for the Renegades, Gurinder Sandhu’s 4/42 in the Jan 2026 defeat. Each club has its own page, Thunder records and Renegades records, and the league-wide BBL lists cover everyone.

Questions about Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades

Thunder or Renegades: who has won more BBL games?

The Renegades, but only just: 10 wins to the Thunder’s 9 in 19 games. The Thunder have taken 8 of the 10 meetings from 2019-20 on, including the last 3.

Which batter leads the runs list in Thunder vs Renegades games?

Aaron Finch of the Renegades, with 505 from 14 innings. Usman Khawaja is next with 369 for the Thunder, and Alex Hales has 302.

What are the biggest totals in Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades games?

The Thunder hold the top two: 209/8 on 26 Dec 2020 in Canberra and 209/7 at Docklands in Jan 2022. Daniel Sams’ unbeaten 98 in the second of those is the best individual score.

What is the lowest total in Thunder vs Renegades matches?

The Renegades have been bowled out for 80 twice, on 26 Dec 2020 and 8 Jan 2022. The Thunder won both of those games by 129 runs.

Who won the latest Thunder vs Renegades game?

Sydney Thunder, by 4 wickets on DLS, on 12 Jan 2026 at the Showground. That made it three wins in a row for them.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.